Is Irondale Safe, Pros and cons of living in Irondale

Irondale is a city in Jefferson County, Alabama, offering a blend of suburban tranquility and accessible urban amenities. It is situated northeast of Homewood and Mountain Brook, serving as a suburb to Birmingham. The city’s population was approximately 13,497 as of the 2020 census. Irondale is known for its tree-lined streets and a lively downtown district, featuring attractions like the historic Irondale Square and the Irondale Festival of the Arts.

The climate in Irondale is characterized by long, hot, and muggy summers, with short, cold, and wet winters. Temperatures typically range from 35°F to 89°F throughout the year, rarely dipping below 21°F or exceeding 96°F. The city experiences significant seasonal variation in rainfall, with March being the wettest month, averaging about 5.0 inches of precipitation. August is generally the driest month, with an average of 2.9 inches of rain. Annual precipitation averages around 58 inches, with minimal snowfall of about 1-2 inches per year.

Is it Safe to Live in Irondale?

Irondale presents a total crime rate that is 25% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents. The city experiences an average of 0.59 daily crimes, with 0.07 violent incidents and 0.52 property-related offenses. Violent crime in Irondale occurs at a rate of approximately 177 per 100,000 individuals, which is 50.6% lower than the national average. Property crimes are also lower than the national average, with Irondale recording 1403 property crimes per 100,000 residents, 20.3% lower than the U.S. average.

Despite the lower-than-average crime rates, Irondale’s overall crime rate is still considered higher than the national average when compared across all U.S. communities. The chance of becoming a victim of any crime in Irondale is approximately 1 in 64. Specifically, the chance of falling victim to a violent crime is about 1 in 565, and the chance of being a victim of property crime is 1 in 72. Irondale has one of the nation’s higher rates of motor vehicle theft. NeighborhoodScout analysis indicates that Irondale is not among the safest communities in America and has a crime rate higher than 63% of Alabama’s cities and towns.

Crime Statistics Breakdown

Violent crimes in Irondale include assault, robbery, rape, and murder, with a rate of 177 per 100,000 population, which is 50.6% lower than the national average. Property crimes, such as theft, vehicle theft, and burglary, occur at a rate of 1403 per 100,000 residents, 20.3% lower than the U.S. average. Irondale reported a murder rate of 0. However, the city has one of the highest rates of motor vehicle theft nationally.

Neighborhood Safety

CrimeGrade.org assigns Irondale a safety grade of D-, indicating a crime rate higher than the average U.S. city. Irondale ranks in the 15th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than only 15% of cities nationwide. The chance of being a crime victim in Irondale varies by neighborhood, ranging from 1 in 11 in the west neighborhoods to 1 in 46 in the south. The southwest parts of Irondale see the most crime incidents annually, while the southeast part has the fewest.

Pros and Cons of Living in Irondale

Irondale offers a median household income of $72,343. The median home value in Irondale was $255,800 in 2024. Renters in Irondale pay a median gross rent of $1,320 per month. The average annual salary in Irondale is approximately $42,603 as of May 2026. The cost of living in Irondale is generally considered lower than the national average.

Economic Opportunities

The job market in Irondale is supported by 6,632 working residents across various industries. Major employment sectors include Health Care & Social Assistance, Educational Services, and Accommodation & Food Services. Major employers in the area include Walmart, McDonald’s, FedEx, and Amazon.com. The unemployment rate in Irondale stands at 8.5%. The unemployment rate for Alabama was 2.7% in February 2026.

Housing Market

The median property value in Irondale was $255,800 in 2024. The homeownership rate is 60.1%, which is lower than the national average. Median housing costs per month are approximately $1,289. The median rent for a one-bedroom apartment is around $1,325 per month as of May 2026. The median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Irondale was $2,300 as of March 2026.

Quality of Life

Irondale has a population of 13,464 people. The median age is 38.3 years. The city offers a blend of small-town charm with access to urban amenities. Residents benefit from well-maintained parks and a lively downtown district. The average commute time for Irondale residents is 22.3 minutes, which is shorter than the U.S. average.

Education in Irondale

Irondale is served by the Jefferson County School District, which includes Shades Valley High School, Irondale Middle School, and Irondale Community School. Shades Valley High School is a top performer, ranking 59th out of 371 Alabama high schools with a 90.0% graduation rate. Irondale Community School, serving grades PK-5, has a student-teacher ratio of 19 to 1. Math proficiency at Irondale Community School was 11% in 2023, and reading proficiency was 45%. Irondale Community School ranks within the bottom 50% of all schools in Alabama based on combined math and reading proficiency.

School Performance

Shades Valley High School demonstrates strong performance, outperforming district and state averages in 11th-grade proficiency for math, science, and English. In contrast, Irondale Middle School and Irondale Community School show lower math proficiency scores compared to state averages. Irondale Community School’s math proficiency was 10% in 2023, significantly lower than the state average of 30%. Reading proficiency at Irondale Community School was 32%, also lower than the state average of 47%.

Student Demographics

Minority enrollment at Irondale Community School was 85% in 2023. The student body is diverse, with Hispanic, Black, White, and students of two or more races represented. The school has an enrollment of 458 students. The diversity score for Irondale Community School is 0.65, which is slightly higher than the state average.

Demographics of Irondale

Irondale is home to 13,464 residents, with a population growth rate of 0.13% annually. The racial composition includes approximately 59.95% White, 28.56% Black or African American, and 5.29% of other races. Hispanic residents make up about 9.01% of the population. The median age in Irondale is 38.3 years.

Population and Diversity

As of 2024, Irondale had a population of 13,464 people. The city is growing at a rate of 0.13% annually. White (Non-Hispanic) residents constitute the largest demographic group, followed by Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents. Approximately 96.5% of Irondale residents are U.S. citizens.

Income and Poverty

The median household income in Irondale was $72,343 in 2024, showing a slight increase from the previous year. However, 15.2% of the population lives below the poverty line, which is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The average per capita income in Irondale is $57,357. There is a notable gender-based income gap, with women earning approximately 62 cents for every dollar earned by men.

Age and Gender Distribution

The population is distributed across various age groups, with 27.6% between 25-44 years old and 28% between 45-64 years old. Approximately 17.6% of residents are 65 or older. Gender-wise, 50.5% of Irondale locals are male, and 49.5% are female. For every 100 females, there are 102.2 males.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *