Is Easton Safe, Pros and cons of living in Easton

Is it Safe to Live in Easton?

Easton, Pennsylvania, presents a nuanced picture regarding safety, with crime rates generally lower than the national average. The total crime rate in Easton is 35% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). This translates to an average of 1.14 daily crimes, with a smaller fraction being violent incidents (as reported by AreaVibes).

Violent crimes in Easton are reported at a rate of 196 per 100,000 individuals, which is 45.4% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Property crimes also fall below the national average, with Easton recording 1191 property crimes per 100,000 residents, a figure 32.4% lower than the U.S. average (as reported by AreaVibes). During the most recently reported crime year, Easton experienced zero reported murders, highlighting a strong safety record in this severe category (as reported by AreaVibes).

Housing Costs in Easton

The housing market in Easton, Pennsylvania, offers a median home value of $196,300 (as reported by Niche). A significant portion of residents opt for renting, with the median rent price in Easton standing at $1,325 (as reported by Niche). This makes Easton a city where renters form a substantial part of the community.

For those considering renting, the average rent for apartments in Easton, PA, falls between $872 and $1,350 in 2026 (as reported by Apartments.com). Specifically, studio apartments average $872, one-bedroom apartments are around $1,175, and two-bedroom apartments average $1,350 (as reported by Apartments.com). This provides a clear range for individuals and families looking to secure housing in the area.

Job Market and Economy

Easton’s job market is powered by approximately 15,078 working residents (as reported by Point2Homes). A significant majority, 73.5%, are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 26.5% are in hands-on or service-based jobs (as reported by Point2Homes). The unemployment rate in Easton stands at 5.4%, which is considered typical for the area (as reported by Point2Homes).

The average annual household income in Easton was $83,668 in 2024, showing a slight increase from the previous year (as reported by Point2Homes). The median income was $69,348, reflecting a notable year-over-year shift (as reported by Point2Homes). For renters, the median household income was $45,551 in 2022, with a rent-to-income ratio of 34.9% (as reported by Point2Homes).

Major employers in Easton include a diverse range of industries. Companies such as Amazon, UPS, The Home Depot, Lowe’s, and PepsiCo have a presence in the greater Easton, PA area (as reported by Lensa). Other significant employers include Walmart, McDonald’s, FedEx, Target, and ALDI (as reported by Indeed.com). Easton Hospital is also a key employer, providing a range of medical services to the community (as reported by Zippia).

Climate and Weather

Easton, Pennsylvania, experiences a temperate climate with four distinct seasons. The average temperature ranges from a chilly 20°F in January to a warm 86°F in July (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Annual snowfall totals approximately 34 inches, with February typically being the snowiest month (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

The city receives about 51 inches of precipitation annually, with July being the wettest month, averaging around 5 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Summers are warm and humid, with temperatures often in the 70s, while winters are very cold, with temperatures frequently in the 20s (as reported by IDcide). Comfortable weather days, suitable for outdoor activities, are estimated to be around 176 per year, or 5.8 months (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Education in Easton

Easton, PA public schools have an average math proficiency score of 31% and a reading proficiency score of 50% (as reported by Niche). These scores are below the state averages for Pennsylvania public schools. Consequently, schools in Easton have an average ranking of 2 out of 10, placing them in the bottom 50% of Pennsylvania public schools (as reported by Niche).

Minority enrollment constitutes 58% of the student body, which is higher than the Pennsylvania public school average (as reported by Niche). Despite these statistics, several schools are recognized, including Williams Township Elementary School, Shawnee Elementary School, and Wilson Borough Elementary School, which are among the top-ranked public schools in Easton (as reported by Niche). There are 17 public schools serving approximately 10,737 students in Easton, PA (as reported by Niche).

Demographics of Easton

As of the 2020 census, Easton had a population of 28,127 (as reported by Wikipedia). The median age in Easton was 32.9 years, with 21.1% of residents under 18 and 12.5% aged 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia). The racial composition of Easton includes 53.8% White, 18.22% Black or African American, and smaller percentages for Asian and multiracial populations (as reported by Data USA).

In terms of household income, the average annual household income in Easton was $83,668 in 2024, with a median income of $69,348 (as reported by Point2Homes). The poverty rate in Easton is 16.31% (as reported by Data Commons). The majority of residents live in urban areas, with 100.0% of residents living in urban settings and 0.0% in rural areas (as reported by Wikipedia).

Pros and Cons of Living in Easton

Easton offers a generally safe environment with crime rates below the national average, particularly in violent crimes (as reported by AreaVibes). The housing market, while having a median home value of $196,300, offers a median rent of $1,325, making it relatively accessible for renters (as reported by Niche). The job market is robust, with a diverse range of employers and an unemployment rate considered typical for the area (as reported by Point2Homes). The city experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers and cold, snowy winters, providing a varied climate experience (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

However, the public school system in Easton faces challenges, with below-average proficiency scores and rankings compared to the state average (as reported by Niche). While the cost of living is not explicitly detailed as high or low, the median household income of $69,348 suggests a moderate economic standing for residents (as reported by Point2Homes). The demographic makeup shows a diverse population, with a significant portion of residents being under 35 years old (as reported by Data Commons, Wikipedia).

Cost of Living in Easton

The average cost of living in Easton is estimated at $2,286 per month, placing it among the more expensive cities globally and within the United States (as reported by Livingcost). This figure suggests that Easton is in the top 14% of the most expensive cities worldwide and ranks 1103rd out of 2202 cities in the United States (as reported by Livingcost). The median after-tax salary of $3,632 is sufficient to cover living expenses for approximately 1.6 months (as reported by Livingcost).

When comparing Easton to the national average, its cost of living is reported as 2% higher than the national average, and 3% more expensive than the average city in Pennsylvania (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). Food costs in Easton are noted as being more affordable than the U.S. average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). However, housing costs, transportation expenses, and food prices are identified as primary drivers of the overall cost of living in Easton (as reported by Salary.com).

Major Employers

Easton’s economy is supported by a diverse range of major employers. Amazon, UPS, and The Home Depot are among the prominent companies with a significant presence in the greater Easton, PA area (as reported by Lensa). Other key employers include Lowe’s, PepsiCo, and Best Buy, contributing to the varied job opportunities available (as reported by Lensa).

In the retail sector, Walmart, McDonald’s, FedEx, and Target are major employers, offering numerous positions across different roles (as reported by Indeed.com). Additionally, ALDI and Dollar General are also significant contributors to employment in the region (as reported by Indeed.com). Easton Hospital plays a crucial role in the healthcare sector, providing essential medical services and employment (as reported by Zippia).

Climate

Easton, Pennsylvania, experiences a climate characterized by warm, humid summers and very cold, snowy winters. The average temperature in July reaches a high of 84°F, while January sees an average low of 23°F (as reported by IDcide). The city receives an annual precipitation of 51 inches, with June and July being the wettest months (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Snowfall averages around 34 inches per year, with February typically experiencing the most snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The period from May 28 to September 16 is considered the warm season, with daily high temperatures averaging above 75°F (as reported by IDcide). Conversely, the cold season spans from December 2 to March 7, with average daily high temperatures below 46°F (as reported by IDcide).

School Ratings

Easton, PA public schools have an average ranking of 2 out of 10, indicating performance in the bottom 50% of Pennsylvania public schools (as reported by Niche). Math proficiency scores average 31%, and reading proficiency scores average 50%, both below the state averages (as reported by Niche). Despite these overall figures, several elementary schools, such as Williams Township Elementary School and Shawnee Elementary School, are recognized among the top-ranked in the area (as reported by Niche).

The Easton Area School District, serving grades K-12, has an overall rating of 3.77 out of 5 (as reported by Niche). This district is noted for its diversity, ranking fifth among Pennsylvania’s most diverse school districts (as reported by Niche). However, state test scores show that 29% of students are proficient in math and 44% in reading, which is lower than the state average (as reported by Niche).

Demographics

Easton, Pennsylvania, had a population of 28,127 as of the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia). The median age is 32.9 years, with a balanced distribution of younger and older residents (as reported by Wikipedia). The racial makeup is predominantly White (53.8%), followed by Black or African American (18.22%), with other races comprising smaller percentages (as reported by Data USA).

The median household income in Easton is $69,348, with a poverty rate of 16.31% (as reported by Data Commons). A significant aspect of Easton’s demographics is its urban concentration, with 100% of its population residing in urban areas (as reported by Wikipedia). The gender distribution shows a slight male majority, with 101.1 males for every 100 females (as reported by Wikipedia).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *