Is Hollins Safe, Pros and cons of living in Hollins
Hollins, Virginia, offers a unique blend of suburban tranquility and access to urban amenities, making it a compelling choice for those seeking a new place to call home. Nestled within the Roanoke Valley, this community provides a distinct character shaped by its educational institutions and its proximity to natural beauty. Understanding the nuances of life in Hollins, from its safety and cost of living to its employment opportunities and climate, is crucial for anyone considering a move.
This exploration delves into the key aspects of living in Hollins, aiming to provide a comprehensive overview for prospective residents. By examining various facets of the community, from its demographic makeup to its educational landscape, potential movers can gain valuable insights into what life in this Virginia locale might entail. The following sections will break down the essential information needed to make an informed decision about calling Hollins home.
Is it Safe to Live in Hollins?
Crime Rates and Statistics
Hollins presents a mixed but generally manageable safety profile. The overall crime rate in Hollins is reported to be 31.41 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). This rate is considered slightly higher than the average US city, earning it a C- grade for safety (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). Hollins ranks in the 31st percentile for safety, indicating it is safer than 31% of U.S. cities, but less safe than 69% (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).
Property crime is also a concern, with a rate of 16.99 per 1,000 residents annually (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). This leads to a D+ grade for property crime, which is also slightly higher than the national average (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). While these statistics might seem concerning, it’s important to note that crime rates can vary significantly by neighborhood. Residents generally consider the eastern parts of Hollins to be the safest, with a lower chance of being a victim of crime compared to other areas (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).
Neighborhood Safety Variations
The chance of becoming a victim of crime in Hollins varies by neighborhood. Southeast neighborhoods present a higher risk, with a chance of 1 in 14, while eastern neighborhoods offer greater safety, with a chance of 1 in 50 (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). In terms of total crime counts, the western parts of Hollins experience more incidents annually, approximately 113 crimes per year, whereas the east part of the city has the fewest, with around 23 crimes annually (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).
The cost of crime per resident in Hollins is approximately $461 per year, which is slightly less than the national average (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). This figure reflects tangible costs including the criminal justice system, direct costs to victims, and lost economic contributions from offenders (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). Understanding these localized safety variations can help residents make informed decisions about where to live within Hollins.
Pros and Cons of Living in Hollins
Cost of Living and Housing Market
The cost of living in Hollins is a significant factor for potential residents. The median home value in Hollins is approximately $221,775 (as reported by Livability.com). However, more recent data from February 2026 indicates that home prices have risen, with a median sale price of $300,000 (as reported by Redfin). This represents a 9.8% increase compared to the previous year (as reported by Redfin).
Renting is also an option, with the median monthly rent in Hollins being $977 (as reported by Livability.com). For apartments, the median rental price is around $1,410 (as reported by Realtor.com®). Homes in Hollins sell relatively quickly, with an average of 22 days on the market in February 2026, down from 42 days the previous year (as reported by Redfin).
Job Market and Major Employers
Hollins University is a significant presence in the local economy, serving as a major employer. Average full-time faculty salaries at Hollins hover around $72,000 annually, with variations based on rank (as reported by AcademicJobs.com). For graduates, starting salaries average around $48,000, with mid-career earnings reaching $65,000 (as reported by AcademicJobs.com). The university itself is a primary employer, offering various roles within its administrative and educational departments (as reported by Zippia).
Beyond the university, the broader Roanoke area offers a diverse job market. Major employers in the region contribute to employment opportunities for Hollins residents. The average annual salary for employees at Hollins University is approximately $73,901 (as reported by UnivStats). Unemployment rates in the region are generally competitive, reflecting a stable job market.
Climate and Environment
Hollins, Virginia, experiences a humid subtropical climate with four distinct seasons. The average annual temperature is around 57°F (14°C) (as reported by AcademicJobs.com). Summers are warm and humid, with July highs reaching approximately 86°F (30°C), while winters are mild, with January highs averaging around 47°F (8°C) (as reported by AcademicJobs.com).
Annual precipitation totals around 44 inches, with snowfall averaging about 15 inches (as reported by AcademicJobs.com). The area receives approximately 4.52 inches of precipitation monthly, with about 144 rainy days per year (as reported by WeatherSpark). The warmest month is July, with an average high temperature of 88.05°F (31.14°C), and the coldest month is January, with an average low temperature of 25.34°F (-3.7°C) (as reported by WeatherSpark).
Demographics and Community
Population and Diversity
Hollins, Virginia, has an estimated population of 17,097, showing growth since the 2020 census (as reported by Census Reporter). The community is predominantly White, making up approximately 73.5% of the population (as reported by Census Reporter). Other racial demographics include Black or African American at 13.3%, Asian at 5.0%, Hispanic at 4.2%, and Multiracial at 3.7% (as reported by Census Reporter).
The median age in Hollins is 43 years, with a slightly higher proportion of females to males (as reported by Census Reporter). Compared to the state and national averages, Hollins has a slightly older median age. The diversity of Hollins is considered considerably less than Virginia overall, though it has seen some growth in its Asian and Black populations since the 2020 census (as reported by Census Reporter).
Educational Landscape
Hollins is home to Hollins University, a private liberal arts college for women, which significantly influences the community’s educational environment. The university enrolls approximately 782 students, with a majority attending full-time (as reported by Data USA). The university’s undergraduate acceptance rate was 70.9% in 2023 (as reported by Data USA).
Regarding K-12 education, Hollins High School has received a Niche grade of B and a GreatSchools Rating of 3 out of 10 (as reported by Homes.com). The average GPA is 3.32, and the graduation rate is 93% (as reported by Homes.com). Standardized test scores include an average SAT score of 1090 and an ACT score of 21 (as reported by Homes.com). The student-teacher ratio at Hollins High School is 21:1 (as reported by Homes.com).
Major Employers and Economic Drivers
Hollins University stands as a primary employer and economic driver for the community. The university employs a significant number of faculty and staff, contributing to the local economy through salaries and operational spending (as reported by Zippia). AcademicJobs.com reports average full-time faculty salaries around $72,000 annually, with a range that extends to $95,000 for full professors (as reported by AcademicJobs.com).
Beyond the university, the broader Roanoke Valley region has a diverse economic base. Major employers in the area span various sectors, including healthcare, manufacturing, and education. The average annual salary for employees at Hollins University is approximately $73,901 (as reported by UnivStats), reflecting the compensation landscape for those employed by the institution.
Climate and Environment
Temperature and Seasonal Variations
Hollins, Virginia, experiences a temperate climate with distinct seasons. The average annual temperature is around 57°F (14°C) (as reported by AcademicJobs.com). Summers are typically warm and humid, with average high temperatures in July reaching about 86°F (30°C) (as reported by AcademicJobs.com). Winters are mild, with average January highs around 47°F (8°C) and lows near 27°F (-3°C) (as reported by AcademicJobs.com).
Spring and autumn offer pleasant weather, making them popular times for outdoor activities. The warmest month is July, with average highs around 88°F (31°C), while the coldest month is January, with average lows around 25°F (-4°C) (as reported by WeatherSpark). The region can experience occasional severe weather, including thunderstorms, particularly during the summer months.
Precipitation and Weather Patterns
Hollins receives an average of 44 inches of precipitation annually (as reported by AcademicJobs.com). This rainfall is distributed throughout the year, with slightly higher amounts typically occurring in the summer. The area also experiences an average of about 15 inches of snowfall per year (as reported by AcademicJobs.com).
The number of days with rainfall of at least 1.0 mm is around 144 days annually, meaning over a third of the days in Hollins experience some form of precipitation (as reported by WeatherSpark). The wettest month is typically May, while November tends to be the driest (as reported by WeatherSpark). Residents should be prepared for varying weather conditions throughout the year, including potential ice storms in the winter.
Major Employers and Job Market
Hollins University as a Primary Employer
Hollins University is a cornerstone of the local employment landscape, serving as a significant employer for the surrounding community. The university offers a wide range of positions, from faculty and research roles to administrative and support staff functions (as reported by Zippia). The average annual salary for employees at Hollins University is approximately $73,901 (as reported by UnivStats).
Faculty salaries vary by rank, with assistant professors earning around $65,000, associate professors around $78,000, and full professors up to $95,000 annually (as reported by AcademicJobs.com). These figures reflect the institution’s commitment to competitive compensation within the higher education sector.
Regional Economic Drivers
Beyond the university, the broader Roanoke Valley region supports a diverse economy. Key industries include healthcare, advanced manufacturing, and technology, providing additional employment opportunities for residents of Hollins. The Virginia Talent + Opportunity Partnership (V-TOP) is one initiative that connects employers with the state’s workforce (as reported by Hollins University). Employers consistently praise Hollins graduates for their communication and critical thinking abilities, making them desirable candidates in the job market (as reported by Hollins University).
The average salary for graduates ten years after enrolling is $35,600, which is slightly higher than the national median (as reported by CollegeSimply). This indicates a positive long-term earning potential for those who graduate from Hollins University.
Demographics and Community Profile
Population Statistics and Growth
Hollins, Virginia, has an estimated population of 17,097, which has grown since the 2020 census (as reported by Census Reporter). The community’s population is projected to reach 17,543 by 2026, indicating a continued growth trend (as reported by Census Reporter). This growth suggests an increasing interest in the area as a place to live.
The median age in Hollins is 43 years, which is slightly higher than both the Virginia state average and the national average (as reported by Census Reporter). This suggests a community with a significant proportion of established residents and possibly fewer young families compared to areas with younger demographics.
Racial and Ethnic Composition
The racial makeup of Hollins is predominantly White, comprising approximately 73.5% of the population (as reported by Census Reporter). The Black or African American population constitutes about 13.3%, followed by Asian residents at 5.0%, and Hispanic or Latino individuals at 4.2% (as reported by Census Reporter). A smaller percentage, 3.7%, identifies as Multiracial (as reported by Census Reporter).
While Hollins is less diverse than Virginia as a whole, its demographic composition has seen some shifts, with growth noted in the Asian and Black populations since the last census (as reported by Census Reporter). The community’s diversity index is lower than the state’s, indicating a less varied racial and ethnic landscape.
Educational Opportunities
Hollins University: A Hub of Higher Learning
Hollins University is a prominent institution that shapes the educational and cultural landscape of the area. This private liberal arts college for women offers a wide array of undergraduate and graduate programs, fostering a vibrant academic community. The university’s commitment to interdisciplinary and experiential learning is a hallmark of its educational approach (as reported by Hollins University).
With an undergraduate acceptance rate of 70.9% in 2023, Hollins University provides opportunities for a diverse range of students. The university emphasizes a challenging yet collaborative learning environment, preparing students for success in various fields (as reported by Hollins University).
K-12 Education in and Around Hollins
For families with younger children, the K-12 educational options in and around Hollins are a key consideration. Hollins High School has a Niche grade of B and a GreatSchools Rating of 3 out of 10 (as reported by Homes.com). The school boasts a graduation rate of 93% and an average GPA of 3.32 (as reported by Homes.com).
The student-teacher ratio at Hollins High School is 21:1 (as reported by Homes.com). While Hollins High School serves the immediate community, families may also explore schools in surrounding districts within the Roanoke Valley for additional educational choices.
Housing Market and Cost of Living
Median Home Prices and Trends
The housing market in Hollins, Virginia, has seen notable appreciation. In February 2026, the median home price was $300,000, an increase of 9.8% from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). This upward trend suggests a competitive market for homebuyers.
The median home value in Hollins is reported as $221,775 (as reported by Livability.com), though more recent data points to higher figures. Homes are selling more quickly than in previous years, with an average of 22 days on the market in February 2026 (as reported by Redfin).
Rental Market and Affordability
For those considering renting, Hollins offers various options. The median monthly rent in the area is approximately $977 (as reported by Livability.com). Apartment rental prices can vary, with some listings indicating a median of around $1,410 for four-bedroom apartments (as reported by Realtor.com®).
The rental market shows active listings, and rental rates can be influenced by factors such as size, amenities, and location within Hollins. The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment is around $995+, with prices trending downwards for this unit type (as reported by Apartment List).
Climate and Weather Patterns
Average Temperatures and Seasonal Outlook
Hollins, Virginia, experiences a humid subtropical climate characterized by warm summers and mild winters. The average annual temperature hovers around 57°F (14°C) (as reported by AcademicJobs.com). Summer temperatures often reach highs in the mid-80s Fahrenheit (around 30°C) in July, while winter temperatures typically see highs in the upper 40s Fahrenheit (around 8°C) in January (as reported by AcademicJobs.com).
The transition seasons of spring and fall generally offer pleasant weather with moderate temperatures. This climate supports year-round outdoor activities, though residents should be prepared for the humidity during summer months and the occasional cold snaps in winter.
Rainfall and Precipitation Levels
The region receives an average of 44 inches of precipitation annually (as reported by AcademicJobs.com). Rainfall is distributed relatively evenly throughout the year, though summer months can see higher totals due to thunderstorms. Snowfall averages around 15 inches per year, contributing to winter weather (as reported by AcademicJobs.com).
The number of days with measurable precipitation is significant, with around 144 days experiencing rain annually (as reported by WeatherSpark). This consistent moisture supports the region’s lush environment but also means that wet conditions are a common aspect of the local weather.
Demographics and Community Life
Population Size and Growth Trends
Hollins, Virginia, is a community with a population of approximately 17,097 residents, according to recent estimates (as reported by Census Reporter). The population has experienced growth, indicating an expanding residential base. Projections suggest continued growth, with an estimated population of 17,543 by 2026 (as reported by Census Reporter).
The median age in Hollins is 43 years, suggesting a mature demographic profile compared to national averages (as reported by Census Reporter). This age distribution may influence the types of community services and amenities that are most in demand.
Racial and Ethnic Diversity
The demographic makeup of Hollins is primarily White, accounting for about 73.5% of the population (as reported by Census Reporter). Following this are the Black or African American population at 13.3%, Asian at 5.0%, and Hispanic or Latino at 4.2% (as reported by Census Reporter). The community also includes a Multiracial population of 3.7% (as reported by Census Reporter).
While Hollins is less diverse than the state of Virginia overall, it shows a steady presence of minority populations. The community’s racial composition has seen slight shifts, with some growth noted in its Asian and Black populations in recent years (as reported by Census Reporter).
Employment and Economic Opportunities
Key Industries and Major Employers
Hollins University is a significant economic anchor, providing numerous employment opportunities within its academic and administrative departments (as reported by Zippia). The university is committed to fair compensation, with an average annual salary for its employees around $73,901 (as reported by UnivStats).
Beyond the educational sector, the broader Roanoke Valley region boasts a diversified economy. Major employers are present in healthcare, technology, and manufacturing, offering a range of career paths. The average salary for Hollins University graduates ten years after enrollment is $35,600, indicating a solid return on investment for their education (as reported by CollegeSimply).
Salary Expectations and Job Market Health
Salaries in Hollins and the surrounding Roanoke area are competitive, particularly within specialized fields. For instance, average full-time faculty salaries at Hollins University are around $72,000 annually, with potential earnings reaching up to $95,000 for full professors (as reported by AcademicJobs.com). Entry-level positions for graduates often start around $48,000, with mid-career earnings potentially reaching $65,000 (as reported by AcademicJobs.com).
The job market in the region is generally stable, with a focus on attracting and retaining talent across various sectors. The university actively works to connect students with potential employers through career services and networking events (as reported by Hollins University).