Is Uvalde Safe, Pros and cons of living in Uvalde
Uvalde, Texas, offers a unique blend of small-town charm and the potential for growth, making it a point of interest for those considering a relocation. This city, nestled in the heart of the Texas Hill Country, provides a distinct lifestyle shaped by its local economy, community, and natural surroundings. Understanding the various facets of life in Uvalde is crucial for anyone contemplating a move to this South Texas community.
The city’s character is deeply rooted in its history and its connection to the surrounding agricultural landscape. Uvalde is known for its warm climate and its proximity to San Antonio, offering a balance between a tranquil environment and access to larger urban amenities. This overview aims to provide a comprehensive look at what Uvalde has to offer, covering essential aspects such as safety, cost of living, employment, education, and climate.
Is it Safe to Live in Uvalde?
Uvalde’s crime statistics indicate a mixed but generally concerning picture. The city experiences a higher crime rate than both the national and state averages. Specifically, violent crimes in Uvalde are approximately 10% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).
Furthermore, the chance of becoming a victim of any crime in Uvalde is about 1 in 45 (as reported by AreaVibes). Property crime rates are also elevated, with Uvalde recording 18 property crimes per one thousand population, which is above the national average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). While the total crime rate has seen a decrease year over year, the prevalence of both violent and property crimes warrants careful consideration for potential residents.
Housing and Cost of Living
The housing market in Uvalde presents a more affordable option compared to national averages. The median listing price for a home in Uvalde is approximately $265,000 (as reported by Zillow). This is considerably lower than the national median home value, making homeownership more accessible for many.
Renting in Uvalde is also relatively affordable, with the average rent for all property types being around $1,027 per month (as reported by Zillow). This cost is significantly lower than the national average, contributing to a lower overall cost of living. Uvalde’s cost of living is generally considered to be 9% lower than the U.S. national average, although it is higher than the Texas state average (as reported by Salary.com).
Housing Market Trends
The Uvalde housing market is showing signs of appreciation, with median sale prices increasing year-over-year. In March 2026, home prices in Uvalde were up by 119.6% compared to the previous year, with a median sale price of $325,000 (as reported by Redfin). This upward trend suggests a growing demand and potential for investment in the local real estate market.
Despite the price increases, the market remains less competitive than in many other areas. Homes in Uvalde typically sell after about 91 days on the market (as reported by Redfin). The median price per square foot is around $159, indicating a value proposition for buyers when compared to national figures (as reported by Redfin).
Rental Market Insights
Rental prices in Uvalde offer a more budget-friendly alternative for housing. The average rent across all property types is approximately $1,027 per month (as reported by Zillow). This figure represents a decrease from previous periods, potentially offering good value for renters.
The rental market includes a range of options, with one-bedroom apartments averaging around $875 per month and two-bedroom apartments at approximately $1,067 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). These prices are substantially lower than the national average, making Uvalde an attractive option for those seeking rental accommodations.
Job Market and Economy
The economic landscape of Uvalde is characterized by a median household income that is lower than the national average. The median household income in Uvalde County was $53,801 in 2024 (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). This figure provides a benchmark for understanding the earning potential within the community.
The unemployment rate in Uvalde County was reported at 4.7% in February 2026 (as reported by Data Commons). While this rate is subject to monthly fluctuations, it offers insight into the current employment conditions in the region. The Uvalde Area Development Foundation works to attract and support businesses, aiming to foster economic growth (as reported by the Uvalde Chamber of Commerce).
Major Employers
Several key entities contribute to employment in Uvalde. Uvalde Consolidated Independent School District is a significant employer, serving a large student population (as reported by Niche). Additionally, major retail and service companies like Walmart, HEB, and McDonald’s have a presence in Uvalde, providing numerous job opportunities (as reported by Indeed).
The healthcare sector also plays a role in the local economy, with Uvalde Memorial Hospital being a notable institution (as reported by the Uvalde Chamber of Commerce). The presence of these diverse employers helps to support the local workforce and economy.
Climate and Environment
Uvalde experiences a climate typical of South Texas, characterized by hot summers and mild winters. The city has hot and muggy summers, with temperatures frequently exceeding 90°F between May and September (as reported by Weatherspark). The hottest month is typically August, with average highs around 96°F and lows of 73°F.
Winters in Uvalde are generally short, cold, and dry. The average daily high temperature during the cooler months (November to February) remains below 70°F, with January being the coldest month, featuring average lows of 42°F and highs of 65°F (as reported by Weatherspark). The city experiences partly cloudy conditions throughout the year, with June being the clearest month.
Precipitation and Weather Patterns
Uvalde receives an average annual rainfall of approximately 25 inches (as reported by Livability.com). The weather patterns can include a chance of showers and thunderstorms, particularly during the spring and summer months. The National Weather Service forecasts indicate a possibility of isolated thunderstorms and showers throughout the week (as reported by National Weather Service).
While snowfall is virtually non-existent, the primary weather concern for residents is the intense summer heat and humidity. The climate is generally conducive to outdoor activities for much of the year, with appropriate considerations for the warmer seasons.
Education and Schools
The Uvalde Consolidated Independent School District serves the educational needs of the city’s youth. The district has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche). This rating reflects a combination of factors, including academic performance, diversity, and student-teacher ratios.
Uvalde High School, part of this district, also holds a C overall grade from Niche (as reported by Niche). State test scores indicate that proficiency in math is around 19%, and in reading is about 34% (as reported by Niche). These figures suggest areas for potential improvement within the local school system.
School Performance and Ratings
Student proficiency in math and reading at Uvalde High School falls below state averages, with 19% of students proficient in math and 34% in reading (as reported by Niche). The student-teacher ratio at Uvalde High School is 14:1, which is comparable to the state average (as reported by Niche).
Reviews for Uvalde High School present a mixed perspective, with some parents and students citing concerns about educational quality and teacher stability, while others highlight positive aspects like teacher support and extracurricular activities (as reported by Niche). The Uvalde Consolidated Independent School District, as a whole, receives a C- rating from Niche, indicating a performance level that is considered average or below average in some aspects (as reported by Niche).
Demographics and Community
Uvalde County has a population of approximately 24,881 people as of the most current U.S. Census data (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). The county’s population has seen a slight decrease in recent years, with projections indicating a continued trend of modest decline (as reported by World Population Review).
The demographic makeup of Uvalde County is predominantly Hispanic, with this group constituting about 70.9% of the population (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). White residents make up the second-largest group at 25.6% (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). The median age in Uvalde County is 34.5 years (as reported by Data Commons).
Population Trends and Diversity
The population of Uvalde city was 15,217 at the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia). Recent projections suggest a slight decrease in the county’s population, with an estimated 24,127 residents in 2026 (as reported by Cubit Planning). This demographic trend indicates a stable to slightly declining population base.
In terms of diversity, the city of Uvalde is largely Hispanic or Latino, representing a significant portion of the population (as reported by Wikipedia). While the U.S. Census Bureau data provides a broad overview, specific diversity metrics for the city itself can vary. The overall community is shaped by its strong Hispanic cultural influence.
Major Employers and Economic Drivers
The economic landscape of Uvalde is influenced by a variety of sectors, with education and retail being prominent. The Uvalde Consolidated Independent School District is a major employer, as are large retail chains such as Walmart and HEB (as reported by Indeed). These entities provide a significant number of jobs within the community.
The healthcare sector also contributes to local employment, with Uvalde Memorial Hospital serving as a key institution (as reported by the Uvalde Chamber of Commerce). The presence of these established employers offers a degree of stability to the local job market.
Climate and Weather Patterns
Uvalde experiences hot summers and mild winters, typical of its South Texas location. Average high temperatures in the summer often exceed 90°F, with August being the warmest month (as reported by Weatherspark). The summers are characterized by heat and humidity.
Winters are brief and cool, with average daily high temperatures below 70°F from November to February (as reported by Weatherspark). The city generally enjoys partly cloudy skies throughout the year. Precipitation averages around 25 inches annually, with occasional showers and thunderstorms (as reported by Livability.com).
Education System Overview
The Uvalde Consolidated Independent School District oversees the public education system in the area. The district, including Uvalde High School, receives an overall C- rating from Niche (as reported by Niche). Student academic performance, based on state test scores, shows 19% proficiency in math and 34% in reading (as reported by Niche).
While the district provides essential educational services, the reported proficiency levels suggest that academic outcomes may be a concern for some families. The student-teacher ratio is 14:1, which is in line with many other school districts (as reported by Niche).
Community and Demographics
Uvalde County’s population is around 24,881 residents, with the Hispanic demographic being the largest ethnic group (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). The median age in the county is 34.5 years (as reported by Data Commons).
The city of Uvalde itself had a population of 15,217 in 2020 (as reported by Wikipedia). Recent trends indicate a slight decline in the county’s population, with projections for the coming years showing a continued modest decrease (as reported by Cubit Planning). This demographic trend suggests a stable, though not rapidly growing, community.
Cost of Living and Housing
The cost of living in Uvalde is generally lower than the national average. Housing costs are a significant factor, with a median home listing price of approximately $265,000 (as reported by Zillow). This makes Uvalde a more affordable market for homeownership compared to many other cities.
Rental costs are also relatively low, with the average rent around $1,027 per month (as reported by Zillow). These housing expenses contribute to an overall cost of living that is about 9% lower than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com).
Home Prices and Market Dynamics
Uvalde’s housing market shows a median sale price of $325,000 as of March 2026, reflecting an increase from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). Despite this appreciation, the market is considered less competitive, with homes taking an average of 91 days to sell (as reported by Redfin).
The median price per square foot is around $159, offering potential value for buyers (as reported by Redfin). Compared to the Texas state average home price of $296,426, Uvalde remains more affordable (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org).
Rental Costs and Availability
Rental properties in Uvalde are available at competitive prices. The average rent is approximately $1,027 per month, with one-bedroom units averaging around $875 and two-bedroom units at about $1,067 (as reported by Apartments.com). This makes renting in Uvalde more affordable than the national average.
There are currently a limited number of rental units available, with around 9 rentals listed in May 2026 (as reported by Zillow). This availability can fluctuate, impacting rental search timelines for prospective tenants.
Employment Opportunities
The employment landscape in Uvalde is diverse, with key sectors including education, retail, and healthcare. Major employers like Walmart, HEB, and Uvalde Memorial Hospital provide a substantial portion of the job opportunities (as reported by Indeed and Uvalde Chamber of Commerce). Southwest Texas College and a satellite campus of Sul Ross University also contribute to the local economy and employment (as reported by Uvalde Chamber of Commerce).
The unemployment rate in Uvalde County was 4.7% in February 2026 (as reported by Data Commons). While the average salary in Uvalde is around $44,246 per year, specific job roles and experience levels can significantly influence earning potential (as reported by ZipRecruiter).
Key Industries and Major Companies
The Uvalde Chamber of Commerce actively supports local businesses and works to encourage economic development (as reported by Uvalde Chamber of Commerce). Major companies operating in Uvalde include Walmart, McDonald’s, and HEB, which are significant sources of employment (as reported by Indeed). The presence of these companies indicates a stable retail and service sector.
Additionally, the Uvalde Area Development Foundation works to attract and facilitate business growth, leveraging Uvalde’s position as a transportation hub (as reported by Uvalde Chamber of Commerce). The Uvalde Airport also hosts various aviation-related businesses, contributing to the local economic diversity.
Climate and Weather
Uvalde experiences a hot and humid climate during its long summers, with temperatures frequently rising above 90°F from May through September (as reported by Weatherspark). August is typically the hottest month, with average highs around 96°F.
Winters are short and mild, with average high temperatures below 70°F. January is the coldest month, with average highs around 65°F and lows near 42°F (as reported by Weatherspark). The city experiences partly cloudy conditions year-round, with June being the clearest month.
Temperature and Rainfall Data
The temperature in Uvalde typically ranges from 41°F to 96°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 29°F or exceeding 101°F (as reported by Weatherspark). Annual rainfall averages about 25 inches (as reported by Livability.com). The chance of precipitation, including showers and thunderstorms, is more common during the warmer months.
Residents can expect warm to hot conditions for most of the year. The climate supports outdoor activities, though it necessitates preparation for high summer temperatures and humidity. Weather forecasts often indicate a possibility of scattered showers or isolated thunderstorms (as reported by National Weather Service).
Educational Landscape
The Uvalde Consolidated Independent School District provides educational services for the community. The district, which includes Uvalde High School, has received an overall grade of C- from Niche (as reported by Niche). This rating reflects a comprehensive assessment of various educational factors.
Academic performance metrics, such as state test proficiency rates in math and reading, are important considerations for families. At Uvalde High School, 19% of students are proficient in math, and 34% are proficient in reading (as reported by Niche). These figures provide insight into the academic outcomes within the district.
School Performance and Student Outcomes
Student proficiency rates in math and reading at Uvalde High School are 19% and 34%, respectively (as reported by Niche). These statistics indicate the percentage of students meeting or exceeding state standards in these core subjects. The student-teacher ratio at Uvalde High School is 14:1 (as reported by Niche).
Reviews and ratings for Uvalde schools suggest a mixed educational experience, with some parents expressing concerns and others highlighting positive aspects of the school environment (as reported by Niche). Families considering a move to Uvalde may wish to investigate specific school performance data and parent feedback.
Community Demographics
Uvalde County is home to approximately 24,881 residents, with the Hispanic population forming the largest demographic group at 70.9% (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau). The median age in the county is 34.5 years (as reported by Data Commons).
The city of Uvalde’s population was recorded at 15,217 in 2020 (as reported by Wikipedia). Demographic trends for the county suggest a slight population decrease, with projections indicating continued modest declines in the coming years (as reported by Cubit Planning). This indicates a stable community rather than one experiencing rapid growth.
Overall Cost of Living
Uvalde offers a cost of living that is generally lower than the national average. Housing is a significant contributing factor, with a median home listing price around $265,000 (as reported by Zillow). This makes Uvalde a more affordable place to purchase a home compared to many other U.S. cities.
Rental costs also remain affordable, with an average rent of approximately $1,027 per month (as reported by Zillow). These housing expenses, combined with other living costs, position Uvalde as a financially accessible option for many individuals and families. The overall cost of living is estimated to be 9% lower than the U.S. national average (as reported by Salary.com).
Housing Expenses and Market Value
The median sale price for homes in Uvalde was $325,000 in March 2026, showing an increase from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). The median price per square foot is approximately $159 (as reported by Redfin). These figures suggest that while home prices have risen, they remain more affordable than the national median.
Compared to the Texas state average home price of $296,426, Uvalde’s market is still more accessible (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org). The market is not highly competitive, with homes typically taking around 91 days to sell (as reported by Redfin).
Rental Market Dynamics
Rental prices in Uvalde are attractive to renters, with an average monthly rent of $1,027 (as reported by Zillow). One-bedroom apartments typically rent for around $875, while two-bedroom units average about $1,067 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). These rates are significantly lower than the national average.
The number of available rental units can vary, impacting the ease of finding a suitable place to live. As of May 2026, there were approximately 9 rental listings available in Uvalde (as reported by Zillow). This indicates a moderately active rental market.