Is Rosedale Safe, Pros and cons of living in Rosedale
A growing number of people are considering Rosedale as their next home, drawn by its unique blend of community and opportunity. This suburban enclave offers a distinct lifestyle for its residents. It’s a place where the pace of life allows for both personal growth and community engagement.
The decision to relocate is significant, and understanding the nuances of a potential new home is crucial. Rosedale presents a compelling case for those seeking a change of scenery and a different way of life. This guide aims to provide a comprehensive overview of what Rosedale has to offer.
Is it Safe to Live in Rosedale?
Rosedale, Maryland, presents a complex safety profile. The overall crime rate is 65.87 per 1,000 residents in a typical year, which is significantly higher than the national average (NeighborhoodScout). This rate means your chance of being a victim of crime in Rosedale is about 1 in 24. Within Maryland, Rosedale has a higher crime rate than more than 95% of other communities (NeighborhoodScout).
Property crime is a notable concern in Rosedale, accounting for a significant portion of the overall crime (NeighborhoodScout). Specifically, the rate of motor vehicle theft in Rosedale is among the highest in the nation, according to an analysis of FBI crime data (NeighborhoodScout). While violent crime statistics can vary, property crime, particularly vehicle theft, requires careful consideration for residents. The cost of crime per resident is approximately $779 annually, which is higher than both the national and state averages (NeighborhoodScout).
Crime Trends and Statistics
In Rosedale, Queens, New York, the murder rate is approximately 0.0623 per 1,000 residents annually (CrimeGrade.org). This rate is comparable to the average U.S. neighborhood, with a C+ safety grade (CrimeGrade.org). Residents often consider the southern part of this Rosedale to be the safest area. The chance of being a victim of murder varies by specific area within Rosedale, Queens, with western areas presenting a higher risk than southern areas (CrimeGrade.org).
Monthly crime data for Rosedale, Queens, shows seasonal patterns, with November historically having the highest number of incidents and December the lowest (Safemap). On average, this New York City neighborhood experiences about 48 incidents per month, with an increasing trend of approximately 9% over the analyzed period (Safemap). The most common crimes are Disorderly Conduct and Assault (Safemap).
Housing Costs and Market Trends
The housing market in Rosedale, Maryland, shows varying trends. As of March 31, 2026, the median list price for a home was $344,167 (Zillow). However, the average home value in Rosedale, MD, was $313,925 as of March 31, 2026, reflecting a slight increase of 0.9% over the past year (Zillow). Homes in Rosedale, MD, tend to sell relatively quickly, with a median of 17 days to pending status (Zillow).
Rental prices in Rosedale, MD, are generally more affordable than the national average. As of May 2026, the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment is $1,386 per month, which is 16% lower than the national average (Apartments.com). Studio apartments average $1,106 per month, while two-bedroom apartments are around $1,619 per month (Apartments.com). To comfortably afford the average rent in Rosedale, MD, a monthly income of approximately $4,620 or $55,440 annually is recommended, with a guideline of spending no more than 30% of income on rent (Apartments.com).
Home Prices and Sales
In Rosedale, California, the housing market experienced a dip in home prices. In March 2026, Rosedale home prices were down 6.1% compared to the previous year, with a median sale price of $585,000 (Redfin). Homes in this Rosedale typically sell after 50 days on the market, a significant increase from the 17 days observed the prior year (Redfin). The median sale price per square foot was $247, down 6.6% year-over-year (Redfin).
For Rosedale, Queens, New York, the housing market presents a different picture. As of March 2026, the median home sale price was $760,000, an increase of 11.8% year-over-year (Redfin). The median price per square foot was $505, showing a decrease of 10.5% year-over-year (Redfin). The Rosedale, NY housing market saw a median sale price of $798,000 in March 2026, up 9.2% from the previous year, with homes selling after an average of 67 days on the market (Redfin).
Cost of Living and Affordability
The cost of living in Rosedale, Maryland, is approximately 13% higher than the U.S. national average, though it is 26% lower than Maryland’s state average (Salary.com). Monthly living expenses are estimated at $2,785 for singles and $6,133 for families of four (Salary.com). Housing costs in Rosedale, MD, are 5.4% lower than the national average for a single person’s monthly housing expenses ($1,135) and $2,081 for a family of four (Salary.com). Food expenses are notably below the average, at $288 monthly for an individual and $938 for a family (Salary.com).
Compared to other major cities, Rosedale, MD, is considerably more affordable. Its cost of living is 68% lower than San Francisco and 27% less than Washington, D.C. (Salary.com). It is also 4% below Miami and 0% higher than Chicago (Salary.com). This makes Rosedale, MD, a more accessible option for many individuals and families looking to relocate.
Daily Expenses
In Rosedale, Louisiana, the cost of living is significantly lower than the national average, by about 21% (Payscale). Housing expenses are particularly low, being 56% lower than the national average, with a median rent of $712.28 per month (Payscale). Utility costs are also substantially lower, at 28% below the national average (Payscale).
Grocery prices in Rosedale, Louisiana, are 3% lower than the national average (Payscale). For example, a loaf of bread costs around $3.98, and a gallon of milk is $4.61 (Payscale). Healthcare costs are also more affordable, being 12% lower than the national average, with a typical doctor’s visit costing $134.76 (Payscale). These factors contribute to Rosedale, LA’s overall affordability.
Job Market and Major Employers
Rosedale, Maryland, has an average annual salary of $53,283 as of May 26, which equates to approximately $25.62 per hour (ZipRecruiter). The salary range typically falls between $35,750 (25th percentile) and $69,300 (75th percentile) annually (ZipRecruiter). Some of the top-paying sectors in Rosedale include those related to Domino Sugar, banking, and IT (ZipRecruiter).
The job market in Rosedale, CA, is powered by approximately 9,076 working residents. The majority of the working population, about 85.8%, are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 14.2% are in hands-on or service-based jobs (Data USA). The unemployment rate in Rosedale, CA, stands at 4.4%, which is considered typical for the area (Data USA).
Employment Opportunities
In Rosedale, Queens, New York, major employers include large retail and service companies such as Walmart, McDonald’s, and FedEx (Indeed.com). These companies offer a range of employment opportunities across various sectors. The area also sees employment in sectors like logistics and home improvement, with companies like Lowe’s and The Home Depot (Indeed.com).
Rosedale Technical College emphasizes its strong connections with employers, aiming to create a pipeline of skilled workers (Rosedale Technical College). The college partners with businesses to provide students with real-world experience and to help companies find qualified candidates for trade positions (Rosedale Technical College). This collaboration benefits both the students seeking employment and the employers looking to fill critical roles.
Climate and Weather Patterns
Rosedale, Maryland, experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and very cold, snowy, and windy winters (Weather Spark). Temperatures typically range from 28°F to 87°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 16°F or exceeding 94°F (Weather Spark). The hot season lasts about 3.5 months, from late May to mid-September, with average daily high temperatures above 78°F (Weather Spark). July is the hottest month, with an average high of 87°F and a low of 72°F (Weather Spark).
The cold season in Rosedale, MD, spans roughly 3.2 months, from early December to early March, with average daily high temperatures below 51°F (Weather Spark). January is the coldest month, with average lows around 29°F and highs of 42°F (Weather Spark). Wet days, defined as days with at least 0.04 inches of precipitation, occur more frequently from late April to late August, with July having an average of 11.4 wet days (Weather Spark).
Seasonal Temperatures and Precipitation
In Rosedale, Mississippi, summers are long, hot, and oppressive, while winters are short, cold, and wet (Weather Spark). The temperature typically fluctuates between 36°F and 92°F annually, with rare dips below 23°F or highs above 98°F (Weather Spark). The hot season extends for about 4.1 months, from late May to late September, with daily highs averaging above 84°F (Weather Spark). July is the peak of the heat, with average highs of 91°F and lows of 73°F (Weather Spark).
The cooler season in Rosedale, MS, lasts about 2.9 months, from late November to late February, with average daily highs below 60°F (Weather Spark). January is the coldest month, with average lows of 36°F and highs of 52°F (Weather Spark). The period with a higher chance of wet days occurs for approximately 8.4 months, from late November to early August, with May having the most wet days, averaging 11.4 (Weather Spark). Humidity can make the summers feel particularly muggy, with July experiencing the most muggy days (Weather Spark).
Education and School Ratings
In Rosedale, California, the Rosedale Union Elementary School District serves students from K-8. This district is rated B+ overall by Niche and has a student-teacher ratio of 22:1 (Niche). According to state test scores, 42% of students are proficient in math, and 52% are proficient in reading (Niche).
Rosedale Middle School, serving grades 7-8 within the Rosedale Union Elementary School District, has an A- rating on Niche and a 5/10 GreatSchools Rating (Homes.com). Academic performance shows that 42% of students achieve math proficiency and 60% achieve reading proficiency (Homes.com). The district also includes Centennial Elementary School, rated 5 out of 5 stars by Niche, and Independence Elementary School, rated 4 out of 5 stars (Niche).
School District Performance
Rosedale School in Austin, Texas, is a public alternative school with 148 students in grades PK-12. It has a student-teacher ratio of 7:1 (Niche). State test scores indicate that 70% of students are proficient in math and 62% in reading (Niche).
The Rosedale School district is recognized for its diversity, ranking highly among public K-12 schools in Texas for diversity (Niche). While specific ratings for other Rosedale schools were not universally available across all locations, the Rosedale School in Austin demonstrates a commitment to student achievement and a diverse learning environment. Further investigation into local school districts would be necessary for specific Rosedale locations.
Demographics and Population
Rosedale, Queens, New York City, is home to approximately 36,829 residents, with an average of 3 members per household (Vertex AI Search). The median age in Rosedale is 40 years old (Vertex AI Search). The racial makeup is predominantly African American at 80.5%, followed by Caucasian at 5.2%, and Asian at 1.4% (Vertex AI Search).
The average annual household income in Rosedale, Queens, was $132,455 in 2024, with a median income of $116,568 (Vertex AI Search). A significant majority, 91.2%, of residents live above the poverty line (Vertex AI Search). The population is diverse in age, with 17.1% being children under 15 and 17.3% being 65 or older (Vertex AI Search).
Population Composition
Rosedale, Maryland, has a population of approximately 20,000 people, of which 93.8% are U.S. citizens (Data USA). In 2024, about 12.7% of residents were born outside the country, which is comparable to the national average (Data USA). The most prevalent racial group is Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) at 8.07k people, followed by White (Non-Hispanic) at 8.02k people (Data USA).
The population composition in Rosedale, CA, shows a different demographic profile. As of the 2020 census, Rosedale had a population of 18,639, with a median age of 38.3 years (Wikipedia). The racial makeup was 83.2% White and 7.1% from other races in 2010, with a Hispanic or Latino population of 17.7% (Wikipedia). By 2020, the demographic shifted, with the median age being 40.1 years and the population density at 636.8 inhabitants per square mile (Wikipedia).
Major Employers
In the Rosedale, Maryland area, prominent employers include FedEx Freight, Best Buy, and Honeywell (Lensa). These companies represent a range of industries, from logistics and retail to manufacturing and technology. FedEx Freight offers less-than-truckload transportation services, while Best Buy is a major provider of technology products and services (Lensa). Honeywell is involved in various sectors, including aerospace and building technologies (Lensa).
For Rosedale, New York, major employers encompass large retail and service corporations. Walmart, McDonald’s, and FedEx are significant employers in the area, offering numerous job opportunities (Indeed.com). Other notable companies include Dollar Tree, Lowe’s Home Improvement, The Home Depot, Amazon Warehouse, and Walgreens, contributing to the diverse employment landscape (Indeed.com).
Company Presence
Rosedale Chevrolet is a notable automotive employer in the Rosedale area, offering opportunities in sales, service, and administration (Rosedale Chevrolet). The dealership actively seeks energetic and qualified individuals for various roles, emphasizing career development and employee involvement (Rosedale Chevrolet). They provide a history of excellent career opportunities for those seeking to advance in the automotive industry.
In Rosedale, California, employment is diverse, with a significant portion of the workforce in professional and administrative roles. While specific major employers were not detailed in the provided data, the presence of companies like Rosedale Union Elementary School District indicates public sector employment opportunities. The region’s economy supports a range of industries, contributing to the overall employment landscape.
Climate and Weather
Rosedale, New York, experiences a climate that is generally moderate, with average high temperatures in the summer around 85°F and average low temperatures in the winter around 40°F (Time and Date). The area receives a notable amount of rainfall throughout the year, with monthly averages ranging from 3.37 inches in February to 4.83 inches in July (Time and Date). The climate data for Rosedale, NY, is based on averages from New York City’s Central Park, which is about 19 miles away, so actual conditions may vary slightly (Time and Date).
The climate in Rosedale, Maryland, is characterized by warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters (Weather Spark). Average annual temperatures range from a low of 28°F in January to a high of 87°F in July (Weather Spark). The area receives an average of 42 inches of rainfall annually and about 6 inches of snowfall (Livability.com). The weather is typically partly cloudy year-round (Weather Spark).
Temperature and Rainfall
In Rosedale, Maryland, the temperature typically varies between 28°F and 87°F throughout the year (Weather Spark). The hottest month is July, with average highs of 87°F and lows of 72°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows of 29°F and highs of 42°F (Weather Spark). The chance of wet days is higher from late April to late August, with July averaging over 11 wet days (Weather Spark).
Rosedale, Mississippi, experiences a climate with long, hot, and oppressive summers and short, cold, and wet winters (Weather Spark). Temperatures generally range from 36°F to 92°F annually (Weather Spark). July is the hottest month, with average highs of 91°F and lows of 73°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows of 36°F and highs of 52°F (Weather Spark). The wetter season lasts for over eight months, with May having the highest number of wet days (Weather Spark).
Demographics and Population
Rosedale, California, reported a population of 18,639 at the 2020 census, with a median age of 38.3 years (Wikipedia). The demographic data from 2010 indicated a population of 14,058, with White individuals comprising 83.2% of the population, and Hispanic or Latino individuals making up 17.7% (Wikipedia). By 2020, the median age had risen to 40.1 years (Wikipedia).
The population of Rosedale, Maryland, is approximately 20,000 people, with a significant African American population (Data USA). In 2024, 12.7% of residents were foreign-born, which is close to the national average (Data USA). The primary racial groups are Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) and White (Non-Hispanic) (Data USA).
Racial and Ethnic Makeup
In Rosedale, Queens, New York, the racial makeup is predominantly African American, accounting for 80.5% of the population (Vertex AI Search). Caucasian residents make up 5.2%, and Asian residents constitute 1.4% (Vertex AI Search). The median age is 40 years, and the average household income was reported as $132,455 in 2024 (Vertex AI Search).
Rosedale, Maryland, shows a different demographic composition, with 68% African American, 11% Hispanic, and 9% White residents (Niche). The percentage of the population with a bachelor’s degree is 24%, which is slightly above the national average (Niche). The gender distribution is relatively balanced, with 51% female and 49% male (Niche).
Unemployment Rate
The unemployment rate in Rosedale, California, stands at 4.4%, which is considered a typical rate for the area (Data USA). This figure represents the portion of the workforce actively seeking employment. A rate around 4% to 5% generally suggests stable job prospects and a healthy local economy (Data USA).
For Rosedale, Queens, New York, specific unemployment rate data was not as readily available in the provided search results. However, the median household income is $116,568 (Vertex AI Search), and a high percentage of residents live above the poverty line (91.2%) (Vertex AI Search), suggesting a relatively stable economic environment for many.
Employment Trends
In Rosedale, Louisiana, employment saw a decline of 8.26% from 2024 to 2024, with the number of employees decreasing from 642 to 589 (Data USA). The most common employment sectors for residents include Retail Trade, Health Care & Social Assistance, and Educational Services (Data USA). The most common job groups are Material Moving Occupations, Health Diagnosing & Treating Practitioners & Other Technical Occupations, and Education Instruction & Library Occupations (Data USA).
The employment situation in Rosedale, MD, is supported by various industries, including retail and logistics. Major employers like FedEx and Best Buy contribute to the job market, providing opportunities across different skill levels. The average annual salary is around $53,283 (ZipRecruiter), indicating a moderate income level for the area.
Major Employers
In Rosedale, Maryland, significant employers include FedEx Freight, Best Buy, and Honeywell, spanning industries from logistics and retail to technology (Lensa). FedEx Freight specializes in less-than-truckload transportation, while Best Buy is a key provider of technology products and services (Lensa). Honeywell contributes to sectors such as aerospace and building technologies (Lensa).
Rosedale Chevrolet is a prominent employer in the automotive sector, offering career paths in sales, service, and administration (Rosedale Chevrolet). The company actively seeks dynamic and qualified individuals, fostering career growth and employee engagement (Rosedale Chevrolet). They have a history of providing excellent career opportunities within the automotive industry.
Company Presence
For Rosedale, Queens, New York, major companies include retail giants like Walmart and McDonald’s, alongside logistics providers such as FedEx (Indeed.com). The area also features employment opportunities with Lowe’s Home Improvement, The Home Depot, Amazon Warehouse, and Walgreens, showcasing a diverse employment base (Indeed.com).
Rosedale Technical College actively cultivates employer partnerships to ensure a steady supply of skilled workers for businesses (Rosedale Technical College). These collaborations provide students with practical experience and help companies identify qualified candidates for trade positions (Rosedale Technical College). This synergistic approach benefits both job seekers and employers.
Climate and Weather
Rosedale, Maryland, experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters (Weather Spark). Temperatures typically range from 28°F to 87°F annually, with July being the hottest month (87°F high) and January the coldest (43°F high) (Weather Spark). The area receives around 42 inches of rain per year and about 6 inches of snow (Livability.com).
In Rosedale, New York, the climate is generally moderate, with average summer highs around 85°F and winter highs around 40°F (Time and Date). The region experiences consistent rainfall, with monthly totals varying from approximately 3.37 inches in February to 4.83 inches in July (Time and Date). Weather data for Rosedale, NY, is often derived from nearby Central Park, New York City, due to its proximity (Time and Date).
Seasonal Temperatures and Precipitation
Rosedale, Mississippi, endures long, hot, and oppressive summers, contrasted by short, cold, and wet winters (Weather Spark). The annual temperature range is typically between 36°F and 92°F, with July being the hottest month (91°F high) and January the coldest (52°F high) (Weather Spark). The area has a prolonged wet season, with May seeing the most precipitation days (Weather Spark).
For Rosedale, Maryland, the temperature varies from 28°F to 87°F throughout the year (Weather Spark). July is the warmest month, with average highs of 87°F and lows of 72°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows of 29°F and highs of 42°F (Weather Spark). The period from late April to late August sees a higher likelihood of wet days, with July averaging more than 11 such days (Weather Spark).
School Ratings
Rosedale Union Elementary School District in California, serving grades K-8, holds an above-average B+ rating from Niche (Niche). The district has a student-teacher ratio of 22:1, and state test scores show 42% math proficiency and 52% reading proficiency among students (Niche). Centennial Elementary School within this district is rated 5 out of 5 stars by Niche (Niche).
Rosedale Middle School in Bakersfield, CA, is part of the Rosedale Union Elementary School District and is rated A- by Niche and a 5/10 by GreatSchools (Homes.com). Academic proficiency at Rosedale Middle School indicates 42% in math and 60% in reading (Homes.com). Independence Elementary School is another school within the district, holding a 4 out of 5-star rating from Niche (Niche).
Educational Environment
Rosedale School, an alternative public school in Austin, Texas, serves students from PK to 12th grade with a student-teacher ratio of 7:1 (Niche). It achieves 70% math proficiency and 62% reading proficiency among its students (Niche). This school is recognized for its diversity, ranking highly among Texas public schools (Niche).
While detailed ratings for all Rosedale locations were not consistently available, the Rosedale School in Austin highlights a focus on academic achievement and a diverse educational setting. Further localized research would be beneficial for specific Rosedale communities.
Demographics
Rosedale, Maryland, has a population of approximately 20,000 people, with a significant African American community (Data USA). In 2024, about 12.7% of Rosedale, MD, residents were born outside the United States, which is comparable to the national average (Data USA). The predominant ethnic groups are Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) and White (Non-Hispanic) (Data USA).
The demographic profile of Rosedale, California, shows a population of 18,639 as of the 2020 census, with a median age of 38.3 years (Wikipedia). In 2010, White individuals constituted 83.2% of the population, with 17.7% identifying as Hispanic or Latino (Wikipedia). By 2020, the median age had increased to 40.1 years (Wikipedia).
Population Composition
In Rosedale, Queens, New York, the population is around 36,829, with a median age of 40 (Vertex AI Search). The ethnic makeup is largely African American (80.5%), with smaller percentages of Caucasian (5.2%) and Asian (1.4%) residents (Vertex AI Search). The average household income was $132,455 in 2024, and 91.2% of residents live above the poverty line (Vertex AI Search).
Rosedale, Maryland, has a population of about 20,000, with a breakdown of 68% African American, 11% Hispanic, and 9% White residents (Niche). The educational attainment shows 24% hold a bachelor’s degree, slightly exceeding the national average (Niche). The gender distribution is nearly even, with 51% female and 49% male (Niche).
Unemployment Rate
Rosedale, California, has an unemployment rate of 4.4%, which is considered typical for the region and suggests a stable job market (Data USA). This rate reflects the percentage of the labor force that is jobless but actively seeking employment. Rates in this range generally indicate a healthy economy with available opportunities (Data USA).
For Rosedale, Queens, New York, specific current unemployment rate figures were not directly provided in the search results. However, the median household income is substantial at $116,568 (Vertex AI Search), and a high percentage of residents (91.2%) live above the poverty line (Vertex AI Search), indicating a generally strong economic standing for the community.
Employment Trends
In Rosedale, Louisiana, employment experienced a decline of 8.26% between 2023 and 2024, with the number of employed residents decreasing from 642 to 589 (Data USA). The primary sectors of employment for residents are Retail Trade, Health Care & Social Assistance, and Educational Services (Data USA). Key job categories include Material Moving Occupations, Health Diagnosing & Treating Practitioners, and Education Instruction & Library Occupations (Data USA).
Rosedale, Maryland, features a diverse job market supported by industries such as retail and logistics. Major employers like FedEx and Best Buy contribute significantly to local employment, offering various positions (Lensa). The average annual salary in Rosedale, MD, is approximately $53,283 (ZipRecruiter).