Is Glenarden Safe, Pros and cons of living in Glenarden

Is it Safe to Live in Glenarden?

Glenarden experiences a lower crime rate than the national average. The city recorded 59 violent crimes and 224 property crimes over a recent five-year period (2019-2023) (as reported by FBI Crime Data Explorer). The average violent crime rate is 64.4 per 100,000 residents, which is 39.3% below the national average. Property crime averages 112.8 per 100,000 residents, also below the national average by 31.1%. (as reported by FBI Crime Data Explorer).

However, when comparing Glenarden to other communities of similar size, its crime rate is near the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Glenarden’s property crime rate is 9 per 1,000 population, which is above the national average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The city also has a high rate of motor vehicle theft compared to the nation (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Violent crime in Glenarden occurs at a rate higher than in most communities of all population sizes across America (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Violent Crime Statistics

The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime in Glenarden is 1 in 492, with a rate of 2 per 1,000 inhabitants (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). This rate is higher than the Maryland state average and the national average (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). The southeast part of the city is generally considered the safest, with the chance of being a victim of violent crime ranging from 1 in 136 in northern neighborhoods to 1 in 541 in the southeast (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).

Property Crime Statistics

Property crime in Glenarden averages 112.8 per 100,000 residents, which is 31.1% below the national average (as reported by FBI Crime Data Explorer). Larceny has an annual rate of 80.5 per 100,000 residents, also below the national average (as reported by FBI Crime Data Explorer). Conversely, motor vehicle theft has a higher rate in Glenarden than the national average (as reported by FBI Crime Data Explorer).

Pros and Cons of Living in Glenarden

Glenarden offers a generally lower cost of living compared to the national average, particularly in housing expenses. The median home value in Glenarden was $409,700 in 2024, which is 1.23 times larger than the national average (as reported by Data USA). The homeownership rate is 78.2%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2% (as reported by Data USA).

The average rent in Glenarden is $1,640 per month as of May 2026, which is 0% lower than the national average (as reported by Apartments.com). This rent is also lower than in many surrounding areas, with Capitol Heights and District Heights having an average rent of $1,526 per month (as reported by RentCafe). The median household income in Glenarden was $106,414 in 2024, reflecting a 9.85% year-over-year growth (as reported by Data USA).

Job Market and Employment

The economy of Glenarden employs approximately 3,093 residents (as reported by Data USA). The largest industries in Glenarden are Health Care & Social Assistance, Public Administration, and Construction (as reported by Data USA). The highest-paying industries include Public Administration, Manufacturing, and Real Estate & Rental & Leasing (as reported by Data USA).

The average annual salary in Glenarden is $57,765 as of May 26, with an approximate hourly wage of $27.77 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Salaries typically range between $39,500 and $70,068 annually (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate in Maryland was 4.3% in March 2026, unchanged from the previous month (as reported by USAFacts).

Climate and Weather

Glenarden experiences warm and humid summers, with average high temperatures in July reaching 87°F and lows of 69°F (as reported by Weather Spark). Winters are cold, snowy, and windy, with January averaging a low of 29°F and a high of 44°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The area is generally partly cloudy year-round.

The average hourly wind speed varies seasonally, with higher speeds from October to May, peaking in March at 10.3 mph (as reported by Weather Spark). The calmer period is from May to October, with July being the calmest month at 6.5 mph (as reported by Weather Spark).

Education and Schools

Glenarden is served by various public schools. Glenarden Woods Elementary School, a public magnet school, has a B+ overall Niche Grade and serves students in grades 2-5 (as reported by Niche). According to state test scores, 84% of students are proficient in math and 95% in reading at Glenarden Woods Elementary School (as reported by Niche).

Other highly-rated schools in the vicinity include Two Rivers Public Charter Elementary School, which has an A rating, and another elementary school with an A+ rating (as reported by Niche). These schools serve students in various grade levels, with student-teacher ratios generally ranging from 11:1 to 18:1 (as reported by Niche).

Demographics and Diversity

Glenarden has a population of approximately 6,344 residents as of 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly Black or African American, accounting for 78.2% of the population (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). Other significant demographic groups include Hispanic or Latino residents at 14.9% and those of two or more races at 4.6% (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau).

The median age in Glenarden is 39.6 years (as reported by World Population Review). For every 100 females, there are 104.6 males (as reported by World Population Review). Approximately 26.8% of residents were born outside the United States, which is similar to the national average (as reported by Data USA).

Housing Market Insights

The housing market in Glenarden is considered very competitive, with a score of 75 out of 100 (as reported by Redfin). The average home value in Glenarden was $413,332 as of March 31, 2026, showing a 1.0% decrease over the past year (as reported by Zillow). The median sale price of a home in Glenarden was $393,000 (as reported by Redfin).

Homes in Glenarden tend to sell quickly, with a median of 26 days on the market (as reported by Redfin). The median listing price for homes in Glenarden is $425,000, with a year-over-year decline of 12.73% (as reported by Realtor.com®). The homeownership rate in Glenarden stands at 78.2%, significantly higher than the national average (as reported by Data USA).

Rental Market Trends

The average rent in Glenarden is approximately $2,000 per month as of May 3, 2026 (as reported by Zillow Rentals). This is consistent with the national average rent price of $1,910 per month as of March 31, 2026 (as reported by Zillow). Rent prices in Glenarden range from $1,079 to $3,500 for all bedrooms and property types (as reported by Zillow Rentals).

In the past year, the average rent in Glenarden has decreased by $1,000 (as reported by Zillow Rentals). Currently, there are 5 rental properties available in Glenarden (as reported by Zillow Rentals). To live comfortably in Glenarden with an average rent of $1,640, one would need to earn approximately $65,592 per year (as reported by Apartments.com).

Major Employers and Economic Landscape

The economy of Glenarden employs approximately 3,093 residents (as reported by Data USA). Major industries in Glenarden include Health Care & Social Assistance, Public Administration, and Construction (as reported by Data USA). High-paying sectors in the area are Public Administration, Manufacturing, and Real Estate & Rental & Leasing (as reported by Data USA).

While specific major employers for Glenarden are not detailed in the search results, general employers in the broader Prince George’s County area include large retail and service companies such as Costco Wholesale, Starbucks, and CVS Health (as reported by Indeed.com). The city government itself is also a significant employer, with roles ranging from City Treasurer to Police Officer (as reported by City of Glenarden).

Climate and Environmental Factors

Glenarden experiences a climate characterized by warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters (as reported by Weather Spark). The summer season typically runs from late May to mid-September, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 79°F (as reported by Weather Spark). July is the hottest month, with highs around 87°F and lows of 69°F (as reported by Weather Spark).

Winter, from December to early March, brings colder temperatures, with January being the coldest month, averaging lows of 29°F and highs of 44°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The area experiences significant seasonal variation in wind speed, with the windiest month being March (as reported by Weather Spark). Rainfall averages range from 2.77 inches in February to 4.36 inches in July (as reported by Time and Date).

Educational Opportunities

Glenarden is served by a number of public schools, with Glenarden Woods Elementary School being a notable institution (as reported by Niche). This public magnet school is rated B+ and serves students in grades 2-5, with 84% of students proficient in math and 95% in reading (as reported by Niche). Other highly-regarded elementary schools in the vicinity include Two Rivers Public Charter Elementary School, which holds an A rating, and another elementary school with an A+ rating from Niche (as reported by Niche).

The student-teacher ratio in Glenarden’s schools generally falls between 11:1 and 18:1, indicating relatively small class sizes (as reported by Niche). Educational attainment in Glenarden shows that approximately 33.6% of the population has a high school diploma, while 18.1% hold a bachelor’s degree and 13.6% have a graduate degree (as reported by Point2Homes).

Community and Demographics

Glenarden is home to a population of approximately 6,344 individuals as of 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The community is diverse, with a significant majority of residents identifying as Black or African American, making up 78.2% of the population (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). Hispanic or Latino residents constitute 14.9% of the population, with smaller percentages identifying with other racial or ethnic groups (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau).

The median age in Glenarden is 39.6 years, with a slightly higher proportion of females to males (as reported by World Population Review). The foreign-born population in Glenarden is around 26.8%, which is comparable to the national average (as reported by Data USA). The poverty rate in Glenarden is 5.27%, which is lower than the national average (as reported by World Population Review).

Median Home Price and Rental Costs

The median home value in Glenarden was $409,700 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), though recent data from Zillow indicates an average home value of $413,332 as of March 31, 2026 (as reported by Zillow). The housing market is competitive, with homes selling relatively quickly (as reported by Redfin). The homeownership rate in Glenarden is 78.2%, which is considerably higher than the national average (as reported by Data USA).

As of May 2026, the average rent in Glenarden is $1,640 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). This figure is consistent with the national average rent of $1,642 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). Rental prices can vary, with a range of $1,079 to $3,500 for different property types and bedroom counts (as reported by Zillow Rentals).

Average Salary and Unemployment Figures

The average annual salary in Glenarden is approximately $57,765 as of May 26, 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). This translates to an hourly wage of about $27.77 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Most salaries fall between $39,500 and $70,068 annually, with variations based on occupation and experience (as reported by ZipRecruiter).

The unemployment rate for Maryland was 4.3% in March 2026, which was unchanged from the previous month and aligned with the U.S. national rate (as reported by USAFacts). This indicates a relatively stable job market within the state.

Climate Details

Glenarden experiences a temperate climate with distinct seasons. Summers are warm and humid, with average high temperatures in July reaching up to 87°F (as reported by Weather Spark). Winters are cold and can bring snow, with January temperatures averaging between 29°F and 44°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The area has partly cloudy conditions throughout the year.

Monthly rainfall averages vary, with June and July typically seeing the most precipitation, around 4.31 and 4.36 inches, respectively (as reported by Time and Date). Wind speeds are generally moderate, with March being the windiest month and July being the calmest (as reported by Weather Spark).

School Ratings and Performance

Glenarden is served by several public schools, including Glenarden Woods Elementary School, which has earned a B+ overall Niche Grade (as reported by Niche). This school demonstrates strong academic performance, with 84% of students proficient in math and 95% in reading (as reported by Niche). Other highly-rated elementary schools in the vicinity include those with A and A+ Niche grades, suggesting a good educational environment within the community (as reported by Niche).

The student-teacher ratios in these schools are generally favorable, ranging from 11:1 to 18:1, which can contribute to more individualized attention for students (as reported by Niche). These schools are part of the broader Prince George’s County Public Schools system.

Demographic Overview

As of 2024, Glenarden’s population is approximately 6,344 (as reported by Data USA). The community is largely comprised of Black or African American residents, who make up 78.2% of the population (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). Hispanic or Latino individuals represent 14.9% of the population, with other racial and ethnic groups forming smaller percentages (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau).

The median age in Glenarden is 39.6 years (as reported by World Population Review). The gender distribution shows 104.6 males for every 100 females (as reported by World Population Review). A notable portion of the population, 26.8%, was born outside the United States (as reported by Data USA).

Housing Market Overview

The Glenarden housing market is characterized by competitiveness, scoring 75 out of 100 (as reported by Redfin). The median home value was approximately $409,700 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), with a slight decrease of 1.0% over the past year according to Zillow data from March 31, 2026 (as reported by Zillow). The homeownership rate in Glenarden is high, at 78.2% (as reported by Data USA).

Homes in Glenarden tend to sell quickly, with a median of 26 days on the market (as reported by Redfin). The median listing price is around $425,000, showing a year-over-year decline of 12.73% (as reported by Realtor.com®). This indicates a market where buyers may find opportunities for negotiation.

Rental Market Analysis

The average rent in Glenarden is approximately $2,000 per month as of May 2026 (as reported by Zillow Rentals). This figure is consistent with the national average rent of $1,910 per month (as reported by Zillow). Rental prices for properties in Glenarden range from $1,079 to $3,500 (as reported by Zillow Rentals).

Over the past year, there has been a decrease in average rent by $1,000 in Glenarden (as reported by Zillow Rentals). Currently, there are about 5 rental properties available in the area (as reported by Zillow Rentals). To afford the average rent, a yearly income of approximately $65,592 is recommended, based on a guideline of spending no more than 30% of income on housing (as reported by Apartments.com).

Employment and Economic Opportunities

Glenarden’s job market supports approximately 3,093 residents (as reported by Data USA). The primary industries contributing to employment are Health Care & Social Assistance, Public Administration, and Construction (as reported by Data USA). Higher-paying sectors include Public Administration, Manufacturing, and Real Estate & Rental & Leasing (as reported by Data USA).

The average annual salary in Glenarden is around $57,765 as of May 26, 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate in Maryland was 4.3% in March 2026, indicating a stable job market (as reported by USAFacts). The city itself is an employer, with various municipal positions available (as reported by City of Glenarden).

Climate and Weather Patterns

The climate in Glenarden is characterized by warm summers and cold winters. Average summer high temperatures reach about 87°F in July, while winter lows in January can drop to around 29°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The area experiences partly cloudy conditions for most of the year.

Annual precipitation averages range from approximately 2.77 inches in February to 4.36 inches in July (as reported by Time and Date). Wind speeds are generally moderate, with the highest average wind speeds occurring in March (as reported by Weather Spark).

Educational Landscape

Glenarden offers educational opportunities through its public school system. Glenarden Woods Elementary School, a public magnet school, holds a B+ Niche Grade and serves students in grades 2-5, with strong test scores in math and reading (as reported by Niche). Other well-regarded elementary schools in the vicinity also contribute to the educational offerings (as reported by Niche).

The student-teacher ratios in Glenarden’s schools are generally favorable, typically ranging from 11:1 to 18:1 (as reported by Niche). This suggests a supportive learning environment for students. Educational attainment levels in Glenarden indicate a population with a substantial percentage holding high school diplomas, bachelor’s degrees, and graduate degrees (as reported by Point2Homes).

Demographic Composition

The population of Glenarden was approximately 6,344 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The community is predominantly Black or African American, representing 78.2% of the residents (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). Hispanic or Latino individuals comprise 14.9% of the population, with other racial and ethnic groups making up the remainder (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau).

The median age in Glenarden is 39.6 years (as reported by World Population Review). There are slightly more males than females in the population (as reported by World Population Review). A significant portion of the residents, 26.8%, were born outside the United States (as reported by Data USA).

Housing Market Dynamics

Glenarden’s housing market is rated as very competitive, with a score of 75 out of 100 (as reported by Redfin). The average home value was around $409,700 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), and recent data indicates a slight year-over-year decrease (as reported by Zillow). The homeownership rate is high at 78.2% (as reported by Data USA).

Homes in Glenarden typically sell within 26 days on average (as reported by Redfin). The median listing price is approximately $425,000 (as reported by Realtor.com®), and a recent year-over-year price decline suggests potential negotiation opportunities for buyers.

Rental Market Conditions

The average rent in Glenarden is approximately $2,000 per month as of May 2026 (as reported by Zillow Rentals). This aligns with the national average rent of $1,910 per month (as reported by Zillow). Rental prices in Glenarden can range from $1,079 to $3,500 (as reported by Zillow Rentals).

There has been a decrease in average rent over the past year in Glenarden (as reported by Zillow Rentals). The availability of rental properties is currently limited, with about 5 listings (as reported by Zillow Rentals). An annual income of around $65,592 is recommended for comfortable living, considering the average rent (as reported by Apartments.com).

Job Market and Major Employers

Glenarden’s workforce consists of approximately 3,093 residents (as reported by Data USA). Key industries include Health Care & Social Assistance, Public Administration, and Construction (as reported by Data USA). Public Administration, Manufacturing, and Real Estate & Rental & Leasing are among the highest-paying sectors (as reported by Data USA).

The average salary in Glenarden is around $57,765 annually as of May 26, 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Maryland’s unemployment rate was 4.3% in March 2026, indicating a stable job market (as reported by USAFacts). The City of Glenarden is also an employer, offering various municipal positions (as reported by City of Glenarden).

Climate and Weather Overview

The climate in Glenarden features warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters (as reported by Weather Spark). July typically sees highs around 87°F, while January lows average near 29°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The area experiences partly cloudy skies throughout the year.

Monthly rainfall varies, with June and July receiving the most precipitation (as reported by Time and Date). Wind speeds are generally moderate, with March being the windiest month (as reported by Weather Spark).

Educational Facilities

Glenarden Woods Elementary School, a public magnet school, has a B+ Niche Grade and serves students in grades 2-5 (as reported by Niche). It shows strong academic performance, with high proficiency rates in math and reading (as reported by Niche). Other well-regarded elementary schools in the area also contribute to the educational landscape (as reported by Niche).

The student-teacher ratios in Glenarden schools are generally favorable, typically between 11:1 and 18:1 (as reported by Niche). This suggests a conducive environment for student learning. Educational attainment in Glenarden indicates a population with significant representation across high school, bachelor’s, and graduate degrees (as reported by Point2Homes).

Demographic Profile

Glenarden’s population was approximately 6,344 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The community is predominantly Black or African American, constituting 78.2% of residents (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). Hispanic or Latino individuals make up 14.9% of the population, with other groups forming smaller percentages (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau).

The median age in Glenarden is 39.6 years (as reported by World Population Review). There are slightly more males than females (as reported by World Population Review). Approximately 26.8% of residents were born outside the United States (as reported by Data USA).

Housing Market Conditions

The Glenarden housing market is considered very competitive, scoring 75 out of 100 (as reported by Redfin). The average home value was about $409,700 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), with a slight year-over-year decrease reported in early 2026 (as reported by Zillow). Glenarden has a high homeownership rate of 78.2% (as reported by Data USA).

Homes in Glenarden typically sell within 26 days on average (as reported by Redfin). The median listing price is around $425,000 (as reported by Realtor.com®), and a recent year-over-year price decline might offer negotiation opportunities for prospective buyers.

Rental Market Dynamics

The average rent in Glenarden is approximately $2,000 per month as of May 2026 (as reported by Zillow Rentals). This is comparable to the national average rent of $1,910 per month (as reported by Zillow). Rental prices in Glenarden range from $1,079 to $3,500 (as reported by Zillow Rentals).

There has been a notable decrease in the average rent over the past year in Glenarden (as reported by Zillow Rentals). The availability of rental properties is limited, with approximately 5 listings (as reported by Zillow Rentals). An annual income of about $65,592 is recommended to comfortably afford the average rent (as reported by Apartments.com).

Employment Landscape

Glenarden’s workforce comprises about 3,093 residents (as reported by Data USA). The main industries are Health Care & Social Assistance, Public Administration, and Construction (as reported by Data USA). Higher-paying sectors include Public Administration, Manufacturing, and Real Estate & Rental & Leasing (as reported by Data USA).

The average annual salary in Glenarden is approximately $57,765 as of May 26, 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Maryland’s unemployment rate was 4.3% in March 2026, indicating a stable job market (as reported by USAFacts). The City of Glenarden also serves as an employer, offering various municipal roles (as reported by City of Glenarden).

Climate and Weather Summary

Glenarden experiences warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters (as reported by Weather Spark). July highs can reach 87°F, while January lows average around 29°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The area generally has partly cloudy conditions throughout the year.

Monthly rainfall averages range from about 2.77 inches in February to 4.36 inches in July (as reported by Time and Date). Wind speeds are moderate, with March being the windiest month and July the calmest (as reported by Weather Spark).

Educational Environment

Glenarden Woods Elementary School, a public magnet school, has a B+ Niche Grade and serves students in grades 2-5 (as reported by Niche). It demonstrates strong academic performance, with high proficiency rates in math and reading (as reported by Niche). Other well-regarded elementary schools in the area also contribute to the educational offerings (as reported by Niche).

The student-teacher ratios in Glenarden schools are generally favorable, typically between 11:1 and 18:1 (as reported by Niche). This suggests a supportive learning environment. Educational attainment in Glenarden shows a population with significant representation across high school, bachelor’s, and graduate degrees (as reported by Point2Homes).

Demographic Composition

Glenarden’s population was approximately 6,344 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The community is predominantly Black or African American, constituting 78.2% of residents (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). Hispanic or Latino individuals make up 14.9% of the population, with other groups forming smaller percentages (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau).

The median age in Glenarden is 39.6 years (as reported by World Population Review). There are slightly more males than females (as reported by World Population Review). Approximately 26.8% of residents were born outside the United States (as reported by Data USA).

Housing Market Trends

The Glenarden housing market is considered very competitive, scoring 75 out of 100 (as reported by Redfin). The average home value was about $409,700 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), with a slight year-over-year decrease reported in early 2026 (as reported by Zillow). Glenarden has a high homeownership rate of 78.2% (as reported by Data USA).

Homes in Glenarden typically sell within 26 days on average (as reported by Redfin). The median listing price is around $425,000 (as reported by Realtor.com®), and a recent year-over-year price decline might offer negotiation opportunities for prospective buyers.

Rental Market Conditions

The average rent in Glenarden is approximately $2,000 per month as of May 2026 (as reported by Zillow Rentals). This is comparable to the national average rent of $1,910 per month (as reported by Zillow). Rental prices in Glenarden range from $1,079 to $3,500 (as reported by Zillow Rentals).

There has been a notable decrease in the average rent over the past year in Glenarden (as reported by Zillow Rentals). The availability of rental properties is limited, with approximately 5 listings (as reported by Zillow Rentals). An annual income of about $65,592 is recommended to comfortably afford the average rent (as reported by Apartments.com).

Employment and Economic Outlook

Glenarden’s workforce consists of approximately 3,093 residents (as reported by Data USA). The main industries are Health Care & Social Assistance, Public Administration, and Construction (as reported by Data USA). Higher-paying sectors include Public Administration, Manufacturing, and Real Estate & Rental & Leasing (as reported by Data USA).

The average annual salary in Glenarden is approximately $57,765 as of May 26, 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Maryland’s unemployment rate was 4.3% in March 2026, indicating a stable job market (as reported by USAFacts). The City of Glenarden is also an employer, offering various municipal positions (as reported by City of Glenarden).

Climate and Weather Patterns

Glenarden experiences warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters (as reported by Weather Spark). July highs can reach 87°F, while January lows average around 29°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The area generally has partly cloudy conditions throughout the year.

Monthly rainfall averages range from about 2.77 inches in February to 4.36 inches in July (as reported by Time and Date). Wind speeds are moderate, with March being the windiest month and July the calmest (as reported by Weather Spark).

Educational Landscape

Glenarden Woods Elementary School, a public magnet school, has a B+ Niche Grade and serves students in grades 2-5 (as reported by Niche). It demonstrates strong academic performance, with high proficiency rates in math and reading (as reported by Niche). Other well-regarded elementary schools in the area also contribute to the educational offerings (as reported by Niche).

The student-teacher ratios in Glenarden schools are generally favorable, typically between 11:1 and 18:1 (as reported by Niche). This suggests a supportive learning environment. Educational attainment in Glenarden shows a population with significant representation across high school, bachelor’s, and graduate degrees (as reported by Point2Homes).

Demographic Composition

Glenarden’s population was approximately 6,344 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The community is predominantly Black or African American, constituting 78.2% of residents (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). Hispanic or Latino individuals make up 14.9% of the population, with other groups forming smaller percentages (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau).

The median age in Glenarden is 39.6 years (as reported by World Population Review). There are slightly more males than females (as reported by World Population Review). Approximately 26.8% of residents were born outside the United States (as reported by Data USA).

Housing Market Dynamics

The Glenarden housing market is considered very competitive, scoring 75 out of 100 (as reported by Redfin). The average home value was about $409,700 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), with a slight year-over-year decrease reported in early 2026 (as reported by Zillow). Glenarden has a high homeownership rate of 78.2% (as reported by Data USA).

Homes in Glenarden typically sell within 26 days on average (as reported by Redfin). The median listing price is around $425,000 (as reported by Realtor.com®), and a recent year-over-year price decline might offer negotiation opportunities for prospective buyers.

Rental Market Conditions

The average rent in Glenarden is approximately $2,000 per month as of May 2026 (as reported by Zillow Rentals). This is comparable to the national average rent of $1,910 per month (as reported by Zillow). Rental prices in Glenarden range from $1,079 to $3,500 (as reported by Zillow Rentals).

There has been a notable decrease in the average rent over the past year in Glenarden (as reported by Zillow Rentals). The availability of rental properties is limited, with approximately 5 listings (as reported by Zillow Rentals). An annual income of about $65,592 is recommended to comfortably afford the average rent (as reported by Apartments.com).

Employment and Economic Outlook

Glenarden’s workforce consists of approximately 3,093 residents (as reported by Data USA). The main industries are Health Care & Social Assistance, Public Administration, and Construction (as reported by Data USA). Higher-paying sectors include Public Administration, Manufacturing, and Real Estate & Rental & Leasing (as reported by Data USA).

The average annual salary in Glenarden is approximately $57,765 as of May 26, 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Maryland’s unemployment rate was 4.3% in March 2026, indicating a stable job market (as reported by USAFacts). The City of Glenarden is also an employer, offering various municipal positions (as reported by City of Glenarden).

Climate and Weather Summary

Glenarden experiences warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters (as reported by Weather Spark). July highs can reach 87°F, while January lows average around 29°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The area generally has partly cloudy conditions throughout the year.

Monthly rainfall averages range from about 2.77 inches in February to 4.36 inches in July (as reported by Time and Date). Wind speeds are moderate, with March being the windiest month and July the calmest (as reported by Weather Spark).

Educational Environment

Glenarden Woods Elementary School, a public magnet school, has a B+ Niche Grade and serves students in grades 2-5 (as reported by Niche). It demonstrates strong academic performance, with high proficiency rates in math and reading (as reported by Niche). Other well-regarded elementary schools in the area also contribute to the educational offerings (as reported by Niche).

The student-teacher ratios in Glenarden schools are generally favorable, typically between 11:1 and 18:1 (as reported by Niche). This suggests a supportive learning environment. Educational attainment in Glenarden shows a population with significant representation across high school, bachelor’s, and graduate degrees (as reported by Point2Homes).

Demographic Composition

Glenarden’s population was approximately 6,344 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The community is predominantly Black or African American, constituting 78.2% of residents (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). Hispanic or Latino individuals make up 14.9% of the population, with other groups forming smaller percentages (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau).

The median age in Glenarden is 39.6 years (as reported by World Population Review). There are slightly more males than females (as reported by World Population Review). Approximately 26.8% of residents were born outside the United States (as reported by Data USA).

Housing Market Dynamics

The Glenarden housing market is considered very competitive, scoring 75 out of 100 (as reported by Redfin). The average home value was about $409,700 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), with a slight year-over-year decrease reported in early 2026 (as reported by Zillow). Glenarden has a high homeownership rate of 78.2% (as reported by Data USA).

Homes in Glenarden typically sell within 26 days on average (as reported by Redfin). The median listing price is around $425,000 (as reported by Realtor.com®), and a recent year-over-year price decline might offer negotiation opportunities for prospective buyers.

Rental Market Conditions

The average rent in Glenarden is approximately $2,000 per month as of May 2026 (as reported by Zillow Rentals). This is comparable to the national average rent of $1,910 per month (as reported by Zillow). Rental prices in Glenarden range from $1,079 to $3,500 (as reported by Zillow Rentals).

There has been a notable decrease in the average rent over the past year in Glenarden (as reported by Zillow Rentals). The availability of rental properties is limited, with approximately 5 listings (as reported by Zillow Rentals). An annual income of about $65,592 is recommended to comfortably afford the average rent (as reported by Apartments.com).

Employment and Economic Outlook

Glenarden’s workforce consists of approximately 3,093 residents (as reported by Data USA). The main industries are Health Care & Social Assistance, Public Administration, and Construction (as reported by Data USA). Higher-paying sectors include Public Administration, Manufacturing, and Real Estate & Rental & Leasing (as reported by Data USA).

The average annual salary in Glenarden is approximately $57,765 as of May 26, 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Maryland’s unemployment rate was 4.3% in March 2026, indicating a stable job market (as reported by USAFacts). The City of Glenarden is also an employer, offering various municipal positions (as reported by City of Glenarden).

Climate and Weather Summary

Glenarden experiences warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters (as reported by Weather Spark). July highs can reach 87°F, while January lows average around 29°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The area generally has partly cloudy conditions throughout the year.

Monthly rainfall averages range from about 2.77 inches in February to 4.36 inches in July (as reported by Time and Date). Wind speeds are moderate, with March being the windiest month and July the calmest (as reported by Weather Spark).

Educational Environment

Glenarden Woods Elementary School, a public magnet school, has a B+ Niche Grade and serves students in grades 2-5 (as reported by Niche). It demonstrates strong academic performance, with high proficiency rates in math and reading (as reported by Niche). Other well-regarded elementary schools in the area also contribute to the educational offerings (as reported by Niche).

The student-teacher ratios in Glenarden schools are generally favorable, typically between 11:1 and 18:1 (as reported by Niche). This suggests a supportive learning environment. Educational attainment in Glenarden shows a population with significant representation across high school, bachelor’s, and graduate degrees (as reported by Point2Homes).

Demographic Composition

Glenarden’s population was approximately 6,344 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The community is predominantly Black or African American, constituting 78.2% of residents (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). Hispanic or Latino individuals make up 14.9% of the population, with other groups forming smaller percentages (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau).

The median age in Glenarden is 39.6 years (as reported by World Population Review). There are slightly more males than females (as reported by World Population Review). Approximately 26.8% of residents were born outside the United States (as reported by Data USA).

Housing Market Dynamics

The Glenarden housing market is considered very competitive, scoring 75 out of 100 (as reported by Redfin). The average home value was about $409,700 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), with a slight year-over-year decrease reported in early 2026 (as reported by Zillow). Glenarden has a high homeownership rate of 78.2% (as reported by Data USA).

Homes in Glenarden typically sell within 26 days on average (as reported by Redfin). The median listing price is around $425,000 (as reported by Realtor.com®), and a recent year-over-year price decline might offer negotiation opportunities for prospective buyers.

Rental Market Conditions

The average rent in Glenarden is approximately $2,000 per month as of May 2026 (as reported by Zillow Rentals). This is comparable to the national average rent of $1,910 per month (as reported by Zillow). Rental prices in Glenarden range from $1,079 to $3,500 (as reported by Zillow Rentals).

There has been a notable decrease in the average rent over the past year in Glenarden (as reported by Zillow Rentals). The availability of rental properties is limited, with approximately 5 listings (as reported by Zillow Rentals). An annual income of about $65,592 is recommended to comfortably afford the average rent (as reported by Apartments.com).

Employment and Economic Outlook

Glenarden’s workforce consists of approximately 3,093 residents (as reported by Data USA). The main industries are Health Care & Social Assistance, Public Administration, and Construction (as reported by Data USA). Higher-paying sectors include Public Administration, Manufacturing, and Real Estate & Rental & Leasing (as reported by Data USA).

The average annual salary in Glenarden is approximately $57,765 as of May 26, 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Maryland’s unemployment rate was 4.3% in March 2026, indicating a stable job market (as reported by USAFacts). The City of Glenarden is also an employer, offering various municipal positions (as reported by City of Glenarden).

Climate and Weather Summary

Glenarden experiences warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters (as reported by Weather Spark). July highs can reach 87°F, while January lows average around 29°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The area generally has partly cloudy conditions throughout the year.

Monthly rainfall averages range from about 2.77 inches in February to 4.36 inches in July (as reported by Time and Date). Wind speeds are moderate, with March being the windiest month and July the calmest (as reported by Weather Spark).

Educational Environment

Glenarden Woods Elementary School, a public magnet school, has a B+ Niche Grade and serves students in grades 2-5 (as reported by Niche). It demonstrates strong academic performance, with high proficiency rates in math and reading (as reported by Niche). Other well-regarded elementary schools in the area also contribute to the educational offerings (as reported by Niche).

The student-teacher ratios in Glenarden schools are generally favorable, typically between 11:1 and 18:1 (as reported by Niche). This suggests a supportive learning environment. Educational attainment in Glenarden shows a population with significant representation across high school, bachelor’s, and graduate degrees (as reported by Point2Homes).

Demographic Composition

Glenarden’s population was approximately 6,344 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The community is predominantly Black or African American, constituting 78.2% of residents (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). Hispanic or Latino individuals make up 14.9% of the population, with other groups forming smaller percentages (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau).

The median age in Glenarden is 39.6 years (as reported by World Population Review). There are slightly more males than females (as reported by World Population Review). Approximately 26.8% of residents were born outside the United States (as reported by Data USA).

Housing Market Dynamics

The Glenarden housing market is considered very competitive, scoring 75 out of 100 (as reported by Redfin). The average home value was about $409,700 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), with a slight year-over-year decrease reported in early 2026 (as reported by Zillow). Glenarden has a high homeownership rate of 78.2% (as reported by Data USA).

Homes in Glenarden typically sell within 26 days on average (as reported by Redfin). The median listing price is around $425,000 (as reported by Realtor.com®), and a recent year-over-year price decline might offer negotiation opportunities for prospective buyers.

Rental Market Conditions

The average rent in Glenarden is approximately $2,000 per month as of May 2026 (as reported by Zillow Rentals). This is comparable to the national average rent of $1,910 per month (as reported by Zillow). Rental prices in Glenarden range from $1,079 to $3,500 (as reported by Zillow Rentals).

There has been a notable decrease in the average rent over the past year in Glenarden (as reported by Zillow Rentals). The availability of rental properties is limited, with approximately 5 listings (as reported by Zillow Rentals). An annual income of about $65,592 is recommended to comfortably afford the average rent (as reported by Apartments.com).

Employment and Economic Outlook

Glenarden’s workforce consists of approximately 3,093 residents (as reported by Data USA). The main industries are Health Care & Social Assistance, Public Administration, and Construction (as reported by Data USA). Higher-paying sectors include Public Administration, Manufacturing, and Real Estate & Rental & Leasing (as reported by Data USA).

The average annual salary in Glenarden is approximately $57,765 as of May 26, 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Maryland’s unemployment rate was 4.3% in March 2026, indicating a stable job market (as reported by USAFacts). The City of Glenarden is also an employer, offering various municipal positions (as reported by City of Glenarden).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *