Is Channahon Safe, Pros and cons of living in Channahon
Channahon, Illinois, offers a blend of suburban tranquility and community-focused living, situated within both Grundy and Will counties. This village, located southwest of Joliet, is characterized by its proximity to natural waterways, including the confluence of the Des Plaines, Kankakee, and DuPage rivers, which form the Illinois River. The Illinois and Michigan Canal also passes through the area, adding to its historical and recreational appeal. Channahon has evolved from its agricultural roots, spurred by its strategic location near major interstates like I-80 and I-55, into an affluent semirural suburb of Chicago.
The community boasts a population of approximately 13,927 residents as of 2024 (Data USA). This growing population is predominantly White, with a significant Hispanic or Latino presence, and a smaller representation of other racial and ethnic groups (Data USA). The village’s demographic makeup reflects a diverse yet cohesive community, with a high rate of citizenship, standing at 99.7% in 2024 (Data USA). The median age in Channahon is around 37.2 years, indicating a community with a balanced mix of younger families and established residents (ZoomProspector).
Is it Safe to Live in Channahon?
Channahon is recognized for its low crime rates, which are significantly below the national average. The overall crime rate is reported to be 73% lower than the national average (AreaVibes). This safety is further underscored by a violent crime rate that is 79% lower than the national average, making it one of the safer communities in the United States (AreaVibes).
Specifically, Channahon experiences a very low rate of violent crimes, with only 77 incidents per 100,000 individuals, a stark contrast to the national figures (AreaVibes). Property crime rates are also lower than the national average, with 494 incidents per 100,000 residents (AreaVibes). This low incidence of both violent and property crimes contributes to a sense of security for its residents, positioning Channahon as a place where individuals have a low chance of becoming a victim of crime, estimated at one in 176 (AreaVibes).
Housing Market and Cost of Living
The housing market in Channahon presents a mix of opportunities and considerations for potential residents. As of March 2026, the median home price in Channahon was $359,000, showing a slight decrease of 9.97% compared to the previous year (Redfin). Homes typically spend around 53 days on the market, indicating a moderately active market (Redfin).
The overall cost of living in Channahon is reported to be 9% lower than the national average (Redfin). However, specific cost categories show variation; for instance, housing expenses can be 36% higher than the national average, while utility prices are 5% lower (Payscale). The median home value in Channahon was approximately $374,127 as of March 2026 (Zillow). This suggests that while overall living expenses may be lower, housing remains a significant factor in the budget for residents.
Home Prices and Trends
Recent data indicates that Channahon’s housing market has seen some fluctuations. In March 2026, home prices were down 9.97% year-over-year, with a median sale price of $359,000 (Redfin). The number of homes sold in March increased by 50% compared to the previous year, with 15 homes sold (Redfin). The median sale price per square foot is $170, which is down 7.1% from last year (Redfin).
Looking at broader trends, the average home value in Channahon was $374,127 as of March 31, 2026, marking a 4.6% increase over the past year (Zillow). This indicates a generally appreciating market, despite short-term price dips. For those interested in renting, the average rent in Channahon was approximately $2,200 as of March 31, 2026 (Zillow).
Rental Market Insights
For individuals considering renting in Channahon, the market offers various options. The median gross rent in Channahon was $1,708, with a median household income for renters of $90,864 in 2022 (Data USA). The rent-to-income ratio stands at 22.6%, suggesting that housing costs are generally manageable for renters in the area (Data USA).
The average rent in Channahon was reported as $2,200 as of March 31, 2026 (Zillow). This figure is higher than the national average rent of $1,910 for the same period (Zillow). This disparity suggests that while Channahon offers a desirable living environment, rental costs may be a more significant consideration compared to national averages.
Economic Landscape and Employment
Channahon’s economy is supported by a workforce of approximately 7,168 residents (Data USA). The village has seen a slight decline in employment, with a decrease of 1.89% from 2023 to 2024 (Data USA). However, the majority of the working population, 76.6%, is employed in professional or administrative roles, indicating a strong white-collar job market (Data USA).
The unemployment rate in Channahon is noted at 7.4% (Point2Homes). While this rate is higher than the typical range of 4% to 5%, it is important to consider the context of the broader Illinois economy. The county-level unemployment rate was reported at 5.3%, which is above the U.S. average of approximately 4% (Illinois State Authority).
Job Market and Major Employers
The primary job sectors in Channahon are diverse, with Sales & Related Occupations, Office & Administrative Support Occupations, and Management Occupations being the most common fields for residents (Data USA). Major employers in the region contribute significantly to the local economy, though specific company names are not detailed in the provided data, the presence of industrial facilities like a Mobil oil refinery and petrochemical plants, along with logistics centers, indicates a robust industrial and commercial base (Wikipedia).
The average annual household income in Channahon was $142,328 in 2024, though this figure has seen a slight decrease of -3.9% from the previous year (Data USA). The median household income stood at $119,494, reflecting a -1.6% shift over the same period (Data USA). These figures suggest a community with a high earning potential, despite recent minor fluctuations.
Salary and Income Averages
The average annual salary in Channahon was reported as $45,196 as of April 26, with an approximate hourly wage of $21.73 (ZipRecruiter). This range typically falls between $33,250 and $55,168 for most residents (ZipRecruiter). However, other sources indicate a higher median household income, with Data USA reporting $119,494 for 2024, and ZoomProspector noting $119,227 (ZoomProspector).
The Village of Channahon itself has an average annual salary of $71,743 for its employees, with a typical range between $62,957 and $81,637 (Salary.com). These varying salary figures likely reflect different methodologies and data sources, encompassing various industries and employment levels within the Channahon area.
Climate and Weather Patterns
Channahon experiences a climate characterized by distinct seasons, typical of the Midwest. Summers are generally warm, humid, and can be wet, while winters are cold, snowy, and windy (Wikipedia). The temperature typically varies between 18°F and 84°F throughout the year, with extreme temperatures rarely falling below -2°F or exceeding 92°F (Wikipedia).
The warm season spans from late May to late September, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 74°F (Time and Date). July is the hottest month, with highs around 84°F and lows around 64°F (Time and Date). Conversely, the cold season runs from early December to early March, with average daily high temperatures below 42°F (Time and Date). January is the coldest month, with lows around 18°F and highs near 32°F (Time and Date).
Precipitation and Seasonal Conditions
Channahon receives a notable amount of precipitation throughout the year. The period between late March and late September typically sees the most rain, with June often being the wettest month (Wikipedia). Average annual rainfall is around 37 inches (Livability.com), and average annual snowfall is about 21 inches (Livability.com).
Cloud cover varies seasonally, with the period from late October to mid-June being the cloudiest, and December being the cloudiest month on average (Wikipedia). August, on the other hand, is typically the least cloudy month (Wikipedia). These seasonal conditions shape the outdoor experience for residents, influencing recreational activities and daily life throughout the year.
Education and Demographics
Channahon is served by the Will County School District R-1, which includes a number of elementary, middle, and high schools (Movoto). While specific school ratings are not detailed in the provided search results, the district’s presence indicates a structured educational framework for the community’s youth. Educational attainment in Channahon shows that approximately 26% of residents hold a college degree, and 94% have a high school diploma (Movoto).
The village’s population was recorded at 13,383 at the 2020 census (Wikipedia). As of 2024, the population is estimated to be around 13,927 (Data USA). The demographic breakdown shows a predominantly White population, with a significant Hispanic or Latino segment (Data USA, Niche). The median age is approximately 37.2 years, with a slightly higher proportion of females than males (ZoomProspector).
Population and Diversity
Channahon’s population has seen steady growth, with a projected population of 14,402 for 2026 (ZoomProspector). The village is currently growing at an annual rate of 1.55% (ZoomProspector). The racial composition is primarily White, accounting for approximately 88.4% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino residents at around 13.9% (Data USA, ZoomProspector).
The foreign-born population in Channahon is about 4.6% as of 2024, which is comparable to the national average (Data USA). Citizenship rates are high, with 99.7% of residents being citizens in 2024 (Data USA). This reflects a community that is largely composed of long-term residents and citizens.
Household Income and Poverty Levels
Household income in Channahon is significantly above the national average. The median household income was reported at $119,494 in 2024 (Data USA). Other sources place the median household income around $112,771 (Kurby AI) or $119,227 (ZoomProspector). This strong income level contributes to Channahon’s classification as an affluent area (Illinois State Authority).
The poverty rate in Channahon is notably low, at approximately 5.8% (Niche, ZoomProspector). This is well below the U.S. average of around 12.5% (Illinois State Authority). This low poverty rate, combined with high median incomes, suggests a strong economic foundation for the community’s residents.