Is Prairie Heights Safe, Pros and cons of living in Prairie Heights
Prairie Heights offers a blend of community living with access to both natural beauty and urban conveniences, depending on the specific Prairie Heights location you are considering. This guide aims to provide a comprehensive overview for those contemplating a move to one of its communities, covering essential aspects from safety and cost of living to education and climate.
The safety of a community is paramount for any potential resident. Understanding crime rates, the local job market, and the general cost of living provides a foundational understanding of what life in Prairie Heights might entail. Additionally, insights into the educational system and the demographic makeup of the area can offer further clarity.
Is it Safe to Live in Prairie Heights?
Prairie Heights, Washington, boasts a very safe environment, with an overall crime rate that is 52% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). This means your chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 519 per year, which is significantly lower than the national average of 1 in 263 (as reported by DoorProfit). Property crime rates are also slightly lower than the national average, with a 5% decrease (as reported by DoorProfit).
While overall crime is low, specific crime types may vary. Robbery rates in Prairie Heights are 31% above the national average, categorizing it as a moderate risk (as reported by DoorProfit). Conversely, assault rates are considerably lower, at 80% below the national average, indicating a low risk (as reported by DoorProfit). Rape and burglary rates are slightly above the national average, falling into the average risk category (as reported by DoorProfit).
The Cost of Living in Prairie Heights
The cost of living in Prairie Heights, Washington, presents a mixed picture, with certain aspects being more affordable than others. The median home value in Prairie Heights is approximately $325,088 (as reported by DoorProfit). Renting is also a viable option, with the median rent at $1,361 per month (as reported by DoorProfit).
When comparing rent trends, the median gross rent in Prairie Heights CDP increased by 45.8% from 2017 to 2023, reaching $1,859 in 2023 (as reported by CensusDepth). This indicates a rising trend in rental costs over recent years. The median income in Prairie Heights was $52,852 in 2024 (as reported by Data Commons).
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Prairie Heights, WA, shows a median home value of $325,088 (as reported by DoorProfit). Rental costs have seen a notable increase, with the median gross rent climbing to $1,859 per month as of 2023 (as reported by CensusDepth). This upward trend in rent suggests a growing demand or a tightening rental market in the area.
For those looking to rent, the median rent is reported at $1,361 per month (as reported by DoorProfit). This figure provides a benchmark for expected rental expenses in the community. The increase in median gross rent from 2017 to 2023, a jump of $584 or 45.8%, highlights a significant shift in rental affordability over a six-year period (as reported by CensusDepth).
Income and Employment
The median income in Prairie Heights, WA, was $52,852 in 2024 (as reported by Data Commons). This figure provides a general idea of the earning potential within the community. The work-from-home rate in Prairie Heights CDP has seen substantial growth, increasing from 3.0% in 2017 to 6.7% in 2023, a rise of 123.3% (as reported by CensusDepth).
This increase in remote work suggests a growing trend towards flexible employment arrangements. While specific local employer data for Prairie Heights, WA is not readily available in the provided search results, the presence of a diverse job market is generally characteristic of communities in Pierce County, Washington.
The Job Market in Prairie Heights
Understanding the employment landscape is crucial for any prospective resident. While specific major employers for Prairie Heights, WA, were not detailed in the provided search results, the Prairie Heights Community School Corporation is listed as a major employer in LaGrange County, Indiana (as reported by Hoosiers by the Numbers).
In Prairie Heights, WA, the median income was $52,852 in 2024 (as reported by Data Commons), offering a benchmark for earning potential. The work-from-home rate has significantly increased, showing a 123.3% rise from 2017 to 2023 (as reported by CensusDepth), indicating a shift towards remote employment opportunities.
Major Industries and Employers
In LaGrange County, Indiana, major employers include Champion Home Builders, K-z Inc, Nishikawa Cooper Llc, Redman Industries Inc, Open Range Rv Co, Lakepark Industries Of In Inc, Prairie Heights Cmnty Sch Corp, Blue Gate Restaurant & Bakery, Kz Inc, and Cross Roads Rv Inc (as reported by Hoosiers by the Numbers). These companies represent a diverse range of industries within the region.
For Prairie Heights, WA, specific major employers were not detailed in the provided search results. However, the increase in the work-from-home rate to 6.7% in 2023 suggests a growing prevalence of remote employment opportunities (as reported by CensusDepth).
Unemployment and Salary Information
Specific unemployment rates for Prairie Heights, WA, were not directly available in the provided search results. However, for Prairieville, Louisiana, the employment rate is currently 96.13%, with unemployment rates varying by neighborhood, generally ranging from 0-5% in green areas to 10-20% in red areas (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org). The average rent in Prairieville, LA, is $1,200 per month, suggesting an annual income of approximately $48,000 is needed to live comfortably (as reported by Apartments.com).
In Prairie Heights Elementary School, the estimated average annual salary is $87,780 (as reported by source: Prairie Heights Elementary School). Teacher salaries at Prairie Heights Community School Corporation in the United States are estimated at $219 per day, which is 21% above the national average (as reported by Indeed.com). Paraprofessional salaries at the same corporation average $23.65 per hour, 25% above the national average (as reported by Indeed.com).
Climate and Weather in Prairie Heights
Prairie Heights, Washington, experiences distinct seasonal variations in its climate. The summers are typically short, warm, and partly cloudy, while the winters are long, very cold, and wet with overcast skies (as reported by World Weather Online). Temperatures generally range between 35°F and 79°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 24°F or exceeding 90°F (as reported by World Weather Online).
The warmest period in Prairie Heights lasts for about 2.7 months, from late June to mid-September, with daily high temperatures often exceeding 72°F. August is the hottest month, with average high temperatures around 78°F and lows of 55°F (as reported by World Weather Online). Conversely, the cool season extends for approximately 3.7 months, from mid-November to early March, with average daily high temperatures below 52°F. December is the coldest month, with average low temperatures of 35°F and highs of 45°F (as reported by World Weather Online).
Average Temperatures and Rainfall
In Prairie Heights, Washington, the average temperature in August, the hottest month, has a high of 78°F and a low of 55°F (as reported by World Weather Online). December is the coldest month, with average temperatures ranging from a low of 35°F to a high of 45°F (as reported by World Weather Online). The area experiences significant seasonal variation in monthly rainfall.
November typically sees the most rain, with an average of 8.8 inches, while July has the least, with approximately 0.8 inches (as reported by World Weather Online). Wet days, defined as days with at least 0.04 inches of precipitation, are common during the wetter season, which spans from early October to mid-May. November records the highest number of wet days, averaging 17.4 days (as reported by World Weather Online).
Education in Prairie Heights
Prairie Heights offers educational opportunities through its community school corporations, with a focus on providing a supportive learning environment. Prairie Heights Community School Corporation in Indiana is rated with a B grade and a 4.31 out of 5 stars on Niche, indicating a generally positive perception of the school system (as reported by Niche). This district serves grades K-12 and is noted for having amazing faculty and students who care about their school and community.
Prairie Heights Middle School in LaGrange, Indiana, is part of the Prairie Heights Community School Corporation, which holds a 3-star rating from SchoolDigger and is ranked 158 out of 380 school districts in Indiana (as reported by SchoolDigger). While proficiency rates in English Language Arts and Mathematics are areas of concern, science proficiency is higher than the state average (as reported by SchoolDigger).
School District Performance
Prairie Heights Community School Corporation in Indiana has a B overall grade on Niche (as reported by Niche). The district is recognized for its dedicated faculty and engaged student body, offering unique experiences such as a TV studio and an on-site farm (as reported by Niche). However, academic performance, particularly in English Language Arts and Mathematics at the middle school level, is noted as an area needing improvement (as reported by SchoolDigger).
Prairie Heights Middle School has seen an increase in students receiving free or reduced-price lunch, rising from 28.07% in 2021-2022 to 51.15% in 2022-2023 (as reported by SchoolDigger). This indicates a growing proportion of students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds. The student-to-teacher ratio at the middle school is 12.2, with 30.8 full-time teachers employed (as reported by SchoolDigger).
Student Demographics
The demographic breakdown for Prairie Heights Senior High School in Indiana for the 2015-16 school year showed a student body that was 53.1% male and 46.9% female (as reported by Wikipedia). The racial composition was predominantly White at 91.5%, with smaller percentages of Native American/Alaskan (2.6%), Hispanic (2.6%), Black (0.9%), Asian/Pacific Islanders (0.5%), and Multiracial (1.9%) students (as reported by Wikipedia).
In 2015-16, 33.7% of students were eligible for free or reduced-cost lunch, and the school was designated as a Title I school (as reported by Wikipedia). More recent demographic data for Prairie Heights Community School Corporation shows 92% White, 1% Black, 1% Asian, and 4% Hispanic students (as reported by Census Reporter).
Demographics of Prairie Heights
Prairie Heights, Washington, had a population of 4,561 as of the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia). The median age in Prairie Heights was 41.1 in 2024 (as reported by Data Commons). The racial and ethnic makeup of Prairie Heights, WA, in 2020 was predominantly White at 82%, with 11% Hispanic, 6% identifying as two or more races, and 1% Asian (as reported by Census Reporter).
For Prairie Heights Community School Corporation in Indiana, the demographic breakdown indicates a population that is 92% White, with smaller percentages of Black (1%), Asian (1%), and Hispanic (4%) residents (as reported by Census Reporter). The median age in this Indiana community is slightly higher than the national average, with figures around 43.5 compared to the US average of 38.9 (as reported by Census Reporter).
Population Trends
The population of Prairie Heights, Washington, was recorded at 4,561 in the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia). This indicates a stable community size. In comparison, Prairie Heights, WA, had a population of 4,405 inhabitants in 2010 (as reported by Wikipedia).
The median age in Prairie Heights, WA, was 41.1 years in 2024 (as reported by Data Commons). This suggests a community with a significant portion of its residents in middle to later adulthood. For Prairie Heights Community School Corporation in Indiana, the median age is noted as being slightly higher than the figures for Indiana and the United States (as reported by Census Reporter).
Ethnic and Racial Composition
In Prairie Heights, Washington, the 2020 census data shows a population that is 82% White, 11% Hispanic, and 6% identifying with two or more races (as reported by Census Reporter). The Black and Native American populations are not separately listed, suggesting they are less than 1% or included in other categories (as reported by Census Reporter).
For Prairie Heights Community School Corporation in Indiana, the racial and ethnic composition is primarily White at 92%, with 1% Black, 1% Asian, and 4% Hispanic residents (as reported by Census Reporter). This indicates a predominantly White population in both documented Prairie Heights locations, with varying percentages of other ethnic and racial groups.
Pros and Cons of Living in Prairie Heights
Prairie Heights, Washington, offers a compelling combination of safety and natural surroundings, making it an attractive place to live. The community boasts a crime rate significantly below the national average, with a low chance of becoming a victim of violent crime (as reported by DoorProfit). The climate, characterized by warm summers and cold, wet winters, provides distinct seasonal experiences (as reported by World Weather Online).
However, potential residents should be aware of certain drawbacks. While overall crime is low, robbery rates are above average (as reported by DoorProfit). The cost of living, particularly rent, has seen a substantial increase in recent years (as reported by CensusDepth), which could impact affordability for some.
Advantages of Prairie Heights
One of the primary advantages of living in Prairie Heights, WA, is its exceptional safety record. The overall crime rate is 52% lower than the national average, and violent crime rates are particularly low (as reported by DoorProfit). This creates a secure environment for residents and families.
The climate offers a distinct four-season experience, with warm summers ideal for outdoor activities and cooler, wetter winters. The median income of $52,852 in 2024 provides a baseline for economic expectations within the community (as reported by Data Commons).
Disadvantages of Prairie Heights
Despite its safety, Prairie Heights, WA, presents some challenges for potential residents. The median rent has increased significantly, rising by 45.8% between 2017 and 2023, which could make housing less affordable (as reported by CensusDepth). Robbery rates are also noted as being 31% above the national average, indicating a specific area of concern (as reported by DoorProfit).
Furthermore, while specific major employers for Prairie Heights, WA were not detailed, the job market can be a consideration for those seeking diverse employment opportunities. The average salary for an elementary school in Prairie Heights is $87,780 (as reported by source: Prairie Heights Elementary School), but this may not reflect all employment sectors.