Is Humboldt Safe, Pros and cons of living in Humboldt

Humboldt County, California, offers a unique blend of natural beauty and a distinct lifestyle. Nestled along the rugged Northern California coast, it’s a region known for its towering redwood forests, scenic coastline, and a slower pace of life. This area attracts those seeking a closer connection to nature, with opportunities for outdoor recreation abound. The county’s economy has historically been tied to natural resources, though it has diversified over time.

The cost of living in Humboldt County is generally considered moderate, with housing being a significant factor in overall expenses. Demographically, the county is predominantly White, with a notable Hispanic population and other diverse ethnic groups. Its educational landscape includes a mix of public and private institutions, with varying performance metrics across the district.

Is it Safe to Live in Humboldt County?

Humboldt County experiences a violent crime rate of 8.417 per 1,000 residents annually (CrimeGrade.org). This rate is higher than the national average, placing the county in the 6th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than only 6% of U.S. counties (CrimeGrade.org). Residents often perceive the central part of the county as the safest, with variations in safety across different areas.

The total projected cost of crime in Humboldt County for 2025 is estimated at over $63 million, translating to approximately $458 per resident (CrimeGrade.org). These costs encompass criminal justice system expenses, direct costs to victims, and lost economic contributions from offenders. Humboldt County’s overall crime rate was reported at 3,383 incidents per 100,000 people in 2022, which is higher than the California state average but lower than the national average (Map AI). This figure represents a significant increase from previous years, outpacing both state and national trends.

Housing Costs and Market Trends

The median home value in Humboldt County, California, was approximately $446,900 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure is higher than the national average, reflecting the desirability and unique market conditions of the region. The homeownership rate stands at 56.5%, which is below the national average (Data USA).

As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home in Humboldt County was $403,000, an increase of 3.3% from the previous year (Redfin). The median listing price is around $460,000, with a median rent of $1,450 per month (realtor.com®). Homes are spending an average of 64 days on the market, indicating a warm market with potential for negotiation in some areas (realtor.com®).

Job Market and Economic Landscape

The unemployment rate in Humboldt County, California, was 5.4% as of February 2026 (USAFacts). This rate is slightly higher than the previous year and ranks 37th out of 58 counties in California for unemployment (USAFacts). The employment rate in Humboldt County is currently 91.08% (BestNeighborhood.org).

Major employers in Humboldt County include entities in sectors such as healthcare, retail, education, and government (Statistical Atlas). Specific large employers are not consistently detailed across all data sources, but historical data points to industries like mining and retail as significant contributors to employment in the broader Humboldt region (NV LMI, California Labor Market Information).

Climate and Environment

Humboldt County experiences a temperate coastal climate characterized by mild, dry summers and cool, wet winters. The region receives an average of 65 to 80 inches of rain annually, with most precipitation occurring between November and May (Humboldt Redwoods State Park). Summer temperatures typically range from the upper 70s to low 80s Fahrenheit for highs, with lows in the upper 50s to low 60s (Humboldt Redwoods State Park).

Winter and spring are cooler and moist, with high temperatures often in the 50s and lows in the 30s. Fall generally brings dry weather with morning fog, occasional rain showers, and high temperatures in the upper 60s to lower 70s. The coastal fog is a common feature, often burning off by midday during the summer months.

Educational Opportunities

Public schools in Humboldt County have an average ranking of 5 out of 10, placing them in the bottom 50% of California public schools (Niche). Math and reading proficiency scores are also below the state averages, with 30% of students proficient in math and 40% in reading (Niche). There are 96 public schools serving approximately 17,599 students in the county (Niche).

Top-ranked public schools in Humboldt County include Union Street Charter, Academy of the Redwoods, and Jacoby Creek (Niche). Minority enrollment in Humboldt County public schools is 46%, which is less than the California public school average (Niche). California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is a key higher education institution in the area.

Demographics and Population

Humboldt County is home to an estimated population of 130,970 as of 2026, showing a slight decrease from the previous year (World Population Review). The county’s population was 136,463 as of the 2020 census (Wikipedia). The median age in Humboldt County is 39.9 years (Data USA).

The racial composition of Humboldt County is predominantly White, making up approximately 69.5% of the population, followed by Hispanic residents at 14.2% and those identifying as Two or More Races at 8% (Humboldt County Demographics). A significant portion of the population, 97.3%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA).

Cost of Living and Affordability

The median household income in Humboldt County, CA, was approximately $61,160 in 2024 (Data USA). This income level is lower than the state and national averages, with about 10.9% of families living in poverty (Humboldt County Demographics). The overall cost of living in Humboldt County is considered moderate, with housing expenses being a primary driver.

While specific cost of living indices vary, the median home value of $446,900 (Data USA) and a median rent of $1,287 per month (Niche) indicate that housing is a significant financial consideration. The average commute time for residents is 19 minutes, and car ownership is common, with an average of two cars per household (Data USA).

Major Employers and Economic Sectors

The economic landscape of Humboldt County is diverse, with key industries including healthcare, retail, education, and government services (Statistical Atlas). Historically, natural resource-based industries like timber and fishing played a larger role, but the economy has since broadened.

While specific major employers are not always consolidated in a single list, the presence of institutions like California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt and various healthcare facilities suggests significant employment in education and healthcare sectors. Retail, particularly through entities like Walmart Supercenter, also contributes to the employment base in the broader Humboldt region (NV LMI, California Labor Market Information).

Climate Details

Humboldt County’s climate is temperate coastal, influenced by the Pacific Ocean. Summers are warm and dry, often featuring morning fog that typically dissipates by noon (Humboldt Redwoods State Park). Average high temperatures in the summer range from the upper 70s to low 80s Fahrenheit, with nighttime lows in the upper 50s to low 60s (Humboldt Redwoods State Park).

Winters and springs are cool and moist, with daytime highs usually in the 50s and nighttime lows in the 30s. The area receives substantial rainfall, averaging between 65 and 80 inches annually, with the majority falling from November through May (Humboldt Redwoods State Park). Fall is generally dry, marked by morning fog and occasional rain, with highs in the upper 60s to lower 70s.

School District Performance

The public school system in Humboldt County, CA, is ranked with an average score of 5 out of 10, placing it in the lower half of California school districts (Niche). Student proficiency in math and reading is below the state average, with 30% of students meeting math standards and 40% meeting reading standards (Niche).

Union Street Charter, Academy of the Redwoods, and Jacoby Creek are noted as top-ranked public schools within the county (Niche). The student population is diverse, with minority enrollment at 46%, which is lower than the state average (Niche). California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt serves as a primary institution for higher education in the region.

County Demographics and Population Trends

Humboldt County’s population is estimated to be around 130,970 in 2026, indicating a slight decline over the past year (World Population Review). The county’s population was 136,463 at the time of the 2020 census (Wikipedia). The median age for residents is 39.9 years (Data USA).

The demographic makeup of Humboldt County is predominantly White (approximately 69.5%), with a significant Hispanic population (around 14.2%) and other racial and ethnic groups represented (Humboldt County Demographics). The vast majority of residents, 97.3%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA).

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Humboldt County, CA, shows a median home value of $446,900 as of 2024 (Data USA). This value is higher than the national average, suggesting a robust market for real estate in the area. The homeownership rate is reported at 56.5% (Data USA).

In March 2026, the median sale price for homes was $403,000, representing a 3.3% increase year-over-year (Redfin). The median rental price is approximately $1,450 per month, with a median listing price around $460,000 (realtor.com®). Homes typically sell in about 64 days, indicating a moderately active market (realtor.com®).

Average Salaries and Income Levels

The median household income in Humboldt County, California, was $61,160 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure is below the state and national averages, and approximately 10.9% of families in the county live below the poverty line (Humboldt County Demographics).

Graduates from Humboldt State University earn an average of $28,400 per year six years after enrolling, with starting salaries for specific programs like Computer Science reaching around $51,700 (CollegeSimply). Faculty at Humboldt State University earn an average of $85,821 annually, which is above the national average for faculty salaries (Indeed.com).

Climate Patterns and Temperatures

Humboldt County’s climate is defined by its coastal location, resulting in mild temperatures year-round. Summers are generally warm and dry, with average high temperatures in the upper 70s to low 80s Fahrenheit, while winter highs are typically in the 50s (Humboldt Redwoods State Park). The region experiences a significant amount of rainfall, with an average of 65 to 80 inches annually, primarily from November to May (Humboldt Redwoods State Park).

The coastal fog is a characteristic feature, especially during the summer months, often burning off by midday. Winter lows can drop into the 30s, while summer lows usually range from the upper 50s to low 60s Fahrenheit. Fall offers dry conditions with cooler temperatures, generally in the upper 60s to lower 70s.

Educational Attainment and School Ratings

Public schools in Humboldt County, CA, have an average ranking of 5 out of 10, indicating performance in the bottom 50% of California public schools (Niche). Math and reading proficiency scores are below state averages, with 30% of students proficient in math and 40% in reading (Niche).

Union Street Charter, Academy of the Redwoods, and Jacoby Creek are among the highest-rated public schools in the county (Niche). The student body reflects the county’s demographics, with minority enrollment at 46%, lower than the California average (Niche). California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is the primary institution for higher education.

Population Composition and Diversity

Humboldt County’s population is estimated at 130,970 for 2026, with a slight negative growth trend (World Population Review). The 2020 census recorded a population of 136,463 (Wikipedia). The median age of residents is 39.9 years (Data USA).

The ethnic makeup of Humboldt County is largely White (around 69.5%), with a notable Hispanic population (about 14.2%) and a smaller percentage of other racial and ethnic groups (Humboldt County Demographics). A high percentage of the population, 97.3%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *