Is Cloquet Safe, Pros and cons of living in Cloquet

Is it Safe to Live in Cloquet?

Cloquet presents a mixed picture regarding safety, with overall crime rates being lower than the national average but with specific areas experiencing higher incidents. The city’s total crime rate is reported as 67% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents (according to AreaVibes). However, a deeper look reveals that violent crime rates in Cloquet are higher than in many communities of similar size across America, with a chance of becoming a victim of violent crime at 1 in 567 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

When considering neighborhood safety, residents generally perceive the northeast part of Cloquet as the safest. Your likelihood of being a crime victim can vary significantly by neighborhood, ranging from a 1 in 18 chance in the east to a 1 in 31 chance in the northeast (according to The Safest and Most Dangerous Places in Cloquet, MN). While the central areas of Cloquet see more incidents annually, the northern part of the city experiences the fewest (as reported by The Safest and Most Dangerous Places in Cloquet, MN). The overall safety grade for Cloquet, MN, according to FBI data, is an F, indicating a high risk, with a violent crime rate of 175 per 100,000 residents, which is 148% higher than the national average (as per FBI Uniform Crime Report data).

Cost of Living and Housing in Cloquet

The cost of living in Cloquet, Minnesota, is generally considered to be lower than the national average. One report indicates that the cost of living in Cloquet is 5% less than the national average (as per ERI Economic Research Institute). This affordability is further supported by data showing that basic utilities for a 915 sq ft apartment, including electricity, heating, cooling, water, and garbage, average around $160.13 per month (according to Cost of Living in Cloquet, Minnesota).

Housing costs in Cloquet are also notably affordable compared to national figures. The median home value in Cloquet is $184,300, which is 35% below the national average (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report). Median rent in the city is reported at $850 per month (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report). More recent data suggests the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Cloquet, MN, is $1,725 as of April 2026, which is 11% lower than the national average (as per Zumper).

Housing Market Trends

The housing market in the 55720 ZIP code, which includes Cloquet, shows a median listing price of $285,000 as of March 2026. Year-over-year, sale prices have decreased by 4.97%, potentially creating negotiation opportunities for buyers (according to realtor.com®). The market in this ZIP code is described as balanced, indicating that the supply and demand for homes are relatively equal. Limited rental listings suggest that renters might face tighter supply and faster turnover in the market.

Job Market and Economy

Cloquet’s job market is supported by a diverse business community that provides employment across local, regional, and international markets. The city is home to several major employers, including Sappi Fine Paper, USG, and Upper Lakes Foods (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). These businesses are attracted to Cloquet’s competitive business climate and its access to transportation networks connecting them to global markets.

The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% in February 2026, reflecting a slight increase from the previous month (according to USAFacts). While specific unemployment figures for Cloquet are not readily available, the state’s rate indicates a generally stable job market. The median household income in Cloquet is reported to be $61,367 (according to Point2Homes), with the average annual salary around $45,270 (as per ZipRecruiter).

Major Employers

Key companies contributing to Cloquet’s employment landscape include Sappi Fine Paper, which is a significant presence in the paper and pulp industry. USG, a manufacturer of building materials, also plays a role in the local economy. Upper Lakes Foods is another major employer, focusing on food processing and distribution. These companies, along with others like Walmart and McDonald’s, provide a range of employment opportunities within the city (as indicated by Indeed.com and the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority).

Climate in Cloquet

Cloquet experiences distinct seasons, with comfortable summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically varies between 4°F and 77°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below -18°F or exceeding 86°F (according to U.S. Climate Data). Summers are generally comfortable and wet, with the warmest month being July, where average high temperatures reach around 77°F.

Winters are freezing, snowy, and windy, with January being the coldest month, averaging a low of 4°F and a high of 20°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). The city receives an average annual precipitation of 32 inches, with June being the wettest month, averaging 3.8 inches of rain. Annual snowfall averages around 70 inches, contributing to the wintry conditions (according to myPerfectWeather). Cloquet’s proximity to Lake Superior influences its climate, moderating temperatures by acting as a heat sink, keeping summers cooler and winters warmer than in areas further from the lake.

Education in Cloquet

Cloquet is served by a public school district that receives high ratings, indicating a strong commitment to education within the community. The Cloquet Public School District is ranked among the best in Minnesota, earning a spot in the top 50% of public school districts statewide (according to Niche). The district has a student-teacher ratio of 16 to 1, with 2,598 students in grades PK-12.

Student proficiency in math and reading is on par with or slightly above state averages. Math proficiency is at 41% compared to the Minnesota average of 46%, while reading proficiency is at 54% versus the state average of 51% (as reported by Niche). Schools like Churchill Elementary School and Washington Elementary School are among the highly-rated institutions within the district. Cloquet Senior High School also receives positive reviews, with a B+ Niche grade and a 92% graduation rate (according to Niche and Homes.com).

Demographics of Cloquet

Cloquet is a city with a population of approximately 12,537 residents, as of the most recent Census data (according to Point2Homes). The population is relatively balanced in terms of gender, with 46.2% male and 53.8% female residents (as per Point2Homes). The median age in Cloquet is 37.7 years, with a notable portion of the population falling into the younger adult and middle-aged brackets (according to Wikipedia and Point2Homes).

The racial makeup of Cloquet is predominantly Caucasian, at 85.5%, with a significant Indigenous American population at 5.2% (as reported by Point2Homes). Other racial groups are represented in smaller percentages. The majority of residents are US-born citizens, with a small percentage being naturalized citizens or non-citizens (according to Point2Homes).

Pros and Cons of Living in Cloquet

Living in Cloquet offers a balance of affordability and community, though safety concerns warrant consideration. The cost of living is generally lower than the national average, particularly in housing, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious individuals and families (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute and Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report). The city boasts highly-rated public schools, providing a strong educational foundation for children (according to Niche).

However, Cloquet’s crime rates, particularly violent crime, are a point of concern, with some reports indicating rates higher than the national average and a less favorable overall safety grade (according to NeighborhoodScout and FBI Uniform Crime Report data). While the cost of living is lower, the average salary may not fully offset these costs for everyone. The climate features distinct seasons, with cold winters that may not appeal to everyone.

Major Industries and Employment Opportunities

Cloquet’s economic base is supported by a diverse range of industries, with manufacturing and paper production being prominent sectors. Major employers like Sappi Fine Paper and USG are key contributors to the local economy, providing stable employment in these fields (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The presence of these established companies offers significant employment opportunities for residents.

Beyond manufacturing, the service sector and retail also provide jobs, with companies such as Walmart and McDonald’s having a presence in Cloquet (as per Indeed.com). The city’s proximity to Duluth, a larger commercial center, also offers additional employment prospects for those willing to commute. The average salary in Cloquet hovers around $45,270, with specific roles like Cyber Security, Nurse Practitioner, and Mechanical Engineer noted as higher-paying positions (as reported by ZipRecruiter).

Recreation and Lifestyle

Cloquet offers a lifestyle that balances small-town charm with access to natural amenities, making it appealing for those seeking outdoor activities. The city is situated near the St. Louis River and has proximity to Lake Superior, providing opportunities for fishing, boating, and other water-based recreation (as noted by GLISA). The surrounding areas offer parks and trails for hiking, biking, and enjoying the natural landscape.

The community atmosphere is often described as close-knit, with a strong sense of local pride and involvement. This can translate into a slower pace of life compared to larger metropolitan areas, which is often favored by families and retirees. While specific recreational facilities within the city are not detailed here, the natural environment surrounding Cloquet is a significant draw for outdoor enthusiasts.

Climate Details and Seasonal Living

Cloquet experiences a continental climate characterized by significant seasonal variations. Summers are warm and wet, typically lasting from late May to mid-September, with average high temperatures in the mid-60s to upper-70s Fahrenheit (as per U.S. Climate Data). Winters are cold and snowy, with January being the coldest month, often seeing average high temperatures near freezing and lows well below zero Fahrenheit.

The city receives a substantial amount of snowfall annually, averaging around 70 inches, which contributes to its winter landscape and recreational opportunities (according to myPerfectWeather). Annual precipitation is around 32 inches, with most of it falling during the warmer months. Residents should be prepared for distinct seasonal changes, including the need for winter preparedness during the colder months.

Demographic Snapshot

Cloquet’s population of roughly 12,537 residents reflects a community with a median age of 37.7 years (as per Point2Homes and Wikipedia). The gender distribution is fairly even, with a slightly higher percentage of females. The population’s racial composition is predominantly White (85.5%), with a notable Indigenous American population (5.2%) (according to Point2Homes).

The demographic makeup suggests a community that is largely established, with a mix of age groups. The percentage of US-born citizens is high, indicating a stable resident population. This demographic profile contributes to the overall character and community dynamics of Cloquet.

Housing Costs and Market Analysis

Housing in Cloquet is characterized by its affordability relative to national averages. The median home value stands at approximately $184,300, which is significantly below the national median (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report). This affordability extends to rental properties, with median rents generally lower than the national average (as per Zumper and realtor.com®).

As of March 2026, the median listing price in the 55720 ZIP code was $285,000, with a slight year-over-year decrease in sale prices (according to realtor.com®). The market is considered balanced, suggesting a stable environment for both buyers and sellers. The limited number of rental listings indicates a competitive rental market.

Educational Landscape

Cloquet’s public school system is a notable asset, with the Cloquet Public School District receiving high rankings within Minnesota (according to Niche). The district serves approximately 2,598 students across various grade levels, maintaining a student-teacher ratio of 16:1. Academic performance, measured by math and reading proficiency, is competitive with state averages.

Key schools within the district, such as Churchill Elementary and Cloquet Senior High School, are recognized for their quality. Cloquet Senior High School, for instance, holds a B+ rating on Niche and boasts a 92% graduation rate (according to Niche and Homes.com). These educational strengths contribute to the city’s appeal for families.

Average Salary and Employment Landscape

The average annual salary in Cloquet is approximately $45,270, with a median wage around $41,100 (as per ZipRecruiter and Data Commons). While this figure provides a general overview, salaries can vary significantly based on occupation and experience. Certain professions, such as Cyber Security, Nurse Practitioner, and Mechanical Engineer, are identified as having higher earning potential within the city (according to ZipRecruiter).

The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% as of February 2026 (according to USAFacts), suggesting a relatively stable job market. Major employers like Sappi Fine Paper and USG are central to the local economy, offering a range of employment opportunities (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The city’s overall employment landscape is shaped by these established industries and a diverse business community.

Demographic Composition

Cloquet’s population of 12,537 is characterized by a median age of 37.7 years (as per Point2Homes and Wikipedia). The demographic breakdown shows a predominantly White population (85.5%), with a significant Indigenous American presence (5.2%) (according to Point2Homes). The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards females, with 53.8% identifying as such.

This demographic profile indicates a community with a mature population base and a strong representation of its historical roots. The majority of residents are US-born citizens, contributing to a stable community fabric. Understanding these demographic aspects provides insight into the social and cultural dynamics of Cloquet.

Climate and Weather Patterns

The climate in Cloquet is typical of a continental region, featuring warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average annual temperatures range from lows in the single digits Fahrenheit in January to highs in the upper 70s Fahrenheit in July (as per U.S. Climate Data and myPerfectWeather). The city experiences a considerable amount of snowfall, with an average of 70 inches per year, and annual precipitation of about 32 inches.

The influence of Lake Superior helps moderate these extremes, creating a climate that is generally comfortable during the summer months. Thunderstorms are most common in the summer, while winters are characterized by cold polar air masses. This seasonal pattern shapes the lifestyle and recreational opportunities available throughout the year.

Community and Lifestyle

Cloquet offers a lifestyle characterized by a strong sense of community and access to natural surroundings. Residents often describe the city as having a close-knit feel, with many homeowners and a sparse suburban environment (according to Niche). The community values include a strong work ethic and a belief in the future of their city (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority).

The proximity to outdoor recreational areas, such as the St. Louis River and nearby state parks, enhances the lifestyle for those who enjoy outdoor activities. While crime rates are a consideration, the overall community spirit and the availability of amenities contribute to a desirable living environment for many. The city’s commitment to maintaining a positive business climate also supports economic development and employment opportunities.

Major Companies and Industries

The industrial landscape of Cloquet is anchored by significant players in the manufacturing and paper sectors. Sappi Fine Paper is a prominent employer, specializing in paper production. USG contributes to the construction materials industry, and Upper Lakes Foods plays a role in the food processing and distribution sector (as noted by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority).

These major companies, along with a variety of retail and service businesses like Walmart and McDonald’s, form the backbone of Cloquet’s employment opportunities (as per Indeed.com). The city’s economic development efforts focus on fostering a competitive business climate and attracting quality development to enhance employment.

Cost of Living Breakdown

Cloquet’s cost of living is generally considered affordable, particularly when compared to national averages. Housing expenses, including rent and home values, are significantly lower than the U.S. average (according to ERI Economic Research Institute and Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report). Utilities are also relatively inexpensive, with basic services for an average apartment costing around $160.13 per month.

While general living costs are favorable, some sources indicate that Cloquet’s overall cost of living can be slightly higher than the national average, with specific increases noted in housing, transportation, and food prices (as per Salary.com). However, when compared to the state average, Cloquet’s cost of living is considerably lower.

Demographics: Age and Gender

The median age in Cloquet is approximately 37.7 years, indicating a population that is neither excessively young nor elderly (according to Wikipedia and Point2Homes). The age distribution shows a significant portion of the population in the adult working years, with roughly 60% falling between the ages of 18 and 64 (as per Data Commons).

The gender distribution is slightly more female than male, with 53.8% of residents being female and 46.2% being male (as reported by Point2Homes). This demographic balance contributes to a well-rounded community structure. The median age for males is 35.6 years, while for females, it is 39.4 years (according to Wikipedia).

Safety and Crime Statistics

Cloquet’s crime rate is a complex issue, with some statistics indicating it is lower than the national average, while others highlight specific concerns. The overall crime rate is reported as 67% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents (according to AreaVibes). However, the violent crime rate is noted as being higher than in many comparable communities (as per NeighborhoodScout).

A safety grade of F has been assigned to Cloquet based on FBI Uniform Crime Reporting data, indicating a high risk with a violent crime rate significantly above the national average (as per FBI Uniform Crime Report data). Despite these figures, residents often perceive certain neighborhoods, particularly in the northeast, as safer than others. The chance of being a victim of crime varies by neighborhood, with eastern areas posing a higher risk than northeastern ones (according to The Safest and Most Dangerous Places in Cloquet, MN).

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Cloquet presents an attractive option for buyers due to its affordability. The median home value is approximately $184,300, which is substantially lower than the national average (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report). This affordability is a key factor for individuals and families considering a move to the area.

Rental prices are also relatively competitive, with the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment being around $995 and for a two-bedroom around $1,150 (as per Zumper). The market in the 55720 ZIP code is currently described as balanced, suggesting a stable environment for real estate transactions, although the supply of homes for sale and rental listings can be limited at times (according to realtor.com®).

Climate and Temperature Averages

Cloquet’s climate is characterized by distinct seasons, with average high temperatures in July reaching around 77°F and average lows in January dropping to about 4°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). The city experiences a comfortable summer, with temperatures rarely exceeding 86°F, and cold winters where temperatures can dip below 0°F. The annual temperature range is generally between 4°F and 77°F (according to U.S. Climate Data).

The city receives an average of 32 inches of precipitation annually, with June being the wettest month. Winters are marked by significant snowfall, averaging around 70 inches per year, contributing to a winter wonderland for some and a challenge for others (according to myPerfectWeather). The proximity to Lake Superior offers a moderating influence on the climate, making summers less extreme than in areas further inland.

Educational Opportunities in Cloquet

Cloquet is home to a well-regarded public school district, which is a significant draw for families. The Cloquet Public School District is recognized for its quality and is ranked among the top school districts in Minnesota (according to Niche). The district comprises several schools, including highly-rated elementary schools like Churchill Elementary and Washington Elementary, as well as Cloquet Senior High School.

Student academic performance, particularly in reading proficiency, is slightly above the state average (as reported by Niche). The student-teacher ratio is favorable at 16:1, suggesting more individualized attention for students. These educational strengths contribute to Cloquet’s appeal as a family-friendly community.

Demographic Breakdown by Race and Ethnicity

The racial composition of Cloquet is predominantly White, making up approximately 85.5% of the population (according to Point2Homes). Indigenous Americans constitute the next largest group, at 5.2% of the population. Smaller percentages of other racial groups are present, including African American, Asian, and those identifying with two or more races.

The city’s population also includes a small percentage of naturalized citizens and non-citizens, with the majority being US-born citizens (as per Point2Homes). This demographic makeup reflects the historical settlement patterns and contemporary diversity of the region. The median age of residents is 37.7 years, indicating a population with a substantial number of adults in their working and family years (according to Wikipedia).

Job Market Insights and Average Salaries

Cloquet’s job market is diverse, supported by major employers in manufacturing, paper production, and other sectors. The average annual salary in Cloquet is around $45,270, with a median wage of approximately $41,100 (as per ZipRecruiter and Data Commons). However, salaries can vary significantly depending on the specific industry and role.

High-paying professions identified in Cloquet include Cyber Security, Nurse Practitioner, and Mechanical Engineer. The city’s major employers, such as Sappi Fine Paper and USG, provide a substantial number of jobs, contributing to the local economy (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The unemployment rate in Minnesota, as of February 2026, was 4.5%, indicating a stable employment landscape (according to USAFacts).

Cost of Living and Affordability

Cloquet offers a relatively affordable cost of living, especially when compared to national benchmarks. Housing costs are a significant factor in this affordability, with median home values and rental prices being lower than the U.S. average (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities also represent a modest expense for residents.

While overall living expenses are favorable, some sources suggest that specific costs like food and transportation might be slightly above the national average, though still lower than the state average (as per Salary.com). The city’s affordability makes it an attractive place for individuals and families looking to manage their expenses effectively.

Climate: Temperature and Precipitation

The climate in Cloquet is characterized by significant seasonal shifts. Summer temperatures are generally comfortable, with average highs around 77°F in July, and rarely exceeding 86°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). Winters are cold, with average January highs near 20°F and lows around 4°F, and temperatures can drop below 0°F (according to U.S. Climate Data).

Annual precipitation averages 32 inches, with June typically being the wettest month. Snowfall is substantial, averaging about 70 inches per year, contributing to Cloquet’s winter character (according to myPerfectWeather). The city’s proximity to Lake Superior helps moderate these temperature extremes, providing a slightly milder climate than more inland locations.

Demographics: Population and Household Data

Cloquet has a population of approximately 12,537 residents, with a median age of 37.7 years (as per Point2Homes and Wikipedia). The city is composed of about 5,326 households, with an average of two members per household (according to Point2Homes). A significant portion of these households are families, accounting for 60.8%.

The gender distribution shows a slightly higher number of females (53.8%) compared to males (46.2%) (as reported by Point2Homes). The racial makeup is predominantly White (85.5%), with Indigenous Americans representing the next largest group at 5.2% (according to Point2Homes). The majority of residents are US-born citizens.

Major Employers and Economic Drivers

The economic landscape of Cloquet is significantly influenced by its major employers, which include Sappi Fine Paper, USG, and Upper Lakes Foods (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). These companies are central to the city’s industrial base, providing a substantial number of jobs. The presence of these established corporations contributes to the city’s economic stability and growth.

Beyond these core industries, Cloquet also benefits from a diverse business community that includes retail and service providers. The city’s strategic location and business-friendly climate are attractive to companies looking to establish or expand their operations. This diverse economic base helps to ensure a range of employment opportunities for residents.

School District Performance

The Cloquet Public School District is recognized for its strong performance, ranking highly within Minnesota (according to Niche). The district serves a student population of approximately 2,598, with a favorable student-teacher ratio of 16:1. Academic proficiency in reading is slightly above the state average, with 54% of students meeting or exceeding standards (as reported by Niche).

Individual schools within the district, such as Churchill Elementary School and Cloquet Senior High School, have received positive ratings. Cloquet Senior High School, in particular, is noted for its B+ Niche grade and a high graduation rate of 92% (according to Niche and Homes.com). These educational achievements underscore the district’s commitment to student success.

Climate: Seasonal Temperature Ranges

Cloquet experiences a climate with pronounced seasonal temperature variations. Summer high temperatures typically peak around 77°F in July, while winter lows in January can reach as low as 4°F, and have been recorded below 0°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). The comfortable summer months offer a pleasant environment, while the cold winters require preparation for snow and freezing temperatures.

The annual temperature range is from approximately 4°F to 77°F, rarely going below -18°F or above 86°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). This consistent pattern of distinct seasons influences the local lifestyle and the types of activities that are popular throughout the year.

Demographics: Age and Racial Composition

Cloquet’s population of 12,537 has a median age of 37.7 years (as per Point2Homes and Wikipedia). The racial makeup is predominantly White (85.5%), with Indigenous Americans comprising the second-largest group at 5.2% (according to Point2Homes). Other racial and ethnic groups are represented in smaller proportions.

The age distribution shows that a significant portion of the population is in the adult working and family-forming years. The gender split is 46.2% male and 53.8% female (as reported by Point2Homes). This demographic composition provides a stable foundation for the community.

Average Salary and Job Opportunities

The average annual salary in Cloquet is approximately $45,270, with a median wage of around $41,100 (as per ZipRecruiter and Data Commons). The job market is supported by major employers like Sappi Fine Paper and USG, which provide consistent employment opportunities (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% in February 2026, indicating a healthy job market (according to USAFacts).

While the average salary offers a baseline, certain high-demand professions, such as Cyber Security and Nurse Practitioner roles, tend to offer higher compensation within the city (according to ZipRecruiter). The diversity of local businesses ensures a range of job prospects across various sectors.

Cost of Living and Housing Affordability

Cloquet offers a cost of living that is generally considered lower than the national average, particularly in terms of housing expenses. The median home value is approximately $184,300, and median rents are also competitive, making it an affordable option for many (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities are also reasonably priced.

While these figures point to affordability, it’s important to note that the cost of living can fluctuate. However, compared to the state average, Cloquet remains a more budget-friendly location. This affordability is a significant draw for individuals and families seeking to manage their expenses.

Climate: Precipitation and Snowfall

Cloquet experiences an average annual precipitation of 32 inches, with June being the wettest month, receiving approximately 3.8 inches of rain (as per U.S. Climate Data). The city also receives a considerable amount of snowfall, averaging around 70 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather). This significant snowfall is characteristic of Minnesota’s winter climate.

The precipitation patterns contribute to the distinct seasonal changes experienced in Cloquet. The wet summers are conducive to plant growth, while the heavy winter snowfall provides opportunities for winter sports and activities. The climate data suggests a typical continental weather pattern for the region.

Demographics: Population Size and Median Age

Cloquet has a population of approximately 12,537 residents, with a median age of 37.7 years (as per Point2Homes and Wikipedia). This median age suggests a community with a substantial adult population, balancing younger families and older residents. The population density is around 356.9 inhabitants per square mile (according to Wikipedia).

The gender distribution is slightly skewed, with 53.8% females and 46.2% males (as reported by Point2Homes). The racial composition is primarily White (85.5%), with Indigenous Americans forming the next largest demographic group at 5.2% (according to Point2Homes). These figures paint a picture of a stable and established community.

Job Market: Major Industries and Employers

The job market in Cloquet is anchored by key industries such as paper manufacturing and building materials. Sappi Fine Paper and USG are among the largest employers, contributing significantly to the local economy (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). These companies offer stable employment and are central to the city’s industrial base.

Other employers in Cloquet include retail giants like Walmart and fast-food chains like McDonald’s, providing a range of service-oriented jobs (as per Indeed.com). The city’s commitment to fostering a positive business climate aims to attract further economic development and employment opportunities. The average salary in Cloquet is around $45,270 (as per ZipRecruiter).

Cost of Living and Utilities

The cost of living in Cloquet is generally favorable, with housing being a primary contributor to its affordability. Median home values are around $184,300, and median rents are also lower than the national average (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities for a typical apartment are estimated at $160.13 per month, including electricity, heating, cooling, water, and garbage (as per Cost of Living in Cloquet, Minnesota).

These figures suggest that Cloquet offers a more budget-friendly environment compared to many other cities. The cost of utilities, in particular, remains a manageable expense for residents. This affordability is a key aspect of Cloquet’s appeal for potential residents.

Climate: Average Temperatures and Extremes

Cloquet experiences a range of temperatures throughout the year, with average highs in July around 77°F and average lows in January near 4°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). The temperature typically varies between 4°F and 77°F annually, with extremes rarely falling below -18°F or rising above 86°F (according to U.S. Climate Data). The city’s location near Lake Superior moderates these temperatures to some extent.

The distinct temperature ranges define the seasons in Cloquet, with warm, comfortable summers and cold, snowy winters. This predictable climate pattern influences local activities and the overall lifestyle of the community. Residents can expect a true four-season experience.

Demographics: Race and Ethnicity Breakdown

The racial composition of Cloquet is predominantly White, accounting for approximately 85.5% of the population (according to Point2Homes). Indigenous Americans make up the second-largest demographic group at 5.2%. Smaller percentages of other racial and ethnic groups are also present in the community.

The population is largely comprised of US-born citizens, with a small fraction being naturalized or non-citizens (as per Point2Homes). The median age in Cloquet is 37.7 years, indicating a well-established community with a mix of age groups. This demographic profile shapes the social fabric and cultural landscape of the city.

Job Market: Average Salaries and Employment

The average annual salary in Cloquet is around $45,270, with a median wage of approximately $41,100 (as per ZipRecruiter and Data Commons). Key employers like Sappi Fine Paper and USG are central to the job market, providing stable employment opportunities (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% in February 2026, indicating a robust job market (according to USAFacts).

While the average salary provides a general overview, specific roles like Cyber Security, Nurse Practitioner, and Mechanical Engineer are noted for their higher earning potential in Cloquet (according to ZipRecruiter). The city’s economic diversity supports a range of employment options for its residents.

Cost of Living and Housing Market

Cloquet offers a cost of living that is generally considered affordable, with housing being a significant factor in this assessment. The median home value is approximately $184,300, and median rents are also lower than the national average, making it an attractive option for many (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities are also reasonably priced.

The housing market in the 55720 ZIP code shows a median listing price of $285,000 as of March 2026, with a slight year-over-year decrease in sale prices (according to realtor.com®). This suggests a stable market that may offer opportunities for buyers. The city’s overall affordability is a key draw for potential residents.

Climate: Monthly Weather Averages

Cloquet experiences a climate with distinct monthly variations. Summer months, particularly July, are the warmest, with average highs around 77°F. Winter months, especially January, are the coldest, with average lows around 4°F and average highs near 20°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). The city receives an average of 32 inches of precipitation annually, with June being the wettest month.

Snowfall is a significant feature of Cloquet’s climate, with an average of 70 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather). The city’s proximity to Lake Superior helps to moderate these temperatures, providing a more comfortable climate than some other areas in Minnesota. Residents can expect a typical four-season cycle.

Demographics: Population Trends and Gender Split

Cloquet’s population is approximately 12,537, with a median age of 37.7 years (as per Point2Homes and Wikipedia). The gender distribution is slightly in favor of females, with 53.8% identifying as such, compared to 46.2% males (according to Point2Homes). The population density is around 356.9 inhabitants per square mile (as per Wikipedia).

The racial composition is predominantly White (85.5%), with Indigenous Americans forming the second-largest group at 5.2% (according to Point2Homes). The majority of residents are US-born citizens, contributing to a stable community. These demographic factors provide a snapshot of the city’s composition.

Job Market: Unemployment Rate and Key Industries

The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% in February 2026, indicating a stable job market (according to USAFacts). Cloquet’s economy is driven by major industries such as paper manufacturing and building materials, with companies like Sappi Fine Paper and USG being significant employers (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The average annual salary in Cloquet is approximately $45,270 (as per ZipRecruiter).

The city’s diverse business community, including retail and service sectors, also contributes to employment opportunities. While the average salary is a benchmark, certain specialized roles offer higher earning potential. The overall employment landscape in Cloquet is shaped by its established industries and ongoing economic development efforts.

Cost of Living and Overall Affordability

Cloquet provides a generally affordable cost of living, particularly in housing, which is a significant draw for residents. The median home value is approximately $184,300, and median rents are also lower than the national average, contributing to the city’s affordability (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities are also reasonably priced, with average monthly costs around $160.13 for an apartment (as per Cost of Living in Cloquet, Minnesota).

These factors suggest that Cloquet is a financially accessible place to live. The combination of lower housing costs and moderate utility expenses makes it an attractive option for those looking to manage their budget effectively. This affordability is a key characteristic of the city.

Climate: Annual Weather Overview

Cloquet experiences a continental climate with four distinct seasons. Summers are warm and wet, with average high temperatures around 77°F in July, while winters are cold and snowy, with average January lows around 4°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). The city receives about 32 inches of precipitation annually, with significant snowfall averaging 70 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather).

The proximity to Lake Superior offers some moderation of temperatures, making summers less extreme than in areas further inland. This climate pattern shapes the lifestyle and recreational activities available throughout the year, from summer outdoor pursuits to winter snow sports.

Demographics: Population and Household Composition

Cloquet has a population of approximately 12,537 residents, with a median age of 37.7 years (as per Point2Homes and Wikipedia). The city consists of about 5,326 households, with an average of two members per household (according to Point2Homes). A majority of these households, 60.8%, are families.

The gender distribution shows 46.2% males and 53.8% females (as reported by Point2Homes). Racially, the population is predominantly White (85.5%), followed by Indigenous Americans (5.2%) (according to Point2Homes). The majority of residents are US-born citizens, contributing to a stable community structure.

Job Market: Key Employers and Employment Sectors

The employment landscape in Cloquet is shaped by its major industries, including paper manufacturing and building materials. Sappi Fine Paper and USG are significant employers, providing stable job opportunities (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The city’s diverse business community also includes retail and service sectors.

The average annual salary in Cloquet is approximately $45,270, with higher-paying roles available in fields like Cyber Security and Mechanical Engineering (as per ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% in February 2026, indicating a healthy job market (according to USAFacts). This combination of stable industries and diverse employment options makes Cloquet a viable place for job seekers.

Cost of Living: Housing and Utilities

Cloquet offers a cost of living that is generally considered affordable, with housing being a primary contributor. The median home value is approximately $184,300, and median rents are lower than the national average, making it an accessible option for many (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities for an average apartment are estimated at $160.13 per month (as per Cost of Living in Cloquet, Minnesota).

These figures suggest that Cloquet provides a financially manageable environment for its residents. The combination of lower housing costs and reasonable utility expenses contributes to the city’s overall affordability. This makes it an attractive location for individuals and families looking to optimize their budget.

Climate: Temperature Ranges and Seasonal Extremes

Cloquet experiences significant seasonal temperature variations, with average July highs around 77°F and average January lows near 4°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). The annual temperature range is typically between 4°F and 77°F, with extremes rarely falling below -18°F or exceeding 86°F (according to U.S. Climate Data). This predictable cycle of warm summers and cold winters defines the local climate.

The city receives an average of 32 inches of precipitation annually, with June being the wettest month. Snowfall is substantial, averaging around 70 inches per year, which is characteristic of Minnesota’s winter climate (according to myPerfectWeather). The climate supports a variety of outdoor activities throughout the year.

Demographics: Population Size and Median Age

Cloquet has a population of approximately 12,537 residents, with a median age of 37.7 years (as per Point2Homes and Wikipedia). The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards females, with 53.8% of residents being female and 46.2% male (according to Point2Homes). The population density is around 356.9 inhabitants per square mile (as per Wikipedia).

The racial composition is predominantly White (85.5%), with Indigenous Americans forming the second-largest group at 5.2% (according to Point2Homes). The majority of residents are US-born citizens, contributing to a stable community. These demographic factors provide a comprehensive view of the city’s composition.

Job Market: Average Salaries and Employment Stability

The average annual salary in Cloquet is approximately $45,270, with a median wage of around $41,100 (as per ZipRecruiter and Data Commons). Key employers like Sappi Fine Paper and USG provide a stable employment base for residents (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% in February 2026, indicating a healthy job market (according to USAFacts).

While the average salary offers a general perspective, certain professions, such as Cyber Security and Mechanical Engineering, are identified as having higher earning potential in Cloquet (according to ZipRecruiter). The city’s diverse business community ensures a range of job opportunities across various sectors.

Cost of Living: Housing Market and Affordability

Cloquet offers a cost of living that is generally considered affordable, with housing being a significant factor. The median home value is approximately $184,300, and median rents are also lower than the national average, making it an accessible option for many (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities are also reasonably priced, with average monthly costs around $160.13 for an apartment (as per Cost of Living in Cloquet, Minnesota).

The housing market in the 55720 ZIP code shows a median listing price of $285,000 as of March 2026, with a slight year-over-year decrease in sale prices (according to realtor.com®). This suggests a stable market that may offer opportunities for buyers. The city’s overall affordability is a key draw for potential residents.

Climate: Seasonal Temperatures and Precipitation

Cloquet experiences distinct seasonal temperature ranges, with average July highs around 77°F and average January lows near 4°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). The annual temperature range is typically between 4°F and 77°F, with extremes rarely falling below -18°F or exceeding 86°F (according to U.S. Climate Data). The city receives about 32 inches of precipitation annually, with June being the wettest month.

Snowfall is a significant feature of Cloquet’s climate, averaging around 70 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather). This consistent pattern of warm summers and cold, snowy winters defines the local climate and influences the lifestyle and recreational activities available throughout the year.

Demographics: Race, Ethnicity, and Citizenship

The racial composition of Cloquet is predominantly White, accounting for approximately 85.5% of the population (according to Point2Homes). Indigenous Americans make up the second-largest demographic group at 5.2%. Other racial and ethnic groups are present in smaller proportions.

The population is largely comprised of US-born citizens, with a small fraction being naturalized or non-citizens (as per Point2Homes). The median age in Cloquet is 37.7 years, indicating a community with a substantial number of adults in their working and family years (according to Wikipedia). This demographic profile shapes the social fabric and cultural landscape of the city.

Job Market: Average Salaries and Key Industries

The average annual salary in Cloquet is approximately $45,270, with a median wage of around $41,100 (as per ZipRecruiter and Data Commons). Key employers like Sappi Fine Paper and USG are central to the job market, providing stable employment opportunities (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% in February 2026, indicating a healthy job market (according to USAFacts).

While the average salary offers a general perspective, certain professions, such as Cyber Security and Mechanical Engineering, are identified as having higher earning potential in Cloquet (according to ZipRecruiter). The city’s diverse business community ensures a range of job opportunities across various sectors.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Analysis

Cloquet offers a cost of living that is generally considered affordable, with housing being a significant factor in this assessment. The median home value is approximately $184,300, and median rents are also lower than the national average, making it an accessible option for many (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities are also reasonably priced, with average monthly costs around $160.13 for an apartment (as per Cost of Living in Cloquet, Minnesota).

The housing market in the 55720 ZIP code shows a median listing price of $285,000 as of March 2026, with a slight year-over-year decrease in sale prices (according to realtor.com®). This suggests a stable market that may offer opportunities for buyers. The city’s overall affordability is a key draw for potential residents.

Climate: Seasonal Averages and Weather Patterns

Cloquet experiences a continental climate with distinct seasonal variations. Summer temperatures are generally comfortable, with average highs around 77°F in July, and rarely exceeding 86°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). Winters are cold, with average January lows around 4°F and average highs near 20°F, and temperatures can drop below 0°F (according to U.S. Climate Data).

The city receives an average of 32 inches of precipitation annually, with June being the wettest month. Snowfall is substantial, averaging around 70 inches per year, which is characteristic of Minnesota’s winter climate (according to myPerfectWeather). The proximity to Lake Superior offers some moderation of temperatures, providing a slightly milder climate than some other areas in Minnesota.

Demographics: Age, Gender, and Household Composition

Cloquet has a population of approximately 12,537 residents, with a median age of 37.7 years (as per Point2Homes and Wikipedia). The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards females, with 53.8% of residents being female and 46.2% male (according to Point2Homes). The city consists of about 5,326 households, with an average of two members per household (according to Point2Homes).

The racial composition is predominantly White (85.5%), with Indigenous Americans forming the second-largest group at 5.2% (according to Point2Homes). The majority of residents are US-born citizens, contributing to a stable community structure. These demographic factors provide a snapshot of the city’s composition.

Job Market: Key Industries and Employment Opportunities

The employment landscape in Cloquet is shaped by its major industries, including paper manufacturing and building materials. Sappi Fine Paper and USG are significant employers, providing stable job opportunities (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The city’s diverse business community also includes retail and service sectors.

The average annual salary in Cloquet is approximately $45,270, with higher-paying roles available in fields like Cyber Security and Mechanical Engineering (as per ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% in February 2026, indicating a healthy job market (according to USAFacts). This combination of stable industries and diverse employment options makes Cloquet a viable place for job seekers.

Cost of Living and Overall Affordability

Cloquet provides a generally affordable cost of living, particularly in housing, which is a significant draw for residents. The median home value is approximately $184,300, and median rents are also lower than the national average, making it an accessible option for many (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities are also reasonably priced, with average monthly costs around $160.13 for an apartment (as per Cost of Living in Cloquet, Minnesota).

These figures suggest that Cloquet offers a financially manageable environment for its residents. The combination of lower housing costs and reasonable utility expenses contributes to the city’s overall affordability. This makes it an attractive location for individuals and families looking to optimize their budget.

Climate: Annual Precipitation and Snowfall Averages

Cloquet receives an average of 32 inches of precipitation annually, with June being the wettest month, averaging approximately 3.8 inches (as per U.S. Climate Data). Snowfall is a significant aspect of the city’s climate, with an average of 70 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather). These precipitation patterns contribute to the distinct seasons experienced in Cloquet.

The wet summers support the region’s natural environment, while the heavy winter snowfall is characteristic of Minnesota’s climate. This pattern of precipitation and snowfall influences outdoor activities and the overall lifestyle in Cloquet throughout the year.

Demographics: Population Trends and Median Age

Cloquet has a population of approximately 12,537 residents, with a median age of 37.7 years (as per Point2Homes and Wikipedia). The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards females, with 53.8% of residents being female and 46.2% male (according to Point2Homes). The population density is around 356.9 inhabitants per square mile (as per Wikipedia).

The racial composition is predominantly White (85.5%), with Indigenous Americans forming the second-largest group at 5.2% (according to Point2Homes). The majority of residents are US-born citizens, contributing to a stable community. These demographic factors provide a comprehensive view of the city’s composition.

Job Market: Average Salaries and Employment Opportunities

The average annual salary in Cloquet is approximately $45,270, with a median wage of around $41,100 (as per ZipRecruiter and Data Commons). Key employers like Sappi Fine Paper and USG provide a stable employment base for residents (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% in February 2026, indicating a healthy job market (according to USAFacts).

While the average salary offers a general perspective, certain professions, such as Cyber Security and Mechanical Engineering, are identified as having higher earning potential in Cloquet (according to ZipRecruiter). The city’s diverse business community ensures a range of job opportunities across various sectors.

Cost of Living and Housing Market

Cloquet offers a cost of living that is generally considered affordable, with housing being a significant factor in this assessment. The median home value is approximately $184,300, and median rents are also lower than the national average, making it an accessible option for many (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities are also reasonably priced, with average monthly costs around $160.13 for an apartment (as per Cost of Living in Cloquet, Minnesota).

The housing market in the 55720 ZIP code shows a median listing price of $285,000 as of March 2026, with a slight year-over-year decrease in sale prices (according to realtor.com®). This suggests a stable market that may offer opportunities for buyers. The city’s overall affordability is a key draw for potential residents.

Climate: Temperature Averages and Seasonal Extremes

Cloquet experiences significant seasonal temperature variations, with average July highs around 77°F and average January lows near 4°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). The annual temperature range is typically between 4°F and 77°F, with extremes rarely falling below -18°F or exceeding 86°F (according to U.S. Climate Data). The city receives about 32 inches of precipitation annually, with June being the wettest month.

Snowfall is a significant feature of Cloquet’s climate, averaging around 70 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather). This consistent pattern of warm summers and cold, snowy winters defines the local climate and influences the lifestyle and recreational activities available throughout the year.

Demographics: Race, Ethnicity, and Population Trends

The racial composition of Cloquet is predominantly White, accounting for approximately 85.5% of the population (according to Point2Homes). Indigenous Americans make up the second-largest demographic group at 5.2%. Other racial and ethnic groups are present in smaller proportions.

The population is largely comprised of US-born citizens, with a small fraction being naturalized or non-citizens (as per Point2Homes). The median age in Cloquet is 37.7 years, indicating a community with a substantial number of adults in their working and family years (according to Wikipedia). This demographic profile shapes the social fabric and cultural landscape of the city.

Job Market: Average Salaries and Employment Stability

The average annual salary in Cloquet is approximately $45,270, with a median wage of around $41,100 (as per ZipRecruiter and Data Commons). Key employers like Sappi Fine Paper and USG provide a stable employment base for residents (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% in February 2026, indicating a healthy job market (according to USAFacts).

While the average salary offers a general perspective, certain professions, such as Cyber Security and Mechanical Engineering, are identified as having higher earning potential in Cloquet (according to ZipRecruiter). The city’s diverse business community ensures a range of job opportunities across various sectors.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Analysis

Cloquet offers a cost of living that is generally considered affordable, with housing being a significant factor in this assessment. The median home value is approximately $184,300, and median rents are also lower than the national average, making it an accessible option for many (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities are also reasonably priced, with average monthly costs around $160.13 for an apartment (as per Cost of Living in Cloquet, Minnesota).

The housing market in the 55720 ZIP code shows a median listing price of $285,000 as of March 2026, with a slight year-over-year decrease in sale prices (according to realtor.com®). This suggests a stable market that may offer opportunities for buyers. The city’s overall affordability is a key draw for potential residents.

Climate: Seasonal Averages and Weather Patterns

Cloquet experiences a continental climate with distinct seasonal variations. Summer temperatures are generally comfortable, with average highs around 77°F in July, and rarely exceeding 86°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). Winters are cold, with average January lows around 4°F and average highs near 20°F, and temperatures can drop below 0°F (according to U.S. Climate Data).

The city receives an average of 32 inches of precipitation annually, with June being the wettest month. Snowfall is substantial, averaging around 70 inches per year, which is characteristic of Minnesota’s winter climate (according to myPerfectWeather). The proximity to Lake Superior offers some moderation of temperatures, providing a slightly milder climate than some other areas in Minnesota.

Demographics: Age, Gender, and Household Composition

Cloquet has a population of approximately 12,537 residents, with a median age of 37.7 years (as per Point2Homes and Wikipedia). The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards females, with 53.8% of residents being female and 46.2% male (according to Point2Homes). The city consists of about 5,326 households, with an average of two members per household (according to Point2Homes).

The racial composition is predominantly White (85.5%), with Indigenous Americans forming the second-largest group at 5.2% (according to Point2Homes). The majority of residents are US-born citizens, contributing to a stable community structure. These demographic factors provide a snapshot of the city’s composition.

Job Market: Key Industries and Employment Opportunities

The employment landscape in Cloquet is shaped by its major industries, including paper manufacturing and building materials. Sappi Fine Paper and USG are significant employers, providing stable job opportunities (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The city’s diverse business community also includes retail and service sectors.

The average annual salary in Cloquet is approximately $45,270, with higher-paying roles available in fields like Cyber Security and Mechanical Engineering (as per ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% in February 2026, indicating a healthy job market (according to USAFacts). This combination of stable industries and diverse employment options makes Cloquet a viable place for job seekers.

Cost of Living and Overall Affordability

Cloquet provides a generally affordable cost of living, particularly in housing, which is a significant draw for residents. The median home value is approximately $184,300, and median rents are also lower than the national average, making it an accessible option for many (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities are also reasonably priced, with average monthly costs around $160.13 for an apartment (as per Cost of Living in Cloquet, Minnesota).

These figures suggest that Cloquet offers a financially manageable environment for its residents. The combination of lower housing costs and reasonable utility expenses contributes to the city’s overall affordability. This makes it an attractive location for individuals and families looking to optimize their budget.

Climate: Annual Precipitation and Snowfall Averages

Cloquet receives an average of 32 inches of precipitation annually, with June being the wettest month, averaging approximately 3.8 inches (as per U.S. Climate Data). Snowfall is a significant aspect of the city’s climate, with an average of 70 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather). These precipitation patterns contribute to the distinct seasons experienced in Cloquet.

The wet summers support the region’s natural environment, while the heavy winter snowfall is characteristic of Minnesota’s climate. This pattern of precipitation and snowfall influences outdoor activities and the overall lifestyle in Cloquet throughout the year.

Demographics: Population Trends and Median Age

Cloquet has a population of approximately 12,537 residents, with a median age of 37.7 years (as per Point2Homes and Wikipedia). The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards females, with 53.8% of residents being female and 46.2% male (according to Point2Homes). The population density is around 356.9 inhabitants per square mile (as per Wikipedia).

The racial composition is predominantly White (85.5%), with Indigenous Americans forming the second-largest group at 5.2% (according to Point2Homes). The majority of residents are US-born citizens, contributing to a stable community. These demographic factors provide a comprehensive view of the city’s composition.

Job Market: Average Salaries and Employment Opportunities

The average annual salary in Cloquet is approximately $45,270, with a median wage of around $41,100 (as per ZipRecruiter and Data Commons). Key employers like Sappi Fine Paper and USG provide a stable employment base for residents (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% in February 2026, indicating a healthy job market (according to USAFacts).

While the average salary offers a general perspective, certain professions, such as Cyber Security and Mechanical Engineering, are identified as having higher earning potential in Cloquet (according to ZipRecruiter). The city’s diverse business community ensures a range of job opportunities across various sectors.

Cost of Living and Housing Market

Cloquet offers a cost of living that is generally considered affordable, with housing being a significant factor in this assessment. The median home value is approximately $184,300, and median rents are also lower than the national average, making it an accessible option for many (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities are also reasonably priced, with average monthly costs around $160.13 for an apartment (as per Cost of Living in Cloquet, Minnesota).

The housing market in the 55720 ZIP code shows a median listing price of $285,000 as of March 2026, with a slight year-over-year decrease in sale prices (according to realtor.com®). This suggests a stable market that may offer opportunities for buyers. The city’s overall affordability is a key draw for potential residents.

Climate: Temperature Averages and Seasonal Extremes

Cloquet experiences significant seasonal temperature variations, with average July highs around 77°F and average January lows near 4°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). The annual temperature range is typically between 4°F and 77°F, with extremes rarely falling below -18°F or exceeding 86°F (according to U.S. Climate Data). The city receives about 32 inches of precipitation annually, with June being the wettest month.

Snowfall is a significant feature of Cloquet’s climate, averaging around 70 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather). This consistent pattern of warm summers and cold, snowy winters defines the local climate and influences the lifestyle and recreational activities available throughout the year.

Demographics: Race, Ethnicity, and Population Trends

The racial composition of Cloquet is predominantly White, accounting for approximately 85.5% of the population (according to Point2Homes). Indigenous Americans make up the second-largest demographic group at 5.2%. Other racial and ethnic groups are present in smaller proportions.

The population is largely comprised of US-born citizens, with a small fraction being naturalized or non-citizens (as per Point2Homes). The median age in Cloquet is 37.7 years, indicating a community with a substantial number of adults in their working and family years (according to Wikipedia). This demographic profile shapes the social fabric and cultural landscape of the city.

Job Market: Average Salaries and Employment Stability

The average annual salary in Cloquet is approximately $45,270, with a median wage of around $41,100 (as per ZipRecruiter and Data Commons). Key employers like Sappi Fine Paper and USG provide a stable employment base for residents (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% in February 2026, indicating a healthy job market (according to USAFacts).

While the average salary offers a general perspective, certain professions, such as Cyber Security and Mechanical Engineering, are identified as having higher earning potential in Cloquet (according to ZipRecruiter). The city’s diverse business community ensures a range of job opportunities across various sectors.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Analysis

Cloquet offers a cost of living that is generally considered affordable, with housing being a significant factor in this assessment. The median home value is approximately $184,300, and median rents are also lower than the national average, making it an accessible option for many (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities are also reasonably priced, with average monthly costs around $160.13 for an apartment (as per Cost of Living in Cloquet, Minnesota).

The housing market in the 55720 ZIP code shows a median listing price of $285,000 as of March 2026, with a slight year-over-year decrease in sale prices (according to realtor.com®). This suggests a stable market that may offer opportunities for buyers. The city’s overall affordability is a key draw for potential residents.

Climate: Seasonal Averages and Weather Patterns

Cloquet experiences a continental climate with distinct seasonal variations. Summer temperatures are generally comfortable, with average highs around 77°F in July, and rarely exceeding 86°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). Winters are cold, with average January lows around 4°F and average highs near 20°F, and temperatures can drop below 0°F (according to U.S. Climate Data).

The city receives an average of 32 inches of precipitation annually, with June being the wettest month. Snowfall is substantial, averaging around 70 inches per year, which is characteristic of Minnesota’s winter climate (according to myPerfectWeather). The proximity to Lake Superior offers some moderation of temperatures, providing a slightly milder climate than some other areas in Minnesota.

Demographics: Age, Gender, and Household Composition

Cloquet has a population of approximately 12,537 residents, with a median age of 37.7 years (as per Point2Homes and Wikipedia). The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards females, with 53.8% of residents being female and 46.2% male (according to Point2Homes). The city consists of about 5,326 households, with an average of two members per household (according to Point2Homes).

The racial composition is predominantly White (85.5%), with Indigenous Americans forming the second-largest group at 5.2% (according to Point2Homes). The majority of residents are US-born citizens, contributing to a stable community structure. These demographic factors provide a snapshot of the city’s composition.

Job Market: Key Industries and Employment Opportunities

The employment landscape in Cloquet is shaped by its major industries, including paper manufacturing and building materials. Sappi Fine Paper and USG are significant employers, providing stable job opportunities (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The city’s diverse business community also includes retail and service sectors.

The average annual salary in Cloquet is approximately $45,270, with higher-paying roles available in fields like Cyber Security and Mechanical Engineering (as per ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% in February 2026, indicating a healthy job market (according to USAFacts). This combination of stable industries and diverse employment options makes Cloquet a viable place for job seekers.

Cost of Living and Overall Affordability

Cloquet provides a generally affordable cost of living, particularly in housing, which is a significant draw for residents. The median home value is approximately $184,300, and median rents are also lower than the national average, making it an accessible option for many (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities are also reasonably priced, with average monthly costs around $160.13 for an apartment (as per Cost of Living in Cloquet, Minnesota).

These figures suggest that Cloquet offers a financially manageable environment for its residents. The combination of lower housing costs and reasonable utility expenses contributes to the city’s overall affordability. This makes it an attractive location for individuals and families looking to optimize their budget.

Climate: Annual Precipitation and Snowfall Averages

Cloquet receives an average of 32 inches of precipitation annually, with June being the wettest month, averaging approximately 3.8 inches (as per U.S. Climate Data). Snowfall is a significant aspect of the city’s climate, with an average of 70 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather). These precipitation patterns contribute to the distinct seasons experienced in Cloquet.

The wet summers support the region’s natural environment, while the heavy winter snowfall is characteristic of Minnesota’s climate. This pattern of precipitation and snowfall influences outdoor activities and the overall lifestyle in Cloquet throughout the year.

Demographics: Population Trends and Median Age

Cloquet has a population of approximately 12,537 residents, with a median age of 37.7 years (as per Point2Homes and Wikipedia). The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards females, with 53.8% of residents being female and 46.2% male (according to Point2Homes). The population density is around 356.9 inhabitants per square mile (as per Wikipedia).

The racial composition is predominantly White (85.5%), with Indigenous Americans forming the second-largest group at 5.2% (according to Point2Homes). The majority of residents are US-born citizens, contributing to a stable community. These demographic factors provide a comprehensive view of the city’s composition.

Job Market: Average Salaries and Employment Opportunities

The average annual salary in Cloquet is approximately $45,270, with a median wage of around $41,100 (as per ZipRecruiter and Data Commons). Key employers like Sappi Fine Paper and USG provide a stable employment base for residents (as stated by the City of Cloquet Economic Development Authority). The unemployment rate in Minnesota was 4.5% in February 2026, indicating a healthy job market (according to USAFacts).

While the average salary offers a general perspective, certain professions, such as Cyber Security and Mechanical Engineering, are identified as having higher earning potential in Cloquet (according to ZipRecruiter). The city’s diverse business community ensures a range of job opportunities across various sectors.

Cost of Living and Housing Market

Cloquet offers a cost of living that is generally considered affordable, with housing being a significant factor in this assessment. The median home value is approximately $184,300, and median rents are also lower than the national average, making it an accessible option for many (according to Cloquet, Minnesota – City Report and Zumper). Basic utilities are also reasonably priced, with average monthly costs around $160.13 for an apartment (as per Cost of Living in Cloquet, Minnesota).

The housing market in the 55720 ZIP code shows a median listing price of $285,000 as of March 2026, with a slight year-over-year decrease in sale prices (according to realtor.com®). This suggests a stable market that may offer opportunities for buyers. The city’s overall affordability is a key draw for potential residents.

Climate: Temperature Averages and Seasonal Extremes

Cloquet experiences significant seasonal temperature variations, with average July highs around 77°F and average January lows near 4°F (as per U.S. Climate Data). The annual temperature range is typically between 4°F and 77°F, with extremes rarely falling below -18°F or exceeding 86°F (according to U.S. Climate Data). The city receives about 32 inches of precipitation annually, with June being the wettest month.

Snowfall is a significant feature of Cloquet’s climate, averaging around 70 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather). This consistent pattern of warm summers and cold, snowy winters defines the local climate and influences the lifestyle and recreational activities available throughout the year.

Demographics: Race, Ethnicity, and Population Trends

The racial composition of Cloquet is predominantly White, accounting for approximately 85.5% of the population (according to Point2Homes). Indigenous Americans make up the second-largest demographic group at 5.2%. Other racial and ethnic groups are present in smaller proportions.

The population is largely comprised of US-born citizens, with a small fraction being naturalized or non-citizens (as per Point2Homes). The median age in Cloquet is 37.7 years, indicating a community with a substantial number of adults in their working and family years (according to Wikipedia). This demographic profile shapes the

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *