Is Severn Safe, Pros and cons of living in Severn

Severn, Maryland, offers a suburban lifestyle with convenient access to major metropolitan areas like Baltimore and Washington D.C. This Anne Arundel County community is known for its proximity to Fort Meade, a significant U.S. Army installation that contributes to the area’s economic stability and vibrancy. Severn provides a laid-back atmosphere with a variety of amenities and attractions nearby, making it an appealing location for those seeking a balance between suburban tranquility and urban accessibility.

The cost of living in Severn is slightly above the national average, a common characteristic for many suburban Maryland locales. However, it remains more affordable than some neighboring cities such as Annapolis. The median home price hovers around $450,000, and average monthly rent is approximately $1,800, with utilities adding about $300 per month. These figures suggest that while homeownership requires a significant investment, renting can be a more accessible option for some.

Is it Safe to Live in Severn?

Severn’s overall crime rate is comparable to the national average, with some sources indicating it is 3% higher than the national average for all crime, and 3% higher for violent crimes (as reported by AreaVibes). Your chance of being a victim of violent crime in Severn is approximately 1 in 299, and the chance of being a victim of property crime is about 1 in 49 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). These statistics suggest that while Severn is not among the safest communities, it is also not among those with the very highest crime rates.

When comparing Severn to other communities of similar population size, its combined violent and property crime rate is noted as being higher than average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). However, other analyses suggest that Severn’s crime rate is slightly lower than the average U.S. city, with a B- grade for safety (as reported by DoorProfit). It is important to note that crime rates can vary significantly by neighborhood within Severn, with some areas considered much safer than others.

Crime Statistics Overview

The crime rate in Severn is approximately 21.79 per 1,000 residents annually (as reported by DoorProfit). This breaks down to a violent crime rate of about 2.327 per 1,000 residents (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). Property crimes, which include motor vehicle theft, arson, larceny, and burglary, occur at a rate of approximately 20 per 1,000 population (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Severn is considered safer than 23% of cities in the United States (as reported by AreaVibes). While the overall crime rate is a concern for some, residents generally consider the southeast part of the city to be the safest (as reported by DoorProfit). The cost of crime per resident in Severn is estimated at $273 per year, which is less than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit).

Pros and Cons of Living in Severn

Severn offers a blend of suburban advantages and proximity to major employment centers, making it attractive to many. Its location between Baltimore and Washington D.C. provides residents with access to a wide range of job opportunities, cultural attractions, and entertainment options. The presence of Fort Meade also contributes to a stable local economy and a diverse community.

However, the cost of living in Severn is higher than the national average, particularly in housing expenses. While salaries can be competitive, especially in fields related to defense and technology due to Fort Meade’s presence, the higher cost of living can offset some of these benefits. Commute times can also be a factor, depending on where residents work within the greater Baltimore-Washington metropolitan area.

Economic Opportunities

Severn’s proximity to Fort Meade is a significant economic driver, providing numerous jobs in defense, cybersecurity, and communications (as reported by LivingInMaryland.com). Northrop Grumman is another major employer, focusing on aerospace and defense technology (as reported by LivingInMaryland.com). The average salary in Severn is around $70,000 to $75,000 annually, with some sources indicating a median household income of approximately $130,053 (as reported by Livability.com).

The unemployment rate in Severn is around 4.5% (as reported by DoorProfit), indicating a relatively healthy job market. The average salary for jobs in Severn is reported to be between $58,183 and $73,941 annually, with top earners potentially making over $100,000 in specialized fields (as reported by ZipRecruiter and ERI SalaryExpert). These figures highlight the diverse employment landscape available to residents.

Housing Market Insights

The Severn housing market is described as very competitive, with homes receiving an average of two offers and selling in about 51 days (as reported by Redfin). The median sale price of a home in Severn was approximately $495,000 as of March 2026, showing a 3.9% increase from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). The median listing price for homes in Severn is around $489,900 (as reported by Realtor.com®).

Rental prices in Severn are also on the rise, with the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types being $2,750 as of March 2026, which is 44% higher than the national average (as reported by Zumper). For apartments, the average rent in May 2026 is $2,331 for a one-bedroom unit and around $1,972 for a two-bedroom unit (as reported by Apartments.com). These figures indicate a strong demand in both the sales and rental markets.

Climate and Weather in Severn

Severn experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy, and windy winters. The temperature typically ranges from 26°F to 87°F throughout the year, with rare extremes below 13°F or above 95°F (as reported by Vertex AI Search). The hot season lasts from late May to mid-September, with July being the hottest month, averaging a high of 86°F and a low of 68°F (as reported by Vertex AI Search).

Winter in Severn brings very cold temperatures, with January being the coldest month, averaging a low of 27°F and a high of 42°F (as reported by Vertex AI Search). Snowfall is common during the winter months, with February typically seeing the most snow, averaging around 6.9 to 7.1 inches. The average annual snowfall for Severn is approximately 19 inches (as reported by Livability.com).

Precipitation and Seasonal Variations

Rainfall occurs throughout the year in Severn, with the wettest month being May, receiving an average of 3.5 inches of rain (as reported by Vertex AI Search). Other sources indicate July as the month with the most precipitation, averaging around 5 inches (as reported by Vertex AI Search). The drier season generally spans from late August to early April, with January receiving the least rain, averaging about 2.0 inches (as reported by Vertex AI Search).

The area experiences seasonal variations in humidity, with the muggier period lasting from late May to late September. July has the most muggy days, while February has the fewest (as reported by Vertex AI Search). The average annual rainfall for Severn is around 42 inches (as reported by Livability.com) to 47 inches (as reported by Vertex AI Search).

Education in Severn

Severn is served by the Anne Arundel County Public Schools district, which includes several elementary schools. Among the top-ranked public elementary schools are Ridgeway Elementary School, Severn Elementary School, and Quarterfield Elementary School (as reported by SchoolDigger.com and Niche). These schools provide education for students from pre-kindergarten through fifth grade.

Public schools in Severn have an average math proficiency score of 25% and a reading proficiency score of 39% (as reported by Niche). These scores are below the statewide averages for Maryland. The overall testing rank for Severn public schools is in the bottom 50% of Maryland public schools (as reported by Niche). Minority enrollment in Severn public schools is 75% of the student body, which is higher than the Maryland average (as reported by Niche).

School Performance and Ratings

Ridgeway Elementary School, Severn Elementary School, and Quarterfield Elementary School are among the higher-ranked public schools in Severn (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). However, overall testing ranks for Severn public schools are generally lower compared to the state average (as reported by Niche). Van Bokkelen Elementary, for instance, shows significantly lower proficiency rates compared to other schools in the district and state (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).

Niche provides school rankings based on data and reviews, with some Severn schools receiving grades such as B+ (as reported by Homes.com for Severn Elementary School). The student-teacher ratio at Severn Elementary School is 14:1, with 33% math proficiency and 49% reading proficiency (as reported by Homes.com).

Demographics of Severn

Severn is a growing census-designated place with a population of approximately 57,118 as of the 2020 U.S. census, showing a significant increase from 2010 (as reported by Wikipedia). Current estimates place the population at around 58,459 (as reported by Livability.com) to 61,228 in 2026 (as reported by Data USA).

The racial composition of Severn is diverse. As of recent estimates, White residents make up about 46.8%, Black or African American residents around 31.2%, and Asian residents approximately 8.8% (as reported by Wikipedia). Other significant demographic groups include Hispanic or Latino residents, making up about 7.6% of the population (as reported by Wikipedia).

Age and Household Composition

The median age in Severn is approximately 36.5 years, with slight variations between males and females (as reported by Data USA). Approximately 22.9% of residents are under 18, and 11.6% are 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia). The community has a balanced gender distribution, with about 96.1 males for every 100 females (as reported by Wikipedia).

Households in Severn reflect a mix of family structures. About 33.9% of households have children under 18, with married-couple households forming the largest segment at 51.4% (as reported by Wikipedia). The median household income is reported to be around $130,053 (as reported by Livability.com), with a poverty rate of approximately 5.72% (as reported by Data USA).

Cost of Living in Severn

The cost of living in Severn is generally higher than the U.S. national average. In 2026, monthly living costs are estimated at $2,784 for singles and $6,130 for families of four, marking a 12% increase over the national average (as reported by Salary.com). This is driven primarily by housing costs, transportation expenses, and food prices.

Housing expenses are a significant factor, with some sources indicating they are 72% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Utility prices are also elevated, being 18% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale). While transportation costs are comparable to the national average, overall living expenses place Severn as one of the more expensive cities in the U.S.

Housing Costs and Rent

The median home value in Severn is approximately $453,892 (as reported by Livability.com), with recent median sale prices around $495,000 (as reported by Redfin). This indicates a competitive housing market where prices have seen a year-over-year increase. The median monthly rent in Severn is about $1,771 (as reported by Livability.com), although other sources place the median rent for all bedroom types at $2,750 as of March 2026 (as reported by Zumper).

Apartment rents vary by size, with one-bedroom units averaging around $2,331 and two-bedroom units averaging approximately $1,972 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). Houses for rent are generally more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $2,800 (as reported by Zumper). These rental figures reflect a significant increase compared to national averages, underscoring the high demand and cost associated with housing in Severn.

Salary and Income Levels

The average salary in Severn is reported to be around $70,000 annually, with some sources citing figures closer to $75,594 as of April 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The median household income is approximately $130,053 (as reported by Livability.com), which is considerably higher than the average salary for individuals. This suggests a strong earning potential for residents, particularly those in specialized or high-demand professions.

Salaries can range widely, with the 25th percentile around $41,452 and the 75th percentile reaching up to $70,663 annually (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Top earners can exceed $100,000, especially in fields like medicine or technology, influenced by the presence of major employers like Fort Meade and Northrop Grumman (as reported by LivingInMaryland.com). A salary of $70,000 to $80,000 is generally considered sufficient to live comfortably in Severn, considering the local expenses (as reported by LivingInMaryland.com).

Major Employers in Severn

Severn’s economy is significantly bolstered by the presence of Fort George G. Meade, a major U.S. Army installation. This installation serves as a primary employer, offering a wide array of positions in sectors such as defense, cybersecurity, and communications (as reported by LivingInMaryland.com). The average salary for roles at Fort Meade can range from $60,000 to $100,000, depending on the specific position and experience level.

Another key employer in the area is Northrop Grumman, a prominent company in aerospace and defense technology, which also contributes substantially to the local job market (as reported by LivingInMaryland.com). These major employers provide a stable and diverse range of career opportunities for residents, influencing the overall economic health and income levels within Severn.

Climate and Temperature in Severn

Severn, Maryland, experiences a temperate climate characterized by distinct seasons. Summers are warm and humid, with average high temperatures in July reaching around 86°F (as reported by Vertex AI Search). The hot season generally spans from late May to mid-September, bringing comfortable conditions for outdoor activities for much of this period.

Winters are cold and can be snowy, with average high temperatures in January around 42°F and lows near 27°F (as reported by Vertex AI Search). The cold season extends from December through early March. The average annual temperature in Severn ranges from a low of about 26°F in January to a high of about 87°F in July (as reported by Vertex AI Search).

Average Rainfall and Snowfall

The area receives a considerable amount of precipitation throughout the year. Average annual rainfall in Severn is approximately 42 to 47 inches (as reported by Livability.com and Vertex AI Search). May is typically the wettest month, with about 3.5 inches of rain, while July can also see significant rainfall (as reported by Vertex AI Search).

Snowfall is a notable feature of Severn’s winter climate. The average annual snowfall is around 19 inches (as reported by Livability.com). February usually records the most snowfall, with an average of 6.9 to 7.1 inches, and snow is common from November through March (as reported by Vertex AI Search).

Demographics and Population of Severn

Severn is a sizable community with a population that has seen consistent growth. As of the 2020 census, the population was 57,118, and projections for 2026 estimate it to be around 61,228 (as reported by Data USA). The population density is substantial, with over 3,100 inhabitants per square mile (as reported by Wikipedia).

The demographic makeup of Severn is diverse. White residents constitute about 39%, followed by Black or African American residents at 35%. Hispanic residents represent approximately 11%, and Asian residents make up about 9% of the population (as reported by Niche). This diverse ethnic composition contributes to the cultural richness of the community.

Age Distribution and Gender

The median age in Severn is approximately 36.5 years (as reported by Data USA). The age distribution shows a significant portion of the population in the working-age brackets, with 13% under 10 years old and 13% aged 65 and over (as reported by Niche). This suggests a community with a mix of young families and established older residents.

Severn has a nearly balanced gender distribution, with approximately 51% females and 49% males (as reported by Niche). For every 100 females, there are about 95 males, indicating a slightly higher female population overall (as reported by Data USA).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *