Is Radcliff Safe, Pros and cons of living in Radcliff

Radcliff, Kentucky, offers a unique blend of suburban comfort and access to natural amenities, making it an appealing place for many seeking a change of scenery. Its proximity to Fort Knox and Elizabethtown provides a dynamic economic backdrop, influencing both its job market and community feel. The city presents a cost of living that is generally lower than the national average, which can be a significant draw for individuals and families looking to manage their budgets effectively.

The community is characterized by a diverse population and a range of housing options, from single-family homes to apartments. Understanding the nuances of Radcliff, including its safety, economic opportunities, and daily living expenses, is crucial for anyone considering a move. This overview aims to provide a comprehensive look at what life in Radcliff entails, covering essential aspects for potential residents.

Is it Safe to Live in Radcliff?

Radcliff’s crime rates present a mixed picture, with some statistics indicating areas of concern compared to national averages. The overall crime rate is reported to be above the national average, with specific attention drawn to property crimes like larceny and motor vehicle theft (as reported by DoorProfit). This suggests that residents should remain vigilant and take necessary precautions to protect their belongings and property.

When examining violent crime, the data indicates a rate that is higher than in many communities across America (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). However, it’s important to note that specific types of violent crime, such as aggravated assault, have rates that are lower than the national average (as reported by Crime Explorer). The FBI crime data suggests that Radcliff is not among the safest communities, and its crime rate is higher than most cities in Kentucky of similar size (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Violent Crime Overview

In terms of violent offenses, Radcliff experiences a notable rate that warrants attention. The city recorded an average of 135.3 violent crimes per 100,000 residents over a recent five-year period, which is 27.4% above the national average (as reported by Crime Explorer). This figure encompasses incidents such as aggravated assault, rape, and robbery.

Specifically, the rate for rape is 4.4 per 100,000 residents, exceeding the national average (as reported by Crime Explorer). Conversely, aggravated assaults are reported at a rate of 8.7 per 100,000 residents, which is actually lower than the national average (as reported by Crime Explorer). The FBI UCR data for 2022 indicated 47 violent crimes in Radcliff, with a rate of 204.96 per 100,000 residents (as reported by Crime Explorer).

Property Crime Overview

Property crime in Radcliff is also a significant factor to consider, with rates that are consistently higher than national benchmarks. The estimated property crime rate stands at 2,711.7 per 100,000 residents, which is 48% higher than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). This means residents have approximately a 1 in 37 chance of being a victim of property crime annually.

Key components of property crime include burglary, larceny, and motor vehicle theft. The burglary rate is 43.6 per 100,000 residents, significantly above the national average (as reported by Crime Explorer). Larceny/theft is also a concern, with a rate of 1,992.1 per 100,000 residents, 42% above the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). Motor vehicle theft is particularly high, at 415.5 per 100,000 residents, 30% above the national average (as reported by DoorProfit).

Pros and Cons of Living in Radcliff

Radcliff offers a distinct set of advantages and disadvantages for potential residents, shaped by its economic drivers, cost of living, and community characteristics. The city’s affordability, particularly in housing, stands out as a major benefit for those looking to stretch their budgets further.

However, concerns regarding safety and the job market’s competitiveness are areas that require careful consideration. Balancing these factors is key to determining if Radcliff aligns with individual or family needs and preferences for a place to live.

Housing Costs and Availability

The housing market in Radcliff presents an attractive proposition for many, with median home prices and rental rates significantly lower than the national average. As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home in Radcliff was $225,000, a figure that has seen a year-over-year decrease (as reported by Redfin). This makes homeownership more accessible compared to many other areas.

Rental prices also reflect this affordability, with the average rent in Radcliff being $925 per month, which is 53.75% lower than the national average (as reported by Zillow). For those seeking rental options, a variety of apartments and houses are available, with a significant portion of rentals falling below $1,000 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). The median home value in Radcliff is approximately $209,910 (as reported by Zillow).

Job Market and Employment

Radcliff’s economy is closely tied to the presence of Fort Knox and the nearby city of Elizabethtown, influencing its employment landscape. The most common employment sectors for Radcliff residents include retail trade, healthcare and social assistance, and manufacturing (as reported by Data USA). The job market has seen growth, with employment increasing by 1.83% between 2023 and 2024 (as reported by Data USA).

The average annual salary in Radcliff is approximately $42,815 as of April 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). However, the unemployment rate in Radcliff is noted to be 18% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This suggests that while job opportunities exist, the job market can be competitive.

Demographics and Community

Radcliff is a city with a diverse population, comprising various racial and ethnic groups. White residents form the largest demographic group at approximately 59.7%, followed by African Americans at about 24.4% (as reported by Point2Homes). The median age in Radcliff is around 37 years, with a relatively even distribution across age groups, indicating a community with a mix of young families and older residents (as reported by Point2Homes).

The city is home to a population of approximately 22,864 residents (as reported by Data USA). This demographic makeup contributes to a community that is both varied and established. The presence of military families due to Fort Knox also adds a unique dynamic to the city’s social fabric.

Cost of Living

The overall cost of living in Radcliff is notably lower than the national average, making it an economically attractive location. Living costs in Radcliff are approximately 3% lower than the U.S. national average (as reported by Salary.com). This affordability extends to various aspects of daily life, including housing, food, transportation, and healthcare.

Housing expenses are particularly favorable, being 29.9% lower than the national average (as reported by Salary.com). Food costs are also below average, contributing to the overall lower cost of living. This financial advantage can significantly impact the quality of life for residents, allowing for greater disposable income or savings.

Climate and Weather

Radcliff experiences a climate characterized by warm, muggy summers and cold, wet winters. The temperature typically ranges from a low of 27°F in January to a high of 87°F in July (as reported by Time and Date). The city receives an average annual rainfall of about 47 inches and approximately 5 inches of snow per year (as reported by Livability.com).

The warmer months, from May to September, bring average high temperatures above 78°F, with July being the hottest month (as reported by Time and Date). Conversely, the colder season, from November to February, sees average daily high temperatures below 51°F, with January being the coldest (as reported by Time and Date). This seasonal variation means residents can expect distinct weather patterns throughout the year.

Education in Radcliff

The educational landscape in Radcliff includes a mix of public and private institutions catering to various grade levels. Radcliff Elementary School, a public school, serves students in grades 1-5 with a student-teacher ratio of 16:1 (as reported by Niche). According to state test scores, 23% of students are proficient in math and 30% in reading at this institution (as reported by Niche).

North Middle School, also a public school, serves grades 6-8 and has a student-teacher ratio of 17:1 (as reported by Niche). At North Middle School, 17% of students are proficient in math and 31% in reading (as reported by Niche). These figures provide insight into the academic performance within the local school system.

Radcliff Elementary School

Radcliff Elementary School is a public institution serving students from first to fifth grade. It operates with a student-teacher ratio of 16 to 1 (as reported by Niche). State test scores indicate that 23% of its students meet proficiency in mathematics and 30% in reading (as reported by Niche).

The school has an overall Niche grade of C+ (as reported by Niche). While it serves the local community, its academic performance metrics suggest areas for potential improvement when compared to state or national averages.

North Middle School

North Middle School educates students in grades 6 through 8, with a student-teacher ratio of 17 to 1 (as reported by Niche). Its academic performance shows that 17% of students are proficient in math, while 31% achieve proficiency in reading (as reported by Niche).

This middle school also holds an overall Niche grade of C+ (as reported by Niche). Like the elementary school, these statistics offer a snapshot of its educational standing within the Radcliff area.

Major Employers and Economic Drivers

Radcliff’s economy is significantly influenced by its proximity to major military installations and regional business centers. Fort Knox is a primary economic driver, providing numerous employment opportunities and contributing to the local economy through military personnel and civilian staff (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). The presence of the army base creates a stable, albeit specialized, employment base.

Beyond Fort Knox, the nearby city of Elizabethtown also plays a crucial role in Radcliff’s economic landscape, offering a broader range of employment options and services. Major employment sectors within Radcliff itself include retail trade, healthcare, and manufacturing, reflecting a diversified local job market (as reported by Data USA).

Fort Knox Influence

Fort Knox serves as a cornerstone of Radcliff’s economic stability and growth. The U.S. Army base directly employs a substantial number of individuals, both military and civilian, creating a consistent demand for goods and services within the community. Its operations and the presence of military families contribute significantly to the local population and consumer base.

The BRAC reorganization in 2005, which established Fort Knox as the U.S. Army’s Human Resources Command, has further solidified its role and contributed to a more stable population, impacting housing and local businesses (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). This military presence shapes the community’s character and economic foundation.

Local Industries and Job Growth

The primary industries that employ Radcliff residents showcase a mix of service-oriented and production-based roles. Retail trade leads in employment, followed by healthcare and social assistance, and manufacturing (as reported by Data USA). This suggests a varied job market that can accommodate individuals with diverse skill sets.

Between 2023 and 2024, Radcliff experienced an employment growth rate of 1.83%, indicating a positive trend in job creation (as reported by Data USA). The most common job groups held by residents include sales and related occupations, production occupations, and office and administrative support occupations (as reported by Data USA). These figures highlight the ongoing activity and development within the local employment sector.

Median Home Price and Rent

Radcliff’s housing market is characterized by its affordability, with both median home prices and rental rates falling below national averages. As of March 2026, the median sale price for a home in Radcliff was $225,000, showing a year-over-year decrease (as reported by Redfin). This makes purchasing a home in Radcliff a more attainable goal for many compared to other regions.

Rental costs are also significantly lower, with the average rent in Radcliff reported at $925 per month (as reported by Zillow). This figure is substantially lower than the national average, making Radcliff an attractive option for renters seeking more budget-friendly living arrangements. The Zillow Home Value Index for Radcliff indicates a typical home value of approximately $209,910 (as reported by Zillow).

Home Prices

The median home price in Radcliff has seen some fluctuation, with recent data indicating a decrease. In March 2026, homes in Radcliff sold for a median price of $225,000, which was down 16.6% compared to the previous year (as reported by Redfin). This trend suggests a buyer’s market or a period of adjustment in home values.

Homes in Radcliff tend to sell after approximately 114 days on the market, a longer period than the previous year’s average of 87 days (as reported by Redfin). This slower market pace, combined with decreasing prices, offers potential buyers more time and leverage in their home-buying decisions.

Rental Rates

Rental rates in Radcliff are considerably lower than the national average, contributing to the city’s overall affordability. The average rent for an apartment in Radcliff is $644 per month, which is 61% lower than the national average (as reported by Apartments.com). This makes Radcliff a very attractive location for individuals and families prioritizing lower monthly living expenses.

The rental market offers a range of options, with most rental prices falling within the $700-$1,000 per month bracket (as reported by Apartments.com). A one-bedroom apartment averages $644 per month, while a two-bedroom averages $883 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). These rates make it feasible for residents to live comfortably within their budgets.

Average Salary and Unemployment Rate

The average salary in Radcliff provides a benchmark for earning potential, though it is important to consider it alongside the local unemployment rate. As of April 2026, the average annual salary in Radcliff is approximately $42,815, which translates to about $20.58 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). This figure represents the median earnings across various professions within the city.

However, the unemployment rate in Radcliff is notably higher than the national average. Data indicates that the unemployment rate is 18% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This suggests that while jobs are available, the competition for employment may be more intense than in other areas.

Average Salary Details

Salaries in Radcliff generally range between $31,756 and $52,705 annually, encompassing the 25th to 75th percentiles of earners (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Some of the top-paying job categories in Radcliff include Chief Financial Officer, Cyber Security, and AGC roles (as reported by ZipRecruiter). These higher-paying positions often require specialized skills and experience.

When compared to the state average, some popular jobs in Radcliff, such as firefighter and police officer, offer salaries that are significantly higher than the city’s average (as reported by ZipRecruiter). This indicates that specific sectors within Radcliff provide strong earning potential for qualified individuals.

Unemployment Rate Analysis

The unemployment rate in Radcliff presents a challenge for the local job market, being higher than both state and national figures. Data suggests the unemployment rate is 18% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). For context, Kentucky’s statewide unemployment rate was 4.2% in February 2026 (as reported by USAFacts).

This elevated unemployment rate underscores the competitive nature of the job market in Radcliff. It suggests that individuals seeking employment may need to be persistent and explore various avenues to find suitable positions within the city or surrounding areas.

Demographics and Population

Radcliff is a city with a diverse population, reflecting a variety of racial and ethnic backgrounds. White residents constitute the largest portion, making up approximately 59.7% of the population, followed by African Americans at 24.4% (as reported by Point2Homes). Other significant demographic groups include Asian residents at 3.4%, and Hispanic or Latino individuals at 9.68% (as reported by Data USA, Point2Homes).

The city is home to around 22,864 residents, with a gender distribution of 48.5% males and 51.5% females (as reported by Data USA). The median age of Radcliff’s population is 36.9 years, indicating a balanced age demographic with a substantial number of working-age adults and a significant proportion of younger and older residents (as reported by Data USA).

Racial and Ethnic Makeup

The racial composition of Radcliff is varied, with White and Black or African American residents forming the majority. White residents account for 59.7% of the population, while Black or African American residents make up 24.4% (as reported by Point2Homes). Hispanic or Latino individuals represent approximately 9.7% of the population (as reported by Niche).

Other racial categories present in Radcliff include Asian residents at 3.4%, and smaller percentages of Native American, Native Hawaiian, and Other Pacific Islander individuals (as reported by Point2Homes). Approximately 9.4% of residents identify as belonging to two or more races (as reported by Point2Homes).

Age Distribution and Households

Radcliff’s population is distributed across various age groups, with a median age of 36.9 years (as reported by Data USA). Approximately 21% of the population are children under 15, and 12.3% are between 15 and 24 years old. Adults aged 25-44 constitute 27.7% of the population, while those aged 45-64 make up 25.1% (as reported by Point2Homes).

The city has an estimated 9,592 households, with an average of 2 members per household (as reported by Point2Homes). Of these households, 56.8% are families, and 43.2% are non-family households, indicating a community with both traditional family structures and a significant number of individuals or non-traditional living arrangements (as reported by Point2Homes).

Climate and Average Temperatures

Radcliff, Kentucky, experiences a climate that can be described as temperate, with distinct seasons. Summers are typically warm and humid, while winters are cold and wet. The average daily temperature throughout the year typically varies between 27°F and 87°F, rarely dropping below 11°F or exceeding 93°F (as reported by Time and Date).

The hot season generally spans from late May to mid-September, with average daily high temperatures above 78°F. July is the hottest month, often reaching a high of 86°F and a low of 68°F (as reported by Time and Date). Conversely, the cold season lasts from late November to late February, with average daily highs below 51°F. January is the coldest month, with average lows around 28°F and highs near 43°F (as reported by Time and Date).

Summer Conditions

During the summer months, Radcliff can expect warm and often muggy conditions. The average daily high temperature from late May through September consistently stays above 78°F. July stands out as the peak of summer heat, with average high temperatures around 86°F and average low temperatures of 68°F (as reported by Time and Date).

These temperatures create a climate suitable for outdoor activities during the day, though the humidity can make it feel warmer. Residents can anticipate a period of consistently warm weather that defines the summer season in this region of Kentucky.

Winter Conditions

Radcliff’s winters are characterized by cold temperatures and precipitation. The cold season typically runs from late November to late February, with average daily high temperatures remaining below 51°F. January is the coldest month, with average temperatures ranging from a low of 28°F to a high of 43°F (as reported by Time and Date).

The city also experiences snowfall during these months, with the snowiest period lasting from late November to mid-March. February typically sees the most snow accumulation, averaging around 3.8 inches (as reported by Time and Date). The cold and wet conditions define the winter climate in Radcliff.

Average Rainfall

Radcliff receives a moderate amount of rainfall throughout the year, with an average of approximately 47 inches annually (as reported by Livability.com). The distribution of rainfall is relatively consistent, though some months may experience slightly higher precipitation levels.

For instance, January tends to have higher rainfall figures, with an average of 3.45 inches, and February follows with approximately 3.74 inches of precipitation (as reported by Time and Date). These figures contribute to the generally moist conditions experienced in the region, particularly during the colder months.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *