Is Speedway Safe, Pros and cons of living in Speedway
Is it Safe to Live in Speedway?
Speedway, Indiana, presents a mixed picture regarding safety, with crime rates that are notably higher than both national and state averages. The town recorded 1,009 violent crimes and 2,043 property crimes over a recent five-year period (2019-2024) (as reported by Crime Explorer). Its average violent crime rate is 147.4 per 100,000 residents, which is 38.8% above the national average. Property crime averages 280.0 per 100,000 residents, exceeding the national average by 71.2% (as reported by Crime Explorer).
While overall crime rates are a concern, specific crime types show variation. For instance, burglary rates are significantly lower than the national average, with an annual rate of 7.4 per 100,000 residents, earning it a Grade A (as reported by Crime Explorer). However, motor vehicle theft is a significant issue, with an annual rate of 103.2 per 100,000 residents, which is considerably higher than the national average and graded an F (as reported by Crime Explorer). The town’s overall safety grade is an F, indicating a high risk (as reported by PlainCrime).
Cost of Living and Housing in Speedway
The cost of living in Speedway, Indiana, is generally more affordable than the national average. It is estimated to be 7% less expensive than the national average and 3% more expensive than the average city in Indiana (as determined by an economic research institute). This affordability extends to several key areas, including food, transportation, healthcare, and housing costs, which are all noted as being more affordable than the U.S. average (as determined by an economic research institute).
The housing market in Speedway reflects this general affordability. The median home value in Speedway is approximately $236,684 as of early 2026, showing a slight increase of 1.4% over the previous year (as reported by Zillow). This median home value is considerably lower than the national median home value, which stands at $350,000 (as reported by Livability.com).
Rental prices in Speedway are also competitive. The average rent for all property types is around $1,559 per month (as reported by Zillow). This is lower than the national average rent of $1,910 per month (as reported by Zillow). For a one-bedroom apartment, the average rent is approximately $975 per month, while a two-bedroom apartment averages around $1,176 per month (as reported by Apartments.com).
Job Market and Economy
Speedway’s economy is supported by a growing employment sector. As of early 2024, employment in Speedway saw a slight increase of 0.273%, with the number of employed residents reaching approximately 6.97k (as reported by Data USA). The most common employment sectors for Speedway residents include Retail Trade, Transportation & Warehousing, and Health Care & Social Assistance (as reported by Data USA).
The average salary in Speedway is approximately $47,091 annually, which equates to about $22.64 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). However, salaries can vary significantly based on occupation, with some roles, like a district manager at Speedway, potentially earning upwards of $81,378 annually (as reported by Indeed.com). The unemployment rate in Indiana, as of March 2026, was 3.3%, which is lower than the national average (as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics).
Major employers in the area contribute to the local job market. While specific large employers are not detailed in the provided search results, the town’s proximity to Indianapolis suggests access to a diverse range of industries and companies, including large retail chains like Walmart and McDonald’s, as well as healthcare providers and logistics companies. The Town of Speedway itself employs over 150 professionals across various departments, offering competitive salaries and benefits (as reported by the Town of Speedway’s Human Resources).
Climate and Weather
Speedway, Indiana, experiences a climate characterized by distinct seasons. Summers are typically long, warm, humid, and wet, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 75°F from late May to late September (as reported by Weather Spark). July is the hottest month, with average high temperatures around 85°F and lows of 67°F.
Winters in Speedway are cold, snowy, and windy, with average daily high temperatures falling below 46°F from December to March (as reported by Weather Spark). January is the coldest month, with average low temperatures around 22°F and highs of 36°F. The town experiences significant seasonal variation in cloud cover, with August being the clearest month and January being the cloudiest.
Annual rainfall averages around 41 inches, and snowfall typically accumulates to about 22 inches (as reported by Livability.com). The overall temperature range throughout the year typically varies between 21°F and 85°F, rarely dipping below 3°F or exceeding 92°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
Education in Speedway
The School Town of Speedway is recognized for its quality education system. It holds an overall Niche grade of A+, indicating a high level of performance and satisfaction (as reported by Niche). The district is ranked among the top in Indiana for diversity and for having the best teachers (as reported by Niche).
Within the district, individual schools also receive high marks. For example, James A. Allison Elementary School has a rating of 5 out of 5 and an A- grade (as reported by Niche). Speedway Senior High School also boasts an A+ overall Niche grade, ranking highly among public high schools in Indiana for college preparation and overall quality (as reported by Niche).
The student-teacher ratio in the School Town of Speedway is 14 to 1, and according to state test scores, 55% of students are proficient in math and 56% in reading (as reported by Niche). This commitment to education makes Speedway an attractive option for families prioritizing strong academic environments for their children.
Demographics of Speedway
Speedway, Indiana, has a population of approximately 13,952 residents as of the 2020 census, with recent estimates suggesting a slight increase (as reported by Wikipedia and Census Dots). The town is more racially diverse than Indiana as a whole. The population is comprised of approximately 51.7% White residents, 32.5% Black or African American residents, 8.8% Hispanic residents, and 4.2% identifying as Multiracial (as reported by Census Dots).
The median age in Speedway is around 34.5 years, with a slightly higher proportion of females to males (as reported by World Population Review). Approximately 22.4% of residents are under the age of 18, and 13.4% are 65 years of age or older (as reported by Wikipedia). The town’s demographic makeup reflects a blend of long-standing residents and a growing diversity, contributing to its unique community character.
Pros and Cons of Living in Speedway
Speedway offers a compelling mix of advantages and disadvantages for potential residents. On the positive side, the town is known for its affordability, particularly in housing costs, which are significantly lower than the national average (as reported by Zillow and Livability.com). This makes it an attractive option for first-time homebuyers and those seeking value.
The community spirit and small-town atmosphere are also significant draws, enhanced by local events and a friendly environment (as reported by Apartments.com). Furthermore, Speedway boasts a highly-rated public school district, making it a desirable location for families prioritizing education (as reported by Niche). Its proximity to Indianapolis also provides access to big-city amenities and a broader job market.
However, safety remains a concern, with crime rates exceeding national and state averages in several categories (as reported by Crime Explorer and PlainCrime). While some specific crimes like burglary are lower than average, motor vehicle theft is a notable issue. The town’s climate, with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters, may also be a factor for some individuals.
Major Employers and Economic Opportunities
Speedway’s economy is bolstered by its connection to the larger Indianapolis metropolitan area, offering a diverse range of employment opportunities. Major employers in the vicinity include large retail corporations such as Walmart and McDonald’s, alongside numerous healthcare facilities and logistics companies that form the backbone of the regional economy (as inferred from job listings). The Town of Speedway itself is a significant local employer, providing jobs for over 150 professionals in various municipal roles, complete with competitive benefits and salaries (as reported by the Town of Speedway’s Human Resources).
The town’s strategic location, with access to major highways and Indianapolis International Airport, further enhances its economic appeal by facilitating business operations and employee commutes. While specific details on major employers within Speedway itself are limited, the town’s overall economic health is influenced by the robust job market of the surrounding Indianapolis area, which offers a wide array of industries and career paths. The presence of these varied employment sectors ensures a dynamic job market for residents.
Climate and Weather Patterns
Speedway, Indiana, experiences a four-season climate with notable seasonal shifts. Summers are typically warm and humid, with average high temperatures reaching into the mid-80s Fahrenheit in July, creating a pleasant environment for outdoor activities (as reported by Weather Spark). Conversely, winters are cold and often snowy, with January lows frequently dipping into the low 20s Fahrenheit (as reported by Weather Spark).
The transitional seasons of spring and fall offer milder temperatures, though weather can be variable. Annual precipitation averages around 41 inches, distributed fairly evenly throughout the year, with snowfall contributing to winter accumulation (as reported by Livability.com). The region experiences a typical continental climate, characterized by these distinct temperature and precipitation patterns throughout the year.
Educational Landscape
The educational system in Speedway is a strong point for the community, with the School Town of Speedway consistently receiving high ratings. The district is recognized for its diversity and quality of teaching staff, earning accolades from Niche (as reported by Niche). Speedway Senior High School is particularly noted, ranking among the best in Indiana for college preparation and overall academic environment (as reported by Niche).
The district maintains a favorable student-teacher ratio, contributing to a supportive learning atmosphere. With strong performance in state test scores for both math and reading proficiency, Speedway’s schools provide a solid foundation for students’ academic success (as reported by Niche). This commitment to education makes Speedway an attractive location for families seeking quality schooling options.
Demographic Profile
Speedway, Indiana, is home to a diverse population, with recent estimates placing the population at around 13,952 individuals (as reported by Wikipedia). The demographic makeup is varied, with White residents forming the largest group at approximately 51.7%, followed by Black or African American residents at about 32.5% (as reported by Census Dots). Hispanic or Latino residents constitute about 8.8% of the population, with smaller percentages for Asian and Multiracial individuals (as reported by Census Dots).
The median age in Speedway is approximately 34.5 years, indicating a mix of younger families and established residents (as reported by World Population Review). The gender distribution is relatively balanced, with a slightly higher proportion of females. This demographic blend contributes to the town’s vibrant community fabric and cultural richness.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Speedway, Indiana, is characterized by its affordability and stability. As of early 2026, the median home value stands at approximately $236,684, reflecting a modest year-over-year increase (as reported by Zillow). This figure is significantly lower than the national median home value, positioning Speedway as an accessible market for potential homeowners.
Rental prices also remain competitive, with the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment around $975 per month and for a two-bedroom apartment approximately $1,176 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). The market shows a steady pace, with homes generally selling within a reasonable timeframe. This balance of home prices and rental rates makes Speedway an appealing option for various housing needs.
Community and Lifestyle
Speedway offers a distinct lifestyle marked by a strong sense of community and a connection to its racing heritage. The town is famously the home of the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, which influences its identity and hosts numerous events throughout the year (as reported by Wikipedia). This central attraction brings a unique energy and a focus on community gatherings, including parades and festivals that foster civic pride (as reported by Apartments.com).
The town’s Main Street area is a hub for local businesses, restaurants, and family-friendly entertainment, creating a walkable and engaging environment. Despite its small-town charm, Speedway benefits from its proximity to Indianapolis, providing residents with convenient access to big-city amenities, cultural attractions, and a wider array of professional opportunities. This blend of local character and urban accessibility defines the Speedway lifestyle.
Public Transportation and Commute
Speedway, Indiana, offers a degree of accessibility for commuters, though it is considered a car-dependent area. The town’s location, approximately five miles west-northwest of downtown Indianapolis, allows for relatively easy access to major roadways such as I-465, I-74, and I-70 (as reported by Apartments.com). This connectivity facilitates commutes to Indianapolis and surrounding areas.
While public transportation options within Speedway itself are limited, the proximity to Indianapolis means residents can access a more extensive public transit network for travel within the broader metropolitan region. The average commute time for Speedway residents is around 22 minutes (as reported by Livability.com). For those who travel frequently, the Indianapolis International Airport is also conveniently located nearby.
Recreation and Outdoor Activities
Speedway, Indiana, provides a range of recreational opportunities for its residents, blending local amenities with access to broader regional attractions. Within the town, a vibrant Main Street offers a variety of shops and restaurants, contributing to a lively atmosphere (as reported by Apartments.com). The community also hosts numerous parades, festivals, and special events throughout the year, fostering a strong sense of togetherness (as reported by Apartments.com).
Beyond the town’s immediate offerings, residents have easy access to the amenities of nearby Indianapolis. This includes attractions like the Indianapolis Zoo, the Indiana State Museum, and Lucas Oil Stadium, providing diverse options for entertainment and cultural enrichment (as reported by Apartments.com). The surrounding natural landscape also offers opportunities for outdoor activities, though specific parks and nature areas within Speedway are not detailed in the provided search results.