Is Highland Park Safe, Pros and cons of living in Highland Park

Is it Safe to Live in Highland Park?

Highland Park, Illinois, presents a mixed safety profile, with crime rates varying by specific location and type of offense. The overall crime rate in Highland Park, IL, is 4.5% (as reported by Data Commons). Property crime statistics indicate a burglary rate of 69.3 per 100,000 residents, with theft at 673 per 100,000 residents (as reported by Niche).

In terms of violent crime, Highland Park has an assault rate of 23.1, a murder rate of 6.6, and a rape rate of 19.8 per 100,000 residents (as reported by Niche). Robbery is reported at 0 per 100,000 residents (as reported by Niche). Residents generally perceive the neighborhood as safe, with 86% of students reporting no safety concerns and 14% feeling generally safe despite some concerns (as reported by Niche).

Crime Trends and Statistics

Highland Park, IL, has a crime rate that is 4.5% (as reported by Data Commons). Property crime statistics, such as burglary, are reported at 69.3 per 100,000 residents, and theft at 673 per 100,000 residents (as reported by Niche).

Violent crime rates include 23.1 for assault, 6.6 for murder, and 19.8 for rape per 100,000 residents (as reported by Niche). Robbery incidents are reported at 0 per 100,000 residents (as reported by Niche). These statistics paint a picture of a community where property crimes are more prevalent than violent crimes, aligning with national trends.

Perception of Safety

The perception of safety in Highland Park, IL, is largely positive among its residents. A significant majority of students, 86%, report having no safety concerns within the community (as reported by Niche). An additional 14% of students feel generally safe, acknowledging some minor concerns (as reported by Niche). This indicates a strong sense of security among the younger population, contributing to the overall feeling of safety in the area.

Pros and Cons of Living in Highland Park

Highland Park, IL, offers a cost of living that is 20% higher than the national average and 15% higher than the average city in Illinois (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). The median rent for a one-bedroom apartment is approximately $2,373 per month, and for a two-bedroom apartment, it is around $3,594 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). To comfortably afford rent, a monthly income of about $7,910, or $94,920 annually, is recommended (as reported by Apartments.com).

The job market in Highland Park, IL, is supported by a robust economy, with an unemployment rate of 4.5% as of 2026 (as reported by Data Commons). Major employers in the area include NorthShore University HealthSystem, which operates hospitals in Highland Park and surrounding communities (as reported by Zippia). SCC Holding Company LLC, a manufacturer of disposable foodservice products, also has a significant presence (as reported by Zippia).

Housing Costs and Market

The housing market in Highland Park, IL, is characterized by higher-than-average costs. The median home listing price is approximately $975,000 (as reported by Steadily Insurance). Homes typically sell within an average of 35 days (as reported by Steadily Insurance), indicating a competitive market. For renters, the median rent is around $2,300 per month (as reported by Steadily Insurance), with one-bedroom apartments averaging $2,174 and two-bedroom apartments averaging $2,540 (as reported by Livingcost.org).

Job Market and Major Employers

Highland Park, IL, boasts a strong job market with a low unemployment rate of 4.5% as of 2026 (as reported by Data Commons). Key employers contributing to this stable employment landscape include NorthShore University HealthSystem, a major healthcare provider with facilities in Highland Park (as reported by Zippia). Another significant employer is SCC Holding Company LLC, which focuses on the manufacturing of disposable foodservice products (as reported by Zippia).

Climate and Environment

Highland Park, Illinois, experiences distinct seasons, with temperatures ranging from 16°F to 84°F throughout the year (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The average annual precipitation is 38 inches, accompanied by 37 inches of snowfall (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Summers are warm, with July being the hottest month, averaging a high of 83°F and a low of 64°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Winters are cold, with January seeing average highs of 32°F and lows of 17°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Educational Opportunities

The educational system in Highland Park, IL, is highly regarded. Highland Park High School is consistently ranked among the top high schools, both nationally and within Texas (as reported by Texas Tribune Schools Explorer and Niche). For instance, it has been recognized as a top 250 high school in America and among the top 50 in Texas (as reported by U.S. News and World Report via Texas Tribune Schools Explorer). The Highland Park Independent School District also receives an “A” rating from the Texas Education Agency (as reported by Texas Tribune Schools Explorer).

Demographics and Lifestyle

Highland Park, Illinois, is predominantly a White community, with 90% identifying as White, followed by 4% Hispanic and 4% Asian (as reported by Niche). The median age in Highland Park is 45 (as reported by Data Commons), indicating a mature population. Educational attainment is high, with 45% of residents holding a bachelor’s degree and 43% holding a master’s degree or higher (as reported by Niche). The community is described as family-oriented and progressive by its residents (as reported by Niche).

Highland Park, Texas: An Overview

Highland Park, Texas, is a town characterized by its affluence and high quality of life. The median household income in Highland Park, TX, is $250,001, with an average per capita income of $153,048 (as reported by Point2Homes). The poverty rate is notably low at 7.03% (as reported by Point2Homes).

The population of Highland Park, TX, is 8,719 as of 2026, with a slight annual decline of -0.24% (as reported by Point2Homes). The median age is 44.9 years (as reported by Point2Homes), suggesting a stable, established community. For every 100 females, there are 111.2 males, indicating a slightly larger male population (as reported by Point2Homes).

Cost of Living and Affordability

The cost of living in Highland Park, Texas, is significantly higher than the national average. The cost of living index stands at 265.4, which is nearly 20% higher than the Texas state average (as reported by Christi Weinstein). Groceries are also more expensive, with a grocery index of 113.3 compared to the Texas average of 93.7 (as reported by Christi Weinstein). This elevated cost reflects the luxurious lifestyle and high-quality amenities available in the area.

Job Market and Economic Landscape

Highland Park, Texas, has an exceptionally strong economic landscape, with an unemployment rate that is 52% lower than the national average (as reported by Data Commons). The average individual income is $57,636 (as reported by Zippia). Major employers in the vicinity include Starbucks, CVS Health, and Apple, offering diverse employment opportunities (as reported by Indeed.com). Highland Park Village also employs individuals with an average annual salary of $64,629 (as reported by Zippia).

Housing Market Dynamics

The housing market in Highland Park, Texas, is characterized by high-value properties. The median home price in Highland Park, TX, was $2,100,000 over the last 30 days, reflecting a decrease of 36.8% year-over-year (as reported by Orchard). The median price per square foot was $481.21, down 43.9% year-over-year (as reported by Orchard). Homes typically sell within 37 days on the market (as reported by Orchard).

Climate and Natural Environment

Highland Park, Texas, experiences warm summers and mild winters. The average annual temperature ranges between 45°F and 78°F (as reported by BestPlaces). July is the warmest month, with an average high of 96°F and a low of 75°F, while January is the coolest, with an average high of 59°F and a low of 38°F (as reported by BestPlaces). The area receives approximately 39 inches of rain per year (as reported by BestPlaces).

Educational Excellence

Highland Park is home to highly-rated educational institutions. Highland Park High School is recognized as one of the top high schools in Texas, consistently receiving “A” ratings from the state (as reported by Texas Tribune Schools Explorer). The Highland Park Independent School District also holds an “A” rating, underscoring the commitment to academic excellence throughout the district (as reported by Texas Tribune Schools Explorer). These high standards contribute to the desirability of the area for families prioritizing education.

Demographics and Community Fabric

The demographic profile of Highland Park, Texas, is predominantly White, with 91.5% identifying as White (as reported by Point2Homes). The median age is 44.9 years (as reported by Point2Homes). The community boasts a high median household income of $250,001 (as reported by Point2Homes), reflecting its affluence. The population is slightly skewed towards males, with 111.2 males for every 100 females (as reported by Point2Homes).

Highland Park, California: A Vibrant Neighborhood

Highland Park, California, is a diverse and dynamic neighborhood within Los Angeles. The median age in Highland Park, CA, is 39 years (as reported by Point2Homes). The population is composed of 32.2% Caucasian, 2.3% African American, and 12.5% Asian residents, with 23.3% identifying with two or more races (as reported by Point2Homes).

The neighborhood has a population of 37,553 residents, with a near-even gender split of 50.4% male and 49.6% female (as reported by Point2Homes). Approximately 65% of residents are U.S.-born citizens (as reported by Point2Homes). Highland Park is known for its vibrant arts scene, historic architecture, and a strong sense of community.

Housing Market and Rental Costs

The housing market in Highland Park, CA, is somewhat competitive. The median sale price of a home was $1.2 million in March 2026, showing a 1.7% increase from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). Homes typically sell in about 51 days, compared to 41 days in the prior year (as reported by Redfin). For renters, the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment is around $2,174 per month (as reported by Livingcost.org), and two-bedroom apartments are typically $2,540 per month (as reported by Livingcost.org).

Economic Opportunities

Highland Park, CA, offers a range of economic opportunities within the greater Los Angeles area. While specific major employers within Highland Park are not detailed, the broader Los Angeles economy provides diverse sectors for employment. The average rent of $1,649 per month for a one-bedroom apartment suggests a need for an annual income of approximately $65,952 to live comfortably (as reported by Apartments.com).

Climate and Local Environment

Highland Park, CA, experiences a Mediterranean climate characterized by warm, dry summers and mild, wet winters. Average daily temperatures range from the mid-50s to the mid-70s Fahrenheit throughout the year (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area receives minimal rainfall, with most precipitation occurring during the winter months.

Educational Landscape

Information regarding specific school ratings for Highland Park, CA, is not readily available in the provided search results. However, as part of the Los Angeles Unified School District, students have access to a wide range of public and private educational institutions.

Demographics and Cultural Diversity

Highland Park, CA, is characterized by its rich cultural diversity. The Hispanic population is the largest at 59%, followed by White at 24%, and Asian at 11% (as reported by Niche). The median age is 39 years (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a relatively young and vibrant population. The community is described as family-oriented and progressive (as reported by Niche).

Highland Park, New Jersey: A Community Snapshot

Highland Park, New Jersey, has a crime rate that is higher than the national average, with 14 crimes per 1,000 residents (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of either violent or property crime is 1 in 74 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Violent crime rates are about average for the nation, with a rate of 1 per 1,000 inhabitants (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Property crime rates are above average, with 12 crimes per 1,000 population, making the chance of becoming a victim of property crime 1 in 83 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Based on FBI crime data, Highland Park is not considered one of the safest communities in America, and its crime rate is higher than 68% of New Jersey’s cities and towns (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Crime Statistics and Safety Concerns

In Highland Park, NJ, the overall crime rate is 14 per 1,000 residents, which is higher than the national average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The likelihood of being a victim of crime, either violent or property-related, is 1 in 74 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). While violent crime rates are approximately average for the nation, property crime rates are above the national average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Economic Indicators

Specific data on major employers, average salaries, and unemployment rates for Highland Park, NJ, were not found in the provided search results. General cost of living information for Highland Park, NJ, was also not detailed in the available data.

Housing Market

Detailed information regarding the housing market, including median home prices and rental costs, for Highland Park, NJ, was not found in the provided search results.

Climate Conditions

Highland Park, NJ, experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically ranges from 25°F to 87°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 11°F or exceeding 95°F (as reported by WeatherSpark). July is the hottest month, with an average high of 86°F and a low of 67°F, while January is the coldest, with an average low of 26°F and a high of 40°F (as reported by WeatherSpark).

Educational System

Specific details on school ratings for Highland Park, NJ, were not available in the provided search results.

Demographics

Demographic information for Highland Park, NJ, such as age distribution, racial composition, and household income, was not found in the provided search results.

Highland Park, Michigan: An Overview

Highland Park, Michigan, has a cost of living that is 2% lower than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Housing expenses are 16% lower than the national average, and utility prices are 1% lower (as reported by Payscale). Transportation costs, however, are 5% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale).

Grocery prices are 1% higher than the national average, and healthcare costs are 4% higher (as reported by Payscale). Major employers in Highland Park, MI, include large retail and fast-food chains such as McDonald’s, Dollar General, ALDI, CVS Health, and Amazon Warehouse (as reported by Indeed.com).

Cost of Living and Affordability

The overall cost of living in Highland Park, Michigan, is slightly below the national average, by 2% (as reported by Payscale). Housing and utility costs are notably lower than the national average, by 16% and 1%, respectively (as reported by Payscale). Conversely, transportation expenses are 5% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale).

Job Market and Major Employers

The job market in Highland Park, MI, is primarily supported by large retail and food service companies. Prominent employers include McDonald’s, Dollar General, ALDI, CVS Health, and Amazon Warehouse (as reported by Indeed.com). These companies offer a range of employment opportunities within the community.

Housing Market Trends

Housing expenses in Highland Park, Michigan, are 16% lower than the national average (as reported by Payscale). This makes housing a more affordable option compared to many other areas.

Climate and Weather Patterns

Highland Park, Michigan, experiences warm summers and very cold, snowy winters. Temperatures typically range from 20°F to 84°F throughout the year, with temperatures rarely falling below 6°F or exceeding 92°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). July is the warmest month, with an average high of 83°F and a low of 66°F, while January is the coldest, with an average low of 22°F and a high of 33°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Educational Opportunities

Specific school ratings for Highland Park, MI, were not available in the provided search results.

Demographics

Demographic data for Highland Park, MI, including population statistics, income levels, and racial composition, was not found in the provided search results.

Highland Park, St. Louis, Missouri: A Neighborhood Profile

Highland Park, St. Louis, MO, has an overall crime index of 116, which is 16% above the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). However, it is 2% lower than the St. Louis city average crime index of 118 (as reported by DoorProfit). The neighborhood is considered very safe, earning an “A” safety grade (as reported by DoorProfit).

Violent crime has an index of 123, and property crime has an index of 142 (as reported by DoorProfit). Burglary is the most prevalent crime type, with an index of 188, which is 88% above the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). Robbery, however, is the lowest risk, with an index of 79 (as reported by DoorProfit).

Safety and Crime Analysis

Highland Park in St. Louis, MO, is generally considered a safe neighborhood, holding an “A” safety grade (as reported by DoorProfit). The overall crime index is 116, indicating it is 16% above the national average but 2% below the St. Louis city average (as reported by DoorProfit). While property crime, particularly burglary, is higher than the national average, violent crime rates are more contained, with robbery being the least concerning category (as reported by DoorProfit).

Economic and Housing Landscape

Specific data on major employers, average salaries, unemployment rates, median home prices, and rental costs for Highland Park, St. Louis, MO, were not available in the provided search results.

Climate and Environment

Climate information for Highland Park, St. Louis, MO, was not detailed in the provided search results.

Educational Facilities

Information regarding school ratings for Highland Park, St. Louis, MO, was not available in the provided search results.

Demographics

Demographic details for Highland Park, St. Louis, MO, such as population, income, and age distribution, were not found in the provided search results.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *