Is Farmingdale Safe, Pros and cons of living in Farmingdale

Farmingdale, a village in Nassau County, New York, offers a blend of suburban tranquility and convenient access to urban amenities. Situated on Long Island, it serves as a key community within the Greater Farmingdale area, approximately 37 miles southeast of Midtown Manhattan. The village boasts a population of 8,466 as of the 2020 census, with a growth rate of 0.29% annually, projecting a population of 8,603 in 2026 (as reported by Census Reporter and Data USA).

The demographics of Farmingdale indicate a diverse population. White residents constitute the largest group at 73.1% (as reported by Census Dots), followed by Hispanic residents at 16.8% (as reported by Census Dots). Asian residents make up 5.6% (as reported by Census Dots), and Black or African American residents represent 2.8% (as reported by Census Dots). A significant portion of the population, 96.9%, are U.S. citizens (as reported by Data USA). The median age in Farmingdale is 43.5 years (as reported by Census Reporter), with a slightly higher proportion of females to males (as reported by Census Reporter).

Is it Safe to Live in Farmingdale?

Farmingdale presents a mixed safety profile, with crime rates that are generally considered to be slightly lower than the average U.S. city. The overall crime rate is reported at 19.18 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). This places Farmingdale in the 66th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than 66% of U.S. cities (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).

Violent crime rates are also noted to be slightly lower than the national average, with a rate of 2.652 per 1,000 residents (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). Residents often consider the southwest part of Farmingdale to be the safest area, with chances of being a victim of crime ranging from 1 in 37 in central neighborhoods to 1 in 68 in the southwest (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). While the overall crime rate is higher than the national average according to some reports, with 12 crimes per one thousand residents (as reported by NeighborhoodScout), other analyses suggest Farmingdale’s crime rates are significantly lower than the national average, with violent crimes being 63% lower (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics Overview

When examining crime statistics, it’s important to consider various sources. One report indicates that Farmingdale’s crime rate is 36% above the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). However, another source states that Farmingdale crime rates are 65% lower than the national average, with violent crimes being 63% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). The chance of becoming a victim of crime in Farmingdale is reported as 1 in 136 (as reported by AreaVibes), and the chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is approximately 1 in 713 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Neighborhood Safety Perceptions

Residents generally perceive the southwest part of Farmingdale as the safest area within the village. This perception aligns with some data suggesting fewer incidents in certain areas. For instance, the northwest part of the city reportedly has very few crimes annually, approximately six (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). Conversely, central parts of Farmingdale see more incidents, around 40 per year (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).

Pros and Cons of Living in Farmingdale

Farmingdale offers a desirable suburban lifestyle with access to amenities and a strong community feel. However, like any location, it has its drawbacks, particularly concerning the cost of living and housing market dynamics. Understanding these factors is crucial for anyone considering a move to this Long Island village.

Cost of Living

The cost of living in Farmingdale is significantly higher than the national average. It is estimated to be 61% more expensive than the national average and 26% more expensive than the average city in New York (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). This elevated cost is driven by higher expenses in housing, transportation, healthcare, and food (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute).

Housing Market

Farmingdale’s housing market reflects its high cost of living, with median home values and rental prices being considerably above the national averages. As of March 2026, the average home value in Farmingdale was $717,477, showing a 5.6% increase over the past year (as reported by Zillow). The median listing price for homes was around $750,000 (as reported by Realtor.com and Movoto). Rental prices are also substantial, with the average rent for an apartment being $2,650 as of May 2026 (as reported by Zillow), and other reports indicating an average rent of $3,004 as of April 2026 (as reported by RentCafe).

Job Market and Economy

Farmingdale’s job market is supported by a workforce of approximately 4,550 residents (as reported by Data USA and Point2Homes). The unemployment rate stands at 3.7% (as reported by Point2Homes), which is considered typical. The majority of the workforce, 89.5%, is employed in professional or administrative positions (as reported by Point2Homes). Major employment sectors include Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services, Educational Services, and Retail Trade (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Weather

Farmingdale experiences distinct seasons, with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. The average daily high temperature in July reaches around 82°F, while the average low in January is about 26°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The village receives substantial annual precipitation, totaling around 1120 mm per year (as reported by Farmingdale Climate). April is typically the wettest month, while November is the driest (as reported by Farmingdale Climate).

Education System

The Farmingdale Union Free School District serves the village, encompassing public schools that are generally well-regarded. The district has an average ranking of 7/10, placing it in the top 50% of New York public schools (as reported by Niche). Math proficiency scores are around 64%, while reading proficiency scores are approximately 46% (as reported by Niche). Farmingdale Senior High School, Woodward Parkway Elementary School, and Northside Elementary School are among the top-ranked schools in the district (as reported by Niche).

Cost of Living in Farmingdale

Farmingdale’s cost of living is notably higher than both the national and state averages, making it a considerable factor for potential residents. The overall cost of living is estimated to be 61% higher than the U.S. national average and 26% higher than the New York state average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). This figure is based on a comprehensive calculation that includes the costs of food, transportation, healthcare, utilities, taxes, and miscellaneous expenses (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute).

Housing Expenses

Housing costs are a primary driver of Farmingdale’s elevated cost of living. The median home value was approximately $717,477 in March 2026 (as reported by Zillow), with median listing prices around $750,000 (as reported by Realtor.com). Rental prices are also substantial, with average rents for apartments ranging from $2,650 to $3,004 per month, depending on the source and reporting date (as reported by Zillow and RentCafe).

Daily Living Expenses

Beyond housing, other daily expenses also contribute to Farmingdale’s higher cost of living. Food costs are less affordable than the U.S. average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). Similarly, transportation and healthcare costs are also higher than the national average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). These combined expenses make Farmingdale one of America’s more expensive cities (as reported by Salary.com).

Salary Expectations

To offset the high cost of living, residents can expect a median wage of approximately $45.1K per year, with the 75th percentile reaching $60.2K (as reported by ZipRecruiter). However, salaries at Farmingdale State College, a major employer, average around $96,995 per year (as reported by Farmingdale State College). Some specialized roles, like Occupational Therapists, can earn up to $129,647 annually (as reported by ReadySetHire).

Housing Market Insights

Farmingdale’s housing market is characterized by high property values and competitive conditions, reflecting its desirability and location on Long Island. As of March 2026, the housing market is considered a seller’s market, indicating more demand than available inventory (as reported by Movoto). This trend suggests that potential buyers may face more competition and potentially higher prices.

Home Prices and Values

The median sale price of a home in Farmingdale was $563,000 in March 2026, a decrease of 9.19% compared to the previous year (as reported by Redfin). However, other reports show a median home value of $717,477 in March 2026, up 5.6% over the past year (as reported by Zillow). The median listing price hovers around $750,000 (as reported by Realtor.com and Movoto). The median sale price per square foot is $523, showing a 25.1% increase since last year (as reported by Redfin).

Rental Market Trends

The rental market in Farmingdale also reflects high costs, with average rents generally exceeding national averages. As of May 2026, the average rent for an apartment in Farmingdale is $2,650 (as reported by Zillow). Other sources indicate a median rent of $3,094 for a one-bedroom apartment (as reported by Apartments.com) and an average rent of $3,004 as of April 2026 (as reported by RentCafe). These figures suggest that rental costs have seen an increase, with year-over-year rent price growth reported at 4.62% (as reported by Movoto).

Market Activity

Homes in Farmingdale typically receive around 10 offers on average and sell relatively quickly (as reported by Redfin). The median days on the market has seen a decline year-over-year, signaling faster turnover (as reported by Movoto). In March 2026, 7 homes were sold, a decrease from 9 homes sold the previous year (as reported by Redfin). Despite these fluctuations, the market remains active, with 37 homes for sale as of March 31, 2026 (as reported by Zillow).

Job Market and Major Employers

Farmingdale’s economy is sustained by a diverse range of industries and a consistent demand for various professional services. The village is home to a workforce of approximately 4,550 residents, with an employment rate of 96.3% (as reported by Point2Homes). The unemployment rate is reported at 3.7% (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a stable job market.

Key Industries and Employment Sectors

The primary employment sectors in Farmingdale include Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services, which employs a significant number of residents. Educational Services and Retail Trade also represent substantial portions of the local job market (as reported by Data USA). White-collar positions dominate, with 89.5% of the working population employed in professional or administrative roles, while 10.5% are in blue-collar jobs (as reported by Point2Homes).

Prominent Employers

Farmingdale hosts several major employers, including Telephonics Corporation, a leader in sensor and communication systems for aerospace and defense (as reported by Zippia). Other significant companies include Alcott Group, providing HR outsourcing services, and Curtiss-Wright, which offers sensors and components for various industrial markets (as reported by Zippia). Farmingdale State College is also a notable employer, with an average salary of $96,995 per year for its staff (as reported by Farmingdale State College).

Salary and Wage Information

The average salary in Farmingdale is approximately $49,152 per year (as reported by ZipRecruiter). However, this figure can vary significantly based on industry and role. For instance, Occupational Therapists can earn an average of $129,647 annually, and Registered Nurses average $105,689 (as reported by ReadySetHire). Graduates from Farmingdale State College can expect a median starting salary of $90,900 for certain programs like Registered Nursing (as reported by CollegeSimply).

Climate and Weather Patterns

Farmingdale experiences a temperate climate with distinct seasonal variations. Summers are typically warm and humid, while winters are cold, often accompanied by snow and wind. The village is partly cloudy throughout the year, offering a range of weather conditions across the seasons.

Temperature Ranges

The warmest months in Farmingdale are July and August, with average daily high temperatures reaching around 82°F (as reported by Weather Spark). Conversely, January is the coldest month, with average daily highs of about 39°F and lows around 26°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The temperature typically varies between 25°F and 82°F annually, rarely dropping below 12°F or exceeding 90°F (as reported by Weather Spark).

Precipitation and Rainfall

Farmingdale receives a significant amount of precipitation throughout the year, with an annual total of approximately 1120 mm (as reported by Farmingdale Climate). April is generally the wettest month, averaging about 3.8 inches of rain, while February is the driest, with an average of 2.3 inches (as reported by Farmingdale Climate). Wet days, defined as days with at least 0.04 inches of precipitation, are more common during the wetter season, which spans from March to December (as reported by Weather Spark).

Seasonal Weather

The pleasant weather in Farmingdale, ideal for outdoor activities, typically occurs from May through October, with temperatures ranging between 18°C and 29°C (as reported by Farmingdale Climate). During this period, rainfall averages between 80 mm and 117 mm (as reported by Farmingdale Climate). Winters are characterized by cold temperatures and snowfall, while spring and fall offer milder conditions.

School Ratings and Educational Opportunities

Farmingdale offers a robust educational landscape with a well-regarded public school district and accessible higher education institutions. The Farmingdale Union Free School District serves the K-12 student population, providing a range of academic programs and extracurricular activities. The district has an overall Niche grade of A, indicating strong performance across various metrics (as reported by Niche).

Public School Performance

Public schools in Farmingdale have an average ranking of 7 out of 10, placing them in the top 50% of New York public schools (as reported by Niche). Math proficiency scores average around 64%, with reading proficiency at about 46% (as reported by Niche). The district boasts a student-teacher ratio of 11 to 1, with 66% of students proficient in math and 57% in reading according to state test scores (as reported by Niche).

Top-Ranked Schools

Farmingdale Senior High School is a highly-rated institution, with 75% of students proficient in math and 87% in reading (as reported by Niche). Other well-regarded schools include Woodward Parkway Elementary School and Northside Elementary School, both noted for strong performance in state assessments (as reported by Niche and SchoolDigger). Albany Avenue Elementary School also consistently performs above district and state averages (as reported by SchoolDigger).

Higher Education Access

For higher education, Farmingdale State College, part of the State University of New York (SUNY) system, is a significant local institution. The college offers various programs, and its graduates can expect competitive starting salaries, with median earnings around $42,200 six years after enrollment (as reported by CollegeSimply). The college is also a notable employer in the area, contributing to the local economy (as reported by Farmingdale State College).

Demographics and Population Trends

Farmingdale’s population is characterized by a stable demographic makeup, with a slight growth trend and a diverse ethnic composition. The village is home to approximately 8,474 residents, and has experienced a minor year-over-year population change of 0.3% (as reported by Data USA). The current population is projected to reach 8,603 by 2026 (as reported by Census Reporter).

Population Breakdown

The racial composition of Farmingdale is predominantly White, accounting for 73.1% of the population (as reported by Census Dots). Hispanic residents form the second-largest group at 16.8% (as reported by Census Dots), followed by Asian residents at 5.6% (as reported by Census Dots). A notable aspect of the demographic profile is the high rate of citizenship, with 96.9% of residents being U.S. citizens (as reported by Data USA).

Age and Gender Distribution

The median age in Farmingdale is 43.5 years (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a mature population. The gender distribution shows a slightly higher number of females than males, with a ratio of approximately 81.7 males for every 100 females (as reported by Census Reporter). The age distribution shows a significant portion of the population in the 55-64 age bracket, representing 17% of residents (as reported by Census Reporter).

Diversity and Inclusivity

While Farmingdale is more White than the New York state average, it shows a growing Hispanic population. The village is considered less racially diverse than New York overall (as reported by Census Dots). However, it is home to residents born outside the country, making up 9.78% of the population (as reported by Data USA), contributing to the community’s multicultural fabric.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *