Is Nanticoke Safe, Pros and cons of living in Nanticoke
Nanticoke, Pennsylvania, offers a blend of historical charm and modern amenities, making it a noteworthy place to consider for relocation. The city presents a cost of living that is notably lower than the national average, with overall expenses estimated to be 15% less (as reported by AreaVibes). This affordability extends to housing, which is approximately 48% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes), making it an attractive option for those seeking budget-friendly living.
Is it Safe to Live in Nanticoke?
Nanticoke’s crime rate is currently 18.2% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Specifically, violent crimes in Nanticoke are 26.6% lower than the national average, with 28 reported violent crimes per 100,000 individuals (as reported by AreaVibes). Property crimes also show a favorable trend, being 16.5% lower than the U.S. average, with 156 property crimes per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). These statistics, derived from FBI uniform crime reports, suggest a generally safe environment for residents.
Violent Crime Overview
Violent crime in Nanticoke is reported at a rate of 264 per 100,000 individuals, which is 26.6% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). The chance of being a victim of violent crime is approximately 1 in 493 per year (as reported by DoorProfit). This rate is 47% lower than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit).
Property Crime Overview
Property crime in Nanticoke stands at 1469 per 100,000 residents, which is 16.5% lower than the U.S. average (as reported by AreaVibes). The likelihood of becoming a victim of property crime is approximately 1 in 89 per year (as reported by DoorProfit). This is 39% lower than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit).
Cost of Living
Nanticoke offers a cost of living that is 15% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This affordability is a significant draw for individuals and families looking to manage their expenses. The cost of living index, which aggregates expenses for food, transportation, healthcare, rent, utilities, taxes, and miscellaneous items, places Nanticoke as a more affordable option compared to many other U.S. cities (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute).
Housing Costs
Housing expenses in Nanticoke are substantially lower than the national average. The median home price is approximately $153K (as reported by Redfin), and the median rent is around $1,050 per month (as reported by Zumper). These figures contribute to Nanticoke’s overall affordability, with housing costs being about 48% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).
Everyday Expenses
Daily living expenses in Nanticoke are also budget-friendly. Food costs are less expensive than the national average, scoring a 10 out of 10 on affordability (as reported by ERI SalaryExpert). Healthcare costs are also lower, coming in 25% below the national average (as reported by PayScale). While transportation costs are higher than the national average, the overall savings in housing and healthcare make Nanticoke an economically attractive place to live (as reported by PayScale, ERI SalaryExpert).
Job Market and Economy
The Nanticoke job market presents a mixed picture with an unemployment rate of 4% (as reported by ERI SalaryExpert). The average salary in Nanticoke is approximately $47,000 per year (as reported by Zippia). Major employment sectors in Nanticoke include Retail Trade, Health Care & Social Assistance, and Manufacturing (as reported by Data USA).
Major Employers
Key employers in Nanticoke contribute to the local economy. These include entities within the retail trade, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors (as reported by Data USA). While specific major employers were not detailed in the search results, these sectors are indicative of the types of employment opportunities available.
Salary and Wages
The average salary in Nanticoke is around $47,000 annually, translating to an hourly rate of approximately $22.60 (as reported by Zippia). The median household income is reported as $57,462 (as reported by Data USA), with a median property value of $108,100 (as reported by Data USA). These figures provide a snapshot of the economic landscape for residents.
Climate
Nanticoke experiences a climate characterized by warm, wet summers and cold, snowy winters, with partly cloudy conditions year-round (as reported by Weather Spark). The temperature typically ranges from 21°F to 83°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 6°F or exceeding 91°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
Seasonal Temperatures
The warm season in Nanticoke spans from late May to mid-September, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 73°F (as reported by Weather Spark). July is the hottest month, with average highs of 82°F and lows of 64°F. Conversely, the cold season lasts from early December to early March, with average daily high temperatures below 44°F (as reported by Weather Spark). January is the coldest month, with average lows of 22°F and highs of 34°F.
Precipitation
Nanticoke receives rain throughout the year. The wet season occurs from early April to late August, with a greater than 30% chance of a wet day (as reported by Weather Spark). June typically sees the most wet days, averaging 11.5 days with at least 0.04 inches of precipitation. February receives the least rainfall, with an average of 1.6 inches, while September experiences the most rain, with an average of 3.6 inches (as reported by Weather Spark).
Education
The Greater Nanticoke Area School District serves the city, encompassing four public schools. These schools collectively serve approximately 2,259 students (as reported by Niche). The district’s overall testing ranking is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania (as reported by Niche).
School District Performance
The Greater Nanticoke Area School District faces challenges, with its schools consistently ranking in the bottom half or bottom 15% of their respective types in Pennsylvania (as reported by SchoolDigger). Math proficiency across the district averages 14%, and reading proficiency is around 42%, both below the state averages (as reported by Niche). A significant portion of students, ranging from 75.66% to 100%, receive free or reduced-price lunch, indicating a high-need student population (as reported by SchoolDigger).
Key Educational Institutions
Within the Greater Nanticoke Area School District, institutions like Greater Nanticoke Area Senior High School and GNA Elementary Center serve students from grades 9-12 and 3-5, respectively (as reported by SchoolDigger). While the high school has a strong graduation rate of 87.9%, test scores are below the state average (as reported by SchoolDigger). The elementary center has consistently ranked in the bottom 15% of Pennsylvania elementary schools for student proficiency (as reported by SchoolDigger).
Demographics
Nanticoke has a population of approximately 10,788 residents as of 2026 (as reported by Point2Homes). The city is predominantly White, with 77.6% of the population identifying as such, followed by Hispanic (10.9%) and Black or African American (9.0%) residents (as reported by Census Dots). The median age in Nanticoke is 39.3 years (as reported by Census Reporter).
Population and Diversity
The racial makeup of Nanticoke is primarily White (77.6%), with significant Hispanic (10.9%) and Black or African American (9.0%) populations (as reported by Census Dots). The foreign-born population is approximately 4.27% (as reported by Data USA). Nanticoke is considered ethnically diverse, with ancestries including Polish, Irish, German, Italian, and English (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).
Household Income and Homeownership
The median household income in Nanticoke is $57,462 (as reported by Data USA). The homeownership rate stands at 55.5% (as reported by Data USA), which is lower than the national average of 65.2%. The average commute time for residents is 21.4 minutes, with most individuals driving alone to work (as reported by Data USA).
Pros and Cons of Living in Nanticoke
Nanticoke offers several advantages, including a lower cost of living and affordable housing options, making it an economically accessible place to reside (as reported by AreaVibes, ERI Economic Research Institute). The city’s crime rates are below the national average, contributing to a sense of safety for its residents (as reported by AreaVibes). Its climate provides distinct seasons, with warm summers and cold, snowy winters, appealing to those who enjoy seasonal changes (as reported by Weather Spark).
However, Nanticoke also presents some challenges. The educational system, while serving a high-need population, faces performance issues with schools ranking below state averages in key proficiency areas (as reported by Niche, SchoolDigger). While the job market offers opportunities in sectors like retail and healthcare, the average salary may be lower than in other regions (as reported by Zippia, Data USA). Transportation costs are also noted as being higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale).Nanticoke, Pennsylvania, offers a blend of historical charm and modern amenities, making it a noteworthy place to consider for relocation. The city presents a cost of living that is notably lower than the national average, with overall expenses estimated to be 15% less (as reported by AreaVibes). This affordability extends to housing, which is approximately 48% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes), making it an attractive option for those seeking budget-friendly living.
Is it Safe to Live in Nanticoke?
Nanticoke’s crime rate is currently 18.2% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Specifically, violent crimes in Nanticoke are 26.6% lower than the national average, with 28 reported violent crimes per 100,000 individuals (as reported by AreaVibes). Property crimes also show a favorable trend, being 16.5% lower than the U.S. average, with 156 property crimes per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). These statistics, derived from FBI uniform crime reports, suggest a generally safe environment for residents.
Violent Crime Overview
Violent crime in Nanticoke is reported at a rate of 264 per 100,000 individuals, which is 26.6% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). The chance of being a victim of violent crime is approximately 1 in 493 per year (as reported by DoorProfit). This rate is 47% lower than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit).
Property Crime Overview
Property crime in Nanticoke stands at 1469 per 100,000 residents, which is 16.5% lower than the U.S. average (as reported by AreaVibes). The likelihood of becoming a victim of property crime is approximately 1 in 89 per year (as reported by DoorProfit). This is 39% lower than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit).
Cost of Living
Nanticoke offers a cost of living that is 15% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This affordability is a significant draw for individuals and families looking to manage their expenses. The cost of living index, which aggregates expenses for food, transportation, healthcare, rent, utilities, taxes, and miscellaneous items, places Nanticoke as a more affordable option compared to many other U.S. cities (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute).
Housing Costs
Housing expenses in Nanticoke are substantially lower than the national average. The median home price is approximately $153K (as reported by Redfin), and the median rent is around $1,050 per month (as reported by Zumper). These figures contribute to Nanticoke’s overall affordability, with housing costs being about 48% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).
Everyday Expenses
Daily living expenses in Nanticoke are also budget-friendly. Food costs are less expensive than the national average, scoring a 10 out of 10 on affordability (as reported by ERI SalaryExpert). Healthcare costs are also lower, coming in 25% below the national average (as reported by PayScale). While transportation costs are higher than the national average, the overall savings in housing and healthcare make Nanticoke an economically attractive place to live (as reported by PayScale, ERI SalaryExpert).
Job Market and Economy
The Nanticoke job market presents a mixed picture with an unemployment rate of 4% (as reported by ERI SalaryExpert). The average salary in Nanticoke is approximately $47,000 per year (as reported by Zippia). Major employment sectors in Nanticoke include Retail Trade, Health Care & Social Assistance, and Manufacturing (as reported by Data USA).
Major Employers
Key employers in Nanticoke contribute to the local economy. These include entities within the retail trade, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors (as reported by Data USA). While specific major employers were not detailed in the search results, these sectors are indicative of the types of employment opportunities available.
Salary and Wages
The average salary in Nanticoke is around $47,000 annually, translating to an hourly rate of approximately $22.60 (as reported by Zippia). The median household income is reported as $57,462 (as reported by Data USA), with a median property value of $108,100 (as reported by Data USA). These figures provide a snapshot of the economic landscape for residents.
Climate
Nanticoke experiences a climate characterized by warm, wet summers and cold, snowy winters, with partly cloudy conditions year-round (as reported by Weather Spark). The temperature typically ranges from 21°F to 83°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 6°F or exceeding 91°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
Seasonal Temperatures
The warm season in Nanticoke spans from late May to mid-September, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 73°F (as reported by Weather Spark). July is the hottest month, with average highs of 82°F and lows of 64°F. Conversely, the cold season lasts from early December to early March, with average daily high temperatures below 44°F (as reported by Weather Spark). January is the coldest month, with average lows of 22°F and highs of 34°F.
Precipitation
Nanticoke receives rain throughout the year. The wet season occurs from early April to late August, with a greater than 30% chance of a wet day (as reported by Weather Spark). June typically sees the most wet days, averaging 11.5 days with at least 0.04 inches of precipitation. February receives the least rainfall, with an average of 1.6 inches, while September experiences the most rain, with an average of 3.6 inches (as reported by Weather Spark).
Education
The Greater Nanticoke Area School District serves the city, encompassing four public schools. These schools collectively serve approximately 2,259 students (as reported by Niche). The district’s overall testing ranking is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania (as reported by Niche).
School District Performance
The Greater Nanticoke Area School District faces challenges, with its schools consistently ranking in the bottom half or bottom 15% of their respective types in Pennsylvania (as reported by SchoolDigger). Math proficiency across the district averages 14%, and reading proficiency is around 42%, both below the state averages (as reported by Niche). A significant portion of students, ranging from 75.66% to 100%, receive free or reduced-price lunch, indicating a high-need student population (as reported by SchoolDigger).
Key Educational Institutions
Within the Greater Nanticoke Area School District, institutions like Greater Nanticoke Area Senior High School and GNA Elementary Center serve students from grades 9-12 and 3-5, respectively (as reported by SchoolDigger). While the high school has a strong graduation rate of 87.9%, test scores are below the state average (as reported by SchoolDigger). The elementary center has consistently ranked in the bottom 15% of Pennsylvania elementary schools for student proficiency (as reported by SchoolDigger).
Demographics
Nanticoke has a population of approximately 10,788 residents as of 2026 (as reported by Point2Homes). The city is predominantly White, with 77.6% of the population identifying as such, followed by Hispanic (10.9%) and Black or African American (9.0%) residents (as reported by Census Dots). The median age in Nanticoke is 39.3 years (as reported by Census Reporter).
Population and Diversity
The racial makeup of Nanticoke is primarily White (77.6%), with significant Hispanic (10.9%) and Black or African American (9.0%) populations (as reported by Census Dots). The foreign-born population is approximately 4.27% (as reported by Data USA). Nanticoke is considered ethnically diverse, with ancestries including Polish, Irish, German, Italian, and English (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).
Household Income and Homeownership
The median household income in Nanticoke is $57,462 (as reported by Data USA). The homeownership rate stands at 55.5% (as reported by Data USA), which is lower than the national average of 65.2%. The average commute time for residents is 21.4 minutes, with most individuals driving alone to work (as reported by Data USA).
Pros and Cons of Living in Nanticoke
Nanticoke offers several advantages, including a lower cost of living and affordable housing options, making it an economically accessible place to reside (as reported by AreaVibes, ERI Economic Research Institute). The city’s crime rates are below the national average, contributing to a sense of safety for its residents (as reported by AreaVibes). Its climate provides distinct seasons, with warm summers and cold, snowy winters, appealing to those who enjoy seasonal changes (as reported by Weather Spark).
However, Nanticoke also presents some challenges. The educational system, while serving a high-need population, faces performance issues with schools ranking below state averages in key proficiency areas (as reported by Niche, SchoolDigger). While the job market offers opportunities in sectors like retail and healthcare, the average salary may be lower than in other regions (as reported by Zippia, Data USA). Transportation costs are also noted as being higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale).