Is Moreno Valley Safe, Pros and cons of living in Moreno Valley

Moreno Valley, a city in California’s Riverside County, offers a diverse living experience within the expansive Inland Empire region. Known for its strategic location and growing population, it presents a unique blend of suburban comfort and urban accessibility. Understanding the various facets of life in Moreno Valley is crucial for anyone considering a move to this dynamic Southern California city.

This analysis delves into key aspects of Moreno Valley, including its safety, economic landscape, cost of living, and community features. By examining crime rates, employment opportunities, housing market trends, and demographic information, prospective residents can gain a comprehensive overview of what it’s like to call Moreno Valley home.

Is it Safe to Live in Moreno Valley?

Crime Statistics

Moreno Valley’s crime rate is a significant consideration for potential residents. The city’s overall crime rate is reported to be 4% above the national average (as of April 2026) (DoorProfit). Specifically, property crime is 24% above the national average, while violent crime is 2% lower than the national average (as of April 2026) (DoorProfit). There is a 1 in 268 chance of becoming a victim of violent crime annually in Moreno Valley (DoorProfit).

When comparing Moreno Valley to other communities, its crime rate is higher than 69% of California’s cities and towns of all sizes (NeighborhoodScout). However, when compared to communities of similar population size, Moreno Valley’s crime rate is notably lower than the average (NeighborhoodScout). Robbery is a particular concern, being 75% above the national average, while assault is 33% below the national average (DoorProfit).

Neighborhood Safety

Safety can vary significantly by neighborhood within Moreno Valley. Some areas, such as Moreno Valley Ranch, receive an A+ safety grade, while Edgemont is rated a B+ (DoorProfit). It is important for residents and visitors to be aware of their surroundings, especially in less safe neighborhoods like Edgemont, Sunnymead, and Box Springs (DoorProfit).

While the city has an overall crime rate that is 9% lower than the national average according to some reports (AreaVibes), other data indicates it is 4% above the national average (DoorProfit). This disparity highlights the importance of researching specific areas within the city.

Pros and Cons of Living in Moreno Valley

Economic Opportunities

Moreno Valley boasts a strong job market, with over 4,500 businesses contributing to its economy (City of Moreno Valley). Major employers include March Air Reserve Base, Riverside University Health Systems, and Amazon, providing a diverse range of employment opportunities (City of Moreno Valley). The city has experienced significant job growth, particularly in the logistics and healthcare sectors (City of Moreno Valley).

The city is strategically positioned in Southern California’s Inland Empire, a region experiencing substantial economic expansion. This growth is fueled by its prime access to transportation networks and a strong workforce of over 88,000 residents (FDI Alliance). Emerging occupations are also on the rise, with a focus on advanced manufacturing, electric vehicle manufacturing, and clean/green technology (City of Moreno Valley).

Cost of Living and Housing

The cost of living in Moreno Valley is generally higher than the national average. It is approximately 23% more expensive than the national average and 11% less expensive than the average city in California, based on an assumed $72,000 annual salary and a two-bedroom apartment (ERI Economic Research Institute). However, other sources indicate that living in Moreno Valley is 17% higher than the U.S. national average and 60% lower than California’s state average (Salary.com).

Housing costs are a significant factor, with the median home price in March 2026 being $556,000 (Redfin). This is a decrease of 3.1% compared to the previous year (Redfin). The average rent in Moreno Valley is approximately $2,700, which is 35% higher than the national average (Zillow). Rent prices have seen a slight increase month-over-month (Zillow).

Demographics and Community

Population and Diversity

Moreno Valley’s population was estimated at 211,666 in 2024 (Data USA). The city is diverse, with the largest racial/ethnic groups being Hispanic (61.9%), followed by Black (15.5%) and White (13.4%) (Census Dots). The median age of residents is 32.5 years (Data USA).

Approximately 24.3% of Moreno Valley residents were born outside the country (Data USA). The city’s population is projected to reach 213,454 by 2026 (CUBIT). While diverse, it is noted as being considerably less diverse than California overall (Census Dots).

Education and Schools

The Moreno Valley Unified School District serves the city’s K-12 students. The district has an overall Niche grade of B- and serves approximately 31,344 students with a student-teacher ratio of 22 to 1 (Niche). State test scores indicate that 19% of students are proficient in math and 32% in reading (Niche).

Within the district, schools like Moreno Valley High School and Valley View High School have received ratings of 3.72 out of 5 (Niche). Nuview Bridge Early College High School has a higher rating of 3.98 out of 5 (Niche). While the district provides a safe environment, some reviews mention a desire for increased inclusivity and improved food quality (Niche).

Climate and Environment

Weather Patterns

Moreno Valley experiences a climate characterized by hot, arid summers and long, cold, partly cloudy winters (Time and Date). The hot season typically lasts from June to September, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 88°F (Time and Date). August is the hottest month, with highs around 94°F and lows of 64°F (Time and Date).

The cooler season spans from November to March, with average daily high temperatures below 70°F (Time and Date). December is the coldest month, with average temperatures ranging from 41°F to 65°F (Time and Date). Rainfall is generally low, with the highest average precipitation occurring in November (AreaVibes).

Air Quality

The air quality in Moreno Valley is a concern, with an air quality index that is 111% worse than the national average (AreaVibes). The pollution index is also significantly higher, at 736% worse than the national average (AreaVibes). This can be a factor for individuals with respiratory sensitivities.

While the climate is generally dry, residents should be aware of the air quality implications. The weather can vary, with some months experiencing more precipitation than others (Time and Date).

Major Employers and Economic Drivers

Key Industries

Moreno Valley’s economy is significantly driven by logistics and distribution, healthcare, and public administration. Major employers like Amazon and Skechers USA highlight the city’s role as a distribution hub (City of Moreno Valley). Riverside University Health Systems and Kaiser Permanente are key players in the healthcare sector, reflecting the growing demand for medical services in the region (FDI Alliance).

The presence of March Air Reserve Base also contributes substantially to the local economy and employment (FDI Alliance). The city actively seeks to attract businesses in emerging industries such as advanced manufacturing and clean technology, aiming for diversified economic growth (City of Moreno Valley).

Employment Landscape

The city has a strong workforce of over 88,000 individuals, with access to a larger labor pool of over 1.1 million within a 20-mile radius (FDI Alliance). The unemployment rate in Moreno Valley was reported at 5.70% in recent data (YCharts). This rate is slightly higher than some neighboring cities in Riverside County (Data Commons).

The average salary in Moreno Valley is approximately $49,656 annually, or about $23.87 per hour (ZipRecruiter). However, other sources report a higher average salary for jobs in Moreno Valley at $72,538 per year (ERI SalaryExpert). The median household income was reported at $93,222 in 2024 (Data USA).

Housing Market Overview

Home Prices and Trends

The housing market in Moreno Valley is characterized by a competitive environment. As of March 2026, the median sale price for a home was $556,000, showing a slight decrease of 3.1% compared to the previous year (Redfin). Homes typically sell after 35 days on the market (Redfin).

The median home value in Moreno Valley was $551,284 as of March 31, 2026, reflecting a 1.5% decrease over the past year (Zillow). Sale-to-list price ratios indicate that homes are often selling at or slightly above their list price (Redfin).

Rental Market

The rental market in Moreno Valley shows an average rent of $2,700 per month, which is 35% higher than the national average (Zillow). Rents have experienced a slight increase of 0.6% month-over-month and a decrease of 1.7% year-over-year (Zillow). There are typically around 270 rentals available in the city at any given time (Zillow).

For a one-bedroom apartment, the average rent is approximately $1,700 per month, while a two-bedroom averages around $2,195 per month (Zillow). These figures indicate that rental costs are a significant consideration for those looking to live in Moreno Valley.

Demographics and Population Insights

Racial and Ethnic Composition

Moreno Valley’s population is notably diverse. Hispanic residents constitute the largest group at 61.9%, followed by Black or African American residents at 15.5%, and White residents at 13.4% (Census Dots). Asian residents make up 5.2% of the population (Census Dots).

The city’s population density was approximately 4,064.8 inhabitants per square mile at the 2020 census (Wikipedia). A significant portion of the population, about 24.3%, was born outside the country (Data USA).

Age and Household Income

The median age in Moreno Valley is 32.5 years (Data USA). The median household income in 2024 was reported at $93,222 (Data USA). This income level is higher than in some surrounding areas but is accompanied by a poverty rate of 10.2% of families (Data USA).

The income distribution shows that the largest share of households fall within the $75,000 to $100,000 range (Data USA). For full-time, year-round workers, there is a notable gender pay gap, with women earning approximately 81 cents for every dollar earned by men (Neilsberg).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *