Is Mount Healthy Safe, Pros and cons of living in Mount Healthy

Mount Healthy, Ohio, offers a blend of suburban tranquility and accessible urban proximity, making it an appealing location for a diverse range of residents. The community provides a more relaxed pace of life while remaining conveniently close to the amenities and opportunities of the larger Cincinnati metropolitan area. This balance contributes to its draw for families, professionals, and retirees seeking a comfortable and community-oriented environment.

The demographic makeup of Mount Healthy reflects a rich tapestry of cultures and backgrounds. The population is approximately 52.4% African American and 40.3% White, with smaller percentages identifying as Asian, Hispanic, or of two or more races (according to the U.S. Census Bureau data). This diversity contributes to the unique character of the community.

Mount Healthy’s median age is around 36.8 years (U.S. Census Bureau). This suggests a community with a mix of younger families and established residents. The town’s history dates back to its founding as Mount Pleasant in 1817, later renamed Mount Healthy after a cholera epidemic, signifying resilience and a forward-looking spirit.

Is it Safe to Live in Mount Healthy?

Safety in Mount Healthy presents a mixed picture, with crime rates that warrant attention. The overall crime rate in Mount Healthy is higher than the national average. Specifically, violent crime rates are noted to be higher than the national average, with a chance of being a victim of violent crime estimated at 1 in 216 (NeighborhoodScout). Property crime rates are also a concern, with a chance of being a victim of property crime at 1 in 42 (NeighborhoodScout).

When comparing Mount Healthy to other communities of similar size, its combined violent and property crime rate is notably higher than average (NeighborhoodScout). The analysis of FBI crime data indicates a particularly high rate of motor vehicle theft in Mount Healthy compared to other communities nationwide. Furthermore, the city experiences one of the higher murder rates when compared to other cities of all sizes (NeighborhoodScout).

However, it’s important to note that crime rates can vary significantly by neighborhood within Mount Healthy. Some areas are considered safer than others, with residents generally viewing the southwest part of the city as the safest. The northeast parts of Mount Healthy see the most incidents, while the south part of the city has the fewest (CrimeGrade.org).

Housing Costs and Real Estate Market

Mount Healthy presents a more affordable housing market compared to national averages, making it an attractive option for homebuyers and renters. The median home value in Mount Healthy is approximately $163,100 (U.S. Census Bureau). This is considerably lower than the national median home value, which can be around $350,000 (Kurby AI).

For those looking to rent, the median rent in Mount Healthy is around $1,075 per month (Niche). This is also significantly lower than the national average rent, which can be closer to $1,413 per month (Niche). This affordability extends to various housing types, with one-bedroom apartments averaging $1,075 and two-bedroom apartments averaging $1,260 (Apartments.com, as of May 2026).

The real estate market in Mount Healthy has shown some appreciation over the past decade, with home values increasing by approximately 119.80% over the last ten years (NeighborhoodScout). This indicates a solid track record for real estate investment in the area. Currently, the market lists a limited number of homes for sale, with a median listing price of $189,000 (Mount Healthy, OH Housing Market). Year-over-year, the median sale price has seen a slight decline of about 5.45% (Mount Healthy, OH Housing Market).

Job Market and Employment Opportunities

The job market in Mount Healthy is supported by a workforce of approximately 2,939 residents. A significant portion, about 63.6%, are employed in professional or administrative positions, while the remaining 36.4% work in hands-on or service-based roles (Point2Homes). The majority of the working population is employed by private companies (70.9%), with a smaller percentage working in the public sector (8.6%) or running their own businesses (6%) (Point2Homes).

The average salary in Mount Healthy Heights is around $27.58 per hour, equating to an annual salary of approximately $57,358 (ZipRecruiter, as of April 2026). This aligns with the median household income reported for Mount Healthy, which is around $54,565 (U.S. Census Bureau). However, some sources indicate a median household income closer to $44,471 (Kurby AI), and another median income figure of $36,076 (Data Commons).

Key employment sectors for Mount Healthy residents include Health Care & Social Assistance, Manufacturing, and Construction (U.S. Census Bureau). From 2023 to 2024, employment in Mount Healthy saw a slight decline of about 3.07% (U.S. Census Bureau). The unemployment rate in Mount Healthy is reported at 5.9% (Point2Homes), which is higher than the national average unemployment rate of 4.2% in Hamilton County (Hamilton County).

Climate and Weather Patterns

Mount Healthy experiences a climate characterized by distinct seasons, with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically ranges from 23°F to 85°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 7°F or exceeding 92°F (WeatherSpark). Summers are generally warm and humid, with July being the hottest month, featuring average high temperatures of 85°F and lows of 66°F.

Winters are cold, with January being the coldest month, averaging a low of 24°F and a high of 39°F (WeatherSpark). The town can expect snowfall during the winter months, with an annual average of about 15 inches (Mount Healthy Heights Weather). The snowy period typically lasts from November to March.

Precipitation is distributed throughout the year in Mount Healthy. May typically sees the most rainfall, with an average of 4.1 inches (WeatherSpark). The town experiences a significant number of wet days, particularly from March to August, with June averaging about 11.6 days of precipitation (WeatherSpark). Annual precipitation averages around 44 inches (Mount Healthy Heights Weather).

Education and School System

The Mount Healthy City School District serves the educational needs of the community’s younger residents. The district is rated a C-minus overall by Niche, with a rating of 3.13 out of 5 based on 30 reviews. It serves students from pre-kindergarten through 12th grade.

According to state test scores, only 18% of students in the Mount Healthy City School District are proficient in math, and 23% are proficient in reading (Niche). The student-teacher ratio in the district is approximately 24 to 1 (Niche). Some reviews suggest that many parents in the area opt to send their children to schools outside the district or choose homeschooling options, citing concerns about the quality of education and safety within the district.

Within the district, Mount Healthy High School has an overall Niche grade of C. It has 842 students in grades 9-12, with a student-teacher ratio of 16 to 1. State test scores indicate that 9% of students are proficient in math and 30% are proficient in reading at the high school level (Niche).

Cost of Living

Mount Healthy offers a cost of living that is generally lower than the national average, largely driven by its affordable housing market. The median household income in Mount Healthy is reported to be around $54,565 (U.S. Census Bureau), though other sources cite figures closer to $44,471 or $36,076 (Kurby AI, Data Commons).

Housing costs are a significant factor in Mount Healthy’s affordability. The median rent is about $1,075 per month (Niche), and the median home value is around $163,100 (U.S. Census Bureau). These figures are considerably lower than national averages, making the town an attractive option for those seeking budget-friendly living expenses.

While specific cost of living indices are not readily available from a single source, the combination of lower housing costs and a median income that allows residents to stretch their dollars further contributes to Mount Healthy’s appeal as an affordable place to live. This economic advantage is particularly beneficial for first-time homebuyers and those looking to manage expenses effectively.

Demographics and Population Trends

Mount Healthy is home to a population of approximately 6,919 residents as of the most recent U.S. Census data. Projections indicate a slight increase, with an estimated population of 6,981 in 2026 (U.S. Census Bureau). The population has seen a slight decrease of -1.49% since the 2020 census, which recorded a population of 6,996 (World Population Review).

The racial composition of Mount Healthy is predominantly African American (52.4%) and White (40.3%), with smaller percentages identifying as Hispanic or of two or more races (U.S. Census Bureau). The median age of residents is 36.8 years (U.S. Census Bureau). A notable aspect of the demographic data is the citizenship rate, with 95.2% of residents being U.S. citizens, which is higher than the national average (U.S. Census Bureau).

The foreign-born population in Mount Healthy is around 6.37%, which is comparable to the national average (U.S. Census Bureau). The community is characterized by a mix of homeowners and renters, with approximately 49.7% of homes being owner-occupied and 50.3% being renter-occupied (Point2Homes).

Major Employers and Economic Landscape

While specific major employers for Mount Healthy are not detailed in the provided search results, the primary employment sectors for residents offer insight into the local economy. The most common industries employing Mount Healthy residents are Health Care & Social Assistance, Manufacturing, and Construction (U.S. Census Bureau). These sectors indicate a diverse employment base within the region.

The overall employment in Mount Healthy saw a slight decline of approximately 3.07% between 2023 and 2024, with the total number of employees decreasing from 3,030 to 2,940 (U.S. Census Bureau). The unemployment rate stands at 5.9% (Point2Homes), which is higher than the 4.2% unemployment rate reported for Hamilton County as of February 2026 (Hamilton County).

The median household income in Mount Healthy is reported at $54,565 (U.S. Census Bureau). However, a significant portion of the population, 21.03%, lives below the poverty line (World Population Review). This highlights an economic landscape where affordability is a key feature, but economic challenges exist for a segment of the population.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *