Is Merrill Safe, Pros and cons of living in Merrill
Is it Safe to Live in Merrill?
Merrill, Wisconsin, presents a mixed safety profile, with overall crime rates being higher than the national average. Property crime rates are particularly elevated, standing at 37.5% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). However, violent crime rates are notably lower than the national average, specifically 44.3% lower (as reported by AreaVibes).
When considering personal safety, the chance of becoming a victim of violent crime in Merrill is relatively low, at about 1 in 501 (as reported by AreaVibes). Conversely, the chance of being a victim of property crime is higher, with a 1 in 42 probability (as reported by AreaVibes). The ZIP code 54452, which covers Merrill, has an overall crime index of 88, indicating it is 12% below the national average for that specific area (as reported by DoorProfit).
Cost of Living
Merrill offers a cost of living that is notably lower than both the state and national averages. The overall cost of living in Merrill is 15% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This affordability is largely driven by housing costs, which are 47% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).
The median household income in Merrill was $56,086 in 2018 (as reported by Data USA). More recently, the median income stood at $53,148, with an average annual household income of $67,624 in 2024 (as reported by World Population Review and Point2Homes). The median property value in Merrill was $139,800 in 2018 (as reported by Data USA), and more recently, the median home value was reported as $104,463 (as reported by Livability.com).
Housing Market
The housing market in Merrill presents accessible entry points for buyers, with a median listing price of $225,000 (as reported by Realtor.com® Economic Research). Recent data indicates that the median sale price of a home in Merrill was $174,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). The homeownership rate in Merrill is 77.5%, which is higher than the national average (as reported by Data USA).
Rental prices in Merrill are also competitive. The average rent in Merrill, WI, is $995 as of May 2026 (as reported by Zillow). For those seeking a one-bedroom apartment, the average rent is $860, while a two-bedroom apartment averages around $980 (as reported by Rent.com). The rent-to-income ratio in the area is approximately 38.7%, indicating a significant portion of earnings goes toward housing expenses for renters (as reported by Point2Homes).
Major Employers
Merrill’s economy is supported by a range of employers across various sectors. Key industries include manufacturing, with companies like AGRA Industries, Inc., Merrill Tool and Water Jet, and Lincoln Wood Products being significant contributors (as reported by Merrill Area Chamber of Commerce). Retail is also a strong sector, with major employers such as Walmart, McDonald’s, and Dollar General providing numerous job opportunities (as reported by Indeed.com and Lensa).
Other notable employers include Merrill Area Public Schools, which is recognized as one of the best companies to work for in the area (as reported by Zippia). Church Mutual Insurance and Highway 51 Truck Stop also play a role in the local employment landscape (as reported by Zippia).
Job Market and Salaries
The job market in Merrill offers a variety of opportunities, with a reported employment rate of 95.8% (as reported by Point2Homes). The average annual salary for an average job in Merrill is $42,000 per year, or an hourly rate of $20.19 (as reported by Zippia). However, other sources indicate a median wage of $45.3K per year, with an average city salary of $50,039 (as reported by ZipRecruiter).
The most common job groups in Merrill include Production Occupations, Office & Administrative Support Occupations, and Sales & Related Occupations (as reported by Data USA). For those in skilled trades, a Laborer position at Merrill Steel in Wisconsin averages approximately $48,915 annually, which is 6% above the national average (as reported by Indeed.com).
Climate
Merrill experiences distinct seasons, with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically varies from 6°F to 79°F throughout the year, rarely falling below -16°F or exceeding 87°F (as reported by Weather Spark). Summers are long, warm, and wet, with the hottest month being July, featuring an average high of 79°F and a low of 56°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
Winters are freezing, snowy, and windy, with the coldest month being January, where the average low is 7°F and the high is 24°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The area receives an average of 32 inches of rain per year and approximately 51 inches of snow annually (as reported by Livability.com and World Climate). June typically sees the most rainfall, averaging 3.9 inches, while January has the least, with about 0.2 inches (as reported by Weather Spark).
School Ratings
The Merrill Area School District is generally rated positively, holding an overall grade of A-minus (as reported by Niche). It ranks as one of the best school districts in Wisconsin, with strong showings in areas like teachers and academics. The district is noted for having some of the best teachers in the state, ranking 14th out of 376 districts (as reported by Niche).
Merrill High School, specifically, has an overall Niche grade of C-plus. According to state test scores, 24% of students are proficient in math and 21% in reading (as reported by Niche). The Merrill Area School District has a student-teacher ratio of 16 to 1, with 28% of students proficient in math and 34% in reading statewide (as reported by Niche).
Demographics
Merrill, Wisconsin, has a population of approximately 9,347 residents as of the 2020 census (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). The population density is around 1,245.6 inhabitants per square mile (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). The racial makeup of Merrill is predominantly White, comprising 93.1% of the population (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau).
The median age in Merrill is 41.9 years (as reported by World Population Review). The gender distribution shows approximately 47.2% males and 52.8% females (as reported by Point2Homes). The vast majority of residents, 99.6%, are U.S. citizens (as reported by Data USA).
Pros and Cons of Living in Merrill
Merrill offers a compelling blend of affordability and community, making it an attractive option for many. The significantly lower cost of living, particularly in housing, provides a strong financial advantage. This affordability is coupled with a generally lower violent crime rate, contributing to a sense of security.
However, the higher-than-average property crime rates warrant attention. While the job market offers opportunities, the average salaries may be lower compared to national benchmarks. The climate brings harsh winters, which may not appeal to everyone.
Is Merrill Safe?
Merrill’s safety is a nuanced topic. While the violent crime rate is lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes), the property crime rate is considerably higher (as reported by AreaVibes). Overall crime rates in Merrill are reported as being 23.7% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).
The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is relatively low (1 in 501), but the risk of property crime is higher (1 in 42) (as reported by AreaVibes). The ZIP code 54452, encompassing Merrill, has an overall crime index of 88, which is 12% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). This suggests that while certain crime statistics are concerning, the area is not without its safe pockets, particularly when considering violent crime.
Cost of Living in Merrill
Merrill stands out for its affordability, with a cost of living that is 15% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This economic advantage is largely due to its housing market, where costs are approximately 47% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This makes Merrill a financially accessible place to live for many.
The median household income in Merrill is around $53,148 (as reported by World Population Review), with an average annual household income reaching $67,624 (as reported by Point2Homes). These income levels, combined with lower living expenses, contribute to a favorable financial environment for residents.
Housing Costs
The housing market in Merrill offers a median listing price of $225,000 (as reported by Realtor.com® Economic Research). More recent data shows the median sale price for a home in Merrill was $174,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). The homeownership rate is a notable 77.5%, exceeding the national average (as reported by Data USA).
For renters, the average rent in Merrill is $995 as of May 2026 (as reported by Zillow). A one-bedroom apartment typically rents for $860, while a two-bedroom averages around $980 (as reported by Rent.com). The rent-to-income ratio in Merrill is approximately 38.7%, indicating the proportion of income dedicated to housing costs for renters (as reported by Point2Homes).
Job Market and Major Employers
Merrill’s job market is diverse, with a strong presence in manufacturing and retail sectors. Major employers include AGRA Industries, Inc., Lincoln Wood Products, and Merrill Tool and Water Jet, contributing significantly to the manufacturing industry (as reported by Merrill Area Chamber of Commerce). In the retail sector, Walmart, McDonald’s, and Dollar General are key employers (as reported by Indeed.com and Lensa).
Merrill Area Public Schools is also a significant employer and is recognized for its quality (as reported by Zippia). Other important contributors to the local economy include Church Mutual Insurance and Highway 51 Truck Stop (as reported by Zippia). The employment rate in Merrill is reported at 95.8% (as reported by Point2Homes).
Average Salary and Unemployment
The average annual salary in Merrill is approximately $42,000, with an average hourly rate of $20.19 (as reported by Zippia). Other estimates place the median wage at $45.3K per year (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate for the Merrill, WI Micropolitan Statistical Area was 5.612% in 2010 (as reported by EconStats). More recent data for Wisconsin shows the unemployment rate at 3.50% in May 2026 (as reported by YCharts).
Climate in Merrill
Merrill experiences a climate characterized by warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically ranges from 6°F to 79°F annually, with extremes rarely dropping below -16°F or rising above 87°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The summer months are warm and wet, with July being the hottest month, averaging a high of 79°F and a low of 56°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
Winter brings freezing temperatures, snow, and wind. January is the coldest month, with average lows of 7°F and highs of 24°F (as reported by Weather Spark). Merrill receives about 32 inches of rain per year and 51 inches of snow annually (as reported by Livability.com and World Climate). June is typically the wettest month, with an average of 3.9 inches of rain, while January is the driest, with about 0.2 inches (as reported by Weather Spark).
School Ratings and Demographics
The Merrill Area School District is highly regarded, holding an A-minus rating from Niche. It is recognized for its quality of teachers, ranking 14th among Wisconsin districts (as reported by Niche). The district serves approximately 2,798 students with a student-teacher ratio of 16 to 1 (as reported by Niche).
Merrill’s population was 9,347 in 2020 (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau), with a density of about 1,245.6 inhabitants per square mile (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). The population is predominantly White, making up 93.1% of residents (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). The median age in Merrill is 41.9 years (as reported by World Population Review), and 99.6% of residents are U.S. citizens (as reported by Data USA).
Education in Merrill
Merrill offers a solid educational foundation through its public school system. The Merrill Area School District has earned an A-minus rating from Niche, indicating a high level of overall performance (as reported by Niche). This district is particularly noted for its teaching staff, ranking among the best in Wisconsin for its educators (as reported by Niche).
Students in Merrill have access to various educational resources, including public preschools, K-5, middle, and high schools, as well as private and parochial options (as reported by Smart Asset). For post-secondary education, technical colleges and university campuses are located within a reasonable distance (as reported by Smart Asset). The district’s commitment to education is reflected in its strong rankings and resources available to students.
Demographics of Merrill
Merrill’s population stands at approximately 9,347 residents as of the 2020 census (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). The city is characterized by a high proportion of White residents, accounting for 93.1% of the population (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). The median age in Merrill is 41.9 years, suggesting a mature demographic (as reported by World Population Review).
A significant majority of Merrill’s residents are U.S. citizens, with 99.6% holding citizenship (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is slightly more female-dominated, with 52.8% females and 47.2% males (as reported by Point2Homes). The population density is around 1,245.6 inhabitants per square mile (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau).
Pros and Cons of Living in Merrill
Merrill offers a compelling blend of affordability and community, making it an attractive option for many. The significantly lower cost of living, particularly in housing, provides a strong financial advantage. This affordability is coupled with a generally lower violent crime rate, contributing to a sense of security.
However, the higher-than-average property crime rates warrant attention. While the job market offers opportunities, the average salaries may be lower compared to national benchmarks. The climate brings harsh winters, which may not appeal to everyone.
Is Merrill Safe?
Merrill’s safety is a nuanced topic. While the violent crime rate is lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes), the property crime rate is considerably higher (as reported by AreaVibes). Overall crime rates in Merrill are reported as being 23.7% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).
The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is relatively low (1 in 501), but the risk of property crime is higher (1 in 42) (as reported by AreaVibes). The ZIP code 54452, encompassing Merrill, has an overall crime index of 88, which is 12% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). This suggests that while certain crime statistics are concerning, the area is not without its safe pockets, particularly when considering violent crime.
Cost of Living in Merrill
Merrill stands out for its affordability, with a cost of living that is 15% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This economic advantage is largely due to its housing market, where costs are approximately 47% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This makes Merrill a financially accessible place to live for many.
The median household income in Merrill is around $53,148 (as reported by World Population Review), with an average annual household income reaching $67,624 (as reported by Point2Homes). These income levels, combined with lower living expenses, contribute to a favorable financial environment for residents.
Housing Costs
The housing market in Merrill offers a median listing price of $225,000 (as reported by Realtor.com® Economic Research). More recent data shows the median sale price for a home in Merrill was $174,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). The homeownership rate is a notable 77.5%, exceeding the national average (as reported by Data USA).
For renters, the average rent in Merrill is $995 as of May 2026 (as reported by Zillow). A one-bedroom apartment typically rents for $860, while a two-bedroom averages around $980 (as reported by Rent.com). The rent-to-income ratio in Merrill is approximately 38.7%, indicating the proportion of income dedicated to housing costs for renters (as reported by Point2Homes).
Job Market and Major Employers
Merrill’s job market is diverse, with a strong presence in manufacturing and retail sectors. Major employers include AGRA Industries, Inc., Lincoln Wood Products, and Merrill Tool and Water Jet, contributing significantly to the manufacturing industry (as reported by Merrill Area Chamber of Commerce). In the retail sector, Walmart, McDonald’s, and Dollar General are key employers (as reported by Indeed.com and Lensa).
Merrill Area Public Schools is also a significant employer and is recognized for its quality (as reported by Zippia). Other important contributors to the local economy include Church Mutual Insurance and Highway 51 Truck Stop (as reported by Zippia). The employment rate in Merrill is reported at 95.8% (as reported by Point2Homes).
Average Salary and Unemployment
The average annual salary in Merrill is approximately $42,000, with an average hourly rate of $20.19 (as reported by Zippia). Other estimates place the median wage at $45.3K per year (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate for the Merrill, WI Micropolitan Statistical Area was 5.612% in 2010 (as reported by EconStats). More recent data for Wisconsin shows the unemployment rate at 3.50% in May 2026 (as reported by YCharts).
Climate in Merrill
Merrill experiences a climate characterized by warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically ranges from 6°F to 79°F annually, with extremes rarely dropping below -16°F or rising above 87°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The summer months are warm and wet, with July being the hottest month, averaging a high of 79°F and a low of 56°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
Winter brings freezing temperatures, snow, and wind. January is the coldest month, with average lows of 7°F and highs of 24°F (as reported by Weather Spark). Merrill receives about 32 inches of rain per year and 51 inches of snow annually (as reported by Livability.com and World Climate). June is typically the wettest month, with an average of 3.9 inches of rain, while January is the driest, with about 0.2 inches (as reported by Weather Spark).
School Ratings and Demographics
The Merrill Area School District is highly regarded, holding an A-minus rating from Niche. It is recognized for its quality of teachers, ranking 14th among Wisconsin districts (as reported by Niche). The district serves approximately 2,798 students with a student-teacher ratio of 16 to 1 (as reported by Niche).
Merrill’s population was 9,347 in 2020 (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau), with a density of about 1,245.6 inhabitants per square mile (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). The population is predominantly White, making up 93.1% of residents (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). The median age in Merrill is 41.9 years (as reported by World Population Review), and 99.6% of residents are U.S. citizens (as reported by Data USA).
Education in Merrill
Merrill offers a solid educational foundation through its public school system. The Merrill Area School District has earned an A-minus rating from Niche, indicating a high level of overall performance (as reported by Niche). This district is particularly noted for its teaching staff, ranking among the best in Wisconsin for its educators (as reported by Niche).
Students in Merrill have access to various educational resources, including public preschools, K-5, middle, and high schools, as well as private and parochial options (as reported by Smart Asset). For post-secondary education, technical colleges and university campuses are located within a reasonable distance (as reported by Smart Asset). The district’s commitment to education is reflected in its strong rankings and resources available to students.
Demographics of Merrill
Merrill’s population stands at approximately 9,347 residents as of the 2020 census (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). The city is characterized by a high proportion of White residents, accounting for 93.1% of the population (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). The median age in Merrill is 41.9 years, suggesting a mature demographic (as reported by World Population Review).
A significant majority of Merrill’s residents are U.S. citizens, with 99.6% holding citizenship (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is slightly more female-dominated, with 52.8% females and 47.2% males (as reported by Point2Homes). The population density is around 1,245.6 inhabitants per square mile (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau).