Is North Star Safe, Pros and cons of living in North Star

There are two distinct places named North Star that appear in the search results: North Star, Ohio, and North Star, Delaware. To provide the most relevant information, this article will focus on North Star, Ohio, as it appears to be the more commonly referenced location in the context of general city data.

Is it Safe to Live in North Star?

North Star, Ohio, presents a generally safe environment for its residents. The city holds a crime safety grade of A, indicating that its crime rates are significantly lower than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). Specifically, the overall crime rate in North Star is 51% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit).

Your likelihood of becoming a victim of violent crime in North Star is notably low, at approximately 1 in 538 per year (as reported by DoorProfit). Property crime also trends lower, with a chance of victimization around 1 in 232 per year (as reported by DoorProfit). These statistics suggest a community where residents can feel secure in their daily lives.

Crime Statistics Overview

In a typical year, the crime rate in North Star, Michigan, is reported at 22.54 per 1,000 residents (as reported by CrimeGrade). However, it’s important to note that the search results contain conflicting information regarding the specific location of North Star. For North Star, Michigan, the crime rate is considered about the same as the average U.S. city, with a B- grade (as reported by CrimeGrade). Residents often perceive the eastern part of the city as the safest, with crime risk varying by neighborhood (as reported by CrimeGrade).

Neighborhood Safety Variations

Within North Star, Michigan, crime risk can differ across neighborhoods, ranging from 1 in 34 in the northwest to 1 in 57 in the east (as reported by CrimeGrade). The projected cost of crime for 2025 in North Star, Michigan, is estimated at $130,594, or about $424 per resident (as reported by CrimeGrade). This figure represents tangible costs, including criminal justice system expenses, victim costs, and lost economic contributions from offenders (as reported by CrimeGrade).

Pros and Cons of Living in North Star

North Star, Ohio, offers a unique blend of small-town charm and community-focused living, which can be attractive to many. The median age of residents is 35.2 years, suggesting a community with a mix of established and younger families (as reported by CUBIT). The median household income is a robust $98,750, indicating a financially stable population (as reported by CUBIT).

However, the small population of North Star, Ohio, at approximately 179 residents, means it may lack the amenities and diverse job market found in larger cities (as reported by CUBIT). While the community is tight-knit, the limited population size could also mean fewer social and recreational opportunities. The projected population decline to 166 by 2026 also suggests a potential for further reduction in services or community vibrancy (as reported by CUBIT).

Demographics and Community Feel

The demographic makeup of North Star, Ohio, is predominantly White, at 89.9%, with smaller percentages of Multiracial (7.3%) and Hispanic (2.8%) residents (as reported by CUBIT). This homogeneity may appeal to some, while others might prefer a more diverse environment. The community is characterized by a median age of 35.2 years, indicating a relatively young population (as reported by CUBIT).

Economic Landscape

The median household income in North Star, Ohio, is $98,750, which is quite strong for a small community (as reported by CUBIT). However, 5.9% of families in North Star live in poverty, a statistic that warrants attention within the community’s economic profile (as reported by CUBIT). Further data on major employers and unemployment rates would provide a more comprehensive understanding of the local job market.

Housing and Cost of Living in North Star

The housing market in North Star, Ohio, presents a median home price of $188,800, which is slightly higher than the Ohio average of $181,280 (as reported by Point2Homes). The average cost of rent in North Star is $718 per month (as reported by Point2Homes). A significant majority of residents, approximately 57.41%, own their homes, while a smaller portion, 7.39%, rent (as reported by Point2Homes).

Housing Market Trends

The cost of living in North Star, Ohio, is influenced by its housing prices. While the median home price is above the state average, the average rent is $718 per month (as reported by Point2Homes). For those who rent, the cost of rent typically accounts for about 11.05% of their monthly income (as reported by Point2Homes).

Affordability and Renting

Housing affordability in North Star, Ohio, is a key consideration for potential residents. With a median home price of $188,800, it is slightly more expensive than the state average (as reported by Point2Homes). Renters in North Star pay an average of $718 per month, which represents about 11.05% of the average household income (as reported by Point2Homes).

Climate and Environment in North Star

North Star, Ohio, experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and very cold, snowy winters. The warm season, from late May to mid-September, typically sees daily high temperatures exceeding 76°F, with July being the hottest month, averaging a high of 84°F and a low of 68°F (as reported by WeatherSpark). Conversely, the cold season, from early December to early March, brings average daily high temperatures below 48°F, with January being the coldest month, having average lows of 26°F and highs of 40°F (as reported by WeatherSpark).

Seasonal Temperature Variations

Throughout the year, temperatures in North Star, Ohio, generally range from 25°F to 85°F, rarely dropping below 12°F or exceeding 92°F (as reported by WeatherSpark). The average water temperature in the warmest month, August, reaches 74°F, while in February, the coolest month, it drops to around 39°F (as reported by WeatherSpark). These temperature ranges define the distinct seasonal experiences in North Star.

Precipitation and Weather Patterns

North Star, Ohio, experiences a significant amount of precipitation, with the wetter season occurring from early April to late August. July averages the most wet days, with approximately 11.4 days of precipitation of at least 0.04 inches (as reported by WeatherSpark). The drier season spans from late August to early April, with January having the fewest wet days, averaging about 7.1 days with precipitation (as reported by WeatherSpark).

Education and Schools in North Star

Information regarding school ratings and educational statistics specifically for North Star, Ohio, was not readily available in the provided search results. Typically, school ratings are assessed by organizations like Niche or GreatSchools, which evaluate factors such as academic performance, teacher quality, and student-teacher ratios. Without specific data for North Star, Ohio, it is difficult to provide a detailed assessment of its educational landscape.

School Performance Data

Data on school performance, including state test scores and rankings, is crucial for families considering a move to North Star. Organizations like Niche often provide comprehensive school reports, including student proficiency rates in core subjects like math and reading, as well as teacher-to-student ratios. A thorough review of these metrics would offer insight into the quality of education available in the area.

Educational Attainment Levels

The educational attainment levels within North Star, Ohio, indicate a population with a solid foundation in education. Approximately 41.6% of the population has completed high school, while 10.4% have pursued college studies (as reported by Point2Homes). Further educational achievements include 20.8% holding associate degrees and 20% having earned bachelor’s degrees, with 7.2% pursuing master’s or doctoral degrees (as reported by Point2Homes).

Employment and Economic Opportunities

The economic landscape of North Star, Ohio, is characterized by a median household income of $98,750 (as reported by CUBIT). However, specific data on major employers or the unemployment rate for North Star, Ohio, was not found in the provided search results. This lack of detailed employment information makes it challenging to fully assess the job market and economic opportunities within the community.

Major Industries and Employers

Without specific data on major employers in North Star, Ohio, it is difficult to pinpoint the dominant industries driving the local economy. Information on this aspect would typically be available from local economic development agencies or business directories. Understanding the key industries and the largest employers is vital for anyone considering career opportunities in the area.

Unemployment and Salary Insights

The unemployment rate for North Star, Ohio, was not specified in the search results. Average salary data for the general population of North Star, Ohio, was also not provided. While some sources offer salary information for specific roles or companies, such as “Northstar” in a broader national context, this does not directly reflect the average earnings within North Star, Ohio. For instance, a “Northstar” job in the United States has an average annual salary of $31,396 (as reported by ZipRecruiter), but this is a broad national average and not specific to North Star, Ohio.

Demographics and Population Trends

North Star, Ohio, is a small community with a population of approximately 179 residents, making it one of the smaller cities in Ohio (as reported by CUBIT). The population is projected to decrease to 166 by 2026, indicating a declining trend (as reported by CUBIT). The largest racial/ethnic groups are White (89.9%), followed by Two or More races (7.3%), and Hispanic (2.8%) (as reported by CUBIT).

Population Size and Growth

The current population of North Star, Ohio, is around 179 individuals, a number that has seen a considerable decrease from previous years (as reported by CUBIT). Projections indicate a further decline, with an estimated population of 166 by 2026 (as reported by CUBIT). This downward trend suggests a shrinking community, which could impact local services and the overall vibrancy of the area.

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The racial and ethnic makeup of North Star, Ohio, is predominantly White, comprising 89.9% of the population (as reported by CUBIT). Multiracial individuals account for 7.3%, and Hispanic residents make up 2.8% of the population (as reported by CUBIT). This demographic profile is notably less diverse than the state of Ohio as a whole (as reported by CUBIT).

Age Distribution and Household Structure

The median age of residents in North Star, Ohio, is 35.2 years (as reported by CUBIT). The community consists of approximately 66 households, with an average of three members per household (as reported by Point2Homes). A significant portion of these households, 77.3%, are families, while 22.7% are individuals living alone or with non-relatives (as reported by Point2Homes).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *