Is Lathrop Safe, Pros and cons of living in Lathrop

Lathrop, California, nestled in the heart of the San Joaquin Valley, offers a blend of suburban tranquility and strategic access to major Californian hubs. This rapidly growing city presents a compelling option for those seeking a more affordable lifestyle compared to the coastal metropolises, while still providing a strong sense of community and modern amenities.

The city’s location at the crossroads of Interstate 5 and California State Route 120 makes it a logistical advantage for businesses and a convenient point of transit for residents. Lathrop’s development has been marked by significant growth, attracting new families and businesses alike, fostering a dynamic environment for its inhabitants.

Is it Safe to Live in Lathrop?

Lathrop’s overall crime rate is reported as being 19% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). The city experiences an average of 2.09 daily crimes, which includes approximately 0.37 violent incidents and 1.72 property-related offenses (as reported by AreaVibes). While Lathrop’s crime rate is considered moderate, with a chance of being a victim of crime at 1 in 52, residents generally consider the southwest part of the city to be the safest (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The Lathrop Police Department actively serves the community, employing 35 sworn police officers to ensure public safety (as reported by Sacramento Movers).

However, other analyses present a different perspective on safety. One report indicates that Lathrop’s crime rate is considerably higher than the national average, with 19 crimes per one thousand residents (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). This source also states that Lathrop is not among the safest communities in America and has a crime rate higher than 67% of California’s cities and towns (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Violent crime in Lathrop occurs at a rate higher than in most communities across America, with the chance of becoming a victim of violent crime being 1 in 305 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Property crime in Lathrop is also above the national average, with a rate of 16 per one thousand population (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Despite these varying statistics, some sources suggest that Lathrop is generally considered a safe community. The crime rate is reflected by an average crime score of 0.261 on the Lathrop crime map, indicating a relatively low level of criminal activity (as reported by DoorProfit). One analyzed neighborhood, Mossdale Landing City of Lathrop, received a ‘B’ grade, signifying a safe community (as reported by DoorProfit). It is also noted that Lathrop’s crime rate is 3.4% lower than the Stockton crime rate (as reported by Sacramento Movers).

Housing Costs and Availability

The housing market in Lathrop presents a mixed picture, with median listing prices around $716,000 (as reported by Home). This figure suggests robust pricing within the city, though it is important to note that home prices here do not compare to the most expensive California communities (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Lathrop is characterized by a higher proportion of large, single-family homes, with many properties featuring four, five, or more bedrooms, a characteristic found in a higher percentage of communities nationwide (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Rental prices in Lathrop are also a significant consideration. The median rent is reported at $3,000 per month (as reported by Home). Other sources indicate an average rent of $2,018 per month, which is 23% higher than the national average (as reported by Apartments.com). If considering renting, it is advised to earn approximately $6,726 per month or $80,712 per year to comfortably afford rent, adhering to the guideline of paying no more than 30% of one’s monthly income on housing (as reported by Apartments.com).

The market dynamics show that Lathrop is currently a balanced market, meaning the supply and demand for homes are relatively equal (as reported by Home). However, the median listing price for homes was $743,890 in April 2026, indicating a seller’s market where demand outpaced available homes (as reported by Movoto). Homes in Lathrop sell after an average of 118 days on the market, which is longer than the 50 days recorded last year, suggesting a modest shift in the selling pace (as reported by Movoto).

Job Market and Economic Landscape

Lathrop’s economy is significantly influenced by its strategic location and the presence of major employers. Tesla has established itself as Lathrop’s largest employer, operating a factory that assembles Megapack lithium-ion battery containers (as reported by Wikipedia). Other major employers in the area include logistics and distribution centers for companies like Home Depot, United Parcel Service (UPS), and Amazon.com, as well as manufacturing firms such as Berry Global and California Natural Products (as reported by City of Lathrop CA and Indeed.com).

The employment sectors that are most prevalent for Lathrop residents include manufacturing, retail trade, and health care & social assistance (as reported by Data USA). The job groups with the highest number of residents are in office and administrative support, management, and sales and related occupations (as reported by Data USA). From 2023 to 2024, employment in Lathrop grew at a rate of 7.73%, indicating a positive trend in the job market (as reported by Data USA).

The average annual salary in Lathrop is reported differently across various sources. One source states the average annual salary is $46,322, approximately $22.27 an hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Another source indicates the average salary in Lathrop, CA, is $56,000, with an average hourly pay of $26.0 (as reported by Zippia). H1B salary data shows a median salary of $145,561 for Lathrop in FY 2026 (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute).

Climate and Weather Patterns

Lathrop experiences a climate characterized by hot, arid summers and short, cold, wet, and partly cloudy winters (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline). Throughout the year, temperatures typically range from 39°F to 94°F, and are rarely below 30°F or above 103°F (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline). The hot season lasts from June to September, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 86°F, with July being the hottest month, reaching an average high of 94°F (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline).

The cool season spans from November to February, with average daily high temperatures below 62°F. December is the coldest month, with an average low of 40°F and a high of 56°F (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline). Rainfall in Lathrop is modest, averaging around 14 inches annually (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The rainy period extends from October to May, with February typically receiving the most rain, averaging 3.2 inches (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline).

Lathrop experiences a distinct dry season from April to November (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline). The driest month is August, with virtually no rainfall, while December is the wettest month (as reported by myPerfectWeather, WorldWeatherOnline). The city enjoys a significant amount of sunshine, with approximately 3475.2 hours annually (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Education and School System

Lathrop is primarily served by the Manteca Unified School District, with the exception of the River Islands development, which falls under the Banta Unified School District (as reported by Wikipedia). For elementary education, Lathrop has several schools, including Joseph Widmer Jr., Lathrop School, and Mossdale School within Manteca Unified (as reported by Wikipedia).

Public school performance in Lathrop shows varied results. Lathrop’s public schools have an average ranking of 6 out of 10, placing them in the top 50% of California public schools (as reported by Niche). Math proficiency scores average 33%, and reading proficiency scores average 49% (as reported by Niche). Top-ranked public schools include River Islands Technology Academy II, Nextgeneration Steam Academy, and Lathrop High School (as reported by Niche).

However, some schools face challenges. Lathrop Elementary School has a Niche grade of C and a GreatSchools Rating of 3 out of 10, with math proficiency at 16% and reading proficiency at 29% (as reported by Homes.com, Niche). These schools consistently underperform compared to charter district schools, with Lathrop Elementary and Joseph Widmer Junior Elementary ranking in the bottom 20% statewide (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).

Demographics and Population Trends

Lathrop’s population is diverse and growing. As of 2023, the estimated population was 39,857, marking a significant increase of 38.9% since 2020 (as reported by Sacramento Movers). The city is recognized as one of the fastest-growing in California, with its population more than doubling between 2010 and 2023 (as reported by Sacramento Movers). The median age in Lathrop is 33.9 years (as reported by Data USA, City of Lathrop CA).

The racial makeup of Lathrop is varied, with Asian residents constituting the largest group at 33.93%, followed by White residents at 18.95% (as reported by City of Lathrop CA, Point2Homes). Other significant demographic groups include those identifying with other races (12.99%), Black or African American (7.05%), and those of two or more races (23.84%) (as reported by Point2Homes, Data USA). Hispanic or Latino individuals represent a notable portion of the population, making up 42.6% according to the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia).

The median household income in Lathrop was $118,605 in 2023 (as reported by Wikipedia). However, other sources list the median household income at $74,229 (as reported by City of Lathrop CA) and $126,421 (as reported by Point2Homes). Approximately 7.3% of families and 8.6% of the population live below the poverty line (as reported by Wikipedia).

Cost of Living Considerations

The cost of living in Lathrop, California, is generally higher than the national average. One assessment indicates that Lathrop’s cost of living is 32% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Housing expenses are particularly notable, being 40% higher than the national average, while utility prices are 61% higher (as reported by Payscale). Transportation costs, including bus fares and gas prices, are also elevated, at 36% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale).

Grocery prices in Lathrop are slightly higher than the national average, by about 4% (as reported by Payscale). Healthcare costs are also a factor, with expenses being 25% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Considering these expenses, the monthly cost of living for a single person is estimated at $2,755, and for a family of four, it is around $6,066 (as reported by Salary.com).

Despite these higher costs, Lathrop is considered more affordable than many other areas in California. The cost of living is 73% lower than California’s state average (as reported by Salary.com). Additionally, Lathrop is 25% less expensive to live in than the average city in California, though it is 3% more expensive than the national average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). This suggests that while Lathrop is not a low-cost area, it offers a relative advantage compared to the broader California market.

Major Employers and Economic Drivers

Lathrop’s economic landscape is shaped by a diverse range of major employers, with a strong presence in logistics, manufacturing, and retail. Tesla stands out as a significant employer, operating a factory for assembling battery containers (as reported by Wikipedia). Other key companies contributing to the local job market include United Parcel Service (UPS), Amazon.com, Home Depot, and Ashley Homestore, primarily in logistics and retail distribution roles (as reported by City of Lathrop CA, Indeed.com).

Manufacturing is another vital sector, with companies like Berry Global, California Natural Products, CBC Steel Buildings, and Diamond Pet Foods operating facilities in Lathrop (as reported by City of Lathrop CA). These companies contribute to the industrial base of the city, providing a variety of employment opportunities. Performant Recovery, Inc. also operates a backroom office in Lathrop, focusing on collection and recovery services (as reported by City of Lathrop CA).

The city’s strategic location along major transportation routes, including Interstate 5 and California State Route 120, enhances its appeal to businesses. This facilitates efficient distribution and supply chain operations, making Lathrop a desirable location for companies focused on logistics and manufacturing (as reported by Wikipedia). The presence of these varied industries creates a robust economic environment and offers a wide array of career paths for residents.

Demographics and Community Profile

Lathrop is characterized by a growing and diverse population. The city’s population has seen substantial growth, increasing by 60.45% since the 2020 census (as reported by Point2Homes). The median age of residents is 33.9 years, with a slightly higher proportion of males to females (as reported by Point2Homes, Wikipedia).

The racial and ethnic composition of Lathrop is notably diverse. Asian residents represent the largest demographic group, making up 33.93% of the population. White residents account for 18.95%, followed by those identifying with other races at 12.99%, and Black or African American residents at 7.05% (as reported by Point2Homes). The census also reported that 42.6% of the population identified as Hispanic or Latino (as reported by Wikipedia).

The community structure in Lathrop includes a significant number of households with children. Approximately 54.9% of households have children under the age of 18 living in them (as reported by Wikipedia). The average household size is 3.77 members, and the average family size is 3.99 (as reported by Wikipedia).

Climate and Seasonal Conditions

Lathrop, California, experiences a Mediterranean climate with hot, dry summers and mild, wet winters (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline). The temperature typically varies between 39°F and 94°F throughout the year, with rare extremes below 30°F or above 103°F (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline). The summer months, from June to September, are characterized by high temperatures, with July being the warmest month, averaging a high of 94°F (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline).

Conversely, the winter season, from November to February, brings cooler temperatures, with December being the coldest month, averaging a low of 40°F (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline). Rainfall is moderate, with an annual average of about 14 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The rainy season typically occurs from October through May, with February receiving the most precipitation, averaging 3.2 inches (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline).

The city enjoys a substantial amount of sunshine, with an estimated 3475.2 hours of sunlight annually (as reported by myPerfectWeather). There is a distinct dry season that lasts from April to November, making the rest of the year the period with more consistent rainfall (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline).

Educational Opportunities and School Performance

Lathrop’s educational landscape is primarily managed by the Manteca Unified School District, with charter schools serving the River Islands development under the Banta Unified School District (as reported by Wikipedia). The city is home to several elementary schools, including Joseph Widmer Jr., Lathrop School, and Mossdale School.

Public school performance in Lathrop shows a range of outcomes. The schools collectively hold an average ranking of 6 out of 10, positioning them within the top 50% of schools in California (as reported by Niche). Math proficiency scores across Lathrop’s public schools average 33%, while reading proficiency averages 49% (as reported by Niche). Among the higher-ranked institutions are River Islands Technology Academy II, Nextgeneration Steam Academy, and Lathrop High School (as reported by Niche).

However, some schools face significant challenges in academic performance. Lathrop Elementary School, for instance, has received a Niche grade of C and a GreatSchools Rating of 3 out of 10, with math and reading proficiency rates of 16% and 29%, respectively (as reported by Homes.com, Niche). These schools often fall below the state averages, indicating areas for potential improvement within the district’s educational offerings.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *