Is Mattoon Safe, Pros and cons of living in Mattoon
Mattoon, Illinois, offers a distinct living experience characterized by its affordability and a slower pace of life, appealing to those seeking a respite from the high costs and fast-paced environments found in many other parts of the country. This Midwestern city provides a solid foundation for residents, balancing community charm with practical amenities.
The city’s appeal is further enhanced by its focus on community development and the provision of essential services, making it a place where residents can establish roots and enjoy a comfortable lifestyle. Mattoon’s commitment to fostering a business-friendly environment also contributes to its economic stability and attractiveness for both individuals and families considering a move.
Is it Safe to Live in Mattoon?
Mattoon presents a mixed but generally manageable safety profile, with crime rates that warrant attention yet are not insurmountable. While some reports indicate a crime rate higher than the state average, others suggest it is below the national average, particularly for violent crime. Your chance of becoming a victim of violent crime in Mattoon is approximately 1 in 546, which is significantly lower than the national average (according to DoorProfit). Property crime rates are also a consideration, with a chance of being a victim of one in 101 (according to DoorProfit).
However, it is important to note that crime rates can vary by neighborhood. Some sources indicate that theft rates are slightly higher than the US average, with certain neighborhoods experiencing more incidents than others. For instance, theft costs are projected to be around $112 per household for the year (according to CrimeGrade.org). Despite these statistics, Mattoon is often described as a safe place to live overall, with a crime safety grade of A- as of May 2026 (according to DoorProfit).
Cost of Living in Mattoon
Mattoon stands out for its affordability, offering a cost of living that is significantly lower than both the national and state averages. Housing costs are particularly attractive, with a median home value reported at $90,600 (according to Kurby AI), which is substantially lower than the US median of $350,000 (according to Kurby AI). This affordability extends to rental properties as well, with the average rent for a two-bedroom apartment being around $885 (according to Zillow and Rent.com).
Beyond housing, other essential expenses in Mattoon are also budget-friendly. Food expenses are approximately 2.6% below the national average, and energy, transportation, and healthcare costs are about 10.4% lower than the national average (according to Salary.com). These combined factors contribute to a total monthly expense that is considerably less than the national average, making Mattoon an economically accessible option for many.
Housing Costs
The housing market in Mattoon is characterized by its affordability, with a median home price that is notably lower than the national average. As of March 2026, the median list price for homes in Mattoon was $139,900 (according to Realtor.com®), and the average home value was around $123,517 (according to Zillow). This presents a significant opportunity for homebuyers looking for value, as the median home value in Mattoon is considerably less than the Illinois state average of $242,002 (according to BestNeighborhood.org).
Rental prices also reflect this affordability. The average rent in Mattoon is approximately $775 (according to Zillow), with specific prices varying by the number of bedrooms. For instance, a two-bedroom apartment averages around $885 (according to Rent.com). This cost-effective housing market makes Mattoon an appealing choice for individuals and families prioritizing financial stability.
Daily Expenses
Daily expenses in Mattoon are generally lower than the national average, contributing to its overall affordability. For a single person, total monthly expenses, including housing, food, energy, transportation, and healthcare, are estimated at around $2,040 (according to Salary.com). For a family of four, these estimated monthly costs rise to approximately $4,612 (according to Salary.com).
These figures highlight Mattoon’s position as one of America’s least expensive cities. The lower costs for essentials like food and utilities, combined with more affordable housing, allow residents to stretch their budgets further and enjoy a higher quality of life without the financial strain often associated with other areas.
Job Market and Economy
Mattoon’s economy is supported by a diverse range of major employers, contributing to a stable job market. Key industries include healthcare, manufacturing, and retail, providing various employment opportunities for residents. Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center is a significant employer in the healthcare sector, while companies like Rural King and Consolidated Communications also play a vital role in the local economy (according to Mattoon in Motion).
The unemployment rate in the Charleston-Mattoon area is currently around 4.20%, which is lower than the long-term average (according to YCharts). This suggests a healthy job market relative to historical trends. The average salary in Mattoon, IL, is approximately $40,000 per year, or $19.23 per hour (according to Zippia).
Major Employers
Mattoon boasts a strong and varied employment landscape, with several key institutions and companies serving as major employers. Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center is a prominent healthcare provider, employing a substantial number of residents (as reported by Mattoon in Motion). In the retail sector, Rural King stands out as a significant employer, with its corporate headquarters located in Mattoon (as reported by Mattoon in Motion).
Other notable employers include Consolidated Communications, providing telecommunications services, and LSC Communications, a printing and graphics company. Manufacturing also plays a role, with Mattoon Precision Mfg Co., Inc. contributing to the local job market. The presence of these diverse businesses ensures a range of employment opportunities across different sectors (as reported by Mattoon in Motion).
Salaries and Wages
The average annual salary in Mattoon, Illinois, is approximately $61,647, translating to an hourly rate of about $30 (according to ERI SalaryExpert). This figure provides a general overview of earning potential within the city. For specific roles, salaries can vary; for example, ZipRecruiter reports that the average annual pay for a “Paid” position is around $53,000, with a range generally between $43,200 and $62,000 (according to ZipRecruiter).
It is important to note that salary data can differ slightly depending on the source and the specific job titles included in the analysis. For instance, some sources indicate a median household income of $51,597 (according to CUBIT), while others cite an average annual household income of $62,015 in 2024 (according to Point2Homes). These variations highlight the importance of consulting multiple sources for a comprehensive understanding of earning potential in Mattoon.
Unemployment Rate
The unemployment rate for the Charleston-Mattoon area is currently at 4.20%, which is a favorable figure when compared to its historical average (as reported by YCharts). This rate is also lower than the rate from the previous month and the same period last year, indicating a positive trend in the local job market (as reported by YCharts).
Nationally, unemployment rates can fluctuate, but Mattoon’s local figures suggest a relatively stable employment environment. The Bureau of Labor Statistics provides comprehensive data on state and local unemployment rates, offering insights into broader economic conditions (as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics).
Climate and Weather
Mattoon experiences a climate with distinct seasonal variations, typical of the Midwest. Summers are generally warm and humid, while winters are cold, often bringing snow and windy conditions. The city enjoys a partly cloudy sky throughout the year, with temperatures typically ranging from a low of 21°F in winter to a high of 86°F in summer (according to NOAA).
The average annual precipitation in Mattoon is around 41 inches, with snowfall averaging about 15 inches (according to myPerfectWeather and Livability.com). The month of July can feel particularly muggy, with a significant number of days experiencing uncomfortable humidity levels. Conversely, January is the coldest month, with average temperatures ranging from a low of 22°F to a high of 36°F (according to NOAA).
Temperatures
Mattoon’s temperatures exhibit a significant seasonal range. The summer months, from late May to late September, are characterized by long, warm periods with average daily high temperatures exceeding 76°F. July is the hottest month, with highs averaging 85°F and lows around 67°F (according to NOAA).
The cold season spans from late November to early March, with average daily high temperatures falling below 46°F. January is the coldest month, experiencing average highs of 36°F and lows of 22°F (according to NOAA). The overall temperature variation throughout the year typically stays between 21°F and 86°F, rarely dropping below 3°F or exceeding 93°F (according to NOAA).
Rainfall and Precipitation
Mattoon receives a moderate amount of precipitation throughout the year, with an average of 41 inches annually (according to myPerfectWeather and Livability.com). The wetter season typically runs from late March to mid-August, during which there is a greater than 29% chance of a wet day. June experiences the most wet days, with an average of 11.6 days receiving at least 0.04 inches of precipitation (according to NOAA).
The drier season lasts for about seven months, from mid-August to late March. January has the fewest wet days, averaging around 5.9 days with measurable precipitation (according to NOAA). In addition to rain, Mattoon also experiences snowfall, with an average of 15 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather and Livability.com).
Education in Mattoon
Mattoon Community Unit School District No. 2 serves the city’s educational needs, offering a range of schooling options from pre-kindergarten through 12th grade. The district receives a “B minus” overall rating, reflecting a solid but not exceptional performance (according to Niche). This rating is based on various factors, including academic performance, teacher quality, and student diversity.
Mattoon High School, part of this district, also holds a “B minus” overall grade. It serves students in grades 9-12 and has a student-teacher ratio of 17 to 1. State test scores indicate that 14% of students are proficient in math and 20% are proficient in reading (according to Niche).
School Ratings
Mattoon Community Unit School District No. 2 has received an overall rating of a “B minus” from Niche, indicating a satisfactory level of educational quality. Within this district, Mattoon High School also holds a “B minus” rating. These ratings are derived from an analysis of key statistics and reviews, considering factors such as academics, diversity, and teacher effectiveness (according to Niche).
While the district and high school ratings are “B minus,” specific rankings within Illinois show them in the middle to lower tiers for certain categories. For example, Mattoon Community Unit School District No. 2 ranks 198th out of 604 for diversity and 370th out of 600 for having the best teachers in Illinois (according to Niche). Mattoon High School is ranked 322nd out of 712 for diversity and 334th out of 684 for best teachers in Illinois (according to Niche).
Demographics
Mattoon, Illinois, has a population of approximately 16,586 residents, making it the 154th most populous city in the state (as of the most current US Census data). The projected population for 2026 is 16,278, indicating a slight anticipated decline (according to CUBIT). The median age in Mattoon is 40.8 years, suggesting a population that is relatively mature (according to CUBIT).
The racial makeup of Mattoon is predominantly White, accounting for 89.2% of the population. Hispanic residents constitute 4.2%, and those identifying as two or more races make up 3.6% (according to CUBIT). This demographic profile indicates a relatively homogeneous population compared to the state of Illinois overall, where the percentage of White residents is lower (according to CUBIT).
Population
Mattoon is home to an estimated 16,586 residents, according to the most recent US Census data, positioning it as the 154th largest city in Illinois among 1,445 cities (as reported by CUBIT). Projections for 2026 indicate a slight decrease in population, with an anticipated figure of 16,278 (as reported by CUBIT). The gender distribution shows a slight majority of females, with 51.2% identifying as female and 48.8% as male (according to Point2Homes).
The age distribution shows a median age of 41 years. Approximately 18.2% of the population are children under 15, and 19.3% are aged 65 or older. Adults between the ages of 25 and 64 represent a significant portion of the population, indicating a balanced demographic spread across different age groups (according to Point2Homes).
Race and Ethnicity
The racial composition of Mattoon is predominantly White, with 89.2% of residents identifying as such (according to CUBIT). Hispanic individuals make up 4.2% of the population, followed by those identifying with two or more races at 3.6% (according to CUBIT). Black or African American residents constitute 2.6%, and Asian residents represent 0.2% of the population (according to CUBIT).
Compared to the state of Illinois, where 58.1% of the population is White, Mattoon has a significantly higher proportion of White residents. This demographic trend also applies to multiracial residents, with Mattoon having a lower percentage than the state average (according to CUBIT). The city has become less racially diverse since the 2020 Census (according to Census Dots).
Income and Poverty
The median household income in Mattoon was reported at $51,597 in 2024 (according to CUBIT). This figure is comparable to that of nearby cities like Decatur and Bluford (according to CUBIT). However, a notable portion of Mattoon families, approximately 14.6%, live below the poverty line (according to CUBIT).
Other sources provide slightly different income figures. For instance, one report indicates a median household income of $48,912 (according to Livability.com), while another states the average annual household income was $62,015 in 2024, representing a 4.4% increase from the previous year (according to Point2Homes). These figures suggest a moderate income level for the city, with a significant percentage of the population facing economic challenges.
Pros and Cons of Living in Mattoon
Mattoon offers a compelling blend of affordability and community-focused living, making it an attractive option for many. The significantly lower cost of living, especially in housing, compared to national averages is a major draw. This financial advantage allows residents to enjoy a comfortable lifestyle without the high expenses often associated with urban areas.
The city’s stable job market, supported by diverse major employers, provides consistent employment opportunities. Furthermore, Mattoon’s climate, while experiencing distinct seasons, offers a predictable weather pattern for those who appreciate seasonal changes. The community’s commitment to development and a slower pace of life contributes to its overall appeal.
Pros
Mattoon’s primary advantage lies in its exceptional affordability, particularly in the housing market. With a median home value substantially lower than the national average, it presents a significant opportunity for homeownership. This cost-effectiveness extends to daily expenses, making Mattoon one of the least expensive cities in the nation.
The local economy is bolstered by a range of major employers, offering a stable job market with diverse opportunities. The climate, characterized by warm summers and cold winters, provides a typical Midwestern experience. Additionally, the city’s focus on community development and a generally safe environment contribute to a desirable living experience.
Cons
Despite its advantages, Mattoon faces certain challenges. Crime rates, while varying by neighborhood and often below the national average for violent crime, are higher than the state average in some reports and warrant attention. The educational system, while serving the community, receives moderate ratings, with specific rankings in areas like diversity and teacher quality falling in the middle to lower tiers within the state.
The demographic trends indicate a slight population decline and a predominantly White population, which may be a consideration for those seeking a more diverse environment. While the median income is moderate, a notable percentage of families live below the poverty line, suggesting economic disparities within the community.