Is Stewartville Safe, Pros and cons of living in Stewartville
Stewartville, Minnesota, offers a blend of small-town charm and convenient access to larger urban amenities. Nestled in Olmsted County, it provides a suburban feel with a strong sense of community, making it an attractive option for families and individuals seeking a balanced lifestyle. The city’s location offers a unique advantage, being situated just south of the Rochester International Airport and a short drive from the city of Rochester itself.
This community is characterized by its friendly atmosphere and a commitment to providing a good quality of life for its residents. With a population that has seen steady growth, Stewartville maintains a close-knit environment while benefiting from its proximity to a major metropolitan area. The town’s motto, “Welcome on in to Stewartville!”, reflects its hospitable nature and open embrace of newcomers.
Is it Safe to Live in Stewartville?
Stewartville is considered a safe place to live, with crime rates significantly lower than both the national and state averages. The city’s overall crime rate is 27% lower than the national average, and violent crimes are even lower, at 40% below the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This suggests a secure environment for residents and families.
The likelihood of becoming a victim of any crime in Stewartville is approximately 1 in 65. Furthermore, the city is considered safer than 43% of cities across the United States, with crime rates showing a decrease of 5% year over year (as reported by AreaVibes). Specifically, violent crimes occur at a rate of 1 per one thousand inhabitants, and property crime rates are also below the national average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).
Violent Crime Statistics
Violent crimes, which include offenses like assault, rape, murder, and armed robbery, are infrequent in Stewartville. The chance of being a victim of a violent crime is about 1 in 1,384, which is considerably lower than the average in both Minnesota and the United States (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). This low incidence contributes to the overall feeling of safety within the community.
The FBI’s Uniform Crime Reports program, which gathers data from numerous law enforcement agencies, indicates that Stewartville’s crime data reflects a generally secure environment. While specific crime rate figures can fluctuate, the consistent trend shows Stewartville as a community with a low prevalence of violent criminal activity.
Property Crime Trends
Property crime rates in Stewartville also remain below average when compared to national figures. This encompasses offenses such as larceny, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson. Residents can generally feel secure about their homes and belongings, as the risk of experiencing property crime is lower than in many other communities across the country (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).
The overall crime rate in Stewartville is 13.42 per 1,000 residents, with the northern parts of the city generally considered the safest. This contributes to Stewartville ranking in the 87th percentile for safety, indicating it is safer than a significant majority of U.S. cities (as reported by Crime Grade). Overall, the trend suggests a stable and secure environment for residents.
Pros and Cons of Living in Stewartville
Stewartville presents a compelling case for potential residents, offering a desirable blend of affordability, community spirit, and access to amenities. The town’s cost of living is on par with the Minnesota average and slightly below the national average, making it an economically attractive option (as reported by AreaVibes). This affordability extends to housing, which is also slightly lower than the national average.
The community is known for its dense suburban feel, with a high homeownership rate of approximately 81.8% (as reported by Data USA). Residents often describe Stewartville as a quintessential “hometown suburb” where community events are central to local life. The public schools in Stewartville are also considered above average, adding to its appeal for families.
Housing Market Insights
The housing market in Stewartville shows steady activity, with a median listing price of $447,450 as of March 2026. While year-over-year sale prices have climbed by 30.64%, indicating appreciation, the inventory remains relatively limited with 51 homes listed for sale (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). This suggests a balanced market that can be favorable for both buyers and sellers.
The median home value in Stewartville was reported at $265,300 (as reported by Niche) and the median property value was $256,828 (as reported by Livability.com). More recently, Zillow reported an average home value of $332,964 as of March 2026, an increase of 2.7% over the past year (as reported by Zillow). These figures indicate a stable and appreciating housing market.
Cost of Living and Affordability
Stewartville’s cost of living is closely aligned with the Minnesota state average and is just 1% lower than the national average of 100 (as reported by AreaVibes). This general affordability is a significant draw for individuals and families looking to manage their expenses effectively. Housing costs are particularly competitive, being 1% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).
While the overall cost of living is moderate, specific expenses can vary. For example, housing costs are 7.6% lower than the national average, with a median rent of $1,250 per month (as reported by Zillow). However, other costs like transportation and utilities may be slightly higher than the national average, so a comprehensive budget is advisable.
Job Market and Economy
The economy in Stewartville is supported by a diverse range of industries, with Health Care & Social Assistance, Construction, and Educational Services being the most prominent sectors (as reported by Data USA). The city has a labor force of 3,692 individuals, with a significant portion employed in white-collar roles (as reported by ZoomProspector).
The average salary in Stewartville is approximately $57,000 annually, or $27.40 per hour (as reported by Zippia). Major employers in the area contribute to the local economy, providing employment opportunities for residents. The unemployment rate in Minnesota has seen some fluctuation, but remains a key economic indicator for the region.
Demographics and Community
Stewartville is home to a population of approximately 6,807 residents, with a median age of 36.8 years (as reported by Niche). The community is predominantly White, with 91.48% of the population identifying as such (as reported by World Population Review). The U.S. Census Bureau data indicates a high rate of citizenship, with 98.9% of residents being U.S. citizens (as reported by Data USA).
The community is described as having a dense suburban feel, with a majority of residents owning their homes. It is noted that many families choose to live in Stewartville, contributing to a family-friendly atmosphere. The residents tend to be liberal, and the public schools are considered above average.
Climate and Weather
Stewartville experiences a climate with distinct seasons, characterized by warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The warm season typically spans from May to September, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 69°F. July is the hottest month, with highs around 80°F and lows of 62°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
Conversely, the cold season lasts from late November to early March, with average daily high temperatures below 35°F. January is the coldest month, with average lows of 9°F and highs of 24°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The city receives an average of 34.84 inches of precipitation annually (as reported by Plantmaps), with significant snowfall during the winter months.
Education in Stewartville
Stewartville is served by the Stewartville School District (ISD #534), which comprises five public schools. The district is highly regarded, with a Niche overall grade of B- and a rating of 3.75 out of 5 stars based on numerous reviews (as reported by Niche). This indicates a solid educational foundation for students in the community.
Stewartville Senior High School, part of this district, has received a C+ rating from Niche and an 8/10 from GreatSchools.org. State test scores show that 38% of students are proficient in math and 52% in reading (as reported by Niche). The district’s emphasis on academics, coupled with strong extracurricular programs, aims to provide a well-rounded education for its students.
School District Performance
The Stewartville Public School District is noted for its supportive community and decent academic offerings. While some reviews suggest a strong emphasis on sports, the overall experience is considered positive by many students and parents. The district serves approximately 2,005 students across its five schools (as reported by Niche).
Stewartville Senior High School, in particular, is recognized for its athletic programs, earning an A grade in sports from Niche. The student-teacher ratio at the high school is 15:1, and the graduation rate is 92% (as reported by Niche). These factors contribute to the district’s reputation as a quality educational provider in southeastern Minnesota.
Opportunities for Higher Education
While Stewartville itself is a small city, its proximity to Rochester provides access to higher education opportunities. Students graduating from Stewartville schools often consider institutions like Winona State University, the University of Minnesota Twin Cities, and Rochester Community & Technical College (as reported by Homes.com). These options allow for continued academic pursuits without requiring a significant move.
Furthermore, the educational attainment within Stewartville itself is notable, with 55.68% of the population holding an associate’s degree or higher (as reported by ZoomProspector). This reflects a community that values education and provides pathways for residents to advance their learning and career goals.
Major Employers and Job Market
Stewartville’s economy is significantly influenced by its major employers, which are primarily concentrated in the healthcare, education, and retail sectors. Health Care & Social Assistance is the largest employment sector, followed by Educational Services and Retail (as reported by ZoomProspector). These industries provide a stable base for the local job market.
The City of Stewartville itself is a local government entity, contributing to employment opportunities within the community. While specific large-scale manufacturing or corporate headquarters might be limited within the city limits, the proximity to Rochester expands employment options considerably for residents. The average annual salary for jobs in Stewartville is around $57,000 (as reported by Zippia).
Key Industries in Stewartville
The healthcare sector is a dominant force in Stewartville’s employment landscape, aligning with the broader trend in many communities. Educational services also play a crucial role, supporting the local school district and related institutions. Retail and other service-oriented businesses form another significant part of the employment base, catering to the needs of residents and visitors alike.
In 2024, the leading industries by job count included Retail, Education, and Health Care and Social Services (as reported by ZoomProspector). This diverse industrial makeup contributes to the economic resilience of Stewartville, offering a variety of career paths for its workforce.
Employment Statistics and Trends
Employment in Stewartville has seen a slight decline of -3.77% between 2023 and 2024, with the number of employed individuals decreasing from 3.55k to 3.42k (as reported by Data USA). Despite this, the city maintains a generally stable employment environment. The unemployment rate for Minnesota, as of February 2026, remained relatively unchanged, indicating a consistent labor market across the state (as reported by Moody’s Analytics).
The average salary in Stewartville is approximately $57,000 per year, with an hourly rate of $27.40 (as reported by Zippia). The minimum wage in Stewartville is $10.08 per hour, which is higher than the federal minimum wage (as reported by Zippia). These figures provide a baseline for understanding earning potential within the city.
Housing Costs and Rental Market
The housing market in Stewartville presents a mix of opportunities for both buyers and renters. The median home value has seen some fluctuations, with Redfin reporting a median sale price of $288,000 in March 2026, a decrease of 15.3% compared to the previous year (as reported by Redfin). Conversely, Zillow reported an average home value of $332,964 as of March 2026, an increase of 2.7% year-over-year (as reported by Zillow).
For renters, the median rent in Stewartville is approximately $1,250 per month (as reported by Zillow). This figure is 37.5% lower than the national average rent of $2,000 (as reported by Zillow), making Stewartville a more affordable option for renters. Apartments.com indicates an average rent of $1,296 per month as of May 2026, which is 21% lower than the national average (as reported by Apartments.com).
Median Home Prices
Median home prices in Stewartville vary depending on the source and the specific time frame. Realtor.com® Research noted a median listing price of $447,500 in March 2026, with year-over-year sale price growth of 30.64% (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). BestNeighborhood.org reported median house prices at $274,952, which is less expensive than the U.S. median of $393,134 (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org).
The homeownership rate in Stewartville is notably high, at 81.8% (as reported by Data USA). This suggests a strong preference among residents for owning their homes, contributing to a stable community. The median property value was listed as $265,300 (as reported by Niche).
Rental Market Dynamics
The rental market in Stewartville is characterized by a steady demand and a relatively limited supply. As of May 2026, the average rent stands at $1,296 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). While the median rent was reported at $1.6K per month by Realtor.com® Research, Zillow indicates an average rent of $1,250 per month (as reported by Zillow).
The number of available rentals can fluctuate, with Realtor.com® Research noting only 4 rentals listed in March 2026, indicating a tight market. This scarcity, combined with steady demand, can influence rental prices and encourage prompt decision-making for those seeking rental properties in Stewartville.
Cost of Utilities and Goods
Information regarding the specific costs of utilities and everyday goods in Stewartville is less detailed in the provided search results. However, AreaVibes reports that the cost of living index in Stewartville is 99, with the national average being 100. This suggests that overall expenses, including utilities and goods, are in line with or slightly below the national average.
The breakdown of the cost of living index includes categories like goods & services, groceries, health care, housing, transportation, and utilities. While specific figures for utilities are not readily available, the overall cost of living being at the national average implies a moderate expense for these essential services.
Demographics and Population
Stewartville, Minnesota, is a growing city with a population estimated at 6,919 in 2024, an increase from 6,687 at the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia). The city is part of the Rochester metropolitan area, benefiting from its proximity to a larger urban center. The population is predominantly White, with 91.48% identifying as such (as reported by World Population Review).
The median age in Stewartville is around 36.6 years, with a slightly higher proportion of females to males (102.7 males per 100 females) (as reported by World Population Review). A significant portion of residents, 98.9%, are U.S. citizens, which is higher than the national average (as reported by Data USA).
Racial and Ethnic Composition
The racial makeup of Stewartville is overwhelmingly White, constituting 91.48% of the population (as reported by World Population Review). Other racial groups are represented in smaller percentages, including Black or African American, Asian, Native American, and multiracial populations. Hispanic or Latino residents make up approximately 5.3% of the population (as reported by World Population Review).
Data from 2024 indicates that White (Non-Hispanic) residents are the most common ethnic group, significantly outnumbering other categories. Two or more races (Hispanic and Non-Hispanic) also form notable demographic segments within the city (as reported by Data USA). The community is largely monolingual, with no households reporting a non-English primary language spoken at home (as reported by Data USA).
Age Distribution and Household Structure
The median age in Stewartville is 36.6 years, with a slight skew towards older residents compared to males (32.5 years for males and 38.1 years for females) (as reported by World Population Review). Approximately 27.8% of residents are under the age of 18, and 14.6% are 65 years of age or older (as reported by Wikipedia).
The city has an average household size of 2.56 persons (as reported by Niche). Married-couple households constitute about 50.2% of all households, with a notable percentage of households also headed by single males or females (as reported by Wikipedia). This household structure reflects a community with a significant presence of families.
Foreign-Born Population and Citizenship
Stewartville has a small foreign-born population, representing 1.79% of its residents, which is comparable to the national average (as reported by Data USA). The majority of the population, 98.9%, consists of U.S. citizens, a figure that has been steadily increasing (as reported by Data USA). This high rate of citizenship underscores the established nature of the community.
The primary places of birth for the foreign-born residents in Minnesota, which would include those in Stewartville, are Mexico, Somalia, and India. However, within Stewartville itself, the foreign-born population is small, and no households report speaking a non-English language as their primary shared language (as reported by Data USA).
Climate and Weather Patterns
Stewartville, Minnesota, experiences a continental climate with significant seasonal variations. Summers are generally warm and wet, while winters are cold, snowy, and windy. The temperature typically ranges from 9°F in the coldest months to 81°F in the warmest months, rarely dipping below -12°F or exceeding 89°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
The warm season, lasting about four months from mid-May to late September, sees average daily high temperatures above 69°F. July is typically the hottest month, with highs around 80°F. The cold season, from late November to early March, has average daily highs below 35°F, with January being the coldest month, averaging a high of 24°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
Average Temperatures and Precipitation
The average annual temperature in Stewartville hovers around 46°F (as reported by AccuWeather). During the summer months, average high temperatures can reach the mid-70s Fahrenheit, with daytime highs often in the low 80s in July. Winter temperatures frequently drop below freezing, with January lows averaging around 9°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
Stewartville receives an average of 34.84 inches of precipitation annually (as reported by Plantmaps). This precipitation is distributed throughout the year, with wetter periods often occurring in the summer. Snowfall is substantial during the winter months, contributing to the cold-season landscape.
Seasonal Weather Characteristics
Summers in Stewartville are characterized by warmth and humidity, with the muggier period typically lasting from early June to mid-September. July often experiences the most muggy days. Winters are harsh, with freezing temperatures, snow, and wind being common. The period from late November through early March is consistently cold.
Wind speeds also vary seasonally, with the windier part of the year occurring from late September to late May, averaging over 10 mph. January typically sees the highest average wind speeds, while August is the calmest month (as reported by Weather Spark). The climate is generally partly cloudy year-round.
Weather Preparedness
Given the distinct seasonal weather patterns, residents of Stewartville should be prepared for both extreme heat in the summer and cold, snowy conditions in the winter. The National Weather Service provides detailed forecasts and warnings for the region, including information on severe weather events like thunderstorms and potential tornadoes. Having appropriate clothing, home heating and cooling systems, and emergency supplies is advisable for year-round comfort and safety.
The climate data, including temperature ranges, precipitation, and wind speeds, can help individuals plan outdoor activities and ensure their homes are adequately prepared for seasonal changes. Understanding these patterns is key to adapting to Stewartville’s climate.