Is Jurupa Valley Safe, Pros and cons of living in Jurupa Valley
Jurupa Valley, a city in Riverside County, California, offers a blend of suburban living with access to the amenities of larger metropolitan areas. Incorporated in 2011, it has a history rooted in early non-native settlements and Mexican land grants. The city is situated within the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metropolitan area, providing a strategic location for residents and businesses alike.
The community is characterized by its diverse population and a growing economy. Jurupa Valley is a city that continues to evolve, balancing its historical significance with modern development. Its proximity to major transportation routes and employment centers makes it an attractive option for those seeking a more affordable lifestyle within Southern California.
Is it Safe to Live in Jurupa Valley?
Jurupa Valley presents a mixed picture regarding safety, with certain crime categories performing better than the national average. The city’s violent crime rate is notably lower than the national average, standing at 67.1 per 100,000 residents, which is 36.8% below the national figure (as reported by Crime Explorer). This suggests a relatively safer environment concerning violent offenses.
However, property crime rates in Jurupa Valley are higher than the national average. Property crime averages 214.2 per 100,000 residents, which is 30.9% above the national average (as reported by Crime Explorer). Specifically, Jurupa Valley has one of the highest rates of motor vehicle theft in the nation, according to an analysis of FBI crime data (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).
Violent Crime Statistics
When examining violent crimes, Jurupa Valley shows a more favorable comparison to national and state averages. The annual rate for violent crime is 67.1 per 100,000 residents, which is significantly lower than the national average of 106.2 per 100,000 residents (as reported by Crime Explorer). This trend extends to specific categories like robbery, where the annual rate is 2.8 per 100,000 residents, also below the national average (as reported by Crime Explorer).
Aggravated assault rates are also slightly lower than the national average, recorded at 20.2 per 100,000 residents compared to the national figure of 22.3 per 100,000 residents (as reported by Crime Explorer). These statistics indicate that while crime exists, the instances of violent altercations are less prevalent than in many other areas across the country.
Property Crime Overview
Property crime is a more significant concern in Jurupa Valley, with rates exceeding national averages. The city recorded 2,720 property crimes, with a property crime rate of 2.52% (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). This is higher than the national average, with property crime averaging 214.2 per 100,000 residents, which is 30.9% above the national average (as reported by Crime Explorer).
Specific property offenses like motor vehicle theft are particularly high, with Jurupa Valley noted as having one of the highest rates nationally (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Burglary rates are also slightly above the national average, at 27.6 per 100,000 residents compared to the national average of 24.0 per 100,000 residents (as reported by Crime Explorer).
Cost of Living in Jurupa Valley
The cost of living in Jurupa Valley is generally higher than the national average, particularly in housing expenses. The overall cost of living index for Jurupa Valley is 141, indicating it is 41% more expensive than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This figure is influenced by various spending categories, including everyday expenditures and larger costs.
Housing costs in Jurupa Valley are substantially higher than the national average. The housing index is 98.4% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This significant difference impacts the overall affordability of residing in the city.
Housing Market
Jurupa Valley’s housing market is characterized by rising prices and a competitive environment. As of March 2026, the median home price in Jurupa Valley was $675,000, an increase of 5.6% compared to the previous year (as reported by Redfin). Homes in this area tend to sell relatively quickly, with an average of 38 days on the market (as reported by Redfin).
The median home value in Jurupa Valley is approximately $672,514, showing a slight decrease of 0.7% over the past year (as reported by Zillow). Townhouses are more affordable than single-family homes, with a median sale price of $538,490 (as reported by Redfin).
Rental Costs
Rental prices in Jurupa Valley are also above the national average, though they have seen some fluctuations. As of April 2026, the average rent for an apartment in Jurupa Valley is $1,858 per month, which is 13% higher than the national average (as reported by Apartments.com). This figure represents a decrease of 8% in the last month and a 25% decrease over the last year (as reported by Apartments.com).
A one-bedroom apartment averages around $1,858 per month, while a two-bedroom apartment can cost approximately $2,117 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). Houses for rent are generally more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $2,497 (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute).
Income and Salaries
The median household income in Jurupa Valley is approximately $97,550 (as reported by Vertex AI Search). This is higher than the national average, but the cost of living, especially housing, can offset this advantage. The average annual salary in Jurupa Valley is reported as $41,864 as of April 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter).
However, other sources indicate a higher median household income of $95,706 (as reported by Livability.com) and an average salary of $73,233 (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). These variations may depend on the specific data sources and methodologies used for calculation.
Job Market and Economy
Jurupa Valley’s economy is supported by a diverse range of employers, contributing to its job market. Major companies in the area include Walmart, Costco Wholesale, McDonald’s, UPS, and Amazon.com, among others (as reported by Indeed.com). These companies provide a significant number of employment opportunities across various sectors.
The unemployment rate in Jurupa Valley was 5.1% in February 2026 (as reported by CA.gov). While this rate is subject to monthly fluctuations, it provides a snapshot of the current labor market conditions in the area.
Major Employers
Several large companies and public sector entities are significant employers in and around Jurupa Valley. These include the County of Riverside, Amazon, March Air Reserve Base, and Walmart (as reported by Riverside County Office of Economic Development). Educational institutions like the University of California, Riverside, and various school districts also contribute substantially to local employment.
Other key employers include Kaiser Permanente, Stater Bros. Markets, and The Home Depot, reflecting a mix of healthcare, retail, and logistics sectors. These organizations play a crucial role in the economic stability and growth of the region.
Unemployment Rate
The unemployment rate in Jurupa Valley was 5.1% as of February 2026 (as reported by CA.gov). This figure is based on data that is not seasonally adjusted and is estimated using American Community Survey data. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported that the national unemployment rate in February 2026 was 4.7 percent, not seasonally adjusted (as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics).
Monthly estimates for unemployment rates in cities are calculated based on the share of county-level employment and unemployment. These figures are updated monthly, reflecting the dynamic nature of the labor market.
Climate in Jurupa Valley
Jurupa Valley experiences a Mediterranean climate characterized by hot, dry summers and mild winters. The area receives minimal rainfall, with most precipitation occurring during the winter months. Temperatures are generally pleasant throughout much of the year, making it suitable for outdoor activities.
The average annual rainfall in Jurupa Valley is around 12 inches (as reported by Livability.com). Summer temperatures can regularly reach the upper 80s to mid-90s°F, with average high temperatures around 79°F (as reported by Livability.com). Winter temperatures are milder, with average lows around 52°F (as reported by Livability.com).
Temperature Averages
The highest monthly average temperature in Jurupa Valley occurs in August, reaching approximately 77.8 degrees Fahrenheit. Conversely, the lowest monthly average temperature is recorded in December, at around 55.1 degrees Fahrenheit (as reported by AreaVibes). These averages provide a general idea of the temperature fluctuations throughout the year.
Daily temperatures can vary significantly, with summer highs often exceeding the upper 80s and even reaching the low 90s. Winter days are typically mild, with highs in the low 70s, while nights can drop into the mid-40s (as reported by NOAA).
Rainfall Patterns
Jurupa Valley receives a relatively small amount of annual precipitation. The average annual rainfall is approximately 12 inches (as reported by Livability.com). The majority of this rainfall occurs between November and March, with occasional light showers throughout the rest of the year.
Monthly precipitation averages show higher amounts in the winter months, with January typically seeing the most rain at 2.08 inches (as reported by Time and Date). Summer months are exceptionally dry, with very little to no rainfall recorded.
Education in Jurupa Valley
Jurupa Valley is served by the Jurupa Unified School District, which provides educational services to students from kindergarten through 12th grade. The district receives an overall grade of B-minus, reflecting a mix of strengths and areas for improvement (as reported by Niche). This rating is based on various factors, including academic performance, student-teacher ratios, and parent/student reviews.
Within the district, individual schools vary in their performance and offerings. Jurupa Valley High School, for instance, has an overall Niche grade of B-minus, with a student-teacher ratio of 23 to 1 (as reported by Niche). State test scores indicate that 12% of students are proficient in math and 42% in reading.
School District Performance
The Jurupa Unified School District has an overall rating of 3.97 out of 5, based on 121 reviews (as reported by Niche). It ranks among the better school districts in the region, with specific commendations in areas like being a good district for athletes (ranking 10th in Riverside County) (as reported by Niche).
When compared to other districts in California, Jurupa Unified School District is recognized for its athletic programs. However, its rankings in areas such as “Best Places to Teach” are more moderate, suggesting a balanced performance across different educational metrics.
Public School Ratings
Public schools in Jurupa Valley receive varied ratings. Jurupa Valley High School, for example, has an overall Niche grade of B-minus (as reported by Niche). Patriot High School, another public institution, holds an overall Niche grade of B+ with a student-teacher ratio of 26 to 1 (as reported by Niche).
The quality of education can differ significantly between schools. While some schools are rated well for academics and student life, others may present more challenges. Parents often rely on detailed school reviews and performance data to make informed decisions about their children’s education.
Demographics of Jurupa Valley
Jurupa Valley is a diverse city with a significant Hispanic or Latino population. As of 2024, the population was 107,011, with 72.0% identifying as Hispanic or Latino (as reported by US Census Bureau). The White population constitutes 16.6%, followed by Asian at 5.4%, and Black or African American at 4.1% (as reported by US Census Bureau).
The median age of residents in Jurupa Valley is 34.5 years (as reported by Vertex AI Search). The population is relatively balanced between males and females, with slightly more males per 100 females (100.9) (as reported by Vertex AI Search).
Population and Diversity
The projected population for Jurupa Valley in 2026 is 107,561, with an anticipated annual growth rate of 0.3% (as reported by US Census Bureau). The city is ranked as the 66th most populated city in California out of 1,570 cities (as reported by US Census Bureau).
While Jurupa Valley is diverse, it is considered less racially diverse than California overall (as reported by Census Dots). The Hispanic population has seen an estimated growth of 4.1% since the 2020 Census, increasing its share of the total population (as reported by Census Dots).
Age and Gender Distribution
The median age in Jurupa Valley is 34.5 years, with slight variations between males (34.4 years) and females (34.5 years) (as reported by Vertex AI Search). This median age is generally consistent across different demographic data sources.
The gender distribution shows a near-even split, with 100.9 males for every 100 females (as reported by Vertex AI Search). This balance is typical for many communities and does not indicate a significant demographic skew.
Income and Poverty Levels
The median household income in Jurupa Valley was reported as $97,550 in 2024 (as reported by US Census Bureau). However, a significant portion of families live in poverty, with the poverty rate standing at 8.8% (as reported by US Census Bureau). Other sources provide different figures for median individual income, such as $35,268 in 2024 (as reported by Data Commons).
The cost of living index is 141, meaning it is 41% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This higher cost of living, particularly for housing, can impact the financial well-being of residents, even with a median household income above the national average.