Is Flat Rock Safe, Pros and cons of living in Flat Rock
Flat Rock, Michigan, offers a suburban lifestyle with a connection to nature, while Flat Rock, North Carolina, provides a more rural setting within the scenic Blue Ridge Mountains. Both locations present unique opportunities and challenges for prospective residents. Understanding the nuances of each area, from safety and cost of living to employment and climate, is crucial for making an informed decision about where to settle down.
This guide aims to provide a comprehensive overview of Flat Rock, Michigan, and Flat Rock, North Carolina, covering essential aspects of life in these distinct communities. By examining various data points, we can paint a clearer picture of what it’s like to live in each Flat Rock.
Is it Safe to Live in Flat Rock?
Flat Rock, Michigan Safety
Flat Rock, Michigan, presents a generally safe environment for its residents. The city’s overall crime rate is notably lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Specifically, violent crimes in Flat Rock are 12.8% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Property crimes also show a significant reduction, being 44.9% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).
Further analysis indicates that Flat Rock ranks in the 80th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than 80% of U.S. cities (as reported by AreaVibes). Residents often consider the southwest part of the city to be the safest, with a lower chance of being a victim of crime compared to other neighborhoods (as reported by AreaVibes). The cost of crime per resident in Flat Rock is also lower than both the national and state averages (as reported by AreaVibes).
Flat Rock, North Carolina Safety
In Flat Rock, North Carolina, safety perceptions can vary. The crime rate is reported at 27.63 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (as reported by AreaVibes). Residents generally consider the west part of the city to be the safest (as reported by AreaVibes). Your chance of being a victim of crime varies by neighborhood, with a higher risk in the north compared to the west (as reported by AreaVibes).
The overall crime rate in Flat Rock, NC, is considered slightly higher than the average U.S. city, with the city ranking in the 40th percentile for safety (as reported by AreaVibes). The cost of crime per resident is $387 per year, which is less than the national average but higher than the state average for North Carolina (as reported by AreaVibes). The total projected cost of crime for 2025 is estimated at $3,885,537 (as reported by AreaVibes).
Cost of Living and Housing
Flat Rock, Michigan Housing Market
The housing market in Flat Rock, Michigan, offers a range of price points. The median listing home price was approximately $149,950 (as reported by Realtor.com®). However, other sources indicate a median home value of $196,077 (as reported by Livability.com) and a median value of owner-occupied housing around $201,400 (as reported by Census.gov). Home prices saw a decrease of 6.7% in March 2026 compared to the previous year, with a median sale price of $735,000 (as reported by Redfin). Another report shows a median price of $200,000 with a 4.8% decrease year-over-year in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin).
Rents in Flat Rock, MI, are generally more affordable than the national average. The average rent for an apartment is around $1,099 per month, with one-bedroom apartments averaging $929 and two-bedroom apartments at $1,000 (as reported by Zumper). Houses for rent are more expensive, averaging $1,637 per month (as reported by Zumper). As of May 2026, the average rent was $894 per month, which is 46% lower than the national average (as reported by Apartments.com).
Housing expenses in Flat Rock, Michigan, are 118% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Utility prices are 1% lower than the national average, and transportation expenses are 5% higher (as reported by Payscale). Grocery prices are 1% higher than the national average, while healthcare costs are 4% higher (as reported by Payscale).
Flat Rock, North Carolina Housing Market
The housing market in Flat Rock, North Carolina, presents a different financial landscape. The median sale price of a home in Flat Rock was not explicitly stated, but the median price per square foot is $286, up 19.7% since last year (as reported by Redfin). Home prices were down 6.7% in March 2026 compared to the previous year, with a median price of $735,000 (as reported by Redfin). Another report indicates a median home price of $200,000 in March 2026, down 4.8% year-over-year (as reported by Redfin).
Rental prices in Flat Rock, NC, are higher than in its Michigan counterpart. The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment is $1,413 per month, and for a two-bedroom apartment, it is approximately $1,797 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). These prices are 14% lower than the national average rent of $1,642 per month (as reported by Apartments.com).
The cost of living in Flat Rock, North Carolina, is influenced by various factors. The median age is 67.1 years, and the median income was $52,582 in 2024 (as reported by Data Commons). The percentage of people with obesity was 31.4% in 2022, and 20.6% reported binge drinking in 2022 (as reported by Data Commons).
Job Market and Economy
Flat Rock, Michigan Employment
The employment landscape in Flat Rock, Michigan, has seen some shifts. From 2023 to 2024, employment declined at a rate of -4.22%, with the number of employees decreasing from 1,090 to 1,050 (as reported by Data USA). The most common job sectors for residents include Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services, Construction, and Health Care & Social Assistance (as reported by Data USA).
The average annual salary in Flat Rock, MI, is approximately $41,439, equating to about $19.92 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Salaries typically range from $30,712 to $50,471 annually (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Some of the highest-paying jobs include Oncologist Pharmacist, RN in ICU, and Cruise Directors (as reported by ZipRecruiter).
The cost of living in Flat Rock, Michigan, is 6% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Housing expenses are notably higher, while utility prices are slightly lower. Transportation costs, including bus fares and gas prices, are also higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale).
Flat Rock, North Carolina Employment
In Flat Rock, North Carolina, the employment sector has experienced a decline. From 2023 to 2024, employment decreased by 8.45%, with the number of employees falling from 485 to 444 (as reported by Data USA). The primary industries employing residents are Manufacturing, Health Care & Social Assistance, and Accommodation & Food Services (as reported by Data USA).
The average annual salary in Flat Rock, NC, is $42,018, with a reported decline of 19.5% in the past year (as reported by Data USA). The median income in Flat Rock was $52,582 in 2024 (as reported by Data Commons). The employment rate in East Flat Rock, NC, is currently 90.42% (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org).
The unemployment rate in East Flat Rock, NC, varies by neighborhood, with some areas experiencing rates between 5-9% and others between 10-20% or higher (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org). Flat Rock, NC has an average annual precipitation of 1542 mm (61 in) (as reported by Weather and Climate).
Climate and Weather
Flat Rock, Michigan Climate
Flat Rock, Michigan, experiences distinct seasons with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The warm season extends from late May to mid-September, with average daily high temperatures above 72°F. July is typically the hottest month, with highs around 82°F and lows of 65°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The cold season runs from December to March, with average daily high temperatures below 42°F.
January is the coldest month, with average highs of 32°F and lows of 21°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The area receives an annual precipitation of 35 inches, with about 43 inches of snowfall (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Humidity levels remain comfortable during the summer months (as reported by myPerfectWeather).
The wetter season in Flat Rock, MI, lasts for about 6.5 months, from late March to early October, with a greater than 26% chance of a wet day (as reported by Weather Spark). June typically has the most wet days, averaging 10.2 days with at least 0.04 inches of precipitation (as reported by Weather Spark).
Flat Rock, North Carolina Climate
Flat Rock, North Carolina, offers a climate characterized by significant temperature variations throughout the year. Summers are warm, with July being the hottest month, featuring average highs of 86°F and lows of 68°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The cold season lasts for approximately three months, from late November to late February, with average daily high temperatures below 56°F.
January is the coldest month, with average lows of 31°F and highs of 48°F (as reported by Weather Spark). Flat Rock experiences an average annual precipitation of 1542 mm (61 in), with rainfall fairly evenly distributed throughout the year (as reported by Weather and Climate, and myPerfectWeather). May is the wettest month, with an average rainfall of 3.5 inches (as reported by Weather Spark).
The chance of wet days is higher from mid-April to early September, with July having the most wet days, averaging 13.6 days (as reported by Weather Spark). The muggier period lasts from late May to late September, with July experiencing the most muggy days (as reported by Weather Spark).
Education and Demographics
Flat Rock, Michigan Education and Demographics
Flat Rock, Michigan, is home to approximately 10,340 residents, with a median age of 39 (as reported by Point2Homes). The population is distributed with about 21.3% under 15, 11.9% between 15 and 24, 24.3% between 25 and 44, 27.2% between 45 and 64, and 15.3% aged 65 or older (as reported by Point2Homes). Males constitute 47.2% of the population, and females make up 52.8% (as reported by Point2Homes).
The racial makeup of Flat Rock, MI, is predominantly White (78.6%), with African Americans at 8%, and 11.1% identifying with two or more races (as reported by Point2Homes). Approximately 97.6% of the population are U.S.-born citizens (as reported by Point2Homes). In terms of education, Flat Rock Community High School has a student-teacher ratio of 12:1 and an overall Niche Grade of B+ (as reported by Niche).
The median household income in Flat Rock, MI, is around $66,653 (as reported by Livability.com). Poverty affects 10.3% of the population for whom poverty status is determined (as reported by Data USA). The primary racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line is White (as reported by Data USA).
Flat Rock, North Carolina Demographics
Flat Rock, North Carolina, has a population of 3,530 people, with 100% of residents being citizens (as reported by Data USA). As of 2024, 2.63% of residents were born outside the country (as reported by Data USA). The population is overwhelmingly White (Non-Hispanic), accounting for 3,330 people, significantly more than any other race or ethnicity (as reported by Data USA).
The median age in Flat Rock, NC, is 67.1 years, with a median income of $52,582 in 2024 (as reported by Data Commons). Demographically, the population includes approximately 31.4% obesity rates, 20.6% binge drinking, and 11.6% smoking (as reported by Data Commons). The employment rate in East Flat Rock, NC, is 90.42% (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org).
Regarding education, there is a Flat Rock Elementary School in Anderson, SC, which is a highly rated public school with a student-teacher ratio of 14:1 (as reported by Niche). In Flat Rock, AL, Flat Rock School has 107 students in grades PK-8 with a student-teacher ratio of 15:1 (as reported by Niche). In Flat Rock, NC, the average annual precipitation is 1542 mm (61 in) (as reported by Weather and Climate).