Is Rogersville Safe, Pros and cons of living in Rogersville
Is it Safe to Live in Rogersville?
Rogersville demonstrates a generally safe environment for its residents. The city reports a violent crime rate of 72 per 100,000 people, which is significantly lower than the national average (as reported by OpenCrime). Property crime rates are also lower than the national average, with 917 property crimes per 100,000 residents (as reported by OpenCrime).
Violent crime in Rogersville has seen a decrease of 21.4% from the previous year, and crime trends have been improving over the last five years (as reported by OpenCrime). This indicates a positive trajectory for safety within the community. Rogersville is considered safer than 68% of all cities in the OpenCrime database (as reported by OpenCrime).
Living in Rogersville: A Closer Look
Rogersville, Missouri, offers a community with a sparse suburban feel, where most residents own their homes. It’s a place where many families and young professionals choose to settle, contributing to a generally conservative atmosphere (as reported by Niche). The town is located in Webster County and is part of the Springfield Metropolitan Area.
The population of Rogersville is approximately 4,908 residents, with a median age of 31.8 years (as reported by Point2Homes). The demographic makeup is predominantly White, at 91.9% (as reported by Rogersville, MO Demographics). This racial composition is higher than the state average for White residents (as reported by Census Dots).
Demographics and Diversity
Rogersville is home to a population of about 4,908 people, with a median age of 31.8 years (as reported by Point2Homes). The racial makeup is predominantly White, comprising 91.9% of the population (as reported by Rogersville, MO Demographics). This figure is notably higher than the state average for White residents (as reported by Census Dots).
While the population is largely homogenous, there is a Hispanic population of 6.5%, which has seen substantial growth in recent years (as reported by Census Dots). The town’s diversity is less than that of Missouri as a whole (as reported by Census Dots). Citizenship in Rogersville is high, with 94.9% of residents being US-born citizens and an additional 3.7% being naturalized citizens (as reported by Point2Homes).
Climate and Weather
Rogersville experiences a climate with warm, muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters, with the weather being partly cloudy year-round (as reported by Time and Date). Temperatures typically range from 26°F to 88°F, rarely dropping below 10°F or exceeding 96°F (as reported by Time and Date). The hottest month is July, with an average high of 87°F and a low of 68°F (as reported by Time and Date).
Annual precipitation in Rogersville averages around 49 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The wettest month is typically May, with about 4.5 inches of rain, while January sees the least amount of precipitation, averaging 1.6 inches (as reported by Time and Date). Summers can feel uncomfortably humid, particularly from July to August (as reported by myPerfectWeather).
Pros and Cons of Living in Rogersville
Living in Rogersville offers a blend of small-town charm and suburban convenience. The cost of living is notably lower than the national average, making it an attractive option for those seeking affordability (as reported by PayScale). Housing expenses are particularly favorable, being 10% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale).
However, healthcare costs in Rogersville are higher than the national average, by approximately 16% (as reported by PayScale). While the overall cost of living is lower, residents should be mindful of these increased healthcare expenses. The community is characterized by a generally conservative populace, which may appeal to some while being a consideration for others (as reported by Niche).
Housing Costs and Availability
The housing market in Rogersville presents a median listing price of $347.3K, with sale prices increasing by 13.39% year-over-year (as reported by realtor.com). This indicates a market with steady appreciation. The median home value is $217,900, which is significantly lower than the national median of $332,700 (as reported by Niche).
Renters can expect a median gross rent of $972 per month (as reported by Point2Homes). The average rent across all bedroom counts and property types is approximately $1,100 per month (as reported by Zillow). This is considerably lower than the national average rent (as reported by Zillow). There are typically around 15 rentals available in Rogersville (as reported by Zillow).
Job Market and Major Employers
Rogersville’s employment sector has seen growth, with employment increasing by 16.2% from the previous year (as reported by Data USA). The most common industries for residents include Health Care & Social Assistance, Transportation & Warehousing, and Manufacturing (as reported by Data USA). The job market is robust, with professional and administrative positions making up a significant portion of the workforce.
Major employers in the area include entities like McDonald’s, the United States Postal Service, Dollar General, and Amazon Warehouse (as reported by Indeed.com). Mercy, a healthcare provider, and John Deere are also significant employers in the region (as reported by Indeed.com). The unemployment rate in Rogersville is currently 2.6%, which is below the typical range considered average (as reported by Point2Homes).
Education and Schools
The Logan-Rogersville R-VIII School District serves Rogersville and is rated B+ overall by Niche (as reported by Niche). The district’s schools consistently perform above state averages in academic measures (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). Logan-Rogersville High School is particularly noted for its strong academic performance, high graduation rates, and low dropout rates (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).
Student proficiency in math and reading is generally strong, with 54% of students proficient in math and 51% in reading (as reported by Niche). The student-teacher ratio within the district is 14 to 1, which is slightly higher than the state average (as reported by Niche). The district is recognized for its commitment to academic excellence and equitable resource allocation (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).
Cost of Living
Rogersville’s overall cost of living is approximately 7% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale). This affordability is a significant draw for residents, especially when considering housing expenses, which are 10% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Utility prices are also considerably lower, by 21% compared to the national average (as reported by PayScale).
However, healthcare costs in Rogersville are about 16% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale). While daily living expenses are generally lower, this is a factor to consider for individuals with significant healthcare needs. The median household income in Rogersville is $70,485 (as reported by Niche). This income level, combined with lower living costs, suggests a reasonable standard of living for many residents.
Demographics and Population Growth
Rogersville has experienced significant population growth, with its population increasing by 55.64% since the 2020 census (as reported by Missouri). The city is projected to reach a population of 6,067 by 2026, growing at an annual rate of 6.35% (as reported by Missouri). This rapid growth indicates a town that is becoming increasingly popular.
The population is predominantly White, accounting for 91.93% of residents (as reported by Missouri). The median age is 31.8 years, with a slightly higher male population at 105.4 males per 100 females (as reported by Missouri). This demographic trend suggests a community that is attracting new residents, particularly families and young professionals.
Major Employers and Economic Landscape
The economic landscape of Rogersville is supported by a diverse range of employers, contributing to its growing job market. Employment in Rogersville has seen a notable increase of 16.2% from the previous year (as reported by Data USA). Key sectors driving employment include Health Care & Social Assistance, Transportation & Warehousing, and Manufacturing (as reported by Data USA).
Prominent companies providing employment opportunities include McDonald’s, the United States Postal Service, and Amazon Warehouse (as reported by Indeed.com). Mercy, a significant healthcare provider, and John Deere also play crucial roles in the local economy (as reported by Indeed.com). The unemployment rate remains low at 2.6%, reflecting a healthy job market (as reported by Point2Homes).
Workforce and Industries
The workforce in Rogersville is largely employed in professional and administrative positions, which constitute 74.5% of the working population (as reported by Data USA). Service-based jobs make up the remaining 25.5%. A significant portion of residents are employed by private companies, with a smaller percentage working in the public sector.
The primary industries in Rogersville are Health Care & Social Assistance, followed by Transportation & Warehousing and Manufacturing (as reported by Data USA). This concentration indicates a demand for skilled labor in these fields, offering various career paths for residents. The growing employment rate suggests a positive economic outlook for the city.
Economic Trends and Opportunities
Rogersville’s economy is characterized by steady growth and increasing opportunities. The median household income stands at $70,485, with a poverty rate of 10.94% (as reported by Missouri). The cost of living is 10% lower than the U.S. national average, with housing costs being particularly affordable (as reported by Salary.com).
The town is experiencing substantial residential development, which is estimated to increase its population significantly (as reported by Wikipedia). This growth is indicative of a developing market, potentially offering new business and investment opportunities. The work-from-home rate has also seen an increase, reflecting evolving employment trends (as reported by Census).
Climate and Environment
Rogersville, Missouri, experiences a climate that transitions through distinct seasons. Summers are warm, humid, and wet, while winters are notably cold with snowfall (as reported by Time and Date). The overall weather pattern is partly cloudy throughout the year, providing a varied atmospheric experience for residents.
The temperature variation is significant, with averages ranging from 26°F in January to 88°F in July (as reported by Time and Date). This wide temperature range means residents experience all four seasons distinctly. The average annual precipitation is around 49 inches, with May being the wettest month and January the driest (as reported by myPerfectWeather).
Seasonal Temperatures and Precipitation
The summer months in Rogersville bring warm temperatures, with July being the hottest month, averaging a high of 87°F and a low of 68°F (as reported by Time and Date). The air can feel uncomfortably humid during July and August (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Conversely, winter brings cold temperatures, with January experiencing average highs of 43°F and lows of 21°F (as reported by Time and Date).
Precipitation is distributed throughout the year, with May receiving the most rainfall at approximately 4.5 inches (as reported by Time and Date). January sees the least amount of rain, averaging about 1.6 inches (as reported by Time and Date). Snowfall averages around 10 inches annually (as reported by myPerfectWeather).
Geographic and Environmental Factors
Rogersville is situated in Greene and Webster counties in Missouri (as reported by Wikipedia). The city’s location offers a blend of rural and suburban characteristics. It is part of the Springfield Metropolitan Area, providing access to larger city amenities while maintaining a smaller community feel.
The area experiences seasonal variations in weather, with distinct periods of rain and drier spells. The wetter season typically spans from March to September, while the drier season occurs from September to March (as reported by Time and Date). This climate pattern influences outdoor activities and local agriculture.
Education and School System
Rogersville is served by the Logan-Rogersville R-VIII School District, which is recognized for its above-average performance (as reported by Niche). The district encompasses multiple schools from elementary to high school, providing comprehensive educational services to the community’s youth. The district’s commitment to academic excellence is evident in its consistent performance above state averages (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).
Logan-Rogersville High School is a standout institution within the district, noted for its high graduation rates and strong academic outcomes (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). Students demonstrate proficiency in key subjects, with scores often exceeding state benchmarks in mathematics and English language arts (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). The district’s dedication to education makes it a key asset for families considering a move to Rogersville.
School District Performance
The Logan-Rogersville R-VIII School District holds a B+ overall rating from Niche (as reported by Niche). It serves approximately 2,402 students across its PK-12 grade levels, maintaining a student-teacher ratio of 14 to 1 (as reported by Niche). Academic performance is a strong suit, with 54% of students scoring proficient in math and 51% in reading (as reported by Niche).
The district’s high schools are particularly well-regarded, with Logan-Rogersville High School ranking among the top in Missouri (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). This school boasts high graduation rates and consistently outperforms state averages on standardized tests (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). The elementary schools also show impressive academic results, contributing to the district’s strong reputation.
Student Life and Opportunities
Within the Logan-Rogersville R-VIII School District, students have access to a variety of opportunities. The district emphasizes a well-rounded learning experience, with a focus on both academics and extracurricular activities. Student life is described as vibrant, with active participation in school events and sports (as reported by Homes.com).
The high school offers a competitive academic environment, with an average GPA of 3.6 and strong reading and math proficiency rates (as reported by Homes.com). Students also benefit from a student-teacher ratio of 15:1 (as reported by Homes.com). For those considering higher education, graduates from Logan-Rogersville High School often attend institutions like Missouri State University and the University of Missouri (as reported by Homes.com).
Demographics and Population Trends
Rogersville, Missouri, is experiencing notable population growth, making it an increasingly attractive place to live. The city’s population has grown significantly, with an estimated increase of 55.64% since the 2020 census (as reported by Missouri). Projections indicate continued growth, with an anticipated population of 6,067 by 2026 (as reported by Missouri).
The demographic profile of Rogersville is primarily White, making up 91.93% of the population (as reported by Missouri). The median age is 31.8 years, and there is a slightly higher proportion of males to females (as reported by Missouri). This demographic trend suggests a community that is drawing in new residents, including families and young professionals.
Population Growth and Distribution
Rogersville’s population has seen a substantial increase, indicating a growing community. The city’s population is projected to reach 6,067 by 2026, reflecting a consistent annual growth rate of 6.35% (as reported by Missouri). This expansion suggests a dynamic environment with increasing housing and service demands.
The age distribution shows that approximately 30.3% of the population are children under 15, with another 10.8% in the 15 to 24 age group (as reported by Point2Homes). Adults aged 25 to 44 constitute 28.5% of the population, while those aged 45 to 64 make up 24.7% (as reported by Point2Homes). A smaller segment, about 5.8%, is 65 or older.
Racial and Ethnic Makeup
The racial composition of Rogersville is predominantly White, accounting for 91.93% of its residents (as reported by Missouri). This is a higher percentage compared to the state average for White residents (as reported by Census Dots). Hispanic residents make up 6.5% of the population, a figure that has grown considerably in recent years (as reported by Census Dots).
While the community is largely homogenous, the growth in the Hispanic population indicates increasing diversity. Rogersville is less diverse than Missouri overall (as reported by Census Dots). The percentage of US-born citizens is high, at 94.9%, with an additional 3.7% being naturalized citizens (as reported by Point2Homes).
Major Employers and Economic Opportunities
Rogersville’s economy is bolstered by a range of significant employers, contributing to its employment landscape. The city has experienced a 16.2% increase in employment over the past year (as reported by Data USA). Key employment sectors include Health Care & Social Assistance, Transportation & Warehousing, and Manufacturing (as reported by Data USA).
Among the notable employers are McDonald’s, the United States Postal Service, and Amazon Warehouse (as reported by Indeed.com). Mercy, a prominent healthcare system, and John Deere are also substantial contributors to the local job market (as reported by Indeed.com). The unemployment rate remains low at 2.6%, signaling a robust job market (as reported by Point2Homes).
Key Industries and Job Sectors
The primary industries that drive employment in Rogersville include Health Care & Social Assistance, Transportation & Warehousing, and Manufacturing (as reported by Data USA). These sectors provide a variety of job opportunities for residents. A significant portion of the workforce, 74.5%, is engaged in professional or administrative roles (as reported by Data USA).
The job market is dynamic, with opportunities in fields ranging from healthcare to logistics and production. The consistent growth in employment suggests a favorable economic environment for job seekers. The presence of established companies ensures a stable job market with potential for career advancement.
Economic Outlook and Business Environment
Rogersville presents a positive economic outlook, characterized by steady growth and an appealing cost of living. The median household income is $70,485, and the cost of living is 10% lower than the national average (as reported by Salary.com). This affordability, coupled with a growing population, makes Rogersville an attractive location for both residents and businesses.
The city is experiencing significant residential development, which is expected to boost its population and economic activity (as reported by Wikipedia). The increasing work-from-home rate also indicates adaptability in the local economy (as reported by Census). This environment suggests potential for new businesses and investment opportunities within the community.
Cost of Living and Affordability
Rogersville offers a cost of living that is notably lower than the national average, making it an economically attractive option for residents. The overall cost of living is approximately 7% lower than the U.S. average (as reported by PayScale). This affordability extends to housing, with expenses being around 10% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale).
Utility costs are also significantly lower, by about 21% compared to the national average (as reported by PayScale). While these savings are substantial, residents should be aware that healthcare costs in Rogersville are 16% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale). The median household income of $70,485 provides a good baseline for understanding purchasing power within the area (as reported by Niche).
Housing Expenses and Rental Market
Housing in Rogersville is considerably more affordable than in many parts of the country. The median home value is $217,900, which is substantially below the national median (as reported by Niche). For renters, the median gross rent is $972 per month (as reported by Point2Homes), and the average rent for all property types is around $1,100 per month (as reported by Zillow).
The rental market shows a decrease in rent prices over the last year, making it a potentially favorable time for renters (as reported by Zumper). The availability of rentals is moderate, with around 15 properties typically listed at any given time (as reported by Zillow). This combination of lower prices and available inventory contributes to Rogersville’s overall affordability.
Everyday Expenses and Utilities
Beyond housing, other everyday expenses in Rogersville are generally lower than the national average. Grocery prices are about 6% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Transportation costs, including gas prices and bus fares, are also 10% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale).
Utility prices present a significant saving, being 21% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale). These lower costs for essential goods and services contribute to the overall affordability of living in Rogersville. The median household income of $70,485 allows residents to maintain a comfortable lifestyle with these reduced expenses (as reported by Niche).
Climate and Weather Patterns
Rogersville, Missouri, experiences a climate characterized by distinct seasonal changes. Summers are warm and humid, while winters are cold with snowfall (as reported by Time and Date). The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year.
Temperatures fluctuate significantly, with average highs reaching 87°F in July and dropping to a low of 26°F in January (as reported by Time and Date). The annual precipitation averages around 49 inches, with May being the wettest month and January the driest (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Residents can expect a varied climate throughout the year.
Temperature Ranges and Seasonal Variations
The temperature in Rogersville ranges from an average low of 26°F in January to a high of 88°F in July (as reported by Time and Date). This significant variation means residents experience clear seasonal differences. The summer months, from June to September, are warm, with daily highs often exceeding 79°F (as reported by Time and Date).
Winter, from November to February, brings colder temperatures, with daily highs typically below 52°F (as reported by Time and Date). Snowfall averages about 10 inches annually, contributing to the winter landscape (as reported by myPerfectWeather). These seasonal shifts impact everything from clothing choices to local activities.
Precipitation and Humidity Levels
Rogersville receives an average of 49 inches of precipitation annually, with May being the month with the most rainfall (as reported by myPerfectWeather). January experiences the least amount of precipitation, with an average of 1.6 inches (as reported by Time and Date). This rainfall pattern supports the region’s agricultural activities.
Humidity levels can be notably high during the summer months, particularly in July and August, which can make the warm temperatures feel more intense (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The chance of a wet day is higher from March to September, with May having the most wet days on average (as reported by Time and Date). This contributes to the lush environment of the region.
Demographics and Community Profile
Rogersville, Missouri, is a growing community with a population of approximately 4,908 residents (as reported by Point2Homes). The median age is 31.8 years, indicating a relatively young population with a significant number of families and young professionals (as reported by Point2Homes). The town offers a sparse suburban feel, with most residents owning their homes (as reported by Niche).
The community tends to be conservative in its outlook (as reported by Niche). This demographic profile suggests a stable and family-oriented environment. The population’s high rate of homeownership indicates a vested interest in the community’s well-being and long-term stability.
Population Size and Trends
Rogersville’s population has experienced substantial growth, increasing by 55.64% since the 2020 census (as reported by Missouri). The city is projected to reach 6,067 residents by 2026, growing at an annual rate of 6.35% (as reported by Missouri). This rapid expansion highlights Rogersville’s increasing appeal as a place to live.
The population distribution shows a significant proportion of individuals under the age of 44, suggesting a vibrant and active community (as reported by Point2Homes). This growth trend points to a community that is developing and attracting new residents, likely drawn by its affordability and quality of life.
Racial and Ethnic Composition
The demographic makeup of Rogersville is predominantly White, with 91.93% of residents identifying as such (as reported by Missouri). This composition is higher than the state average for White residents (as reported by Census Dots). Hispanic residents constitute 6.5% of the population, a group that has seen considerable growth in recent years (as reported by Census Dots).
While the community is largely homogenous, the increase in the Hispanic population suggests a gradual shift towards greater diversity. Rogersville’s diversity is currently less than that of Missouri as a whole (as reported by Census Dots). A high percentage of residents are US-born citizens, with a smaller portion being naturalized citizens (as reported by Point2Homes).