Is Creve Coeur Safe, Pros and cons of living in Creve Coeur

Creve Coeur, Missouri, a vibrant community nestled in St. Louis County, offers a unique blend of suburban tranquility and economic opportunity. Its strategic location within Greater St. Louis provides residents with convenient access to urban amenities while maintaining a distinct, community-focused atmosphere. The city is recognized for its commitment to fostering a high quality of life, underscored by its robust business environment and well-regarded public services.

The population of Creve Coeur was approximately 18,643 residents as of the most recent Census data (2019-2023 ACS estimates). This figure reflects a slight decrease from the 2020 census count of 18,834. The demographic landscape of Creve Coeur is diverse, with a significant White population, alongside substantial Asian and Black or African American communities. This diversity contributes to the rich cultural tapestry of the area, making it an inclusive place to live.

Is it Safe to Live in Creve Coeur?

Creve Coeur’s overall crime rate is a subject of review, with varying perspectives from different data sources. One analysis indicates that the crime rate is 43.95 per 1,000 residents in a typical year, which is considered much higher than the average US city, leading to a D- safety grade. This source also suggests that residents generally perceive the southwest part of the city as the safest.

Conversely, other reports suggest a different picture. NeighborhoodScout notes that Creve Coeur’s crime rate is considerably higher than the national average but not among the highest, with 19 crimes per one thousand residents. This analysis also states that Creve Coeur has a crime rate higher than 81% of Missouri’s cities and towns. AreaVibes reports that the Creve Coeur crime rate is 11.2% lower than the national average, with violent crimes at 164 per 100,000 individuals (54.5% lower than the national average) and property crimes at 1718 per 100,000 residents (2.4% lower than the U.S. average). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 612, and for property crime, it is 1 in 59.

Violent Crime Statistics

When examining violent crime specifically, reports offer a more nuanced view. Creve Coeur has a violent crime rate of approximately 1.62 per 1,000 inhabitants, which translates to a 1 in 618 chance of becoming a victim of violent crime. Another source indicates that there were 30 reported violent crimes, equivalent to 164 per 100,000 individuals, which is 54.5% lower than the national average.

Data from Niche lists assault at 125.4 (compared to a national average of 282.7), murder at 0 (national 6.1), rape at 16.4 (national 40.7), and robbery at 21.8 (national 135.5). These figures suggest that violent crime rates for specific offenses like assault, rape, and robbery are lower than the national averages. However, the overall crime rate, as reported by some sources, remains a point of consideration.

Property Crime Statistics

Property crime rates in Creve Coeur also present a mixed outlook. One report indicates that the property crime rate is 17 per 1,000 population, leading to an above-average chance of becoming a victim compared to other communities in America. Another analysis states that Creve Coeur recorded 315 property crimes, amounting to 1718 per 100,000 residents, which is 2.4% lower than the U.S. average.

Niche data shows burglary at 114.5 (national 500.1), theft at 1,374.1 (national 2,042.8), and motor vehicle theft at 229 (national 284). These specific property crime statistics indicate lower rates than the national averages for burglary and motor vehicle theft, though theft itself is still noted as having a higher chance of occurrence than the national average.

Pros and Cons of Living in Creve Coeur

Creve Coeur offers a compelling living experience, characterized by its strong economic base and community amenities. The city is a hub for biotechnology, life sciences, and medical services, attracting significant investment and providing diverse employment opportunities. Its well-developed infrastructure and proximity to St. Louis further enhance its appeal for residents seeking both career growth and a comfortable lifestyle.

However, potential residents should be aware of certain factors, such as the cost of living, which is higher than both the national and state averages. While the city boasts excellent public schools and a generally safe environment, the higher cost of housing and general expenses may require careful financial planning. The crime rate, while presenting a mixed picture, is noted by some sources as being higher than the national average, which is a consideration for those prioritizing safety above all else.

Economic Opportunities and Job Market

Creve Coeur is a significant economic center, particularly for biotechnology, life sciences, and medical services, making it a key node in the St. Louis region’s economy. The presence of major corporations like Bayer, the Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, and the Bio Research and Development Growth Park solidifies its reputation as an innovation hub. These anchor institutions drive job creation and economic vitality, offering a stable employment landscape for its residents.

The average salary in Creve Coeur is approximately $62,438 annually, with a median household income reported at $119,454. While the unemployment rate is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, the presence of major employers and a focus on growth industries suggests a robust job market. The city’s economic strength is further evidenced by its status as an affluent community with an outstanding quality of life for its residents and businesses.

Housing Market and Costs

The housing market in Creve Coeur is competitive, with a median listing price of $407.5K and a median home value of $614,771 as of March 2026. Home prices have seen an increase, with a year-over-year momentum of 8.68% reported. Homes in Creve Coeur tend to sell relatively quickly, with a median of 27 days to pending status.

The cost of living in Creve Coeur is notably higher than the national average, estimated to be 33% higher, and 4% more expensive than the average city in Missouri. Housing expenses are a significant contributor to this, being 115% higher than the national average. The median rent for a property in Creve Coeur is approximately $2.4K per month.

Climate and Weather

Creve Coeur experiences a climate typical of the Midwest, with distinct seasons. Average temperatures range from a low of 2.7°C (36.9°F) in January to a high of 30.2°C (86.4°F) in July. The city receives an average annual rainfall of approximately 42 inches.

The weather in Creve Coeur can be characterized by warm, humid summers and cold winters. Spring and fall offer milder temperatures, making them pleasant times for outdoor activities. The climate data is based on historical weather reports from the Lambert-St. Louis International Airport, located about 7 miles from Creve Coeur.

Education and Schools

Creve Coeur is served by highly-rated public schools, contributing to its desirability as a place to live, particularly for families. The city is part of the Saint Louis County R-1 School District, which includes elementary, middle, and high schools. Many residents hold college degrees, with about 68% of Creve Coeur residents having attained higher education, and 33% holding graduate or professional degrees.

The strong emphasis on education is reflected in the community’s commitment to providing quality learning environments. This focus on academic achievement is a significant draw for families looking to settle in an area with excellent educational opportunities for their children.

Demographics and Population

Creve Coeur’s population is approximately 18,643 residents, with a median age of around 41.5 years. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 46.1% males and 53.9% females. The racial makeup is predominantly White, accounting for about 69.2% of the population, followed by Asian residents at 13.0%, and Black or African American residents at 8.5%.

The population also includes smaller percentages of multiracial individuals, Hispanic or Latino residents, and Native American/Other groups. This diverse demographic profile reflects the inclusive nature of the community, offering a rich cultural environment for its inhabitants.

Major Employers and Economic Landscape

Creve Coeur stands out as a significant center for business and industry, particularly in the fields of biotechnology, high-tech, and health-related services. The city is home to the headquarters of several major companies, including Bayer, a global leader in biotechnology, and the Donald Danforth Plant Science Center. These institutions not only drive innovation but also provide substantial employment opportunities.

Other key employers and businesses in Creve Coeur include Barnes-Jewish West County Hospital, and HBE Corporation. The presence of these large organizations contributes to the city’s economic stability and growth, making it an attractive location for professionals and businesses alike. The economic landscape is further bolstered by a strong presence of retail and service-oriented businesses.

Cost of Living and Affordability

The cost of living in Creve Coeur is higher than both the national and state averages. Overall, it is estimated to be 33% higher than the national average and 4% higher than the average city in Missouri. This elevated cost is largely driven by housing expenses, which are 115% higher than the national average.

While groceries and transportation costs are comparable to national averages, healthcare expenses are higher. The median home price in Creve Coeur is around $410,000 as of March 2026, with a median rent of approximately $2,400 per month. These figures indicate that Creve Coeur may not be the most affordable option for those seeking to relocate, requiring careful budgeting and financial planning.

Demographics and Community Profile

Creve Coeur is home to a population of approximately 18,643 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years. The community is characterized by a diverse racial composition, with White residents forming the largest group, followed by Asian and Black or African American populations. This mix creates a culturally rich environment for its inhabitants.

The educational attainment in Creve Coeur is notably high, with a significant percentage of adults holding college degrees. Residents tend to be well-educated, which contributes to the city’s overall socioeconomic profile and its reputation as an affluent community. The gender distribution is balanced, with slightly more females than males.

Climate and Seasonal Overview

Creve Coeur experiences a continental climate with four distinct seasons. Summers are typically warm and humid, with average high temperatures around 30.2°C (86.4°F) in July. Winters are cold, with average low temperatures dropping to around 2.7°C (36.9°F) in January. The city receives an average of 42 inches of rainfall annually.

Spring and autumn offer more moderate temperatures, making them ideal for outdoor activities and enjoying the local parks and recreational areas. The weather patterns are influenced by its Midwest location, providing a full range of seasonal experiences throughout the year.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *