Is Monfort Heights Safe, Pros and cons of living in Monfort Heights

Monfort Heights, Ohio, presents a compelling picture for potential residents, blending suburban tranquility with convenient access to urban amenities. This community offers a distinct lifestyle characterized by a strong sense of homeownership and a generally peaceful atmosphere. As individuals and families consider relocating, understanding the various facets of life in Monfort Heights is crucial for making an informed decision.

This analysis delves into the key aspects of living in Monfort Heights, covering safety, the cost of living, housing market trends, employment opportunities, climate, educational institutions, and the demographic makeup of the area. By examining these factors, prospective residents can gain a comprehensive understanding of what Monfort Heights has to offer.

Is it Safe to Live in Monfort Heights?

Monfort Heights is considered a very safe place to live, with crime rates significantly lower than the national average. Overall crime rates are reported to be 36% lower than the national average, and violent crimes are even more substantially reduced, sitting 40% below the national average (according to CrimeGrade.org). This translates to a favorable chance of becoming a victim of crime, with statistics indicating a 1 in 74 probability for Monfort Heights residents.

Further reinforcing its reputation as a secure community, Monfort Heights is noted to be safer than 45% of cities across the United States (according to CrimeGrade.org). Year over year, crime in Monfort Heights has seen a decrease of 7%, indicating a positive trend in public safety. The area’s safety is further supported by its crime index comparison, which shows Monfort Heights at 49 compared to the national average of 100, signifying well below-average crime rates (as reported by DoorProfit).

Cost of Living in Monfort Heights

The cost of living in Monfort Heights is generally considered to be relatively affordable, with some expenses being lower than the national average. Overall, the cost of living is approximately 11% lower than the national average, though it is about 6% higher than the Ohio state average, suggesting a balanced affordability (as reported by Bell Moving & Storage). Newcomers might find that expenses such as groceries and local transportation are slightly higher, but this is offset by lower costs for healthcare and home utilities.

When comparing Monfort Heights to Cincinnati proper, the absence of a city income tax for Monfort Heights residents can lead to significant annual savings, making it a more financially attractive option for wage earners (as noted by Michele Donovan). While the cost of living is slightly above the state average, the overall affordability, combined with the suburban feel and proximity to Cincinnati, contributes to its appeal.

Housing Costs

Housing costs in Monfort Heights offer a range of options, with both median home values and rental prices being competitive. The median property value in Monfort Heights was approximately $233,500 in the most recent data, showing a healthy increase of 10.4% from the previous year (as reported by Data USA). For renters, the median gross rent is around $1,065 per month (according to Niche), which is also noted to be lower than the national median rent of $1,413.

The homeownership rate in Monfort Heights is notably high, standing at 79.3%, which is significantly above the national average of 65.2% (as reported by Data USA). This strong preference for homeownership suggests a stable community where residents are invested in their properties. For those looking to rent, the average rental price is approximately $1,500, though specific listings can vary widely (as indicated by NeighborhoodScout).

Median Home Price and Rent

The median home price in Monfort Heights has seen an upward trend, reflecting a robust real estate market. As of March 2026, the median home price was $305,000, marking a significant year-over-year increase of 13.8% (according to Redfin). This indicates a competitive market where home values are appreciating.

For those considering renting, the median rent in Monfort Heights is reported around $1,065 per month (as per Niche). Other sources indicate an average rental price of $1,500 (NeighborhoodScout), and a median monthly rent of $816 with a 6% increase over the past year (Bell Moving & Storage). These figures suggest a varied rental market with options available for different budgets.

Job Market and Economy

Monfort Heights boasts a growing economy that provides a range of employment opportunities across various sectors. The local economy employs approximately 6,439 individuals, and employment has seen a growth rate of 4.34% from the previous year (as reported by Data USA). Key industries contributing to this employment include Healthcare & Social Assistance, Construction, and Manufacturing.

The average salary in Monfort Heights is approximately $55,081 annually, which equates to about $26.48 per hour (as per ZipRecruiter). The median household income has seen a positive shift, reaching $88,457, a 10.6% increase from the previous year (as reported by Data USA). This indicates a healthy economic environment with increasing earning potential for residents.

Major Employers

Several major employers contribute to the economic vitality of the Monfort Heights region, offering diverse career paths. While specific Monfort Heights employers are not detailed, major companies in the broader Cincinnati area include Cincinnati Children’s Medical Center, The Kroger Company, and TriHealth Inc. (according to REDI Cincinnati). These large organizations provide a substantial number of jobs, supporting the regional workforce.

Other significant employers in the Cincinnati region include UC Health, University of Cincinnati, and Procter and Gamble (as per REDI Cincinnati). The presence of these prominent companies suggests a robust job market with opportunities in healthcare, education, retail, and manufacturing sectors, benefiting residents of Monfort Heights.

Unemployment Rate

The unemployment rate in Monfort Heights is notably low, indicating a strong job market and high labor force participation. The unemployment rate is reported at 2.6% (according to Niche), which is a favorable figure suggesting ample job availability for residents.

This low unemployment rate is consistent with the overall economic health of the region, where employment has been growing. The availability of jobs across various industries contributes to this low rate, making Monfort Heights an attractive location for those seeking employment opportunities.

Climate in Monfort Heights

Monfort Heights experiences a climate typical of the Midwest, with distinct seasons and moderate precipitation. The area has an average annual rainfall of approximately 46 inches and an average annual snowfall of about 17 inches (as reported by Livability.com). These figures suggest a climate with ample moisture throughout the year, supporting diverse plant life.

Temperatures in Monfort Heights vary significantly between seasons, with average highs around 63°F and lows around 44°F (according to Livability.com). During the summer months, temperatures can reach pleasant levels, while winters are typically cold. The hourly forecast indicates current temperatures around 62°F with a RealFeel® of 63°, showing a mild day with a low chance of precipitation (as per AccuWeather).

Schools in Monfort Heights

Monfort Heights is served by public schools that generally receive positive ratings for academic performance. Monfort Heights Elementary School, for instance, is rated B- by Niche and has a 6/10 GreatSchools Rating. This school serves students from Kindergarten to 5th grade within the Northwest Local School District.

Academically, Monfort Heights Elementary School shows strong performance, with proficiency rates in math and reading often exceeding state averages (as indicated by SchoolDigger and Niche). The school ranks within the top 50% of all public schools in Ohio based on combined math and reading proficiency testing data (according to Niche). The student-teacher ratio at Monfort Heights Elementary is 19:1, which is slightly higher than the Ohio state average of 17:1 (as reported by Niche).

Demographics of Monfort Heights

Monfort Heights is a community with a diverse population, characterized by a mix of racial and ethnic backgrounds. The total population is approximately 12,441 residents (as per Data USA). The racial composition includes a majority of White residents, at around 69%, followed by Black or African American residents at approximately 20.2% (according to Niche and Data USA).

Other racial groups present in Monfort Heights include Asian residents, making up about 3.75% of the population, and those identifying with two or more races, constituting about 5.52% (as per Data USA). The community is largely composed of U.S. citizens, with nearly 100% of residents holding citizenship (according to Data USA).

Age and Gender Distribution

The age distribution in Monfort Heights indicates a community with a significant adult population, alongside a notable segment of younger residents. The median age is approximately 40.8 years (as reported by Data USA and Niche). This median age suggests a balanced demographic, with a mix of working-age adults and retirees.

Regarding gender distribution, Monfort Heights has a slightly higher proportion of females. Approximately 56.9% of residents are female, while 43.1% are male (as per Point2Homes). This gender balance is common in many suburban communities and can influence various aspects of community life and services.

Racial and Ethnic Makeup

The racial and ethnic makeup of Monfort Heights shows a predominantly White population, with significant Black or African American and Asian communities. White residents constitute about 69% of the population, while Black or African American residents make up approximately 20.2% (as reported by Niche). Asian residents account for about 3.75% of the population.

Residents identifying with two or more races represent about 5.52% of the population (according to Data USA). Hispanic residents make up a smaller percentage, approximately 0.48% (as per Data USA). The community’s diversity is further reflected in its foreign-born population, which is around 2.07% of residents (as reported by Data USA).

Pros and Cons of Living in Monfort Heights

Monfort Heights offers several advantages for residents, including a high level of safety and a generally affordable cost of living. The community is recognized for its low crime rates, making it an appealing choice for those prioritizing security (as noted by CrimeGrade.org). The cost of living, particularly housing, is more accessible than in many national urban centers.

However, some potential drawbacks may include a cost of living that is slightly above the state average, and the median home price has seen considerable appreciation, potentially impacting affordability for some buyers. While the job market is growing, specific salary ranges might vary depending on the industry and role.

Housing Market Trends

The Monfort Heights housing market is characterized by steady growth and increasing property values. The median home price has seen a notable increase, with a 13.8% rise compared to the previous year, reaching $305,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). Homes are selling relatively quickly, with the median days on market being 47 days, an increase from the previous year.

The high homeownership rate of 79.3% (as reported by Data USA) indicates strong demand from buyers. While prices are rising, the market still offers a median property value of approximately $233,500 (as per Data USA), which remains competitive compared to national averages. The rental market also presents options, with median rents around $1,065 per month (according to Niche).

Neighborhood Feel and Amenities

Monfort Heights offers a sparse suburban feel, providing a quieter environment for its residents. The community is known for its abundance of bars, restaurants, and parks, contributing to a vibrant local scene (as noted by Niche). Many residents own their homes, fostering a sense of stability and community investment.

The convenient location of Monfort Heights, situated near Cincinnati, allows for a quick commute to urban amenities while maintaining a peaceful residential atmosphere. This blend of suburban tranquility and accessible city life is a significant draw for those choosing to live in Monfort Heights.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *