Is The Village Safe, Pros and cons of living in The Village

The Village, Oklahoma, offers a blend of suburban tranquility and urban accessibility, making it an appealing choice for a variety of residents. This city provides a comfortable living environment with a strong sense of community, complemented by its proximity to the amenities and opportunities of Oklahoma City. It’s a place where many find a balance between a peaceful home life and the conveniences of a larger metropolitan area.

The community is characterized by its residential focus, with a population that values a stable and secure place to call home. The Village’s infrastructure and services are geared towards supporting its residents, fostering an environment that is both practical and pleasant for daily living. This focus on resident well-being is a key aspect of what draws people to The Village.

Is it Safe to Live in The Village?

The Village, OK, presents a mixed safety profile, with crime rates that are generally higher than national averages in some categories. The overall crime rate is noted to be 42.97 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (according to Crime Explorer). Property crime averages 257.5 per 100,000 residents, which is 57.4% above the national average (according to the FBI Crime Data Explorer). However, violent crime rates are reported as 150.2 per 100k residents, which is 41.4% above the national average (according to the FBI Crime Data Explorer).

Despite these statistics, resident perceptions of safety can vary, with some areas considered safer than others. Niche reports that 50% of students feel the area is “Very safe” with no safety concerns, while the other 50% feel it is “Pretty safe” with some concerns. The chance of being a victim of crime in The Village can range from 1 in 20 in the south neighborhoods to 1 in 27 in the north (according to Crime Explorer). The northwest parts of The Village see the most crime incidents, approximately 73 per year, while the southwest part has the fewest, around 12 annually (according to Crime Explorer).

Housing Market and Cost of Living

The housing market in The Village, OK, is characterized by a median property value of $211,800 as of 2024 (according to Data USA). This is lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible for many. The homeownership rate in The Village is 63.5%, which is slightly below the national average of 65.2% (according to Data USA).

Housing expenses in The Village are notably lower than the national average, being 48% lower (according to Payscale). The median listing home price in March 2026 was $202,000, reflecting a year-over-year decrease of 14.2% (according to Redfin). Homes in The Village tend to sell within an average of 36 days on the market (according to Redfin). For renters, the median rent stands at approximately $1,600 per month (according to various rental listings and market trends).

Rental Market Insights

The rental market in The Village, OK, shows a median rent of around $1,600 per month. Rent rates for a one-bedroom apartment begin at approximately $876+, with two-bedroom options starting around $982+ (according to Apartments for Rent in The Village, OK). Prices are noted to be trending upward for these rental types.

The median household income for renters in The Village was $54,250 in 2022, with a rent-to-income ratio of 31% (according to Point2Homes). This suggests that a significant portion of renters’ earnings goes towards housing expenses. The overall cost of living in The Village is approximately 18% lower than the national average (according to Payscale).

Job Market and Economy

The Village, OK, has a median household income of $77,108 as of 2024, showing an 8.93% year-over-year growth (according to Data USA). The average annual household income in The Village was $92,579 in 2024, marking a 5% increase from the previous year (according to the U.S. Census Bureau via Point2Homes). The unemployment rate in The Village is reported at 2.3% (according to Niche).

Major employers in the region contribute to the local economy, though specific large-scale employers within The Village itself are not explicitly detailed in the provided search results. However, its proximity to Oklahoma City means residents have access to a broader job market. The average commute time for residents is 18.7 minutes, with most people driving alone to work (according to Data USA).

Major Industries and Employment

While specific major employers within The Village are not detailed, the broader Oklahoma City metropolitan area offers diverse employment opportunities. The average salary in The Village, OK, is noted to be around $77,108 per year, with some sources indicating an average annual household income closer to $92,579 (according to Data USA and Point2Homes). The unemployment rate is relatively low at 2.3% (according to Niche).

The average commute time for residents is 18.7 minutes, and most individuals drive alone to work (according to Data USA). This indicates a reliance on personal transportation for accessing employment, likely in surrounding areas or within Oklahoma City itself.

Climate and Environment

The Village, Oklahoma, experiences a humid subtropical climate, typical of central Oklahoma. Summers are generally hot and humid, with average high temperatures often in the upper 80s to low 90s Fahrenheit. Winters are typically mild with occasional cold spells, and snowfall is usually light and infrequent.

The area receives a moderate amount of rainfall throughout the year, with precipitation tending to be higher during the spring and early summer months. The region is also part of “Tornado Alley,” making it susceptible to severe thunderstorms and tornadoes during the spring and early summer. AccuWeather data for a similar location (The Village, CA) shows typical spring temperatures ranging from the high 50s to the high 80s Fahrenheit, with minimal chance of precipitation.

Education and Schools

The Village School, located in Houston, TX, is a highly-rated private institution. It holds an overall A+ Niche grade, with A+ ratings in academics, diversity, teachers, and clubs/activities (according to Niche). The school is ranked among the top private schools in Texas and the nation, noted for its rigorous academics and high graduation rates (according to Niche and FindingSchool).

The Village School offers various diploma options, including the International Baccalaureate (IB) program, Pre-Medical Science, Entrepreneurship, and Computer Science specializations, in addition to AP courses (according to The Village School). This diverse academic offering aims to prepare students for a wide range of higher education and career paths.

Demographics and Community

The Village, OK, has a population of approximately 9,223 as of 2026, with a median age of 34.4 years (according to World Population Review). The racial composition is predominantly White, making up about 69.58%, followed by Black or African American at 9.72%, and smaller percentages of other races (according to World Population Review). The population is currently declining at a rate of -0.61% annually.

The community is diverse in age, with a significant portion of the population falling within the 25 to 44 age range. The gender distribution shows slightly more males than females, with 91.2 males for every 100 females (according to World Population Review). The median household income is $77,108, with a poverty rate of 11.55% (according to World Population Review).

Age and Diversity

The median age in The Village, OK, is 34.4 years, with a distribution showing a notable segment of the population between 25 and 44 years old (according to World Population Review). The community is largely composed of White residents, accounting for approximately 69.58% of the population, with smaller percentages of Black or African American (9.72%) and other racial groups (according to World Population Review).

The population has seen a slight annual decline. For every 100 females, there are about 91.2 males, indicating a slightly higher male population (according to World Population Review). The median household income is $77,108, with a poverty rate of 11.55% (according to World Population Review).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *