Is Ilion Safe, Pros and cons of living in Ilion
Ilion is a village in Herkimer County, New York, with a population of approximately 7,593 residents (as of 2024). The median age in Ilion is around 44.9 years, with a slightly higher proportion of females than males. The village is home to a predominantly White population, with White (Non-Hispanic) residents constituting the largest demographic group.
Is it Safe to Live in Ilion?
Ilion’s crime rates are a subject of mixed reporting, with some sources indicating they are higher than the national average, while others suggest they are lower. One report states that Ilion’s overall crime rate is 27% higher than the national average, with violent crimes being 35% higher. Another analysis indicates that the rate of violent crime is slightly lower than the average U.S. city, and Ilion ranks in the 58th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than 58% of cities. Your chance of being a victim of crime in Ilion varies by neighborhood, with some areas being significantly safer than others.
Crime Statistics
Violent crime in Ilion is reported at 2.611 per 1,000 residents annually. Property crime rates are also a concern, with some data suggesting an above-average chance of becoming a victim compared to other communities in America. Year over year, crime in Ilion has reportedly decreased by 4%. The projected cost of crime in Ilion for 2025 is estimated at $1,451,342, which translates to approximately $144 per resident.
Neighborhood Safety
Residents generally consider the northwest part of Ilion to be the safest area. Conversely, other reports suggest that the southwest part of the city is the safest. Crime incidents tend to be more concentrated in the northeast parts of Ilion, while the southeast part of the city has the fewest incidents. It is advisable to research specific neighborhoods for a more detailed understanding of local safety.
Pros and Cons of Living in Ilion
Ilion offers a cost of living that is generally lower than both the state and national averages, making it an attractive option for those seeking affordability. The housing market, while experiencing some fluctuations, generally presents opportunities for homebuyers and renters alike. However, the town faces challenges related to its job market and the overall economic landscape.
Cost of Living
The cost of living in Ilion, NY, is reported to be 27% lower than the New York state average and 8% lower than the national average. Housing expenses are approximately 16% cheaper than the U.S. average, and utilities are only slightly less pricey. Groceries are also around 1% cheaper than the national average, while clothing costs are about 12% less.
Housing Market
The Ilion housing market is described as somewhat competitive, with a median home price of around $164,000 as of February 2026. However, other sources indicate a median listing price of $115,000 or $119.5K. The average home value in Ilion is $147,236, showing a 5.9% increase over the past year. Rental options in Ilion are scarce, with only one rental listing reported in March 2026, which could indicate upward pressure on rents.
Job Market and Economy
The unemployment rate in Ilion stands at 2.2%, representing a portion of the workforce actively seeking employment. The employment rate is reported as 97.8% or 92.54%. The median household income in Ilion was approximately $62,843 in 2024. However, historical data from 2000 indicates a much lower median household income of $31,793. This suggests a significant increase in income over the years.
Education and Schools in Ilion
Ilion is served by the Central Valley Central School District at Ilion-Mohawk, which includes two primary public schools: Central Valley Academy and Barringer Road Elementary School. Central Valley Academy is a high school that generally receives positive reviews for its academic performance, particularly in Regents exams. It boasts a solid graduation rate of 84.3%.
School Performance
Barringer Road Elementary School, however, has faced challenges with proficiency in English Language Arts and Math, with scores below district and state averages. Both schools serve a high-needs student population, with a majority qualifying for free or reduced-price lunch. The overall testing rank for Ilion public schools is in the bottom 50% of New York public schools, with an average math proficiency of 54% and reading proficiency of 36%.
Demographics and Population
Ilion has a population of approximately 7,593 residents as of 2024. The village has seen a slight population decrease, with its population declining at a rate of -0.35% annually. The median age in Ilion is 44.9 years. The racial makeup is predominantly White, with White (Non-Hispanic) residents forming the largest group.
Age and Gender Distribution
The population is distributed across various age groups, with a significant portion falling into the 45-64 bracket. There are slightly more females than males in Ilion. The median age is higher than the national average.
Poverty and Employment
Approximately 14.5% of the population in Ilion lives below the poverty line, which is higher than the national average. The unemployment rate is reported at 2.2%, indicating a relatively stable job market for those seeking employment.
Climate and Weather
Ilion experiences distinct seasons, with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Temperatures typically range from 15°F to 80°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below -3°F or exceeding 87°F. The hottest month is July, with average highs around 79°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows around 16°F.
Precipitation and Snowfall
The village receives an average annual precipitation of 49 inches, with the wettest month being June. Ilion also experiences significant snowfall, with an average of 93 inches annually. The humidity level remains comfortable during the summer months.
Major Employers and Job Market
Information regarding specific major employers in Ilion is not readily available in the provided search results. However, the job market is characterized by a workforce where 73.8% are employed in professional or administrative positions, and 26.2% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. A significant portion of the working population is employed by private companies (58.7%), with others working in the public sector (21.3%). Popular job titles in Ilion include Police Officer, Firefighter, and Teacher, which tend to pay more than the city’s average salary.
Housing Costs and Rent
Housing costs in Ilion are generally lower than the national average. The median home value is reported around $147,236 as of March 2026, though listing prices can vary. The average monthly rent is approximately $1,124, but with scarce rental availability, this figure may be subject to change.
Home Prices and Affordability
Home prices in Ilion are lower than the New York state average. The median sale price of a home was $164,000 in February 2026. The market is described as balanced, indicating that supply and demand are relatively equal.
Average Salary and Income
The median household income in Ilion was reported as $62,843 in 2024. This represents a significant increase from historical data, with a 2000 median household income of $31,793. The average salary in Ilion is around $41.6K per year, with the 25th percentile earning $31.1K and the 75th percentile earning $55.3K.
Income by Age and Household Type
Households led by residents aged 25 to 44 have a median income of $79,818, while those with someone aged 45 to 64 earn $77,433. The average household size is two members.
Demographics and Population Breakdown
Ilion’s population is approximately 7,593, with a median age of 44.9 years. The racial composition is largely White. Citizens make up 99.6% of the population.
Racial and Ethnic Makeup
The majority of Ilion’s residents are White (Non-Hispanic). Other racial and ethnic groups are represented in smaller percentages. Hispanic or Latino individuals constitute about 5.1% of the population.
Citizenship and Foreign-Born Population
Nearly all residents of Ilion are U.S. citizens, with 99.6% of the population holding citizenship. The foreign-born population is a small fraction, accounting for 0.896% of residents.
Climate and Seasonal Weather Patterns
Ilion experiences a climate characterized by warm, wet summers and cold, snowy winters. The average annual temperature ranges from 15°F in the winter to 80°F in the summer. The hottest month is July, with average highs reaching 79°F, and the coldest is January, with average lows around 16°F.
Average Temperatures and Rainfall
The average annual rainfall in Ilion is 49 inches. June is typically the wettest month, while February sees the least precipitation. The village also receives an average of 93 inches of snowfall annually.
Ilion Schools and Educational Opportunities
Ilion is served by the Central Valley Central School District at Ilion-Mohawk. This district encompasses two main schools: Central Valley Academy (grades 9-12) and Barringer Road Elementary School. Central Valley Academy is noted for its academic performance, particularly in Regents exams, and has a graduation rate of 84.3%.
School Performance and Student Demographics
Barringer Road Elementary School has shown lower proficiency scores in math and reading compared to state and district averages. Both schools serve a significant population of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, indicating a high-needs student body. The overall academic performance of Ilion’s public schools places them in the bottom 50% of New York public schools.
Demographics: Age, Gender, and Household Structure
Ilion has a population of approximately 7,593 residents, with a median age of 44.9 years. The gender distribution shows slightly more females than males. Households in Ilion average two members, with about 54.7% of households being families.
Age Distribution and Household Composition
The age distribution shows a notable segment of the population in the 45-64 bracket. A significant portion of households, 45.3%, consists of individuals living alone or with non-relatives. The median age of 44.9 years is higher than the national average.
Climate and Weather Patterns in Ilion
Ilion’s climate is characterized by warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The average annual temperature fluctuates between 15°F and 80°F. July is the warmest month, with average highs of 79°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows of 16°F.
Annual Precipitation and Snowfall
The village receives an average of 49 inches of precipitation annually, with June being the wettest month. Ilion also experiences substantial snowfall, averaging 93 inches per year. Summer humidity levels are generally comfortable.
Major Employers and Economic Landscape
Specific major employers in Ilion are not detailed in the provided data. However, the workforce consists of 73.8% in white-collar roles and 26.2% in blue-collar positions. Private companies employ 58.7% of the workforce, while the public sector accounts for 21.3%.
Job Market Overview
The unemployment rate in Ilion is 2.2%. Popular job titles include Police Officer, Firefighter, and Teacher, which offer salaries above the city’s average.
Housing Market Trends and Costs
Ilion’s housing market offers affordability, with a median home price around $164,000 as of February 2026. The median listing price is approximately $115,000. Rental availability is scarce, with only one listing reported in March 2026.
Home Prices and Rental Market
Home prices in Ilion are lower than the New York state average. The median sale price has seen a year-over-year decline of 7%. The market is considered balanced, with supply and demand being relatively equal.
Average Salary and Income Statistics
The median household income in Ilion was $62,843 in 2024. The average salary is approximately $41,600 annually. Income levels vary by age group, with those aged 25-44 earning a median of $79,818.
Income Distribution and Economic Well-being
Approximately 14.5% of Ilion’s population lives below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.2%. The majority of households (54.7%) are families, with an average of two members per household.
Demographics: Age, Gender, and Ethnicity
Ilion’s population is approximately 7,593, with a median age of 44.9 years. The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards females. The population is predominantly White.
Population Breakdown by Race and Citizenship
White (Non-Hispanic) residents are the largest demographic group. Nearly all residents are U.S. citizens (99.6%). The foreign-born population is minimal, at 0.896%.
Climate and Weather Conditions
Ilion experiences a climate with warm, wet summers and cold, snowy winters. Average temperatures range from 15°F to 80°F annually. July is the warmest month, with highs near 79°F, and January is the coldest, with lows around 16°F.
Seasonal Weather and Precipitation
Annual precipitation averages 49 inches, with June being the wettest month. Snowfall is significant, averaging 93 inches per year. Summer humidity is generally comfortable.
Major Employers and Economic Factors
Detailed information on major employers in Ilion is not provided in the search results. However, the workforce is primarily engaged in professional or administrative roles (73.8%) and hands-on or service-based jobs (26.2%). Private companies employ the majority of the workforce.
Job Market and Unemployment
The unemployment rate in Ilion is 2.2%. Key professions include Police Officer, Firefighter, and Teacher, which offer salaries above the city’s average.
Housing Market Dynamics and Costs
Ilion’s housing market is characterized by affordability, with a median home price of $164,000 as of February 2026. The median listing price is around $115,000. Rental availability is limited.
Real Estate Trends and Affordability
Home prices are lower than the New York state average. The market is balanced, with supply and demand being relatively equal. The median sale price has seen a year-over-year decrease of 7%.
Average Salary and Income Levels
Ilion’s median household income was $62,843 in 2024. The average annual salary is approximately $41,600. Income varies by age, with those aged 25-44 earning a median of $79,818.
Income and Poverty Rates
Around 14.5% of Ilion’s population lives below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.2%. The average household size is two individuals.
Demographics: Age, Gender, and Ethnicity
Ilion’s population is approximately 7,593, with a median age of 44.9 years. Females slightly outnumber males. The population is predominantly White.
Racial Makeup and Citizenship Status
White (Non-Hispanic) individuals form the largest demographic group. Nearly all residents are U.S. citizens (99.6%). The foreign-born population is very small, at 0.896%.
Climate and Weather Overview
Ilion experiences a climate with warm, wet summers and cold, snowy winters. Temperatures typically range from 15°F to 80°F annually. July is the warmest month, with highs around 79°F, and January is the coldest, with lows near 16°F.
Seasonal Weather Patterns and Precipitation
Annual precipitation in Ilion averages 49 inches, with June being the wettest month. The village receives about 93 inches of snowfall each year. Summer humidity is generally comfortable.