Is Ocean Acres Safe, Pros and cons of living in Ocean Acres

Ocean Acres, a community nestled in Ocean County, New Jersey, offers a blend of suburban tranquility and coastal proximity. It is a place where many families choose to put down roots, drawn by its residential character and access to natural amenities.

The community is characterized by a significant portion of owner-occupied homes, contributing to a stable and established atmosphere. Its development has largely occurred in recent decades, giving it a modern feel while still maintaining a connection to the broader New Jersey landscape.

Is it Safe to Live in Ocean Acres?

Ocean Acres is considered a very safe place to live, boasting a crime rate significantly lower than both the national and state averages. The community has earned an A+ safety grade, reflecting its low incidence of criminal activity (as reported by DoorProfit and CrimeGrade.org). This high safety rating places Ocean Acres in the 99th percentile for safety nationwide, indicating it is safer than the vast majority of U.S. cities (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).

Violent crime rates in Ocean Acres are substantially below national figures, with specific rates for murder, aggravated assault, and robbery all lower than average (as reported by DoorProfit). Similarly, property crime rates, including burglary, larceny, and vehicle theft, are also well below national benchmarks (as reported by DoorProfit). The overall cost of crime per resident is notably lower than the national and state averages, further underscoring the community’s secure environment (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).

Crime Statistics and Safety Perceptions

The violent crime rate in Ocean Acres is approximately 0.76 per 1,000 residents annually, which is considerably lower than the national average (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). Residents generally perceive the central and northern parts of the city as the safest areas (as reported by CrimeGrade.org and AreaVibes). The chance of being a victim of violent crime varies by neighborhood, but overall, the community offers a high level of security.

Property crime is also less prevalent in Ocean Acres compared to national trends, with rates for burglary, larceny, and vehicle theft all significantly below average (as reported by DoorPrf). While larceny/theft is the most common crime type, its rate is still substantially lower than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). The community’s overall crime rate is approximately 53% below the national average, reinforcing its reputation as a safe place to reside (as reported by DoorProfit).

Demographics and Community Profile

Ocean Acres is home to a population of approximately 19,204 residents, with a median age of 43.6 years (as reported by World Population Review and Point2Homes). The community is predominantly Caucasian, with 89.14% identifying as White (as reported by World Population Review). The population is relatively evenly split between males and females, with 48.9% male and 51.1% female (as reported by Point2Homes).

The demographic makeup includes a significant proportion of families, with 76.3% of households being family units. The median household income is approximately $121,924 (as reported by World Population Review), and the poverty rate is quite low at 1.95% (as reported by World Population Review). A large majority of residents are U.S. citizens, with 97.6% holding citizenship (as reported by Data USA).

Age and Family Structure

The median age in Ocean Acres is 43.6 years, with a distribution showing about 16.1% of the population under 15, and 17.2% aged 65 or older (as reported by Point2Homes). This age distribution suggests a community with a balance of families and older residents, contributing to a stable environment. The majority of households consist of families, with 76.3% falling into this category, indicating a strong family presence in the community (as reported by Point2Homes).

Of the households, 38.7% have children under 18 living with them, and 69.4% are married couples living together (as reported by Wikipedia). The average household size is around 3 members (as reported by Point2Homes), and the average family size is 3.30 (as reported by Wikipedia). This family-oriented structure is a key characteristic of Ocean Acres.

Cost of Living and Housing Market

The cost of living in Ocean Acres is influenced by its housing market, which shows a median home price of $460,000 as of March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). This median sale price has seen a year-over-year increase of 4.5% (as reported by Redfin). The homeownership rate in Ocean Acres is high, at 95.8%, which is significantly above the national average (as reported by Data USA).

Median rent in Ocean Acres is reported at $2,241 per month (as reported by Point2Homes), and the median housing cost for all households is approximately $2,047 per month (as reported by Point2Homes). The median property value in 2024 was $402,500, which is higher than the national average (as reported by Data USA). Homes in Ocean Acres tend to sell relatively quickly, with a median of 26 days on the market in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin).

Housing Prices and Rental Market

The median sale price for homes in Ocean Acres was $460,000 in March 2026, reflecting a 4.5% increase from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). This indicates a strong and appreciating real estate market. The median listing price for homes is around $399,000 (as reported by Realtor.com).

For renters, the median gross rent is approximately $2,241 per month (as reported by Point2Homes). The median household income for renters in the area was $66,750 in 2022, with a rent-to-income ratio of 40.3% (as reported by Point2Homes). This suggests that a significant portion of renters’ income is allocated to housing expenses.

Job Market and Employment

The job market in Ocean Acres is supported by a workforce of nearly 10,000 residents. The majority of employed individuals, 84.6%, work in professional or administrative roles, while 15.4% are in service-based positions (as reported by Point2Homes). A substantial 62.9% of residents are employed by private companies, with 22.3% working in the public sector (as reported by Point2Homes).

The average annual salary in Ocean Acres is around $61,285, with most salaries falling between $41,500 and $77,732 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate in Ocean Acres is reported at 6.5% (as reported by Point2Homes). The most common employment sectors for residents include educational services, healthcare and social assistance, and retail trade (as reported by Data USA).

Major Employers and Salary Insights

While specific major employers are not detailed in the provided data, the employment sectors indicate a diverse job market. Key industries include education, healthcare, retail, and professional/administrative services (as reported by Point2Homes and Data USA). The average salary in Ocean Acres is approximately $61,285 annually, translating to about $29.46 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter).

The salary range in Ocean Acres shows a broad spectrum, with the 25th percentile at $41,500 and the 75th percentile at $77,732 annually (as reported by ZipRecruiter). This range suggests varied opportunities based on experience and specific job roles within the community.

Climate and Weather

Ocean Acres experiences a humid subtropical climate with four distinct seasons. Summer temperatures typically range from the mid-60s to mid-80s Fahrenheit, with July having an average high of 85.2°F (as reported by Plantmaps and Weatherly Widgets). Winter lows average in the 20s to 30s Fahrenheit, with January experiencing an average low of 23.8°F and an average high of 41.5°F (as reported by Plantmaps).

The community receives a moderate amount of precipitation throughout the year, with an average annual rainfall of approximately 47.79 inches (as reported by Plantmaps). Snowfall is relatively light, averaging around 14 inches annually (as reported by Livability.com). The average temperature for the year is around 63.8°F high and 44.7°F low (as reported by Plantmaps).

Seasonal Temperatures and Precipitation

During the summer months, daily high temperatures in Ocean Acres often reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, with July being the warmest month (as reported by Plantmaps). Spring and fall offer milder conditions, with average highs in the 60s and 70s Fahrenheit, respectively. Winter brings cooler temperatures, with average highs in the 40s Fahrenheit (as reported by Plantmaps).

Precipitation is distributed relatively evenly throughout the year, with March and August seeing the highest average rainfall amounts at 4.75 inches and 4.88 inches, respectively (as reported by Plantmaps). The area experiences an average of 40-50 days with frost annually, with the last frost typically occurring between April 1st and April 10th (as reported by Plantmaps).

Education and Schools

Ocean Acres Elementary School, serving students in Pre-K to 2nd grade, is part of the Stafford Township School District. The school has received a “B” rating on Niche, with an overall rating of 4 out of 5 (as reported by Niche and Homes.com). The student-teacher ratio at Ocean Acres Elementary School is 12.9, which is the highest among elementary schools in its district (as reported by SchoolDigger).

The school spends approximately $7,933 per student, which is also the highest among the district’s elementary schools (as reported by SchoolDigger). While specific test score data for Ocean Acres Elementary School was not ranked by SchoolDigger for the current year, its overall Niche grade suggests a solid educational environment. The racial breakdown of students at Ocean Acres Elementary School is predominantly White (80.7%), followed by Hispanic students (14.9%) (as reported by SchoolDigger).

School Performance and Diversity

Ocean Acres Elementary School holds a “B” grade from Niche, indicating a positive standing among educational institutions (as reported by Niche). The school serves a diverse student body, with the largest demographic being White students at 80.7%, followed by Hispanic students at 14.9% (as reported by SchoolDigger). Other racial groups, including African American and Asian students, make up smaller percentages of the student population.

The Stafford Township School District, which includes Ocean Acres Elementary, aims to provide a supportive learning environment. While specific rankings for all schools in the district are not detailed, Ocean Acres Elementary’s “B” rating suggests it is an above-average public school (as reported by Niche).

Community Lifestyle and Demographics

Ocean Acres is a community where homeownership is highly valued, with 95.8% of residents owning their homes (as reported by Data USA). This high rate of homeownership contributes to a sense of stability and long-term commitment within the community. The median age of 43.6 years suggests a mature population, with a significant number of families and older residents (as reported by World Population Review).

The community’s racial makeup is predominantly White, at 89.14% (as reported by Point2Homes). The overall population is close to 19,204 residents, with a slight majority being female (as reported by Point2Homes). The community benefits from a lower-than-average crime rate, making it an attractive place for those seeking safety and a peaceful environment.

Housing and Neighborhood Characteristics

The housing stock in Ocean Acres primarily consists of medium to small single-family homes, with many residences built between 1970 and 1999, and a notable number constructed more recently (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The homeownership rate is exceptionally high at 95.8% (as reported by Data USA), indicating a strong community investment in property. Vacancy rates are around 8.5%, which is within a reasonable range for established neighborhoods (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

The median home value in Ocean Acres is approximately $402,500 (as reported by Data USA), with recent sales indicating prices around $460,000 (as reported by Redfin). This indicates a solid real estate market with consistent demand. The community’s layout and housing types contribute to its suburban feel.

Pros and Cons of Living in Ocean Acres

Ocean Acres offers a compelling mix of benefits, including a very low crime rate and a strong sense of community due to high homeownership (as reported by CrimeGrade.org and Data USA). The climate is temperate, with distinct seasons and moderate rainfall, making it suitable for those who enjoy varied weather (as reported by Plantmaps). The median age suggests a stable population, and the presence of families contributes to a family-friendly atmosphere (as reported by World Population Review).

However, the cost of living, particularly housing, can be a consideration. The median home price is $460,000 (as reported by Redfin), and rent is around $2,241 per month (as reported by Point2Homes), which may be higher than in some other areas. While the job market is active, the average salary of $61,285 (as reported by ZipRecruiter) might require careful budgeting for those with higher living expenses.

Advantages of Ocean Acres

One of the most significant advantages of living in Ocean Acres is its exceptional safety. With crime rates far below national averages and an A+ safety grade, residents can feel secure (as reported by DoorProfit). The community is also characterized by a high rate of homeownership, fostering stability and a strong neighborhood fabric (as reported by Data USA).

The climate offers a pleasant year-round experience, with warm summers and mild winters, complemented by moderate rainfall (as reported by Plantmaps). The median age and family-oriented demographics contribute to a peaceful and established community environment. Furthermore, the proximity to coastal attractions adds to the appeal for many residents.

Challenges to Consider

The median home price of $460,000 (as reported by Redfin) and a median rent of $2,241 per month (as reported by Point2Homes) present a considerable housing cost. While the average salary is around $61,285 annually (as reported by ZipRecruiter), this may not fully offset the expenses associated with housing and other living costs for some individuals or families. The unemployment rate, while not excessively high, is a factor to consider in the local job market (as reported by Point2Homes).

While the schools are generally well-regarded, with Ocean Acres Elementary School receiving a “B” rating (as reported by Niche), the student-teacher ratio is on the higher side for the district (as reported by SchoolDigger). This is a point of consideration for parents seeking a lower student-to-teacher ratio in elementary education.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *