Is Monsey Safe, Pros and cons of living in Monsey

Monsey, a hamlet within the town of Ramapo in Rockland County, New York, offers a distinct living experience characterized by its strong religious community and suburban atmosphere. Known for its significant Haredi Jewish population, Monsey presents a unique cultural landscape within the broader context of the New York metropolitan area. This community’s presence shapes many aspects of daily life, from local businesses to social customs, creating a cohesive and tradition-centered environment.

The area is situated north of Airmont and east of Viola, with New Hempstead to its south and Spring Valley to its west. The village of Kaser is entirely surrounded by Monsey, further emphasizing the localized nature of its communities. This geographic setting provides residents with access to both the natural beauty of the surrounding state parks and the conveniences of a suburban locale, making it a place of interest for those seeking a particular lifestyle.

Is it Safe to Live in Monsey?

Monsey is generally considered a safe place to live, with crime rates that are lower than both the national average and many other communities in New York. NeighborhoodScout’s analysis of FBI crime data indicates that Monsey has a lower crime rate than 47% of communities in New York, positioning it as a relatively safe environment. The chance of becoming a victim of any crime in Monsey is approximately one in 195, which is significantly lower than the national average of one in 47 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout analysis of FBI crime data).

Specifically, violent crimes such as assault, murder, rape, and robbery occur less frequently in Monsey than in most of America. The violent crime rate in Monsey is about 1 per 1,000 inhabitants, which is well below the national average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout analysis of FBI crime data). Property crimes, including burglary, larceny, arson, and motor vehicle theft, also tend to be lower than the national average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout analysis of FBI crime data).

Violent Crime Rates

The violent crime rate in Monsey is reported to be 5.018 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). This rate is higher than the average US city, earning Monsey a D grade for violent crime according to CrimeGrade.org. However, safety can vary significantly by neighborhood within Monsey, with chances of being a victim of violent crime ranging from 1 in 93 in the west to 1 in 228 in the south (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).

Despite the D grade from CrimeGrade.org, NeighborhoodScout’s analysis, which also uses FBI crime data, suggests Monsey is safer than the majority of cities nationwide and has a lower crime rate than 47% of New York communities. This indicates a nuanced safety landscape where general trends might differ from specific neighborhood experiences or different analytical methodologies.

Property Crime Statistics

Property crime rates in Monsey are also a point of consideration. Theft rates are noted as being higher than both the New York state and national averages (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). Monsey ranks in the 16th percentile for safety regarding theft, meaning it is safer than only 16% of cities (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).

The theft rate is reported at 17.48 per 1,000 residents annually (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). While some areas within Monsey are considered safer for theft, with the northeast part of the city being the safest, residents in the northwest neighborhoods face a higher risk (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). The total projected cost of theft in Monsey for 2025 is estimated at over $2.7 million, or about $91 per resident (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).

Housing Costs in Monsey

Monsey’s housing market is characterized by high property values and significant rental demand. The median listing price for homes in Monsey is approximately $1.15 million (as reported by Realtor.com®). This figure reflects a robust market where home prices have seen considerable year-over-year growth, with some reports indicating an increase of 15.06% (as reported by Realtor.com®).

The cost of housing is substantially higher than the national median. For instance, the median home value in Monsey was reported as $1,219,890 in early 2026 (as reported by Zillow). This high valuation is also reflected in the median rent, which stands at around $4,000 per month (as reported by Realtor.com®) or even $4,500 per month according to other sources (as reported by Zillow). These figures indicate a significant investment is required for both purchasing and renting in Monsey.

Median Home Price

The median home price in Monsey is considerably above the national average. As of early 2026, Zillow reported the average home value in Monsey at $1,219,890, an increase of 0.3% over the past year (as reported by Zillow). Realtor.com® also noted a median listing price of $1.15 million for homes in the 10952 zip code, which encompasses Monsey (as reported by Realtor.com®).

This high median home price suggests that Monsey is an affluent area, with property values that have been appreciating. The year-over-year home price growth was reported at 15.06% (as reported by Realtor.com®), indicating a strong seller’s market and continued demand for housing in the area.

Median Rent

Rental costs in Monsey are also notably high, reflecting the demand for housing in the area. The median rent in Monsey is reported to be around $4,000 per month (as reported by Realtor.com®). Other sources indicate an average rent of $4,500 per month, with houses renting between $3,100 and $10,900 (as reported by Zillow).

While RentCafe reported a slightly lower average rent of $2,133 per month in April 2026, a decrease of 0.42% from the previous year, the figures from Realtor.com® and Zillow suggest a higher rental market. This disparity might be due to different methodologies or the types of rental properties included in the analysis. Regardless, renting in Monsey represents a substantial monthly expense.

Cost of Living

Monsey’s cost of living is higher than the national average, largely driven by its expensive housing market. While specific cost of living index data for Monsey is not readily available from sources like the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER), its high housing costs are a significant indicator. The median household income in Monsey was reported as $81,229 in 2024 (as reported by Point2Homes), which is lower than the median rent in some reports, suggesting a considerable portion of income would be allocated to housing expenses.

The U.S. Census Bureau data for Monsey indicates a median household income of $47,629 (as reported by Point2Homes), a figure that is substantially lower than the average rent reported by various sources. This discrepancy highlights the economic pressures that residents may face, particularly concerning housing affordability.

Housing and Utilities

Housing is the primary driver of the high cost of living in Monsey. With median home values exceeding $1.2 million (as reported by Zillow) and median rents around $4,000 to $4,500 per month (as reported by Realtor.com® and Zillow), securing a place to live is a major financial undertaking. Utilities costs, while not detailed for Monsey specifically, are generally higher in areas with more extreme temperature variations, which Monsey experiences through its warm summers and cold, snowy winters (as reported by Weather Spark).

The significant gap between reported median incomes and housing costs suggests that many residents may be rent-burdened or face challenges in homeownership. The prevalence of renters, with 65% of residents renting their homes (as reported by Niche), further emphasizes the demand and cost associated with the rental market.

Groceries and Transportation

While specific data on grocery and transportation costs for Monsey is limited, these expenses are generally higher in the New York metropolitan area compared to the national average. The Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) provides cost of living data for urban areas, but Monsey itself is not typically listed as a primary data point in their readily accessible reports. However, given its proximity to New York City, it is reasonable to assume these costs would be above the national average.

The average commute time in Monsey is around 22.3 minutes (as reported by Data USA), with most residents driving alone to work. This suggests that transportation costs, including fuel, insurance, and vehicle maintenance, are a relevant factor for many households.

Job Market and Major Employers

Monsey’s job market is influenced by its suburban location and proximity to larger employment centers. The average salary in Monsey is reported to be around $71,000 per year, or approximately $34.13 per hour (as reported by Zippia). However, other sources suggest a lower average annual salary of $56,798 as of April 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter).

The unemployment rate in Monsey is reported at 7.1%, which is significantly higher than the national average of 5.2% (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). This higher unemployment rate may indicate a more competitive job market for residents seeking employment within the immediate Monsey area.

Average Salary and Wages

The average salary in Monsey varies depending on the source, with figures ranging from $56,798 annually to $71,000 annually (as reported by ZipRecruiter and Zippia). The 25th percentile salary is around $37,501 to $47,629, while the 75th percentile ranges from $70,853 to $71,400 (as reported by ZipRecruiter and Point2Homes). These figures suggest a wide distribution of earnings within the community.

The minimum wage in Monsey is $12.50 per hour, which is higher than the federal minimum wage (as reported by Zippia). Top-paying jobs in Monsey include positions like Nurse Practitioner, Software Developer, and Director of Operations (as reported by ZipRecruiter).

Major Employers

While specific major employers within Monsey are not extensively detailed in readily available public data, the hamlet’s economy is likely supported by local businesses, healthcare services, and educational institutions. Given the significant Haredi Jewish community, many businesses cater to this demographic, including kosher food markets, religious supply stores, and educational organizations. For broader employment opportunities, residents often commute to nearby cities like White Plains or New York City, which offer a more diverse and extensive job market.

The New York State Department of Labor provides resources for identifying potential employers by industry and occupation within the state, which can be utilized by Monsey residents seeking employment opportunities in the wider region. The dominant employment sectors for residents include Educational Services and Health Care & Social Assistance (as reported by Data USA).

Climate in Monsey

Monsey experiences a temperate climate with distinct seasons, characterized by warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Over the course of the year, temperatures typically range from a low of 21°F to a high of 83°F, with rare excursions below 7°F or above 91°F (as reported by Weather Spark).

The weather patterns are typical of the northeastern United States, with seasonal variations in temperature, precipitation, and daylight. Residents can expect a range of weather conditions throughout the year, influencing daily activities and the need for appropriate seasonal attire.

Temperatures

The warm season in Monsey lasts approximately 3.5 months, from late May to mid-September, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 74°F. July is typically the hottest month, with average highs around 83°F and lows around 65°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The cold season spans about 3.3 months, from early December to early March, with average daily high temperatures below 45°F.

January is the coldest month, with average lows around 22°F and highs around 36°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The temperature variation throughout the year necessitates preparation for both hot summer days and freezing winter conditions.

Rainfall and Precipitation

Monsey receives a moderate amount of rainfall spread throughout the year. The average monthly rainfall ranges from about 3.37 inches in February to 4.83 inches in July (as reported by Time and Date). Snowfall is common during the winter months, contributing to the cold season’s precipitation.

The cloud cover in Monsey also shows seasonal variation. The clearest part of the year typically begins in late June and lasts until mid-November, with September being the clearest month. Conversely, the cloudier period runs from mid-November to late June, with January being the cloudiest month (as reported by Weather Spark).

School Ratings in Monsey

Monsey’s educational landscape includes a mix of public and private institutions, with varying ratings and student-teacher ratios. The overall quality of education can be a significant factor for families considering a move to the area.

Niche.com provides ratings for schools serving Monsey, offering insights into their academic performance, student life, and overall effectiveness. These ratings are based on data from the U.S. Department of Education, along with millions of student and parent reviews.

Public Schools

Public schools in Monsey receive mixed reviews, with some performing better than others. For example, Applied Technology High School is highly rated with an A+ grade and a rating of 4.43 out of 5 (as reported by Niche). However, other public high schools like Ramapo High School and Spring Valley High School have lower ratings, with C+ and C grades respectively (as reported by Niche).

The East Ramapo Central School District, which serves Monsey, has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche). Student-teacher ratios vary across schools, with some elementary schools having ratios as high as 17:1 and some middle schools around 13:1 (as reported by Niche).

Private Schools

Monsey is home to several private educational institutions, many of which are affiliated with the local Haredi Jewish community. Institutions like Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok and Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim are among those awarding degrees in the area (as reported by Data USA). These schools often focus on religious studies alongside secular education, catering to the specific needs and traditions of their student body.

While specific ratings for all private schools are not uniformly available, their role in the community is substantial. The presence of numerous religious schools underscores the cultural and religious identity of Monsey and its impact on the educational environment.

Demographics of Monsey

Monsey is a densely populated hamlet with a unique demographic profile, heavily influenced by its large Haredi Jewish community. As of the 2020 census, the population was 26,954, with an estimated population of 28,160 in more recent data (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau and Census Dots).

The community is characterized by a very young median age and a high proportion of residents under 18, reflecting a high birth rate common in many Haredi communities. This demographic composition significantly shapes the social and cultural fabric of Monsey.

Population and Age Distribution

Monsey has a population of approximately 28,160 residents (as reported by Census Dots). The median age in Monsey is notably young, around 15.7 years (as reported by Wikipedia) or 16 years (as reported by Point2Homes), with a substantial percentage of the population, about 47.4%, being children under 15 years old (as reported by Point2Homes). A significant portion, 55.0%, are under the age of 18 (as reported by Wikipedia).

Conversely, only a small fraction of the population, around 6.1% to 7.2%, is aged 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia and Point2Homes). This age distribution indicates a community with a high dependency ratio, where a large number of young dependents rely on a smaller working-age population.

Racial and Ethnic Makeup

Monsey is overwhelmingly White, with recent data indicating that 95.7% of residents identify as White (as reported by Census Dots). Other racial groups constitute smaller percentages: Hispanic or Latino at 1.6%, Multiracial at 1.5%, Asian at 0.5%, and Black or African American at 0.4% (as reported by Census Dots).

This demographic composition is considerably less diverse than New York State overall, where the White population is around 52.8% (as reported by Census Dots). The dominance of the White population in Monsey is largely attributed to the concentrated Haredi Jewish community, which is predominantly of European Jewish descent.

Household Composition

Household composition in Monsey is marked by a high percentage of families with children. Approximately 69.6% of households have children under the age of 18 living in them (as reported by Wikipedia). The average household size is also large, reported at 4.74 in 2000 and around 5 members per household in more recent data (as reported by Wikipedia and Point2Homes).

This family-centric structure is typical of communities with high birth rates and a strong emphasis on family life. The prevalence of larger households influences the demand for housing and community services.

Pros and Cons of Living in Monsey

Monsey offers a unique lifestyle that appeals to those seeking a close-knit community with a strong religious and cultural identity. Its safety, particularly regarding violent crime, and the presence of nature are significant draws for some residents. However, the high cost of living, particularly housing, and the less diverse environment present challenges.

The community’s distinct character, shaped by its large Haredi population, provides a sense of belonging for many. Yet, this can also lead to a less diverse social landscape compared to more cosmopolitan areas. Understanding these trade-offs is crucial for anyone considering a move to Monsey.

Pros

Monsey is recognized for its safety, with crime rates generally lower than national averages, especially for violent crimes (as reported by NeighborhoodScout analysis of FBI crime data). The community offers a dense suburban feel with access to surrounding state parks, providing natural beauty and recreational opportunities (as reported by Niche). The strong sense of community, particularly within the Haredi population, fosters a cohesive social environment.

The area boasts a high proportion of residents under 18, indicating a vibrant, family-oriented atmosphere. For those who value tradition and a close-knit community, Monsey provides a unique and supportive living experience. The median age is very low, reflecting a population focused on family and future generations.

Cons

The cost of living in Monsey is a significant drawback, primarily due to high housing prices. With median home values well over $1 million and median rents nearing $4,000-$4,500 per month, affordability is a major concern (as reported by Zillow and Realtor.com®). The average household income may not keep pace with these expenses, as indicated by varying median income reports (as reported by Point2Homes and Zippia).

Monsey’s demographic makeup is predominantly White, indicating a lack of racial and ethnic diversity compared to the broader New York region (as reported by Census Dots). This homogeneity might not appeal to everyone seeking a multicultural environment. Additionally, while violent crime is low, theft rates are higher than state and national averages (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *