Is Fruitland Safe, Pros and cons of living in Fruitland

Is it Safe to Live in Fruitland?

Fruitland, Idaho, presents a mixed but generally favorable safety profile, with crime rates significantly lower than the national average. The overall crime rate in Fruitland, ID, is approximately 70% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This includes a violent crime rate that is 73% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Property crime rates also contribute to Fruitland’s safety, being 69% lower than the U.S. average (as reported by AreaVibes). Residents have a low chance of becoming a victim of crime, estimated at 1 in 156 (as reported by AreaVibes). Fruitland is considered safer than 74% of cities in the United States (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics in Fruitland, Idaho

The total projected cost of crime in Fruitland, ID, for 2025 is estimated at $3,362,476 (as reported by AreaVibes). This translates to approximately $331 per resident and $935 per household (as reported by AreaVibes). These figures reflect tangible costs, including criminal justice system expenses, direct costs to victims, and lost economic contributions (as reported by AreaVibes).

Year-over-year crime in Fruitland has decreased by 16% (as reported by AreaVibes). The east part of the city is generally considered the safest by residents (as reported by AreaVibes). Your chance of being a victim of crime varies by neighborhood, ranging from 1 in 39 in the northwest to 1 in 51 in the east (as reported by AreaVibes).

Cost of Living in Fruitland

Fruitland, Idaho, offers a cost of living that is more affordable than the national average. The overall cost of living in Fruitland is approximately 4% less expensive than the national average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). It is also 2% less expensive to live in than the average city in Idaho (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute).

Housing Costs

Housing costs in Fruitland are more affordable than the U.S. average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). The median home price in Fruitland, ID, was $366,000 in March 2026, which was a 6.3% decrease compared to the previous year (as reported by Redfin). The median listing price in Fruitland, ID, was $430,000 (as reported by Movoto).

The median rent in Fruitland, ID, stands at $2.1K per month, with a year-over-year rent growth of 21.74% (as reported by Movoto). The average rent in Fruitland, ID, is $2,000 (as reported by Zillow). For a two-bedroom apartment, the average rent is $1,193 per month (as reported by Zillow).

Average Salary and Income

The average salary in Fruitland, Idaho, as of May 2026, is $25.12 per hour or $52,260 per year (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The median household income in Fruitland, ID, is $62,703 (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). The average salary for jobs in Fruitland, Idaho, is $60,985 per year or an hourly rate of $29 (as reported by ERI SalaryExpert).

Poverty status is determined for 6.64k people in Fruitland, ID, with 8.81% living below the poverty line, which is lower than the national average of 12.5% (as reported by Data USA). The median household income in Fruitland, ID, is $75,785 (as reported by CommunityScale).

Job Market in Fruitland

Fruitland, Idaho, has seen employment growth in recent years. From 2023 to 2024, employment in Fruitland, ID, grew at a rate of 1.84%, from 2.83k employees to 2.88k employees (as reported by Data USA). The most common employment sectors for residents include Health Care & Social Assistance (589 people), Manufacturing (315 people), and Retail Trade (258 people) (as reported by Data USA).

Major Employers

The most common job groups in Fruitland, ID, include Office & Administrative Support Occupations (436 people), Management Occupations (428 people), and Transportation Occupations (234 people) (as reported by Data USA). While specific major employers are not detailed in the provided data, the prevalence of certain sectors suggests employment opportunities in healthcare, manufacturing, and retail.

Unemployment Rate

The unemployment rate in Fruitland, ID, is 25% less than the national unemployment rate (as reported by NextBurb). This indicates a relatively strong job market in the area compared to the national average.

Climate in Fruitland

Fruitland, Idaho, experiences a climate with distinct seasons. Temperatures typically range from 22°F to 95°F throughout the year (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The annual precipitation averages 10 inches, with 12 inches of snowfall (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Temperatures and Rainfall

In the summer, the hottest month is July, with an average high of 93°F and an average low of 61°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Winter temperatures are coldest in December, with an average high of 38°F and an average low of 24°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The month with the most precipitation is December, with an average of 0.9 inches of rain (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The driest month is August, with an average rainfall of 0.2 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

School Ratings in Fruitland

The public schools in Fruitland, Idaho, are rated as above average by some sources, though rankings indicate room for improvement. Fruitland School District is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 172 school districts in Idaho based on combined math and reading proficiency (as reported by Public School Review). The district’s graduation rate is 70%, which has decreased from previous years (as reported by Public School Review).

District Performance

Public schools in Fruitland School District have an average math proficiency score of 28% and a reading proficiency score of 50% (as reported by Public School Review). The district ranks among the top 20% in Idaho for diversity and has the largest student body (as reported by Public School Review). Fruitland High School, however, has shown strong performance historically, with a 4-star rating in previous years (as reported by Niche).

Demographics of Fruitland

Fruitland, Idaho, is a town with a population of approximately 6,663 residents (as reported by Data USA). The median age is 34.8 years (as reported by Data USA). The population is diverse, with White residents making up 68.0%, Hispanic residents at 23.5%, and Multiracial residents at 4.9% (as reported by Census Dots).

Population and Diversity

As of the latest data, 98.7% of Fruitland, ID residents are U.S. citizens (as reported by Data USA). The percentage of foreign-born residents is 8.19%, which is similar to the national average (as reported by Data USA). The racial makeup of Fruitland is 68.0% White, 23.5% Hispanic, 4.9% Multiracial, 2.6% Asian, and 1.0% Native American/Other (as reported by Census Dots). Fruitland is more racially diverse than Idaho overall (as reported by Census Dots).

Pros and Cons of Living in Fruitland

Fruitland, Idaho, offers a compelling mix of affordability and safety, making it an attractive option for many. The lower-than-average crime rates and cost of living are significant draws, providing a secure and economical environment for residents. The growing job market, with a lower unemployment rate than the national average, further enhances its appeal for those seeking employment opportunities.

However, prospective residents should consider the climate, which features cold winters and a moderate amount of annual precipitation and snowfall. While the public school system is rated as above average in some aspects, proficiency scores and graduation rates suggest areas for improvement. The housing market, while generally affordable, has seen significant rent growth and a competitive seller’s market in some periods, which could impact affordability for new residents.

Major Employers in Fruitland

The employment landscape in Fruitland, Idaho, is characterized by a diverse range of industries. Key sectors for residents include Health Care & Social Assistance, Manufacturing, and Retail Trade (as reported by Data USA). The most common job groups are in Office & Administrative Support, Management, and Transportation occupations (as reported by Data USA).

Employment Trends

Employment in Fruitland has shown positive growth, with a 1.84% increase from 2023 to 2024 (as reported by Data USA). This indicates a developing economy that is creating job opportunities for its residents. The unemployment rate is also notably lower than the national average, suggesting a stable job market within the community.

Climate in Fruitland

Fruitland, Idaho, experiences a semi-arid climate with four distinct seasons. Summers are generally hot and dry, while winters are cold and snowy. The average annual temperature ranges from a low of 22°F in winter to a high of 93°F in summer (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Seasonal Weather Patterns

The hottest month in Fruitland is July, with average highs around 92°F and lows around 61°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). December is the coldest month, with average highs near 36°F and lows around 23°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Annual precipitation is around 10 inches, with most of it falling in the late fall and winter months (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Snowfall averages about 12 inches annually, primarily occurring between November and February (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

School System in Fruitland

The Fruitland School District serves the educational needs of the community, offering a range of services from pre-kindergarten through high school. The district is composed of several schools, including elementary, middle, and high schools, as well as a charter school (as reported by Treasure Valley Classical Academy). Fruitland High School has historically received good ratings, noted for its athletic programs and college preparation support (as reported by Niche).

Educational Performance

While Fruitland High School has demonstrated strong performance, the overall district’s academic rankings place it in the bottom 50% of Idaho school districts based on student proficiency scores (as reported by Public School Review). The graduation rate is 70%, which has seen a decline in recent years (as reported by Public School Review). The student-teacher ratio at Fruitland High School is approximately 18 to 1 (as reported by Niche).

Demographics of Fruitland

Fruitland, Idaho, is a growing community with a population of over 6,600 residents (as reported by Data USA). The town’s demographic profile is predominantly White, accounting for 68.0% of the population, followed by Hispanic residents at 23.5% (as reported by Census Dots). This reflects a diverse community, with a significant Hispanic population contributing to the town’s cultural richness.

Population Composition

The median age in Fruitland is approximately 34.8 years (as reported by Data USA). The community is largely composed of U.S. citizens, with 98.7% holding citizenship (as reported by Data USA). The percentage of residents born outside the United States is 8.19%, which is comparable to the national average (as reported by Data USA).

Housing Market in Fruitland

The housing market in Fruitland, Idaho, presents a dynamic picture for both buyers and renters. As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home in Fruitland was $366,000, showing a year-over-year decrease of 6.3% (as reported by Redfin). This indicates a potentially favorable time for buyers looking to enter the market.

Rental Market Trends

The rental market in Fruitland has experienced notable increases, with the median rent at $2.1K per month and a year-over-year growth of 21.74% (as reported by Movoto). The average rent across all property types is approximately $2,000 (as reported by Zillow). For those seeking rental accommodations, a two-bedroom apartment averages around $1,193 per month (as reported by Zillow).

Major Employers in Fruitland, MD

Fruitland, Maryland, has a diverse employment base, with key sectors including Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Educational Services (as reported by Data USA). The town’s economy supports a range of occupations, from administrative roles to specialized healthcare positions. These sectors provide a stable foundation for the local job market.

Employment Landscape

Employment in Fruitland, MD, saw a decline of 3.87% between 2023 and 2024, with the number of employees decreasing from 2.43k to 2.34k (as reported by Data USA). Despite this recent dip, the town’s employment is anchored by consistent demand in essential services. Major job groups include Office & Administrative Support, Management, and Healthcare Support occupations (as reported by Data USA).

Climate in Fruitland, MD

Fruitland, Maryland, experiences a humid subtropical climate, characterized by warm, muggy summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically ranges from 28°F in January to 88°F in July (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The town receives a significant amount of rainfall throughout the year.

Seasonal Weather Patterns

Summers in Fruitland, MD, are hot and humid, with July being the hottest month, averaging a high of 87°F and a low of 69°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Winters are cold, with January being the coldest month, averaging a low of 28°F and a high of 45°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). August sees the most rainfall, with an average of 3.8 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The wettest season spans from April to August, with July having the most wet days, averaging 11.3 days with precipitation (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

School Ratings in Fruitland, MD

Fruitland, Maryland, is served by several educational institutions, including Fruitland Intermediate School, which is a public school for grades 3-5. This school has an above-average overall Niche grade of B and a rating of 4 out of 5 (as reported by Niche). It serves 348 students with a student-teacher ratio of 12 to 1 (as reported by Niche).

Educational Performance

At Fruitland Intermediate School, 32% of students are proficient in math and 34% are proficient in reading, according to state test scores (as reported by Niche). The school is ranked among the top public elementary schools in Maryland for diversity and teacher quality (as reported by Niche). Overall, the school is considered to offer a solid educational foundation for its students.

Demographics of Fruitland, MD

Fruitland, Maryland, is home to a population of approximately 5,800 residents (as reported by Data USA). The demographic makeup is diverse, with White residents comprising the largest group, followed by Black or African American residents (as reported by Data USA). The town is home to a significant percentage of citizens, indicating a stable community.

Population and Diversity

In Fruitland, MD, 96.1% of residents are U.S. citizens, which is higher than the national average (as reported by Data USA). The percentage of residents born outside the United States is 10.2%, which is comparable to the national average (as reported by Data USA). The primary ethnic groups include White (Non-Hispanic), Black or African American (Non-Hispanic), and White (Hispanic) (as reported by Data USA).

Cost of Living in Fruitland, MD

Fruitland, Maryland, offers a cost of living that is higher than the national average but generally more affordable than many other areas in Maryland. The overall cost of living in Fruitland, MD, is 22% higher than the U.S. national average and 28% higher than Maryland’s state average (as reported by Salary.com). This is primarily driven by housing costs, transportation expenses, and rising food prices.

Housing Expenses

Housing in Fruitland, MD, is considered relatively affordable compared to other areas in Maryland. The average price for a single-family home is around $260,000 (as reported by LivingInMaryland.com). Townhouses and condos are generally more affordable, averaging around $200,000 (as reported by LivingInMaryland.com). The average monthly rent for a one-bedroom apartment is approximately $1,100 (as reported by LivingInMaryland.com).

Average Salary and Income

The average salary in Fruitland, Maryland, as of May 2026, is $48,778 per year (as reported by ZipRecruiter). However, some specialized roles, such as Police Officer, General Studies Degree, and Underwater Welding, offer significantly higher salaries, with some positions paying more than the state average (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The median household income is not explicitly stated in the provided search results.

Crime Rates in Fruitland, MD

Fruitland, Maryland, has a crime rate that is slightly higher than the average U.S. city. The crime rate is 29.56 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (as reported by AreaVibes). This results in a chance of being a victim of crime in Fruitland ranging from 1 in 23 in central neighborhoods to 1 in 46 in the northwest (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics and Safety

Fruitland ranks in the 35th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than 35% of cities but less safe than 65% of cities nationwide (as reported by AreaVibes). The total projected cost of crime in Fruitland for 2025 is estimated at $3,024,196, which translates to approximately $428 per resident (as reported by AreaVibes). Violent crimes in Fruitland are 44.2% lower than the national average, while property crimes are 24.3% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Demographics of Fruitland, UT

Fruitland, Utah, is a small community with a population of 682 inhabitants, and a median age of 51.1 years (as reported by Point2Homes). The demographic makeup is predominantly White, accounting for 96.8% of the population (as reported by Point2Homes). This indicates a largely homogenous community in terms of race and ethnicity.

Population and Age Distribution

The age distribution in Fruitland, UT, shows that 17.6% of the population is under 15, while 21.1% are 65 or older (as reported by Point2Homes). Adults between 25 and 44 make up 14.1% of the population, with a significant portion, 42.5%, falling into the 45 to 64 age bracket (as reported by Point2Homes). Gender-wise, 45.8% of Fruitland locals are male, and 54.2% are female (as reported by Point2Homes).

Climate in Fruitland, UT

Fruitland, Utah, experiences a climate with notable seasonal variations. The warmest month is July, with average temperatures ranging from a high of 75.2°F to a low of 47.8°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The coldest month is January, with temperatures fluctuating between an average high of 25.7°F and a low of 6.6°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Precipitation and Temperature Averages

Throughout the year, Fruitland receives approximately 17.36 inches of precipitation (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The month with the most rainfall is May, with an average of 1.93 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Snowfall is common, particularly from January through June and September through December, accumulating about 84.92 inches annually (as reported by myPerfectWeather). December is the snowiest month, with an average snowfall of 13.82 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Cost of Living in Fruitland, UT

Fruitland, Utah, has a cost of living that is higher than both the U.S. national average and Utah’s state average. Living costs in Fruitland are 11% higher than the national average and 13% higher than Utah’s state average (as reported by Salary.com). This increase is attributed to soaring housing costs, elevated transportation expenses, and rising food prices.

Housing and Daily Expenses

Housing costs in Fruitland are 2.7% higher than the national average, with a monthly cost of $1232 for a single person and $2260 for a family of four (as reported by Salary.com). Food expenses are notably below average, at $284 monthly for an individual and $923 for a family (as reported by Salary.com). Energy, transportation, and healthcare costs are approximately 3.0% higher, totaling about $901 per month for one person and $2018 for a household (as reported by Salary.com).

Major Employers in Fruitland, UT

Specific major employers for Fruitland, Utah, are not detailed in the provided search results. However, the town’s economy likely relies on a mix of local businesses and services catering to its small population. Given the demographic data, industries such as retail, healthcare, and potentially agriculture could be significant contributors to employment.

Employment Opportunities

The employment data for Fruitland, UT, indicates a need for workers in various sectors. The most common job groups are Office & Administrative Support Occupations, Management Occupations, and Healthcare Support Occupations (as reported by Data USA). The town’s economy is supported by sectors like Health Care & Social Assistance and Educational Services (as reported by Data USA).

Climate in Fruitland, UT

Fruitland, Utah, experiences a climate that is characterized by significant seasonal temperature variations. The average temperatures range from 22°F in winter to 75.2°F in summer (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The town sees a moderate amount of rainfall and considerable snowfall during the colder months.

Temperature and Precipitation Averages

The warmest month in Fruitland is July, with average highs of 75.2°F and lows of 47.8°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). January is the coldest month, with average highs of 25.7°F and lows of 6.6°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The wettest month is May, receiving about 1.93 inches of rain (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Snowfall occurs throughout the colder months, with December being the snowiest, accumulating approximately 13.82 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

School Ratings in Fruitland, UT

Information on specific school ratings for Fruitland, Utah, is not extensively detailed in the provided search results. However, the general demographic data for Fruitland, UT, does not highlight a significant school-aged population that would typically necessitate detailed school performance metrics in the same way larger communities do. The town’s median age of 51.1 suggests a population primarily comprised of adults.

Demographics of Fruitland, UT

Fruitland, Utah, is characterized by a small population of 682 residents, with a median age of 51.1 years (as reported by Point2Homes). The community is overwhelmingly White, making up 96.8% of the population (as reported by Point2Homes). This demographic profile suggests a closely-knit and culturally homogenous community.

Population and Age Distribution

The age distribution shows that 17.6% of residents are under 15, while 21.1% are 65 or older (as reported by Point2Homes). Adults between the ages of 25 and 44 constitute 14.1% of the population, and those aged 45 to 64 represent 42.5% (as reported by Point2Homes). The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 45.8% males and 54.2% females (as reported by Point2Homes).

Cost of Living in Fruitland, WA

Fruitland, Washington, presents a cost of living that is lower than the national average. The overall cost of living in Fruitland is 3% lower than the U.S. national average and significantly lower than Washington’s state average (as reported by Salary.com). This affordability makes it an attractive option for those looking to minimize expenses.

Housing and Daily Expenses

Housing costs in Fruitland, WA, are 13.9% lower than the national average, with monthly expenses of $1034 for a single person and $1895 for a family of four (as reported by Salary.com). Food expenses are also below average, at $331 monthly for an individual and $1075 for a family (as reported by Salary.com). Energy, transportation, and healthcare costs are approximately 13.8% lower, totaling about $754 per month for one person and $1626 for a household (as reported by Salary.com).

Job Market in Fruitland, WA

Information regarding the specific job market, major employers, and unemployment rate for Fruitland, Washington, is not detailed in the provided search results. However, its lower cost of living suggests a potentially more accessible job market for individuals seeking employment. Further research into local economic development resources would be necessary for a comprehensive understanding.

Climate in Fruitland, WA

Fruitland, Washington, experiences a climate with moderate temperatures and seasonal variations. The average temperature in May is around 69°F during the day and 44°F at night (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline). The month typically sees about 1.50 inches of rain over approximately 5 rainy days (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline).

Temperature and Rainfall Averages

The best months to visit Fruitland, WA, for pleasant weather are June and September, when temperatures hover around 64°F (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline). The annual precipitation averages about 10 inches, with variations throughout the year (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The climate is described as hot, dry, and mostly clear in the summers, with short, freezing, snowy, and partly cloudy winters (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

School Ratings in Fruitland, WA

Specific school ratings for Fruitland, Washington, are not detailed in the provided search results. General information about the area’s demographics and cost of living is available, but educational system performance data is absent. For a comprehensive understanding of the local schools, further investigation would be required.

Demographics of Fruitland, WA

Data on the demographics of Fruitland, Washington, is limited in the provided search results. While cost of living and climate information is available, detailed population statistics, age distribution, and ethnic makeup are not explicitly provided for this specific location. This suggests that Fruitland, WA, may be a smaller or less documented community within the context of the available data.

Crime Rates in Fruitland, WA

Fruitland, Washington, has a crime rate that is higher than the average U.S. city. The crime rate is 37.87 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (as reported by AreaVibes). This places Fruitland in the 20th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than only 20% of U.S. cities (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics and Safety

The total projected cost of crime in Fruitland, WA, for 2025 is estimated at $379,898, equating to approximately $459 per resident (as reported by AreaVibes). Residents generally consider the east part of the city to be the safest, while the northwest neighborhoods have a higher chance of experiencing crime (as reported by AreaVibes). The cost of crime per resident is $459 per year, which is $5 less than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Major Employers in Fruitland, UT

Detailed information regarding major employers in Fruitland, Utah, is not available in the provided search results. As a small community with a population of 682, employment opportunities are likely concentrated in local businesses, services, and potentially in sectors supporting the agricultural or tourism industries, given Utah’s economic landscape.

Employment Landscape

The available data focuses on the demographics and cost of living for Fruitland, UT. Without specific employer information, it is challenging to provide a detailed overview of the job market. However, the demographic data, showing a median age of 51.1, suggests a populace that may include a significant number of retirees or individuals in later career stages, potentially influencing the types of available employment.

Climate in Fruitland, UT

Fruitland, Utah, experiences a climate with distinct seasons, including cold winters and warm summers. The average annual temperature fluctuates, with July being the warmest month and January being the coldest (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The town receives a moderate amount of precipitation, with May being the wettest month and June being the driest (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Temperature and Precipitation Averages

During July, the average high temperature in Fruitland reaches 75.2°F, with lows around 47.8°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). In January, average highs are 25.7°F, and lows drop to 6.6°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The town receives approximately 17.36 inches of rain annually, with May seeing the most rainfall at 1.93 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Snowfall is significant, with an annual accumulation of about 84.92 inches, and December being the snowiest month (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

School Ratings in Fruitland, UT

Specific school ratings for Fruitland, Utah, are not available in the provided search results. Given the small population size of Fruitland, UT (682 residents, median age 51.1), it is likely that the community does not have a large, distinct public school district with publicly available performance metrics. Further research would be needed to ascertain the educational landscape for any school-aged residents.

Demographics of Fruitland, UT

Fruitland, Utah, is a small town with a population of 682 residents, and the median age is 51.1 years (as reported by Point2Homes). The racial makeup is predominantly White, at 96.8%, with a very small percentage of other racial groups represented (as reported by Point2Homes). This demographic profile indicates a highly homogenous community.

Population and Age Distribution

The age distribution shows that 17.6% of Fruitland’s population is under 15, while 4.8% are between 15 and 24 years old (as reported by Point2Homes). Adults aged 25-44 comprise 14.1% of the population, and those aged 45-64 make up 42.5% (as reported by Point2Homes). The older demographic, 65 and above, accounts for 21.1% of the residents (as reported by Point2Homes).

Major Employers in Fruitland, ID

Fruitland, Idaho, has a developing job market with employment growth observed in recent years. Key sectors providing employment include Health Care & Social Assistance, Manufacturing, and Retail Trade (as reported by Data USA). The most common job groups are Office & Administrative Support, Management, and Transportation occupations (as reported by Data USA).

Employment Trends

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Fruitland, ID, increased by 1.84%, indicating a positive trend in job creation (as reported by Data USA). The unemployment rate is significantly lower than the national average, suggesting a healthy job market for residents (as reported by NextBurb). The median household income in Fruitland, ID, is $75,785 (as reported by CommunityScale), reflecting the economic stability of the area.

Climate in Fruitland, ID

Fruitland, Idaho, experiences a climate that is characterized by hot, dry summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically ranges from 22°F to 93°F throughout the year (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The annual precipitation averages around 10 inches, with 12 inches of snowfall (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Seasonal Weather Patterns

The hottest month in Fruitland is July, with average highs of 92°F and lows of 61°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The coldest month is December, with average highs of 36°F and lows of 23°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The driest month is August, with minimal rainfall, while December receives the most precipitation (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Snowfall is common in the winter months, with December typically experiencing the most snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

School Ratings in Fruitland, ID

The Fruitland School District in Idaho serves the community’s educational needs. While the district has strengths, its overall performance is ranked in the bottom 50% of Idaho school districts based on student proficiency testing (as reported by Public School Review). The graduation rate is 70%, which has decreased from previous years (as reported by Public School Review).

District Performance

Fruitland High School has shown strong performance in the past, receiving a 4-star rating (as reported by Niche). However, the district as a whole is ranked 73rd out of 96 districts in Idaho, with a 1-star rating from SchoolDigger, indicating underperformance (as reported by Niche). Student proficiency in math is 28%, and in reading is 50% (as reported by Public School Review).

Demographics of Fruitland, ID

Fruitland, Idaho, is a town with a population of approximately 6,663 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is predominantly White, making up 68.0% of the population, followed by Hispanic residents at 23.5% (as reported by Census Dots). This demographic composition indicates a diverse community with a significant Hispanic presence.

Population and Diversity

The median age in Fruitland, ID, is 34.8 years (as reported by Data USA). The percentage of U.S. citizens is high, at 98.7% (as reported by Data USA). The foreign-born population is 8.19%, which is comparable to the national average (as reported by Data USA). Fruitland is more diverse than Idaho overall, with a notable representation of multiracial and Asian populations (as reported by Census Dots).

Cost of Living in Fruitland, ID

Fruitland, Idaho, offers a cost of living that is generally lower than the national average. The overall cost of living is 4% less expensive than the national average and 2% less expensive than the average city in Idaho (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). This affordability is a key factor for individuals and families considering a move to the area.

Housing Costs and Rental Market

Housing in Fruitland is more affordable than the U.S. average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). The median home value in Fruitland, ID, was $409,435 as of March 31, 2026, showing a 2.2% increase over the past year (as reported by Zillow). The median listing price was $432,450 in April 2026 (as reported by Movoto). The rental market shows an average rent of $2,000 per month (as reported by Zillow).

Average Salary and Income

The average salary in Fruitland, Idaho, is $42,000 per year or $20.19 per hour (as reported by Zippia). Other sources cite an average salary of $60,985 per year or $29 per hour (as reported by ERI SalaryExpert). The median household income is $75,785 (as reported by CommunityScale). The poverty rate in Fruitland is 8.81%, which is lower than the national average (as reported by Data USA).

Crime Rates in Fruitland, ID

Fruitland, Idaho, is considered a safe place to live, with crime rates significantly lower than the national average. The overall crime rate is 70% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This includes a violent crime rate that is 73% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics and Safety

The crime rate in Fruitland is 22.72 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (as reported by AreaVibes). Residents generally consider the east part of the city to be the safest (as reported by AreaVibes). The chance of becoming a victim of crime in Fruitland is 1 in 156 (as reported by AreaVibes). Year-over-year crime in Fruitland has decreased by 16% (as reported by AreaVibes).

Major Employers in Fruitland, WA

Specific information regarding major employers in Fruitland, Washington, is not readily available in the provided search results. The available data primarily focuses on the cost of living and climate for this location. Further research would be needed to identify the primary industries and employers within Fruitland, WA.

Employment Landscape

Given the limited data on employment in Fruitland, WA, it is difficult to provide a detailed overview of the job market. The cost of living being lower than the national average suggests potential opportunities for individuals seeking employment in a more affordable region. However, without specific employer data, a comprehensive analysis of the job market is not possible.

Climate in Fruitland, WA

Fruitland, Washington, experiences a climate that is generally temperate, with seasonal variations. The average temperature in May is around 69°F during the day and 44°F at night, with approximately 1.50 inches of rain over five days (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline). The best months for visiting are June and September, with temperatures around 64°F (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline).

Temperature and Precipitation Averages

Summers in Fruitland, WA, are typically hot, dry, and mostly clear, while winters are described as short, freezing, snowy, and partly cloudy (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The annual precipitation averages around 10 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather). While specific monthly rainfall data for WA is limited in the search results, general climate patterns suggest seasonal variations typical of the Pacific Northwest.

School Ratings in Fruitland, WA

Detailed information regarding school ratings and performance in Fruitland, Washington, is not available in the provided search results. The available data focuses on cost of living, climate, and crime statistics for this location. To understand the educational landscape, further research into local school districts and their performance would be necessary.

Demographics of Fruitland, WA

Specific demographic data for Fruitland, Washington, such as population size, age distribution, and ethnic makeup, is not detailed in the provided search results. The available information pertains to the cost of living, climate, and crime rates in the area. A comprehensive understanding of Fruitland, WA’s demographics would require additional research.

Crime Rates in Fruitland, WA

Fruitland, Washington, has a crime rate that is higher than the national average. The crime rate is 37.87 per 1,000 residents annually (as reported by AreaVibes). This safety profile places Fruitland in the 20th percentile for safety, indicating it is less safe than 80% of U.S. cities (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics and Safety

The total projected cost of crime in Fruitland, WA, for 2025 is estimated at $379,898, equating to approximately $459 per resident per year (as reported by AreaVibes). Residents typically consider the east part of the city to be the safest, while the northwest neighborhoods experience a higher frequency of crime (as reported by AreaVibes). The cost of crime per resident is $459 annually, which is slightly less than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Major Employers in Fruitland, MD

Fruitland, Maryland, has a diverse employment base, with key sectors including Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Educational Services (as reported by Data USA). The town’s economy supports a range of occupations, from administrative roles to specialized healthcare positions. These sectors provide a stable foundation for the local job market.

Employment Landscape

Employment in Fruitland, MD, saw a decline of 3.87% between 2023 and 2024, with the number of employees decreasing from 2.43k to 2.34k (as reported by Data USA). Despite this recent dip, the town’s employment is anchored by consistent demand in essential services. Major job groups include Office & Administrative Support, Management, and Healthcare Support occupations (as reported by Data USA).

Climate in Fruitland, MD

Fruitland, Maryland, experiences a humid subtropical climate, characterized by warm, muggy summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically ranges from 28°F in January to 88°F in July (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The town receives a significant amount of rainfall throughout the year.

Seasonal Weather Patterns

Summers in Fruitland, MD, are hot and humid, with July being the hottest month, averaging a high of 87°F and a low of 69°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Winters are cold, with January being the coldest month, averaging a low of 28°F and a high of 45°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). August sees the most rainfall, with an average of 3.8 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The wettest season spans from April to August, with July having the most wet days, averaging 11.3 days with precipitation (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

School Ratings in Fruitland, MD

Fruitland, Maryland, is served by several educational institutions, including Fruitland Intermediate School, which is a public school for grades 3-5. This school has an above-average overall Niche grade of B and a rating of 4 out of 5 (as reported by Niche). It serves 348 students with a student-teacher ratio of 12 to 1 (as reported by Niche).

Educational Performance

At Fruitland Intermediate School, 32% of students are proficient in math and 34% are proficient in reading, according to state test scores (as reported by Niche). The school is ranked among the top public elementary schools in Maryland for diversity and teacher quality (as reported by Niche). Overall, the school is considered to offer a solid educational foundation for its students.

Demographics of Fruitland, MD

Fruitland, Maryland, is home to a population of approximately 5,800 residents (as reported by Data USA). The demographic makeup is diverse, with White residents comprising the largest group, followed by Black or African American residents (as reported by Data USA). The town is home to a significant percentage of citizens, indicating a stable community.

Population and Diversity

In Fruitland, MD, 96.1% of residents are U.S. citizens, which is higher than the national average (as reported by Data USA). The percentage of residents born outside the United States is 10.2%, which is comparable to the national average (as reported by Data USA). The primary ethnic groups include White (Non-Hispanic), Black or African American (Non-Hispanic), and White (Hispanic) (as reported by Data USA).

Cost of Living in Fruitland, MD

Fruitland, Maryland, offers a cost of living that is higher than the national average but generally more affordable than many other areas in Maryland. The overall cost of living in Fruitland, MD, is 22% higher than the U.S. national average and 28% higher than Maryland’s state average (as reported by Salary.com). This is primarily driven by housing costs, transportation expenses, and rising food prices.

Housing Expenses

Housing in Fruitland, MD, is considered relatively affordable compared to other areas in Maryland. The average price for a single-family home is around $260,000 (as reported by LivingInMaryland.com). Townhouses and condos are generally more affordable, averaging around $200,000 (as reported by LivingInMaryland.com). The average monthly rent for a one-bedroom apartment is approximately $1,100 (as reported by LivingInMaryland.com).

Average Salary and Income

The average salary in Fruitland, Maryland, as of May 2026, is $48,778 per year (as reported by ZipRecruiter). However, some specialized roles, such as Police Officer, General Studies Degree, and Underwater Welding, offer significantly higher salaries, with some positions paying more than the state average (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The median household income is not explicitly stated in the provided search results.

Crime Rates in Fruitland, MD

Fruitland, Maryland, has a crime rate that is slightly higher than the average U.S. city. The crime rate is 29.56 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (as reported by AreaVibes). This results in a chance of being a victim of crime in Fruitland ranging from 1 in 23 in central neighborhoods to 1 in 46 in the northwest (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics and Safety

Fruitland ranks in the 35th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than 35% of cities but less safe than 65% of cities nationwide (as reported by AreaVibes). The total projected cost of crime in Fruitland for 2025 is estimated at $3,024,196, which translates to approximately $428 per resident (as reported by AreaVibes). Violent crimes in Fruitland are 44.2% lower than the national average, while property crimes are 24.3% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *