Is Dove Valley Safe, Pros and cons of living in Dove Valley
Dove Valley, a community nestled within Colorado, offers a unique blend of suburban tranquility and accessible urban amenities. It presents a living experience that appeals to a diverse range of residents, from young professionals to families and retirees. The area is characterized by its family-friendly atmosphere, expanding neighborhoods, and a strong sense of community. Its location provides a balance between a quiet residential setting and proximity to the conveniences of a larger metropolitan area.
The community’s appeal is further enhanced by its natural surroundings and recreational opportunities, making it an attractive place for those who value both an active lifestyle and a peaceful home environment. Dove Valley’s infrastructure and services are designed to support a comfortable and convenient way of life for its inhabitants. Understanding the various facets of living in Dove Valley, from safety and cost of living to employment and education, is crucial for anyone considering a move to this Colorado locale.
Is it Safe to Live in Dove Valley?
Dove Valley is generally considered a safe community, with crime rates reported to be lower than national averages. The overall crime rate in Dove Valley is approximately 20% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This includes a reduction in violent crimes, which are about 27% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).
Residents have a 1 in 60 chance of becoming a victim of crime in Dove Valley. The area is considered safer than 37% of cities in the United States, and crime has seen a year-over-year decrease of 8% (as reported by AreaVibes). While specific neighborhood crime data may not always be detailed on crime maps, the suburban setting and relatively small population contribute to a generally secure environment (as reported by DoorProfit).
Crime Trends
While Dove Valley boasts a lower overall crime rate, it is still important to be aware of specific crime trends. Property crimes, such as burglaries and vehicle thefts, are noted as common concerns within the area. Violent crimes, including assaults, are reported as relatively rare but warrant monitoring.
Additionally, substance-related crimes, while not widespread, can impact community safety. Local law enforcement agencies are actively involved in maintaining safety, and residents often report a sense of community and peace. It is always advisable to stay informed about local updates and practice standard safety precautions (as reported by DoorProfit).
Housing Costs and Market Trends
The housing market in Dove Valley presents a balanced picture, with a median listing price of $348,200 (as reported by Realtor.com®). This figure suggests a market that offers a reasonable balance between affordability and value for potential buyers. The market is characterized by a modest supply of homes, with approximately 29 homes listed for sale, indicating a selective inventory environment (as reported by Realtor.com®).
Rental prices in Dove Valley have seen a slight decrease, with the average rent for an apartment being $1,961 per month, a 3.24% decrease compared to the previous year (as reported by RentCafe). This trend may offer some price relief for renters. The majority of rentals, around 45%, fall within the $1,501-$2,000 per month range, indicating that most individuals can find suitable apartments within this budget (as reported by RentCafe).
Home Prices and Rental Affordability
The median listing price for homes in Dove Valley is $348,200 (as reported by Realtor.com®). This median price point reflects the overall value and demand within the local real estate market. The sales momentum shows a slight softening in price levels, with a year-over-year change of -0.49% in the median sale price (as reported by Realtor.com®).
For renters, the median rent in Dove Valley is $1,961 per month (as reported by Realtor.com®). The average rent for an apartment is $1,961, which represents a 3.24% decrease from the previous year (as reported by RentCafe). This indicates a relatively stable rental market with potential for affordability.
Market Speed and Inventory
The Dove Valley housing market is experiencing faster turnover, with the time to sell a home shortening by 12.82% year-over-year (as reported by Realtor.com®). This suggests increased competition among buyers and a tighter market. The active inventory of homes for sale is moderate, with around 29 listings, which contributes to a selective environment for buyers (as reported by Realtor.com®).
The rental market also reflects a relatively tight supply, with approximately 16 active rental listings (as reported by Realtor.com®). This limited availability of rental options means renters might face more competition when searching for a place to live.
Cost of Living and Salaries
Dove Valley offers a median household income of $81,524, reflecting a positive economic standing within the region (as reported by Point2Homes). This figure indicates a strong earning potential for residents. The median age in Dove Valley is 50.2, suggesting a mature population that may be well-established in their careers (as reported by Point2Homes).
The average annual salary in Dove Valley is approximately $53,314, translating to about $25.63 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Salaries typically range between $38,774 and $64,739 annually, depending on occupation and experience (as reported by ZipRecruiter). A significant portion of the working population, 81.5%, is employed in professional or administrative positions (as reported by Point2Homes).
Income Levels
The median household income in Dove Valley is $81,524 (as reported by Point2Homes). For households led by residents aged 25 to 44, the median income is $111,759, while those with individuals aged 45 to 64 earn approximately $119,554 (as reported by Point2Homes). A large majority, 93.7%, of residents live above the poverty line (as reported by Point2Homes).
For renters specifically, the median household income was $64,097 according to 2022 Census data (as reported by Point2Homes). The rent-to-income ratio in the area is 36.2%, indicating the portion of earnings allocated to housing expenses (as reported by Point2Homes).
Average Salaries and Job Market
The average annual salary in Dove Valley is reported to be $53,314 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). This figure provides a general benchmark for earning potential within the community. The majority of salaries fall between the 25th percentile of $38,774 and the 75th percentile of $64,739 (as reported by ZipRecruiter).
The employment landscape in Dove Valley is characterized by a strong presence in professional and administrative roles, with 81.5% of the working population in these sectors (as reported by Point2Homes). This suggests a job market that favors skilled and educated individuals, contributing to the community’s economic stability.
Climate and Weather Patterns
Dove Valley experiences a climate with distinct seasonal variations. Summers are warm, with average high temperatures reaching up to 86°F in July, while winters are cold and snowy, with average low temperatures dropping to 22°F in December (as reported by Weather Spark). The temperature typically ranges from 21°F to 86°F throughout the year and rarely falls below 4°F or exceeds 94°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
Rainfall in Dove Valley is seasonal. The wetter period lasts for approximately 6.9 months, from late March to late October, with May receiving the most rainfall at an average of 1.7 inches. The drier period spans about 5.1 months, from late October to late March, with January experiencing the least rain, averaging 0.0 inches (as reported by Weather Spark).
Seasonal Temperatures
The hot season in Dove Valley extends for about 3.2 months, from early June to mid-September, with daily high temperatures frequently exceeding 77°F. July is the hottest month, with average highs of 86°F and lows of 60°F (as reported by Weather Spark). Conversely, the cold season lasts for approximately 3.5 months, from late November to early March, with average daily high temperatures below 51°F.
December is the coldest month, with average lows of 22°F and highs of 43°F (as reported by Weather Spark). This temperature range indicates a need for seasonal clothing and preparation for both warm summers and cold, snowy winters.
Precipitation and Wet Days
Dove Valley experiences a noticeable variation in monthly rainfall throughout the year. The period from late March to late October is generally wetter, with an increased chance of precipitation. May is typically the wettest month, receiving an average of 1.7 inches of rain (as reported by Weather Spark).
The drier season occurs from late October to late March, with January recording the least amount of rainfall, often close to zero (as reported by Weather Spark). The chance of a wet day varies, with the wetter season having a greater than 18% probability from April to September, and the drier season having a lower chance from September to April.
Education and School Ratings
Dove Valley is served by the Deer Valley Unified School District (DVUSD), which is recognized as an A-rated district. This district boasts 27 “A” rated schools based on recent performance data (as reported by Deer Valley Unified School District). DVUSD offers a comprehensive educational experience, including programs for gifted students and a variety of extracurricular activities.
The district provides options for open enrollment for families residing in Arizona who wish to attend schools outside their home boundaries. DVUSD also offers extensive arts programs, Career & Technical Education (CTE) opportunities for high school students, and before and after-school care options at many of its K-6 and K-8 schools (as reported by Deer Valley Unified School District).
School District Performance
The Deer Valley Unified School District has earned an “A” rating, underscoring its commitment to educational excellence. A significant number of its schools, 27, have also received “A” ratings based on their performance (as reported by Deer Valley Unified School District). This indicates a high standard of education across the district.
DVUSD emphasizes a well-rounded education, incorporating arts, sports, and vocational training. The district’s performance reflects a dedication to student success and a robust learning environment for all grade levels.
Educational Opportunities
DVUSD offers a wide array of educational opportunities for students from early childhood through high school. This includes specialized programs for gifted learners and diverse career and technical education pathways (as reported by Deer Valley Unified School District). The district also provides options for before and after-school care, catering to the needs of working families.
Furthermore, DVUSD encourages open enrollment, allowing families within Arizona to explore educational choices beyond their designated school boundaries. This flexibility ensures that students can access programs and environments that best suit their learning needs and aspirations.
Demographics and Population
Dove Valley is home to approximately 8,836 residents, with a median age of 50.2 years (as reported by Point2Homes). The population is fairly balanced in terms of gender, with 48.5% males and 51.5% females (as reported by Point2Homes). The age distribution shows a significant portion of the population in the older age brackets, with 31.4% being 65 or older, and 25.4% in the 45 to 64 age group (as reported by Point2Homes).
The racial makeup of Dove Valley is predominantly Caucasian, accounting for 79.9% of the population. Other racial groups include African American (2%), Asian (2.2%), Indigenous American (0.4%), and Pacific Islanders (0.4%), with 9.2% identifying with two or more races (as reported by Point2Homes). A large majority, 94.5%, of the population are US-born citizens (as reported by Point2Homes).
Population Characteristics
Dove Valley has a population of 8,836 residents, with a median age of 50.2 years (as reported by Point2Homes). The community is home to 3,591 households, with an average of two members per household. Family households constitute a significant portion, at 75.8% (as reported by Point2Homes).
The age composition, with a substantial percentage of residents aged 45 and older, suggests a community that may offer a more tranquil lifestyle. This demographic profile can influence the types of services and amenities available within the area.
Racial and Ethnic Makeup
The racial composition of Dove Valley is primarily Caucasian, making up 79.9% of the residents. Other significant demographic groups include those identifying as African American (2%) and Asian (2.2%) (as reported by Point2Homes). A smaller percentage of the population identifies as Indigenous American (0.4%) or Pacific Islander (0.4%).
Additionally, 9.2% of residents identify as belonging to two or more races, and 5.8% identify with another race (as reported by Point2Homes). The community is largely composed of US-born citizens, with 94.5% falling into this category, while 4.3% have gained naturalized citizenship (as reported by Point2Homes).
Major Employers and Job Market
While specific major employers for Dove Valley are not explicitly detailed in the provided search results, the broader economic landscape of the region suggests a diverse job market. The area benefits from its proximity to larger metropolitan centers, which often host a wide array of industries and companies. Given the professional and administrative nature of the workforce in Dove Valley, it is likely that opportunities exist in sectors such as healthcare, technology, education, and professional services.
The employment in Dove Valley shows a strong inclination towards professional and administrative positions, with 81.5% of the working population engaged in these fields (as reported by Point2Homes). This indicates a demand for skilled labor and professional expertise within the local economy.
Employment Sectors
The employment sectors in Dove Valley are heavily weighted towards professional and administrative roles, accounting for 81.5% of the workforce (as reported by Point2Homes). This suggests that industries that typically employ such professionals, like business services, finance, and technology, are likely prominent in the area. The remaining 18.5% of the workforce is engaged in hands-on or service-based jobs (as reported by Point2Homes).
The presence of a highly professional workforce could indicate a community with a strong educational background and a demand for specialized services and amenities that cater to this demographic.
Job Growth and Opportunities
While specific data on job growth in Dove Valley is not readily available, the community’s demographic profile and the nature of its workforce suggest a stable job market. The high percentage of residents in professional and administrative roles points to opportunities in sectors that often experience steady growth, such as healthcare and technology. The proximity to larger economic hubs also provides residents with access to a broader range of employment opportunities.
The median household income and salary ranges indicate a community with a solid economic foundation. This environment is conducive to attracting businesses that rely on a skilled and educated workforce, potentially leading to future job creation and expansion.
Pros and Cons of Living in Dove Valley
Dove Valley offers a compelling living experience characterized by safety and a strong sense of community. Its crime rates are notably lower than national averages, providing residents with peace of mind. The community’s demographic profile, with a significant portion of older residents, often translates to a quieter and more stable environment.
The housing market presents a balance of affordability, with a median listing price that is accessible to many buyers. Renters also find a relatively stable market, with average rents seeing a slight decrease. The area’s commitment to education is evident through its highly-rated school district, making it attractive for families.
Advantages of Dove Valley
One of the primary advantages of living in Dove Valley is its low crime rate, which is significantly below national averages for both overall and violent crimes (as reported by AreaVibes). This contributes to a secure and peaceful living environment. The community’s demographic makeup, with a median age of 50.2 (as reported by Point2Homes), suggests a stable and mature population, which often correlates with a more tranquil atmosphere.
The housing market offers relative affordability, with a median listing price of $348,200 (as reported by Realtor.com®). Additionally, the average rent of $1,961 per month has seen a slight decrease (as reported by RentCafe), making it potentially more accessible for renters. The strong performance of the Deer Valley Unified School District further enhances its appeal, particularly for families (as reported by Deer Valley Unified School District).
Potential Drawbacks
While Dove Valley offers many advantages, potential drawbacks should also be considered. The housing market, though balanced, can be competitive, with homes selling faster year-over-year (as reported by Realtor.com®). This increased speed in the market may require buyers to act quickly. The rental market, while experiencing a slight price decrease, can be tight, with limited active listings (as reported by Realtor.com®).
The job market, while stable, may not offer the same breadth of opportunities as a major metropolitan center. The average salary of $53,314 (as reported by ZipRecruiter) might be lower than in larger urban areas, which could be a consideration for those seeking higher earning potential.