Is Severance Safe, Pros and cons of living in Severance

Severance, Colorado, offers a blend of suburban comfort and access to natural beauty, making it an appealing location for those seeking a change of pace. Its growing population and developing infrastructure suggest a community on the rise, attracting families and professionals alike. Understanding the various facets of life in Severance is key to determining if it aligns with your lifestyle and priorities.

This guide delves into the essential aspects of living in Severance, covering safety, economic opportunities, the cost of living, and the quality of life. By examining data on crime rates, employment, housing, climate, and education, prospective residents can gain a comprehensive overview of what this northern Colorado town has to offer.

Is it Safe to Live in Severance?

Severance is considered a very safe place to live, with crime rates significantly below the national average. The overall crime rate is 71% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents (AreaVibes). Violent crimes are particularly low, reported at 117 per 100,000 people, which is 68% lower than the national average (AreaVibes).

The chance of becoming a victim of crime in Severance is low, with a 1 in 160 chance per year (AreaVibes). The town’s safety is further underscored by the absence of reported murders. Severance ranks in the 67th percentile for safety, indicating it is safer than a majority of cities nationwide (AreaVibes).

Violent Crime Rates

Severance boasts one of the lowest violent crime rates in the United States, with only 117 violent crimes per 100,000 people (AreaVibes). This statistic places it among the nation’s safest cities. The town reports a murder rate of 0, highlighting a strong commitment to resident safety (AreaVibes).

Assaults are reported at 108.4 per 100,000, which is significantly lower than the national average of 282.7 (Niche). Rape incidents are reported at 8.3 per 100,000, also below the national average of 40.7 (Niche).

Property Crime Statistics

Property crime rates in Severance are also notably low. The town experiences 508 property crimes per 100,000 residents, which is 71.1% lower than the U.S. average (AreaVibes). Burglary rates stand at 185.7 per 100,000, lower than the national average (DoorProfit).

Larceny and theft incidents are reported at 294.8 per 100,000, which is 79% below the national average (DoorProfit). Vehicle theft is also low, at 97.5 per 100,000, indicating a 69% lower rate than the national average (DoorProfit).

Pros and Cons of Living in Severance

Severance presents a compelling option for those seeking a community with a strong sense of safety and a growing economy. Its proximity to natural landscapes and a generally pleasant climate add to its appeal. However, like any location, it has aspects that may not suit everyone.

The town’s lower-than-average crime rates and above-average public schools are significant draws. The cost of living, while higher than the national average in some aspects, can be offset by the median household income. Understanding these trade-offs is crucial for potential residents.

Economic Opportunities

Severance is experiencing job growth, which translates to increasing employment opportunities for its residents. From 2023 to 2024, employment in Severance grew by 8.59% (Data USA). The most common employment sectors include construction, healthcare and social assistance, and educational services (Data USA).

The average annual salary in Severance is approximately $101,505 per year as of May 2026 (ZipRecruiter). Major employers in the wider Greeley area, which is near Severance, include Poudre Valley Hospital and Banner Health (Colorado Properties). The town also has a skilled and educated workforce, contributing to its economic vitality (Colorado Properties).

Housing Market and Costs

The housing market in Severance is dynamic, with a median listing price of $530,000 (Redfin). While home prices have seen a slight year-over-year increase, they still offer relative affordability compared to some other Colorado markets (Redfin). The median home value in Severance is approximately $495,599, showing a 4.5% decrease over the past year (Zillow).

Rental costs in Severance are also a factor to consider. The median rent for a two-bedroom apartment is around $1,830 per month, while a three-bedroom rental averages $2,750 per month (Trulia). The overall cost of living in Severance is about 20% higher than the U.S. national average, largely driven by housing expenses (Salary.com).

Climate and Environment

Severance experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically ranges from 17°F to 88°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 1°F or exceeding 96°F (Weather Spark). July is the hottest month, with an average high of 87°F, while December is the coldest, with an average low of 19°F (Weather Spark).

Annual precipitation averages around 15 inches, with the wettest month being May, receiving about 1.9 inches of rain (Weather Spark). Snowfall is common in the winter months, with an average annual accumulation of 43 inches (myPerfectWeather).

Demographics and Community

Severance is a growing community with a diverse population. As of 2024, the town is home to approximately 10,130 residents (Data USA). The median age is 32.4 years, indicating a relatively young population (Data Commons).

The racial makeup of Severance is predominantly White, accounting for about 71.0% of the population, followed by Hispanic residents at 20.4% (Census Dots). The community is characterized by a mix of families and young professionals, with most residents owning their homes (Niche).

Population Trends

Severance has seen significant population growth, with an increase of 142.75% from 2010 to 2020 (Wikipedia). The estimated population for 2026 is projected to be around 13,330, indicating continued growth (Colorado Population 2026). This expansion suggests an increasing demand for housing and services within the town.

The gender distribution shows a slight majority of males, with 52.3% of residents being male and 47.7% being female (Point2Homes). The age distribution shows about 24.8% of residents are under 15, with a substantial portion of the population between 25 and 44 years old (Point2Homes).

Diversity and Inclusivity

While the majority of Severance’s population identifies as White, the town is becoming more diverse. Hispanic residents make up a significant portion of the population, and there is also a notable Multiracial community (Census Dots). The town’s diversity is growing, though it is less diverse than Colorado overall (Census Dots).

The community is described as having a friendly atmosphere, with residents tending to be conservative. This blend of a growing population and a conservative leaning shapes the town’s social fabric. Efforts to foster inclusivity and welcome new residents are ongoing as the town continues to develop.

Education and Schools

Severance offers access to public schools that are generally rated as above average. The town is part of the Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4, which holds a 4-star rating (SchoolDigger). Severance High School is ranked among the top 30% of public schools in Colorado (Niche).

Severance High School has a student-teacher ratio of 20:1 and a graduation rate of 91% (Niche). While math proficiency at the high school is around 35-39%, reading proficiency is higher at 58% (Niche).

Public School Performance

Range View Elementary School, also part of the Re-4 district, is rated well, with a 3-star rating and above-average performance in science for 5th graders (SchoolDigger). The student-teacher ratio at Range View Elementary is 16.1:1 (SchoolDigger).

While Severance High School’s statewide ranking has seen some decline, it maintains a solid performance, particularly in reading and writing proficiency (SchoolDigger). Areas for improvement include mathematics and science performance, as well as addressing chronic absenteeism rates (SchoolDigger).

Nearby Educational Institutions

Beyond the local public schools, residents have access to other educational institutions in the vicinity. Windsor Charter Academy Elementary and Middle Schools, for instance, receive high ratings, with the middle school holding a 4.75 out of 5 rating (Niche). These nearby options provide further educational choices for families in Severance.

Liberty Common School, another nearby institution, has a rating of 3.91 out of 5 (Niche). The proximity to these varied educational settings enhances the appeal of Severance for families prioritizing education.

Climate and Weather

Severance, Colorado, experiences a semi-arid climate characterized by distinct seasons. Summers are warm and mostly clear, while winters are cold, snowy, and windy (Weather Spark). The temperature typically fluctuates between 17°F and 88°F annually (Weather Spark).

The hot season extends from June to September, with average daily high temperatures above 78°F. The coldest period is from November to February, with average daily highs below 49°F (Weather Spark).

Seasonal Temperatures

July is the warmest month in Severance, with average highs around 87°F and lows of 59°F (Weather Spark). Conversely, December is the coldest month, with average highs of 41°F and lows of 19°F (Weather Spark). The overall temperature range throughout the year means residents experience all four seasons distinctly.

The best time for warm-weather outdoor activities is typically from mid-June to late August, peaking in early July (Weather Spark). The period from mid-June to late August offers pleasant temperatures for enjoying the local environment.

Precipitation and Snowfall

Severance receives an average of 15 inches of precipitation annually (myPerfectWeather). The rainy season spans from March to October, with May being the wettest month, averaging 1.9 inches of rainfall (Weather Spark). The drier period lasts from October to March, with January seeing minimal precipitation.

Snowfall is a significant aspect of Severance’s winter climate. The town averages 43 inches of snowfall annually (myPerfectWeather). The snowy season typically runs from October through April, with March often seeing the most snowfall, averaging 2.5 inches (Weather Spark). The least snow falls around July, with an average accumulation of 0.0 inches.

Cost of Living

The cost of living in Severance is higher than both the U.S. national average and the Colorado state average. In 2026, the estimated monthly cost of living is $2,969 for singles and $6,538 for families of four (Salary.com). This reflects a 2% increase from the previous year.

Housing costs are a primary driver of the higher cost of living, being 85% higher than the national average (AreaVibes). Other contributing factors include elevated transportation expenses and rising food prices (Salary.com).

Housing Expenses

Severance’s housing market is characterized by higher-than-average prices. The median home value is around $528,500 (Niche). This figure aligns with other reports indicating median home prices in the mid-$500,000 range (Redfin, Zillow).

Rents are also substantial, with a median gross rent of $2,569 per month (Niche). For renters, the median household income was $46,250 in 2022, with rent consuming approximately 66.7% of their earnings (Point2Homes).

Average Salaries and Income

The median household income in Severance was reported as $124,572 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure is considerably higher than the national median income, suggesting a strong earning potential for residents. Households led by residents aged 25 to 44 report a median income of $128,125 (Point2Homes).

The average annual pay for a broader range of jobs in Severance is approximately $101,505 as of May 2026 (ZipRecruiter). However, salary ranges can vary significantly, with most salaries falling between $74,700 and $113,000 (ZipRecruiter).

Demographics

Severance, Colorado, is home to a population of approximately 10,130 individuals as of 2024 (Data USA). The town has experienced substantial growth since the 2020 census, increasing by over 66% to reach an estimated 13,330 residents by 2026 (Colorado Population 2026).

The median age in Severance is 32.4 years (Data Commons). The population is composed of roughly 52.3% males and 47.7% females (Point2Homes). This demographic profile suggests a community with a significant number of working-age adults and families.

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The racial makeup of Severance is predominantly White, comprising about 71.0% of the population. Hispanic residents represent the next largest group at 20.4% (Census Dots). Smaller percentages identify with Multiracial (4.8%), Asian (1.4%), Native American/Other (1.9%), and Black or African American (0.6%) categories (Census Dots).

While the White population constitutes the majority, the Hispanic population has seen significant growth, increasing by an estimated 90.1% since the 2020 Census (Census Dots). This trend indicates a growing diversity within the community.

Age Distribution

The age distribution in Severance shows a young population, with about 24.8% of residents under the age of 15 (Point2Homes). Individuals between 25 and 44 years old make up 31.2% of the population, suggesting a large group of working-age adults and families (Point2Homes).

Those aged 45 to 64 constitute 22.3% of the population, while individuals 65 and older represent about 6.6% (Point2Homes). This age breakdown highlights Severance as a community with a substantial proportion of young families and a growing segment of middle-aged adults.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *