Is Monrovia Safe, Pros and cons of living in Monrovia
Is it Safe to Live in Monrovia?
Monrovia presents a mixed safety profile, with crime rates varying by neighborhood. The overall crime rate is estimated to be 14% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). Residents have a chance of 1 in 295 of being a victim of violent crime annually, and a 1 in 72 chance for property crime (as reported by DoorProfit).
However, it’s important to note that Monrovia’s crime rate is higher than 82% of California’s cities and towns (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). While residents generally consider the northeast part of the city to be the safest, your chance of being a victim can range from 1 in 22 in central neighborhoods to 1 in 47 in the northeast (as reported by DoorProfit). Property crime is more prevalent than violent crime, mirroring national trends (as reported by DoorProfit).
Crime Statistics
The estimated violent crime rate in Monrovia is 339.3 per 100,000 residents, which is 11% lower than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). Key violent crime rates include murder at 4.1 per 100,000, aggravated assault at 245.8 per 100,000, and robbery at 68.5 per 100,000 (as reported by DoorProfit). The estimated property crime rate is 1,393.7 per 100,000 residents, which is 24% lower than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). Burglary is at 156.9 per 100,000, larceny/theft at 994.9 per 100,000, and vehicle theft at 241.9 per 100,000 (as reported by DoorProfit).
Cost of Living
Monrovia’s cost of living is significantly higher than the national average, largely driven by housing expenses. Overall, the cost of living in Monrovia is 55% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Housing expenses are particularly high, at 144% above the national average (as reported by Payscale).
Utility prices are also higher, at 9% above the national average, and transportation costs, including bus fares and gas prices, are 38% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Grocery prices are 9% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale), while healthcare costs are 4% lower than the national average (as reported by Payscale).
Housing Expenses
The median home value in Monrovia is approximately $992,558 as of March 2026, showing a 1.0% increase over the past year (as reported by Zillow). The median list price in March 2026 was $1,122,581 (as reported by Zillow). For renters, the average rent in Monrovia is $2,750 per month as of April 2026 (as reported by Zumper). This is 37% higher than the national average rent (as reported by Zumper).
Housing Market
The housing market in Monrovia is described as very competitive. Homes in Monrovia receive an average of two offers and sell quickly (as reported by Redfin). In March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $993,000, a decrease of 11.0% compared to the previous year (as reported by Redfin). Properties in Monrovia typically sell after about 44 days on the market, which is longer than the 35 days recorded last year (as reported by Redfin).
Home Prices and Rent
As of March 2026, the median home price in Monrovia was $993,000 (as reported by Redfin). The median list price in March 2026 was $1,122,581 (as reported by Zillow). For rental properties, the average rent in Monrovia is $2,750 per month as of April 2026 (as reported by Zumper), with a range from $1,695 to $7,800 (as reported by Zumper).
Job Market and Economy
Monrovia’s economy is supported by a diverse range of industries, with employment in sectors such as health care, educational services, and professional, scientific, and technical services (as reported by Data USA). The unemployment rate in Monrovia is approximately 5.2% as of February 2026 (as reported by Data Commons). In April 2026, the average annual salary in Monrovia was $50,665 (as reported by ZipRecruiter).
Major Employers
Major employers in Monrovia include large retail chains like Walmart, McDonald’s, and Target, as well as companies in the professional and scientific sectors (as reported by Indeed and Zippia). High-tech and bio-tech firms such as City of Hope’s Beckman Research Institute, Xencor, and AeroVironment also have a significant presence (as reported by Why Monrovia).
Climate
Monrovia experiences a warm-summer Mediterranean climate. The hot season lasts for about three months, from late June to late September, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 85°F. August is typically the hottest month, with highs around 90°F and lows of 67°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The cool season spans from late November to mid-March, with average daily high temperatures below 71°F. December is the coldest month, with an average low of 46°F and a high of 67°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
Temperatures and Rainfall
Average temperatures in Monrovia range from 45°F to 90°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 39°F or exceeding 98°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The city receives an average of 23 inches of rainfall annually (as reported by myPerfectWeather). February is typically the wettest month, with around 6 inches of precipitation, while July sees virtually no rain (as reported by myPerfectWeather).
Education
Monrovia Unified School District serves the city’s students, with a student-teacher ratio of 21 to 1 (as reported by Niche). The district’s schools have an average ranking of 7 out of 10, placing them in the top 50% of California public schools (as reported by Niche). Math proficiency scores average 39%, and reading proficiency scores average 53%, both exceeding the California state averages (as reported by Niche).
School Ratings
Monrovia Unified School District is recognized for its diversity and has been ranked among the best school districts in California (as reported by Niche). Top-performing schools include Mayflower Elementary School, Clifton Middle School, and Plymouth Elementary School (as reported by Niche). Monrovia High School has also been recognized for its academic programs and college readiness initiatives (as reported by U.S. News and World Report).
Demographics
Monrovia has a population of approximately 37,680 people as of 2026 (as reported by Data USA). The city’s population is diverse, with the largest racial/ethnic groups being Hispanic (45.2%), White (28.1%), and Asian (15.6%) (as reported by Data Commons). A significant portion of the population, 26.3%, was born outside the United States (as reported by Data USA).
Population and Diversity
The median age in Monrovia is 38.3 years (as reported by Data Commons). The population is distributed with 19.4% under 18 and 15.8% aged 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia). The median household income was $96,021 in 2024 (as reported by Data Commons). The poverty rate stands at 10.34% (as reported by Data Commons).
Pros and Cons of Living in Monrovia
Monrovia offers a blend of suburban tranquility and access to urban amenities, making it an attractive place to live. The city boasts good school ratings and a diverse population, contributing to a well-rounded community environment. However, the high cost of living, particularly housing, is a significant consideration for potential residents.
Pros
Monrovia’s public schools perform above the California state average in math and reading proficiency (as reported by Niche). The city’s diverse demographic makeup, with significant Hispanic, White, and Asian populations, fosters a rich cultural environment (as reported by Data Commons). Furthermore, Monrovia’s climate is generally pleasant, with warm summers and mild winters, offering comfortable weather for most of the year (as reported by Weather Spark).
Cons
The cost of living in Monrovia is considerably higher than the national average, with housing expenses being a major factor (as reported by Payscale). While crime rates are below the national average overall, they are higher than many other California cities, and vary by neighborhood (as reported by DoorProfit and NeighborhoodScout). The job market, while stable, may not offer the same breadth of high-paying opportunities as larger metropolitan areas.
Monrovia, California, offers a unique blend of suburban charm and accessibility to the greater Los Angeles area. This city provides a community feel with a diverse population and a generally pleasant climate, making it an appealing option for many seeking a place to call home.
The city’s infrastructure supports a growing population, with various housing options and a focus on community events. Understanding the economic landscape, safety, and educational opportunities is crucial for anyone considering a move to Monrovia.
Is it Safe to Live in Monrovia?
Monrovia presents a mixed safety profile, with crime rates that vary significantly by neighborhood. The overall crime rate is estimated to be 14% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). Residents face approximately a 1 in 295 chance of being a victim of violent crime annually and a 1 in 72 chance for property crime (as reported by DoorProfit).
However, it is important to note that Monrovia’s crime rate is higher than 82% of California’s cities and towns (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). While residents generally consider the northeast part of the city to be the safest, your chance of being a victim can range from 1 in 22 in central neighborhoods to 1 in 47 in the northeast (as reported by DoorProfit). Property crime is more prevalent than violent crime, which aligns with national trends (as reported by DoorProfit).
Crime Statistics
The estimated violent crime rate in Monrovia is 339.3 per 100,000 residents, which is 11% lower than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). Key violent crime rates include murder at 4.1 per 100,000, aggravated assault at 245.8 per 100,000, and robbery at 68.5 per 100,000 (as reported by DoorProfit). The estimated property crime rate is 1,393.7 per 100,000 residents, which is 24% lower than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit).
Specific property crime rates include burglary at 156.9 per 100,000, larceny/theft at 994.9 per 100,000, and vehicle theft at 241.9 per 100,000 (as reported by DoorProfit). Monrovia’s overall crime rate is 14% below the national average as of 2026 (as reported by DoorProfit).
Cost of Living
Monrovia’s cost of living is considerably higher than the national average, largely due to its housing expenses. The overall cost of living in Monrovia is 55% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Housing expenses alone are 144% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale).
Utility prices in Monrovia are also elevated, standing 9% above the national average. Transportation costs, encompassing bus fares and gas prices, are 38% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Grocery prices are 9% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale), though healthcare costs are 4% lower than the national average (as reported by Payscale).
Housing Expenses
The median home value in Monrovia was approximately $992,558 as of March 2026, marking a 1.0% increase over the past year (as reported by Zillow). The median list price in March 2026 was $1,122,581 (as reported by Zillow). For renters, the average rent in Monrovia is around $2,750 per month as of April 2026 (as reported by Zumper).
This average rent is 37% higher than the national average rent price (as reported by Zumper). Rental prices in Monrovia have seen a 6.01% increase over the past year, moving from an average of $2,824 to $2,994 (as reported by RentCafe).
Housing Market
The housing market in Monrovia is characterized as very competitive. Homes in Monrovia typically receive an average of two offers and sell relatively quickly (as reported by Redfin). In March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $993,000, reflecting an 11.0% decrease compared to the previous year (as reported by Redfin).
Properties in Monrovia generally sell after approximately 44 days on the market, a slight increase from the 35 days recorded last year (as reported by Redfin). As of March 2026, Monrovia was considered a seller’s market, indicating more buyers than available homes (as reported by Movoto).
Home Prices and Rent
The median home price in Monrovia was $993,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). The median list price for homes in March 2026 was $1,122,581 (as reported by Zillow). The average rent for apartments in Monrovia falls between $2,162 and $3,691 in 2026 (as reported by RentCafe).
For a studio apartment, the average rent is $3,612, while a one-bedroom apartment averages $2,162, and a two-bedroom apartment averages $3,691 (as reported by RentCafe). Houses for rent in Monrovia are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $3,250 (as reported by Zumper).
Job Market and Economy
Monrovia’s economy is supported by a diverse range of industries, including health care, educational services, and professional, scientific, and technical services (as reported by Data USA). The unemployment rate in Monrovia was approximately 5.2% as of February 2026 (as reported by Data Commons).
In April 2026, the average annual salary in Monrovia was reported as $50,665 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). This salary equates to about $24.36 per hour, $974 per week, or $4,222 per month (as reported by ZipRecruiter).
Major Employers
Major employers in Monrovia include large retail chains such as Walmart, McDonald’s, and Target, alongside professional and scientific companies (as reported by Indeed and Zippia). High-tech and bio-tech firms, including City of Hope’s Beckman Research Institute, Xencor, and AeroVironment, also maintain a significant presence in the area (as reported by Why Monrovia).
Trader Joe’s is an American chain of grocery stores headquartered in Monrovia, California (as reported by Zippia). Other companies with offices in Monrovia include 3M Company and WorleyParsons (as reported by Zippia).
Climate
Monrovia experiences a warm-summer Mediterranean climate, characterized by hot, dry summers and mild, partly cloudy winters. The hot season typically lasts for about three months, from late June to late September, with average daily high temperatures consistently above 85°F. August is generally the hottest month, reaching average highs of around 90°F and lows of 67°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
The cooler season extends from late November to mid-March, during which average daily high temperatures remain below 71°F. December is typically the coldest month, with average low temperatures around 46°F and highs of 67°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
Temperatures and Rainfall
Throughout the year, temperatures in Monrovia generally range from 45°F to 90°F, with temperatures rarely falling below 39°F or exceeding 98°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The city receives an average of 23 inches of rainfall annually (as reported by myPerfectWeather).
February is usually the wettest month, with approximately 6 inches of precipitation, while July typically experiences very little to no rainfall (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The climate is known for significant temperature variations throughout the year (as reported by Weather Spark).
Education
The Monrovia Unified School District serves the educational needs of the city’s students, maintaining a student-teacher ratio of 21 to 1 (as reported by Niche). The district’s schools collectively hold an average ranking of 7 out of 10, placing them within the top 50% of public school districts in California (as reported by Niche).
In terms of academic achievement, math proficiency scores in Monrovia average 39%, and reading proficiency scores average 53%. These figures surpass the statewide averages for California public schools (as reported by Niche).
School Ratings
Monrovia Unified School District is recognized for its diversity and has earned a place among the best school districts in California (as reported by Niche). Among the district’s highly-rated institutions are Mayflower Elementary School, Clifton Middle School, and Plymouth Elementary School (as reported by Niche). Monrovia High School has also received accolades for its robust academic programs and initiatives focused on college readiness (as reported by U.S. News and World Report).
U.S. News and World Report has ranked Monrovia High School among the top 13 percent of high schools nationally, acknowledging its student achievement and college and career preparation programs (as reported by U.S. News and World Report).
Demographics
As of 2026, Monrovia’s population is approximately 37,680 (as reported by Data USA). The city is characterized by its diversity, with the Hispanic population forming the largest group at 45.2%, followed by White residents at 28.1% and Asian residents at 15.6% (as reported by Data Commons).
A notable portion of Monrovia’s residents, around 26.3%, were born outside the United States (as reported by Data USA). The foreign-born population has been increasing, with 24.5% in 2023 and 26.3% in 2024 (as reported by Data USA).
Population and Diversity
The median age in Monrovia is 38.3 years (as reported by Data Commons). The age distribution shows 19.4% of the population is under 18, while 15.8% are aged 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia). The median household income in Monrovia was $96,021 in 2024 (as reported by Data Commons).
The poverty rate in the city is reported at 10.34% (as reported by Data Commons). As of 2024, 45.2% of Monrovia’s population identifies as Hispanic (as reported by Data USA).
Pros and Cons of Living in Monrovia
Monrovia offers a desirable suburban lifestyle with convenient access to the amenities of the greater Los Angeles metropolitan area. The city boasts strong school ratings and a diverse population, contributing to a vibrant community atmosphere. However, potential residents should be aware of the high cost of living, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Pros
Monrovia’s public schools consistently perform above the California state average in both math and reading proficiency (as reported by Niche). The city’s diverse demographic makeup, with significant Hispanic, White, and Asian communities, fosters a rich cultural tapestry (as reported by Data Commons). Additionally, Monrovia enjoys a generally pleasant climate, featuring warm summers and mild winters, which contributes to a comfortable living environment year-round (as reported by Weather Spark).
Cons
The cost of living in Monrovia is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being a primary driver (as reported by Payscale). Although overall crime rates are below the national average, they are higher than in many other California cities and can vary significantly by neighborhood (as reported by DoorProfit and NeighborhoodScout). While the job market is stable, it may not offer the same extensive range of high-paying opportunities found in larger metropolitan centers.