Is Pleasantville Safe, Pros and cons of living in Pleasantville

The cost of living in Pleasantville, NY, is significantly higher than the national average. In 2026, the estimated monthly expenses for a single person are $3,839, and for a family of four, they are $8,454 (as reported by Salary.com). This reflects a 55% increase compared to the U.S. national average and a 104% increase compared to New York’s state average (as reported by Salary.com). Housing costs in Pleasantville are particularly high, being 53.9% above the national average (as reported by Salary.com).

When considering Pleasantville, NJ, the cost of living is 12% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Housing expenses are 7% higher than the national average, and utility prices are 4% higher (as reported by PayScale). Transportation costs, including gas prices and bus fares, are also 4% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Grocery prices in Pleasantville, NJ, are 7% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale).

Is it Safe to Live in Pleasantville?

In Pleasantville, NY, the crime rate is 16.64 per 1,000 residents annually (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The overall crime rate is lower than the average for U.S. cities, earning it a B+ safety grade, meaning it is safer than 75% of cities in the nation (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Violent crimes, such as assault and robbery, occur less frequently in Pleasantville than in most of America (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of being a victim of a violent crime is approximately 1 in 1,225 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

For Pleasantville, NJ, the average crime score is 0.265, which places the city in a safe category with a B rating (as reported by DoorProfit). Neighborhoods within Pleasantville, NJ, have safety grades ranging from A- to B, with no neighborhoods falling into higher-risk categories (as reported by DoorProfit). The northeast part of the city is generally considered the safest (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). However, the crime rate in Pleasantville, NJ, is 23.61 per 1,000 residents in a typical year, placing it in the 51st percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than 51% of cities but less safe than 49% (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Violent Crime in Pleasantville

Pleasantville, NY, experiences a violent crime rate that is well below the national average. The likelihood of becoming a victim of violent crime in Pleasantville is about 1 in 1,225, with a rate of 1 per 1,000 inhabitants (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Property crime in Pleasantville, NY, is closer to the national average, with a rate of 6 per 1,000 residents (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

In Pleasantville, NJ, the overall crime rate is 23.61 per 1,000 residents annually (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). While many neighborhoods are considered safe, the city’s safety grade is C+, indicating its crime rate is similar to the national average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Residents generally consider the northeast part of the city to be the safest (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Property Crime in Pleasantville

Property crime in Pleasantville, NY, occurs at a rate of 6 per 1,000 residents, which is about average for cities of all sizes across America (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of being a victim of property crime in Pleasantville, NY, is 1 in 167 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Pleasantville, NJ, has a crime rate of 23.61 per 1,000 residents annually (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The cost of crime per resident in Pleasantville, NJ, is $305 per year, which is $159 less than the national average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The total projected cost of crime in Pleasantville, NJ, for 2025 is approximately $7 million (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Economy and Job Market

Pleasantville, NY, has a median household income of $136,406 (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary in Pleasantville is approximately $53,137, equating to about $25.55 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The employment rate in Pleasantville, NY, is currently 93.14% (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org).

In Pleasantville, NJ, the median household income is $53,661 (as reported by World Population Review). The average annual salary is around $44,139, or $21.22 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Employment in Pleasantville, NJ, declined at a rate of 2.27% from 2023 to 2024, with the most common job sectors being Accommodation & Food Services, Arts & Entertainment, and Health Care & Social Assistance (as reported by Data USA).

Major Employers in Pleasantville

Pleasantville, NY, is home to Pace University, which serves as a significant educational institution and employer within the community (as reported by Wikipedia). The Jacob Burns Film Center is another notable establishment in Pleasantville, contributing to its cultural landscape and local economy (as reported by Wikipedia).

While specific major employers are not detailed for Pleasantville, NJ, in the provided search results, the primary employment sectors indicate areas of economic activity. These include Accommodation & Food Services, Arts, Entertainment & Recreation, and Health Care & Social Assistance (as reported by Data USA).

Income and Salary Averages

The average annual household income in Pleasantville, NY, was $229,968 in 2024, though this marked a 6.6% decrease from the previous year (as reported by Point2Homes). The median income in Pleasantville, NY, stood at $136,406, reflecting a 23.2% decrease from the previous year (as reported by Point2Homes). For renters in Pleasantville, NY, the median household income was $54,119 (as reported by Point2Homes).

In Pleasantville, NJ, the average annual salary is $44,139, with most salaries ranging between $33,000 and $53,153 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The median household income is $53,661, which is 24% lower than the national average (as reported by World Population Review). The unemployment rate in Pleasantville, NJ, is 59% higher than the national average (as reported by World Population Review).

Unemployment Rates

The employment rate in Pleasantville, NY, is currently 93.14% (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org). This indicates a low unemployment rate within the community.

Pleasantville, NJ, has an unemployment rate that is 59% higher than the national average (as reported by World Population Review). The employment rate in Pleasantville, NJ, is 88.72% (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org). Active unemployment insurance recipients in Pleasantville, NJ, can schedule in-person appointments at the One Stop Career Center (as reported by Atlantic County, NJ).

Housing Market

In Pleasantville, NY, the median listing price for homes is $807,000 (as reported by Redfin). The median sale price for homes in Pleasantville, NY, was $355,000 in March 2026, a decrease of 61.8% from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). The median price per square foot is $552, an increase of 2.4% since last year (as reported by Redfin). The housing market in Pleasantville, NY, is described as very competitive, with homes selling in an average of 27 days (as reported by Redfin).

The housing market in Pleasantville, NJ, is considered somewhat competitive. The median sale price of a home was $228,000 in March 2026, a decrease of 9.0% from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). Homes in Pleasantville, NJ, sell after an average of 68 days on the market, compared to 77 days last year (as reported by Redfin). The median sale price per square foot is $185, showing no change from last year (as reported by Redfin).

Home Prices and Values

The median property value in Pleasantville, NY, was $824,200 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The homeownership rate in Pleasantville, NY, is 75.5%, which is higher than the national average (as reported by Data USA). As of March 31, 2026, the average home value in Pleasantville, NY, was $987,582, an increase of 2.9% over the past year (as reported by Zillow).

For Pleasantville, NJ, the median sale price of a home was $228,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). The median price per square foot is $185 (as reported by Redfin). The median home price in Pleasantville, OH, is $356,655 (as reported by PayScale).

Rental Market

The median rent in Pleasantville, NY, is $4,300 per month, indicating strong rental demand (as reported by Redfin). Year-over-year, rent prices have declined by 6.08% (as reported by Redfin). As of April 30, 2026, the average rent in Pleasantville, NY, is $4,400 per month, which is 120% higher than the national average (as reported by Zillow).

In Pleasantville, NJ, the average rent is $1,429 per month, which is 13% lower than the national average (as reported by Apartments.com). A one-bedroom apartment in Pleasantville, NJ, costs about $1,500 on average, while a two-bedroom apartment is around $2,000 (as reported by Zumper). The monthly rent for an apartment in Pleasantville, NJ, is $1,972 (as reported by Zumper).

Climate

Pleasantville, NY, experiences warm and wet summers, with temperatures typically ranging from 22°F to 83°F throughout the year (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The hottest month is July, with average highs of 82°F and lows of 65°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Winters are very cold and snowy, with average daily high temperatures below 45°F from December to March (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The coldest month is January, with average lows of 23°F and highs of 36°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Annual precipitation averages 50 inches, with 35 inches of snowfall (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Pleasantville, NJ, has warm and humid summers, with July being the hottest month, averaging highs of 84°F and lows of 68°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Winters are very cold, snowy, and windy, with average daily highs below 50°F from December to March (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The coldest month is January, with average lows of 27°F and highs of 43°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The snowy period lasts from November to March, with February typically seeing the most snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Temperature and Rainfall

In Pleasantville, NY, the temperature typically varies between 22°F and 83°F annually, rarely dropping below 8°F or exceeding 91°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The average rainfall in May is 4.92 inches, with approximately 9 rainy days (as reported by WorldWeatherOnline). Snowfall averages 35 inches annually (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Pleasantville, NJ, experiences temperatures that generally range from 26°F to 85°F, rarely falling below 12°F or exceeding 92°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). February typically has the most snowfall, with an average of 3.7 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The average rent in Pleasantville, NJ is $1,429 per month (as reported by Apartments.com).

Education

Pleasantville, NY, boasts highly-rated public schools. The Pleasantville Union Free School District is ranked among the top 10% of school districts in New York (as reported by Niche). Schools in Pleasantville have an average ranking of 10/10, placing them in the top 10% of New York public schools (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). Pleasantville High School is ranked within the top 10% of all public schools in New York (as reported by Public School Review).

Pleasantville, NJ, has a public school district with an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche). The district has 3,772 students in grades PK-12, with a student-teacher ratio of 14 to 1 (as reported by Niche). According to state test scores, only 12% of students are proficient in math and 21% in reading (as reported by Niche).

School Ratings and Performance

Pleasantville, NY, public schools demonstrate strong academic performance. The average math proficiency score is 76%, and the reading proficiency score is 67% (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). Pleasantville High School ranks in the top 10% of New York schools for overall test scores, with math and reading proficiency scores in the top 20% and top 5%, respectively (as reported by Public School Review). The student-teacher ratio is 9:1, which is lower than the New York state average (as reported by Public School Review).

In contrast, Pleasantville, NJ’s public school district shows lower performance. Only 12% of students are proficient in math, and 21% are proficient in reading (as reported by Niche). Pleasantville High School in NJ has a rating of 3.65 out of 5 based on 144 reviews (as reported by Niche).

Demographics

Pleasantville, NY, has a population of approximately 7,371 people (as reported by Data USA). The racial makeup in 2024 showed White (Non-Hispanic) residents as the most common group, making up 8.74 times more than any other race or ethnicity (as reported by Data USA). The median age in Pleasantville, NY, is 38.7 years (as reported by Data USA).

Pleasantville, NJ, has a population of approximately 20,712 people (as reported by Data USA). The racial composition includes 32.36% Black or African American, 22.53% other race, and 13.5% White (as reported by World Population Review). The median age in Pleasantville, NJ, is 34.7 years (as reported by World Population Review).

Population and Diversity

Pleasantville, NY, is home to about 7,371 residents, with 96% being U.S. citizens (as reported by Data USA). In 2024, 13.5% of residents were born outside the country, which is similar to the national average (as reported by Data USA). The primary ethnic group is White (Non-Hispanic), followed by Hispanic or Latino individuals (as reported by Data USA).

Pleasantville, NJ, has a population of around 20,712, with 83.9% being U.S. citizens (as reported by Data USA). Approximately 29.1% of residents were born outside the United States (as reported by Data USA). The largest racial groups are Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) and Hispanic or Latino (as reported by Data USA).

Age and Gender Distribution

The median age in Pleasantville, NY, is 38.7 years, with males at 36.7 years and females at 41.4 years (as reported by World Population Review). For every 100 females, there are approximately 93.2 males (as reported by World Population Review).

In Pleasantville, NJ, the median age is 34.7 years, with males at 32.3 years and females at 37.4 years (as reported by World Population Review). For every 100 females, there are about 90.0 males (as reported by World Population Review).

Pros and Cons of Living in Pleasantville

Pleasantville, NY, offers highly-rated public schools and a lower crime rate compared to many other areas, contributing to its appeal as a safe and education-focused community (as reported by Niche, NeighborhoodScout). The median home price is substantial, reflecting a desirable, albeit expensive, housing market (as reported by Data USA). The cost of living is significantly higher than the national average, primarily driven by housing expenses (as reported by Salary.com).

Pleasantville, NJ, presents a more affordable housing market with lower median home prices and rents compared to Pleasantville, NY, and the national average (as reported by Redfin, Apartments.com). However, the cost of living is still slightly above the national average (as reported by PayScale), and the public school system receives lower ratings (as reported by Niche). The unemployment rate is also higher than the national average (as reported by World Population Review).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *