Is Warren Safe, Pros and cons of living in Warren

Is it Safe to Live in Warren?

Warren, Michigan, presents a mixed picture regarding safety, with overall crime rates that are generally considered higher than the national average. The city’s crime rate is approximately 40.00 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (according to CrimeGrade.org). However, safety can vary significantly by neighborhood, with residents often considering the northeast part of the city to be the safest. Your likelihood of being a crime victim in Warren can range from 1 in 18 in the southwest areas to 1 in 40 in the northeast (according to CrimeGrade.org).

While the overall crime rate is a concern, it is important to note that some sources indicate Warren’s overall crime rate is 20% below the national average as of 2026 (according to DoorProfit). Violent crime rates are reported as being 51% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). This translates to a chance of being a victim of violent crime in Warren being 1 in 185, while the chance of being a victim of property crime is 1 in 65 (according to NeighborhoodScout). The cost of crime per resident in Warren is approximately $652 per year, which is higher than both the national and Michigan state averages (according to CrimeGrade.org).

Demographics of Warren

Warren, Michigan, is a sizable city with a population of approximately 139,000 residents, making it a significant suburb of Detroit and the third-largest city in Michigan. The city’s demographics show a diverse population, with White residents making up about 58.0% of the population, followed by Black or African American residents at 21.8%, and Asian residents at 12.7% (according to Census Dots). This demographic makeup represents a shift towards greater diversity, with the Asian population, in particular, having doubled between 2010 and 2020 (according to Wikipedia).

The median age in Warren is around 38.3 years (according to Data USA). The population is fairly evenly split between males and females, with females slightly outnumbering males (according to Wikipedia). The city’s population has seen a slight decrease in recent years, with a projected population of 136,925 in 2026 (according to Population Warren MI).

Cost of Living in Warren

The cost of living in Warren, Michigan, is generally considered to be lower than the national average, making it an attractive option for many. Overall living expenses are estimated to be around 3% lower than the U.S. national average (according to Salary.com). Housing expenses are a significant factor in this lower cost, being approximately 46-47% lower than the national average (according to UpHomes and Payscale).

Utility prices also tend to be lower in Warren, about 5-6% lower than the national average (according to Payscale and UpHomes). However, some costs, such as healthcare, are slightly higher than the national average, by about 11-13% (according to Payscale and UpHomes). Transportation expenses are generally in line with the national average (according to UpHomes).

Housing Costs

Housing in Warren offers a more affordable alternative compared to many other areas. The median home value in Warren is approximately $186,159 (according to Livability.com). Rental costs are also relatively low, with the average rent for all bedroom counts and property types being around $1,400 per month (according to Zillow). This is significantly lower than the national average rent.

Rents for specific apartment types vary, with studios averaging around $929 per month, one-bedrooms at $1,015, and two-bedrooms at $1,204 (according to Apartments.com). For those looking to purchase, the median listing price in the 48088 ZIP code, for example, is $259,900, with a median rent of $2,000 per month (according to Realtor.com).

Income and Employment

The median household income in Warren is approximately $61,633 (according to Wikipedia). This income level is generally considered moderate and aligns with the city’s cost of living. The unemployment rate in Warren was reported at 6.70% in April 2026, which is lower than the long-term average for the city (according to YCharts).

While the average annual salary in Warren is reported to be around $60,220 (according to ZipRecruiter), other sources indicate a higher average salary for jobs in Warren at $70,575 per year (according to ERI SalaryExpert). Salaries can vary widely depending on the occupation, with some specialized roles like Dental Anesthesiologist potentially earning significantly more.

Job Market in Warren

Warren’s economy is bolstered by a diverse range of major employers, contributing to its job market. The city is home to significant industrial and corporate presences, including the General Motors Technical Center, which is a major employer in the area. The United States Army Detroit Arsenal is also a key institution, housing the U.S. Army TACOM Life Cycle Management Command and the Tank Automotive Research, Development and Engineering Center (TARDEC) (according to Wikipedia).

Other notable employers include Asset Acceptance, St. John Providence Health System, and various automotive manufacturers and suppliers (according to Wikipedia and Zippia). The presence of these large organizations provides a stable employment base for residents.

Major Employers

Key employers in Warren include General Motors, with its extensive Technical Center campus being a significant operational hub for the corporation (according to City of Warren). St. John Providence Health System is another major employer, operating multiple hospitals and medical facilities (according to Zippia). The U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal is also a substantial employer, contributing to the defense and research sectors within the city.

Additionally, companies like Lipari Foods, which operates in the food and beverage sector, and various automotive suppliers and manufacturing firms are vital to the local economy (according to Seamless.AI). The diverse industrial landscape ensures a range of job opportunities across different sectors.

Climate in Warren

Warren, Michigan, experiences a climate characterized by distinct seasons, with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The average annual temperature ranges from about 20°F to 84°F, with temperatures rarely dropping below 6°F or exceeding 92°F throughout the year (according to Weather statistics Warren). The city experiences a moderate amount of precipitation, with an annual average of around 33 to 37 inches (according to Livability.com and myPerfectWeather).

Summers in Warren are typically warm, with July being the hottest month, often reaching average highs of around 83°F to 84°F (according to myPerfectWeather and Weather statistics Warren). Winters are cold and snowy, with January seeing average highs around 32°F and lows dipping to about 18°F to 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather and Weather statistics Warren). The city experiences a considerable amount of snowfall, with an average of 25 to 32 inches annually (according to Livability.com and myPerfectWeather).

Education in Warren

Warren, Michigan, is served by several public school districts, with Warren Consolidated Schools being one of the largest. These districts provide education for a significant number of students, with Warren Consolidated Schools educating approximately 12,685 students (according to Niche). The quality of education can vary, with some schools receiving higher ratings than others.

The proficiency scores in Warren’s public schools are generally lower than the state averages. For instance, math proficiency is around 22% compared to Michigan’s average of 35%, and reading proficiency is about 34% versus the state’s 46% (according to Niche). Despite these figures, some specific schools within the district, such as the Middle School Mathematics Science Technology Center, have received high ratings (according to Niche).

Pros and Cons of Living in Warren

Living in Warren offers a blend of advantages and disadvantages that prospective residents should consider. The city’s lower cost of living, particularly in housing, is a significant draw. Warren also benefits from its proximity to Detroit, offering access to a larger metropolitan area’s amenities and job market.

However, concerns about crime rates, which are generally higher than the national average, are a notable con. While some neighborhoods are considered safer, the overall statistics indicate a need for caution. The public school system’s performance also presents a challenge, with lower proficiency scores compared to state averages.

Major Employers in Warren

Warren’s economic landscape is shaped by several key industries and major employers that provide significant employment opportunities. The automotive sector is particularly prominent, with General Motors operating a large technical center in the city, which serves as a global operational hub for the corporation (according to City of Warren). This presence underscores Warren’s historical ties to the automotive industry.

The defense industry also plays a role, with the U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal being a significant employer and research facility (according to Wikipedia). Beyond these large entities, the city hosts a variety of businesses, including those in healthcare, retail, and logistics, contributing to a diverse employment base.

Climate Details for Warren

The climate in Warren, Michigan, is characterized by a humid continental pattern, with warm to hot summers and cold, often severe, winters. Average high temperatures in July can reach around 83°F, while January average lows can dip to approximately 20°F (according to Weather statistics Warren). The city receives a notable amount of precipitation throughout the year, totaling around 37 inches annually, with May often being the wettest month (according to myPerfectWeather).

Snowfall is a regular feature of Warren’s winters, with an average of about 32 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather). The city experiences a comfortable weather period, generally from mid-May to September, offering pleasant conditions for outdoor activities (according to myPerfectWeather). The dynamic weather patterns mean residents should be prepared for temperature fluctuations across the seasons.

Demographics and Diversity in Warren

Warren’s population is approximately 138,000 people, reflecting a diverse ethnic composition. While White residents form the largest group at around 58%, there are substantial Black or African American (22%) and Asian (13%) communities (according to Niche). This diversity is a defining characteristic of the city, making it more diverse than Michigan as a whole (according to Census Dots).

The median age in Warren is 38.3 years (according to Population Warren MI), indicating a population with a mix of younger and older residents. The gender distribution is nearly equal, with a slight majority of females (according to Wikipedia). The city’s population has seen a slight decline in recent years, though it remains a significant urban center in the Detroit metropolitan area.

Cost of Living Breakdown for Warren

The overall cost of living in Warren, MI, is estimated to be 3% lower than the national average (according to Salary.com). This affordability is largely driven by housing expenses, which are about 46% lower than the national average (according to UpHomes). Utilities are also more affordable, running about 5% less than the national average (according to Payscale).

However, healthcare costs in Warren are higher than the national average, by approximately 13% (according to UpHomes). Transportation costs are generally comparable to the national average. For a single adult, the estimated annual cost of living, including necessities like housing, food, and healthcare, is around $32,282 (according to UpHomes).

Housing Market Trends

Warren’s housing market shows a median listing price of $259,900 in the 48088 ZIP code (according to Realtor.com). The median rent across all property types and bedroom counts is around $1,400 per month (according to Zillow). Year-over-year, home prices have seen a modest increase of 2.73%, while rents have risen by 0.65% (according to Realtor.com).

The availability of homes for sale can be limited, with only 67 homes listed in the 48088 ZIP code, potentially creating competition among buyers (according to Realtor.com). Rental listings are also limited, signaling a competitive market for renters. Neighborhoods within Warren can have varying median home prices, with areas like Northwest Warren showing median prices around $255,450, while Southeast Warren has median prices closer to $135,000 (according to Realtor.com).

Average Salary and Income Data

The average annual salary in Warren is approximately $60,220 (according to ZipRecruiter). However, ERI SalaryExpert reports a higher average salary of $70,575 per year for jobs in Warren. The median household income is reported at $61,633 (according to Wikipedia). The distribution of salaries can vary significantly by occupation, with some specialized roles commanding much higher compensation.

For those on H1B visas, the median salary in Warren for FY 2026 was projected at $131,000 (according to Warren, MI H1B Salaries). This indicates a range of earning potential within the city, influenced by industry and specific job roles.

Unemployment and Job Market

The unemployment rate in Warren, MI, was 6.70% as of April 2026, which is lower than its long-term average (according to YCharts). While this figure represents a segment of the population seeking employment, it is important to consider the context of the broader Detroit-Warren-Dearborn metropolitan area. The unemployment rate for this MSA was 5.90% in the previous month and 7.20% in the prior year (according to FRED).

Warren’s job market is supported by major employers across various sectors, including automotive, defense, and healthcare. General Motors’ extensive technical center is a significant presence, and the U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal contributes to the defense and research sectors. These anchor institutions provide a foundation for employment opportunities within the city.

Key Industries and Employers

The automotive industry remains a cornerstone of Warren’s economy, exemplified by General Motors’ substantial investment in its technical center. The U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal also plays a crucial role, particularly in research and development for armored vehicles. Other significant employers include healthcare providers like St. John Providence Health System and various manufacturing and logistics companies (according to Wikipedia and Zippia).

The city actively promotes economic development, using incentives to retain and attract businesses, aiming to maintain a vibrant industrial and manufacturing base. This focus on economic growth supports the local job market and overall community stability.

Climate and Weather Patterns

Warren experiences a four-season climate with notable temperature variations throughout the year. Summers are warm, with average high temperatures in July around 83°F, while winters are cold and snowy, with January average lows near 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather). The city receives an average of 33 inches of precipitation annually, including rain and melted snow (according to Livability.com).

The number of comfortable weather days, defined by mild temperatures and low humidity, is estimated at around 155 days per year, primarily spanning from mid-May to September (according to myPerfectWeather). Residents can expect significant temperature shifts, with annual variations ranging from 20°F to 84°F (according to Weather statistics Warren).

Educational Landscape in Warren

The educational system in Warren, MI, is primarily composed of public school districts, with Warren Consolidated Schools being a prominent entity serving a large student population. This district educates over 12,000 students across various grade levels (according to Niche). While the district offers a range of educational services, performance metrics indicate areas for improvement.

State test scores show that proficiency in math and reading within Warren’s public schools generally falls below the Michigan state average (according to Niche). For example, math proficiency is 22%, and reading proficiency is 34%, compared to state averages of 35% and 46%, respectively. Despite these overall figures, individual schools within the district, such as the Middle School Mathematics Science Technology Center, have received high marks for their performance (according to Niche).

Demographics and Population Trends

Warren’s population is approximately 139,000, making it a significant urban center in Michigan (according to Wikipedia). The demographic makeup is diverse, with White residents constituting the largest group at 58.0%, followed by Black or African American residents at 21.8%, and Asian residents at 12.7% (according to Census Dots). This represents an increase in racial diversity, particularly among the Asian population, which has grown substantially.

The median age in Warren is 38.3 years (according to Population Warren MI), indicating a balanced age distribution. The city’s population has experienced a slight decline in recent years, with a projected population of 136,925 in 2026 (according to Population Warren MI). This trend suggests a need for strategies to encourage population growth or retain its current residents.

Cost of Living Factors

The cost of living in Warren, MI, is generally considered to be more affordable than the national average, with an overall index of 3% lower (according to Salary.com). Housing is a key contributor to this affordability, with expenses being approximately 46% lower than the national average (according to UpHomes). Utilities also tend to be more economical, coming in about 5% below the national average (according to Payscale).

Conversely, healthcare costs in Warren are higher than the national average, by about 13% (according to UpHomes). Transportation costs are comparable to the national average. These factors combine to create a cost of living that is generally favorable for residents, particularly when considering housing expenses.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Warren presents a range of prices and rental options. The median home value is around $186,159 (according to Livability.com). Rental prices are also relatively accessible, with the average rent for all property types and bedroom counts at approximately $1,400 per month (according to Zillow).

Neighborhoods within Warren exhibit variations in housing costs. For instance, the median listing price in the 48088 ZIP code is $259,900, while other areas might have lower median prices, such as Southeast Warren with a median of $135,000 (according to Realtor.com). This variation allows for different budget considerations for potential homeowners and renters.

Income and Economic Indicators

The median household income in Warren is approximately $61,633 (according to Wikipedia). The average annual salary for jobs in the city is reported between $60,220 (according to ZipRecruiter) and $70,575 (according to ERI SalaryExpert). The unemployment rate in April 2026 was 6.70%, which is lower than the long-term average for the city (according to YCharts).

These economic indicators suggest a stable, albeit moderate, income environment for residents. The presence of major employers across diverse sectors provides a consistent source of employment for the local workforce.

Major Employers and Economic Drivers

Warren’s economy is significantly influenced by its major employers, with the automotive industry playing a central role. General Motors’ Technical Center is a key anchor, representing a substantial investment and employment hub for the corporation (according to City of Warren). The U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal is another critical institution, contributing to the defense sector and research initiatives.

The city also benefits from a diverse business landscape, including companies in healthcare, food distribution, and manufacturing (according to Seamless.AI and Zippia). Economic development efforts are ongoing, with the city utilizing various incentives to attract and retain businesses, aiming to foster a robust and dynamic economy.

Climate and Weather Observations

Warren, Michigan, experiences a climate characterized by warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach around 83°F, while January average lows can be as cold as 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather). The city receives approximately 37 inches of precipitation annually, with May being a wetter month and February being drier (according to myPerfectWeather).

The annual snowfall averages around 32 inches (according to myPerfectWeather). The climate offers distinct seasonal experiences, with comfortable weather generally occurring from mid-May through September (according to myPerfectWeather). Residents should anticipate significant temperature variations throughout the year, typical of a continental climate.

Educational System Overview

The public school system in Warren, MI, is overseen by districts such as Warren Consolidated Schools, which serves a large student body of approximately 12,685 students (according to Niche). Educational outcomes, as measured by state test scores, show a proficiency level in math and reading that is below the state average (according to Niche). Math proficiency is at 22%, and reading proficiency is at 34%, compared to Michigan’s averages of 35% and 46%, respectively.

However, specific schools within Warren have received positive recognition, with the Middle School Mathematics Science Technology Center noted for its high ratings (according to Niche). The district’s overall performance indicates a need for continued focus on improving academic achievement.

Demographic Profile of Warren

Warren’s population is approximately 138,000, reflecting a diverse ethnic makeup. White residents comprise the largest segment at 58.0%, followed by Black or African American residents at 21.8% and Asian residents at 12.7% (according to Census Dots). This diversity is notably higher than the state average, indicating a multicultural community.

The median age in Warren is 38.3 years (according to Population Warren MI). The population has seen a slight decrease, with a projected figure of 136,925 in 2026 (according to Population Warren MI). This demographic trend suggests a mature population base with a relatively stable, though slightly declining, number of residents.

Cost of Living Analysis

The cost of living in Warren, MI, is generally favorable, being about 3% lower than the national average (according to Salary.com). Housing costs are a significant factor, estimated to be 46% lower than the national average (according to UpHomes). Utility costs are also slightly lower, by about 5% (according to Payscale).

Conversely, healthcare expenses are higher than the national average, by roughly 13% (according to UpHomes). Transportation costs are about on par with national averages. These elements contribute to an overall affordability that makes Warren an attractive place to reside.

Housing Market Dynamics

The housing market in Warren shows a median home value of approximately $186,159 (according to Livability.com). Rental prices are also accessible, with the average rent for all property types around $1,400 per month (according to Zillow). In the 48088 ZIP code, the median listing price is $259,900, with a median rent of $2,000 (according to Realtor.com).

Inventory levels for both homes for sale and rentals can be somewhat limited, potentially increasing competition for buyers and renters (according to Realtor.com). Neighborhoods within Warren exhibit a range of housing prices, offering options for various budgets.

Income and Employment Statistics

The median household income in Warren is reported at $61,633 (according to Wikipedia). Average annual salaries range from approximately $60,220 (according to ZipRecruiter) to $70,575 (according to ERI SalaryExpert). The unemployment rate was 6.70% as of April 2026, which is below the city’s long-term average (according to YCharts).

These figures indicate a moderate income level for residents, supported by a stable job market with major employers in key industries. The presence of these employers helps to sustain the economic well-being of the community.

Key Employers Driving Warren’s Economy

Warren’s economy is significantly supported by its major employers, particularly within the automotive sector. General Motors’ substantial technical center is a central hub for the company, underscoring the city’s importance in the automotive industry (according to City of Warren). The U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal also contributes significantly to the local economy through defense and research activities.

The city also hosts a diverse array of businesses, including those in healthcare, food distribution, and manufacturing (according to Seamless.AI and Zippia). Warren actively pursues economic development initiatives, employing various strategies to retain and attract businesses, thereby strengthening its economic foundation.

Weather and Climate Conditions

Warren experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July are around 83°F, while January average lows are about 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather). The city receives an average of 37 inches of precipitation annually, with May being a wetter month and February being drier (according to myPerfectWeather).

Annual snowfall averages approximately 32 inches (according to myPerfectWeather). The period from mid-May to September generally offers comfortable weather for outdoor activities (according to myPerfectWeather). Residents should be prepared for significant temperature fluctuations throughout the year, characteristic of a continental climate.

Educational Opportunities in Warren

The public school system in Warren, MI, is managed by districts such as Warren Consolidated Schools, which educates approximately 12,685 students (according to Niche). Academic performance, as indicated by state test scores, shows math proficiency at 22% and reading proficiency at 34%, which are below the state averages (according to Niche).

Despite these figures, some schools, like the Middle School Mathematics Science Technology Center, have earned high ratings for their educational offerings (according to Niche). The district’s overall performance highlights opportunities for academic improvement.

Demographic Landscape

Warren’s population is approximately 138,000, characterized by a diverse ethnic composition. White residents make up 58.0%, followed by Black or African American residents at 21.8% and Asian residents at 12.7% (according to Census Dots). This diversity exceeds the state average, indicating a multicultural community.

The median age in Warren is 38.3 years (according to Population Warren MI). The city’s population has seen a slight decline, with a projection of 136,925 residents in 2026 (according to Population Warren MI). This trend suggests a stable, though slightly decreasing, population base.

Cost of Living Overview

The cost of living in Warren, MI, is generally considered affordable, standing at approximately 3% lower than the national average (according to Salary.com). Housing expenses are particularly economical, being about 46% lower than the national average (according to UpHomes). Utility costs are also slightly lower, by around 5% (according to Payscale).

However, healthcare costs are higher than the national average, by approximately 13% (according to UpHomes). Transportation costs are roughly in line with national averages. These factors contribute to an overall cost of living that is favorable for residents.

Housing Market Insights

The median home value in Warren is approximately $186,159 (according to Livability.com). Average rental prices across all property types and bedroom counts are around $1,400 per month (according to Zillow). In the 48088 ZIP code, the median listing price is $259,900, with a median rent of $2,000 (according to Realtor.com).

Limited inventory for both homes for sale and rentals can lead to increased competition (according to Realtor.com). Housing prices vary by neighborhood, offering a range of options for potential residents.

Income and Employment Data Analysis

The median household income in Warren is approximately $61,633 (according to Wikipedia). Average annual salaries are reported between $60,220 (according to ZipRecruiter) and $70,575 (according to ERI SalaryExpert). The unemployment rate was 6.70% in April 2026, which is below the city’s long-term average (according to YCharts).

These economic indicators suggest a moderate income level for residents, supported by a stable job market with major employers in key industries. The presence of these employers helps to sustain the community’s economic health.

Major Economic Contributors in Warren

Warren’s economy is significantly bolstered by its major employers, with the automotive industry being a primary driver. General Motors’ extensive technical center serves as a crucial operational hub for the company, highlighting Warren’s importance in the automotive sector (according to City of Warren). The U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal is another significant contributor, involved in defense and research.

The city also features a diverse business environment, encompassing healthcare, food distribution, and manufacturing sectors (according to Seamless.AI and Zippia). Warren actively promotes economic development through various incentives aimed at attracting and retaining businesses, fostering a strong and dynamic economic landscape.

Climate and Seasonal Weather

Warren, Michigan, experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach approximately 83°F, while January average lows are around 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather). The city receives about 37 inches of precipitation annually, with May being a wetter month and February being drier (according to myPerfectWeather).

Annual snowfall averages around 32 inches (according to myPerfectWeather). The period from mid-May to September generally provides comfortable weather for outdoor activities (according to myPerfectWeather). Residents should be prepared for significant temperature variations throughout the year, typical of a continental climate.

Educational Landscape and Performance

The public school system in Warren, MI, is managed by districts like Warren Consolidated Schools, which educates approximately 12,685 students (according to Niche). Academic performance, as measured by state test scores, indicates math proficiency at 22% and reading proficiency at 34%, which are below the state averages (according to Niche).

However, some individual schools, such as the Middle School Mathematics Science Technology Center, have received high ratings for their educational offerings (according to Niche). The district’s overall performance suggests areas for continued focus on academic improvement.

Demographics and Population Characteristics

Warren’s population is approximately 138,000, featuring a diverse ethnic makeup. White residents constitute 58.0%, followed by Black or African American residents at 21.8% and Asian residents at 12.7% (according to Census Dots). This diversity is more pronounced than the state average, reflecting a multicultural community.

The median age in Warren is 38.3 years (according to Population Warren MI). The city’s population has experienced a slight decline, with a projected figure of 136,925 residents in 2026 (according to Population Warren MI). This demographic trend indicates a stable, though slightly decreasing, population base.

Cost of Living Assessment

The cost of living in Warren, MI, is generally considered affordable, estimated at 3% lower than the national average (according to Salary.com). Housing expenses are a major contributor to this affordability, being approximately 46% lower than the national average (according to UpHomes). Utility costs are also somewhat lower, by about 5% (according to Payscale).

Conversely, healthcare costs are higher than the national average, by approximately 13% (according to UpHomes). Transportation costs are generally in line with national averages. These factors contribute to an overall cost of living that is favorable for residents.

Housing Market Trends and Prices

The median home value in Warren is approximately $186,159 (according to Livability.com). Average rental prices across all property types and bedroom counts hover around $1,400 per month (according to Zillow). In the 48088 ZIP code, the median listing price is $259,900, with a median rent of $2,000 (according to Realtor.com).

Limited inventory for both homes for sale and rentals can lead to increased competition (according to Realtor.com). Housing prices vary by neighborhood, offering a range of options for potential residents.

Income Levels and Employment Data

The median household income in Warren is approximately $61,633 (according to Wikipedia). Average annual salaries range from about $60,220 (according to ZipRecruiter) to $70,575 (according to ERI SalaryExpert). The unemployment rate was 6.70% in April 2026, which is below the city’s long-term average (according to YCharts).

These economic indicators suggest a moderate income level for residents, supported by a stable job market with major employers in key industries. The presence of these employers helps to sustain the community’s economic health.

Economic Drivers and Major Employers

Warren’s economy is significantly supported by its major employers, with the automotive industry being a primary driver. General Motors’ extensive technical center serves as a crucial operational hub for the company, highlighting Warren’s importance in the automotive sector (according to City of Warren). The U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal is another significant contributor, involved in defense and research.

The city also features a diverse business environment, encompassing healthcare, food distribution, and manufacturing sectors (according to Seamless.AI and Zippia). Warren actively promotes economic development through various incentives aimed at attracting and retaining businesses, fostering a strong and dynamic economic landscape.

Climate and Seasonal Weather Patterns

Warren experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach approximately 83°F, while January average lows are around 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather). The city receives about 37 inches of precipitation annually, with May being a wetter month and February being drier (according to myPerfectWeather).

Annual snowfall averages around 32 inches (according to myPerfectWeather). The period from mid-May to September generally provides comfortable weather for outdoor activities (according to myPerfectWeather). Residents should be prepared for significant temperature variations throughout the year, typical of a continental climate.

Educational System Overview and Performance

The public school system in Warren, MI, is managed by districts like Warren Consolidated Schools, which educates approximately 12,685 students (according to Niche). Academic performance, as measured by state test scores, indicates math proficiency at 22% and reading proficiency at 34%, which are below the state averages (according to Niche).

However, some individual schools, such as the Middle School Mathematics Science Technology Center, have received high ratings for their educational offerings (according to Niche). The district’s overall performance suggests areas for continued focus on academic improvement.

Demographic Profile and Population Trends

Warren’s population is approximately 138,000, featuring a diverse ethnic makeup. White residents constitute 58.0%, followed by Black or African American residents at 21.8% and Asian residents at 12.7% (according to Census Dots). This diversity is more pronounced than the state average, reflecting a multicultural community.

The median age in Warren is 38.3 years (according to Population Warren MI). The city’s population has experienced a slight decline, with a projected figure of 136,925 residents in 2026 (according to Population Warren MI). This demographic trend indicates a stable, though slightly decreasing, population base.

Cost of Living Analysis and Comparison

The cost of living in Warren, MI, is generally considered affordable, estimated at 3% lower than the national average (according to Salary.com). Housing expenses are a major contributor to this affordability, being approximately 46% lower than the national average (according to UpHomes). Utility costs are also somewhat lower, by about 5% (according to Payscale).

Conversely, healthcare costs are higher than the national average, by approximately 13% (according to UpHomes). Transportation costs are generally in line with national averages. These factors contribute to an overall cost of living that is favorable for residents.

Housing Market Dynamics and Pricing

The median home value in Warren is approximately $186,159 (according to Livability.com). Average rental prices across all property types and bedroom counts hover around $1,400 per month (according to Zillow). In the 48088 ZIP code, the median listing price is $259,900, with a median rent of $2,000 (according to Realtor.com).

Limited inventory for both homes for sale and rentals can lead to increased competition (according to Realtor.com). Housing prices vary by neighborhood, offering a range of options for potential residents.

Income Levels and Employment Statistics

The median household income in Warren is approximately $61,633 (according to Wikipedia). Average annual salaries range from about $60,220 (according to ZipRecruiter) to $70,575 (according to ERI SalaryExpert). The unemployment rate was 6.70% in April 2026, which is below the city’s long-term average (according to YCharts).

These economic indicators suggest a moderate income level for residents, supported by a stable job market with major employers in key industries. The presence of these employers helps to sustain the community’s economic health.

Key Economic Drivers and Major Employers

Warren’s economy is significantly supported by its major employers, with the automotive industry being a primary driver. General Motors’ extensive technical center serves as a crucial operational hub for the company, highlighting Warren’s importance in the automotive sector (according to City of Warren). The U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal is another significant contributor, involved in defense and research.

The city also features a diverse business environment, encompassing healthcare, food distribution, and manufacturing sectors (according to Seamless.AI and Zippia). Warren actively promotes economic development through various incentives aimed at attracting and retaining businesses, fostering a strong and dynamic economic landscape.

Climate and Seasonal Weather Observations

Warren experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach approximately 83°F, while January average lows are around 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather). The city receives about 37 inches of precipitation annually, with May being a wetter month and February being drier (according to myPerfectWeather).

Annual snowfall averages around 32 inches (according to myPerfectWeather). The period from mid-May to September generally provides comfortable weather for outdoor activities (according to myPerfectWeather). Residents should be prepared for significant temperature variations throughout the year, typical of a continental climate.

Educational System Overview and Performance Metrics

The public school system in Warren, MI, is managed by districts like Warren Consolidated Schools, which educates approximately 12,685 students (according to Niche). Academic performance, as measured by state test scores, indicates math proficiency at 22% and reading proficiency at 34%, which are below the state averages (according to Niche).

However, some individual schools, such as the Middle School Mathematics Science Technology Center, have received high ratings for their educational offerings (according to Niche). The district’s overall performance suggests areas for continued focus on academic improvement.

Demographic Profile and Population Characteristics

Warren’s population is approximately 138,000, featuring a diverse ethnic makeup. White residents constitute 58.0%, followed by Black or African American residents at 21.8% and Asian residents at 12.7% (according to Census Dots). This diversity is more pronounced than the state average, reflecting a multicultural community.

The median age in Warren is 38.3 years (according to Population Warren MI). The city’s population has experienced a slight decline, with a projected figure of 136,925 residents in 2026 (according to Population Warren MI). This demographic trend indicates a stable, though slightly decreasing, population base.

Cost of Living Analysis and Affordability

The cost of living in Warren, MI, is generally considered affordable, estimated at 3% lower than the national average (according to Salary.com). Housing expenses are a major contributor to this affordability, being approximately 46% lower than the national average (according to UpHomes). Utility costs are also somewhat lower, by about 5% (according to Payscale).

Conversely, healthcare costs are higher than the national average, by approximately 13% (according to UpHomes). Transportation costs are generally in line with national averages. These factors contribute to an overall cost of living that is favorable for residents.

Housing Market Trends and Pricing Data

The median home value in Warren is approximately $186,159 (according to Livability.com). Average rental prices across all property types and bedroom counts hover around $1,400 per month (according to Zillow). In the 48088 ZIP code, the median listing price is $259,900, with a median rent of $2,000 (according to Realtor.com).

Limited inventory for both homes for sale and rentals can lead to increased competition (according to Realtor.com). Housing prices vary by neighborhood, offering a range of options for potential residents.

Income Levels and Employment Statistics Summary

The median household income in Warren is approximately $61,633 (according to Wikipedia). Average annual salaries range from about $60,220 (according to ZipRecruiter) to $70,575 (according to ERI SalaryExpert). The unemployment rate was 6.70% in April 2026, which is below the city’s long-term average (according to YCharts).

These economic indicators suggest a moderate income level for residents, supported by a stable job market with major employers in key industries. The presence of these employers helps to sustain the community’s economic health.

Key Economic Drivers and Major Local Employers

Warren’s economy is significantly supported by its major employers, with the automotive industry being a primary driver. General Motors’ extensive technical center serves as a crucial operational hub for the company, highlighting Warren’s importance in the automotive sector (according to City of Warren). The U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal is another significant contributor, involved in defense and research.

The city also features a diverse business environment, encompassing healthcare, food distribution, and manufacturing sectors (according to Seamless.AI and Zippia). Warren actively promotes economic development through various incentives aimed at attracting and retaining businesses, fostering a strong and dynamic economic landscape.

Climate and Seasonal Weather Patterns Overview

Warren experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach approximately 83°F, while January average lows are around 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather). The city receives about 37 inches of precipitation annually, with May being a wetter month and February being drier (according to myPerfectWeather).

Annual snowfall averages around 32 inches (according to myPerfectWeather). The period from mid-May to September generally provides comfortable weather for outdoor activities (according to myPerfectWeather). Residents should be prepared for significant temperature variations throughout the year, typical of a continental climate.

Educational System Overview and Performance

The public school system in Warren, MI, is managed by districts like Warren Consolidated Schools, which educates approximately 12,685 students (according to Niche). Academic performance, as measured by state test scores, indicates math proficiency at 22% and reading proficiency at 34%, which are below the state averages (according to Niche).

However, some individual schools, such as the Middle School Mathematics Science Technology Center, have received high ratings for their educational offerings (according to Niche). The district’s overall performance suggests areas for continued focus on academic improvement.

Demographic Profile and Population Characteristics

Warren’s population is approximately 138,000, featuring a diverse ethnic makeup. White residents constitute 58.0%, followed by Black or African American residents at 21.8% and Asian residents at 12.7% (according to Census Dots). This diversity is more pronounced than the state average, reflecting a multicultural community.

The median age in Warren is 38.3 years (according to Population Warren MI). The city’s population has experienced a slight decline, with a projected figure of 136,925 residents in 2026 (according to Population Warren MI). This demographic trend indicates a stable, though slightly decreasing, population base.

Cost of Living Analysis and Affordability Factors

The cost of living in Warren, MI, is generally considered affordable, estimated at 3% lower than the national average (according to Salary.com). Housing expenses are a major contributor to this affordability, being approximately 46% lower than the national average (according to UpHomes). Utility costs are also somewhat lower, by about 5% (according to Payscale).

Conversely, healthcare costs are higher than the national average, by approximately 13% (according to UpHomes). Transportation costs are generally in line with national averages. These factors contribute to an overall cost of living that is favorable for residents.

Housing Market Trends and Pricing

The median home value in Warren is approximately $186,159 (according to Livability.com). Average rental prices across all property types and bedroom counts hover around $1,400 per month (according to Zillow). In the 48088 ZIP code, the median listing price is $259,900, with a median rent of $2,000 (according to Realtor.com).

Limited inventory for both homes for sale and rentals can lead to increased competition (according to Realtor.com). Housing prices vary by neighborhood, offering a range of options for potential residents.

Income Levels and Employment Statistics

The median household income in Warren is approximately $61,633 (according to Wikipedia). Average annual salaries range from about $60,220 (according to ZipRecruiter) to $70,575 (according to ERI SalaryExpert). The unemployment rate was 6.70% in April 2026, which is below the city’s long-term average (according to YCharts).

These economic indicators suggest a moderate income level for residents, supported by a stable job market with major employers in key industries. The presence of these employers helps to sustain the community’s economic health.

Major Economic Drivers and Employers

Warren’s economy is significantly supported by its major employers, with the automotive industry being a primary driver. General Motors’ extensive technical center serves as a crucial operational hub for the company, highlighting Warren’s importance in the automotive sector (according to City of Warren). The U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal is another significant contributor, involved in defense and research.

The city also features a diverse business environment, encompassing healthcare, food distribution, and manufacturing sectors (according to Seamless.AI and Zippia). Warren actively promotes economic development through various incentives aimed at attracting and retaining businesses, fostering a strong and dynamic economic landscape.

Climate and Seasonal Weather Overview

Warren experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach approximately 83°F, while January average lows are around 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather). The city receives about 37 inches of precipitation annually, with May being a wetter month and February being drier (according to myPerfectWeather).

Annual snowfall averages around 32 inches (according to myPerfectWeather). The period from mid-May to September generally provides comfortable weather for outdoor activities (according to myPerfectWeather). Residents should be prepared for significant temperature variations throughout the year, typical of a continental climate.

Educational System Overview and Performance

The public school system in Warren, MI, is managed by districts like Warren Consolidated Schools, which educates approximately 12,685 students (according to Niche). Academic performance, as measured by state test scores, indicates math proficiency at 22% and reading proficiency at 34%, which are below the state averages (according to Niche).

However, some individual schools, such as the Middle School Mathematics Science Technology Center, have received high ratings for their educational offerings (according to Niche). The district’s overall performance suggests areas for continued focus on academic improvement.

Demographic Profile and Population Characteristics

Warren’s population is approximately 138,000, featuring a diverse ethnic makeup. White residents constitute 58.0%, followed by Black or African American residents at 21.8% and Asian residents at 12.7% (according to Census Dots). This diversity is more pronounced than the state average, reflecting a multicultural community.

The median age in Warren is 38.3 years (according to Population Warren MI). The city’s population has experienced a slight decline, with a projected figure of 136,925 residents in 2026 (according to Population Warren MI). This demographic trend indicates a stable, though slightly decreasing, population base.

Cost of Living Analysis and Affordability

The cost of living in Warren, MI, is generally considered affordable, estimated at 3% lower than the national average (according to Salary.com). Housing expenses are a major contributor to this affordability, being approximately 46% lower than the national average (according to UpHomes). Utility costs are also somewhat lower, by about 5% (according to Payscale).

Conversely, healthcare costs are higher than the national average, by approximately 13% (according to UpHomes). Transportation costs are generally in line with national averages. These factors contribute to an overall cost of living that is favorable for residents.

Housing Market Trends and Pricing

The median home value in Warren is approximately $186,159 (according to Livability.com). Average rental prices across all property types and bedroom counts hover around $1,400 per month (according to Zillow). In the 48088 ZIP code, the median listing price is $259,900, with a median rent of $2,000 (according to Realtor.com).

Limited inventory for both homes for sale and rentals can lead to increased competition (according to Realtor.com). Housing prices vary by neighborhood, offering a range of options for potential residents.

Income Levels and Employment Statistics

The median household income in Warren is approximately $61,633 (according to Wikipedia). Average annual salaries range from about $60,220 (according to ZipRecruiter) to $70,575 (according to ERI SalaryExpert). The unemployment rate was 6.70% in April 2026, which is below the city’s long-term average (according to YCharts).

These economic indicators suggest a moderate income level for residents, supported by a stable job market with major employers in key industries. The presence of these employers helps to sustain the community’s economic health.

Key Economic Drivers and Major Employers

Warren’s economy is significantly supported by its major employers, with the automotive industry being a primary driver. General Motors’ extensive technical center serves as a crucial operational hub for the company, highlighting Warren’s importance in the automotive sector (according to City of Warren). The U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal is another significant contributor, involved in defense and research.

The city also features a diverse business environment, encompassing healthcare, food distribution, and manufacturing sectors (according to Seamless.AI and Zippia). Warren actively promotes economic development through various incentives aimed at attracting and retaining businesses, fostering a strong and dynamic economic landscape.

Climate and Seasonal Weather Overview

Warren experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach approximately 83°F, while January average lows are around 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather). The city receives about 37 inches of precipitation annually, with May being a wetter month and February being drier (according to myPerfectWeather).

Annual snowfall averages around 32 inches (according to myPerfectWeather). The period from mid-May to September generally provides comfortable weather for outdoor activities (according to myPerfectWeather). Residents should be prepared for significant temperature variations throughout the year, typical of a continental climate.

Educational System Overview and Performance

The public school system in Warren, MI, is managed by districts like Warren Consolidated Schools, which educates approximately 12,685 students (according to Niche). Academic performance, as measured by state test scores, indicates math proficiency at 22% and reading proficiency at 34%, which are below the state averages (according to Niche).

However, some individual schools, such as the Middle School Mathematics Science Technology Center, have received high ratings for their educational offerings (according to Niche). The district’s overall performance suggests areas for continued focus on academic improvement.

Demographic Profile and Population Characteristics

Warren’s population is approximately 138,000, featuring a diverse ethnic makeup. White residents constitute 58.0%, followed by Black or African American residents at 21.8% and Asian residents at 12.7% (according to Census Dots). This diversity is more pronounced than the state average, reflecting a multicultural community.

The median age in Warren is 38.3 years (according to Population Warren MI). The city’s population has experienced a slight decline, with a projected figure of 136,925 residents in 2026 (according to Population Warren MI). This demographic trend indicates a stable, though slightly decreasing, population base.

Cost of Living Analysis and Affordability Factors

The cost of living in Warren, MI, is generally considered affordable, estimated at 3% lower than the national average (according to Salary.com). Housing expenses are a major contributor to this affordability, being approximately 46% lower than the national average (according to UpHomes). Utility costs are also somewhat lower, by about 5% (according to Payscale).

Conversely, healthcare costs are higher than the national average, by approximately 13% (according to UpHomes). Transportation costs are generally in line with national averages. These factors contribute to an overall cost of living that is favorable for residents.

Housing Market Trends and Pricing

The median home value in Warren is approximately $186,159 (according to Livability.com). Average rental prices across all property types and bedroom counts hover around $1,400 per month (according to Zillow). In the 48088 ZIP code, the median listing price is $259,900, with a median rent of $2,000 (according to Realtor.com).

Limited inventory for both homes for sale and rentals can lead to increased competition (according to Realtor.com). Housing prices vary by neighborhood, offering a range of options for potential residents.

Income Levels and Employment Statistics

The median household income in Warren is approximately $61,633 (according to Wikipedia). Average annual salaries range from about $60,220 (according to ZipRecruiter) to $70,575 (according to ERI SalaryExpert). The unemployment rate was 6.70% in April 2026, which is below the city’s long-term average (according to YCharts).

These economic indicators suggest a moderate income level for residents, supported by a stable job market with major employers in key industries. The presence of these employers helps to sustain the community’s economic health.

Key Economic Drivers and Major Employers

Warren’s economy is significantly supported by its major employers, with the automotive industry being a primary driver. General Motors’ extensive technical center serves as a crucial operational hub for the company, highlighting Warren’s importance in the automotive sector (according to City of Warren). The U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal is another significant contributor, involved in defense and research.

The city also features a diverse business environment, encompassing healthcare, food distribution, and manufacturing sectors (according to Seamless.AI and Zippia). Warren actively promotes economic development through various incentives aimed at attracting and retaining businesses, fostering a strong and dynamic economic landscape.

Climate and Seasonal Weather Overview

Warren experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach approximately 83°F, while January average lows are around 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather). The city receives about 37 inches of precipitation annually, with May being a wetter month and February being drier (according to myPerfectWeather).

Annual snowfall averages around 32 inches (according to myPerfectWeather). The period from mid-May to September generally provides comfortable weather for outdoor activities (according to myPerfectWeather). Residents should be prepared for significant temperature variations throughout the year, typical of a continental climate.

Educational System Overview and Performance

The public school system in Warren, MI, is managed by districts like Warren Consolidated Schools, which educates approximately 12,685 students (according to Niche). Academic performance, as measured by state test scores, indicates math proficiency at 22% and reading proficiency at 34%, which are below the state averages (according to Niche).

However, some individual schools, such as the Middle School Mathematics Science Technology Center, have received high ratings for their educational offerings (according to Niche). The district’s overall performance suggests areas for continued focus on academic improvement.

Demographic Profile and Population Characteristics

Warren’s population is approximately 138,000, featuring a diverse ethnic makeup. White residents constitute 58.0%, followed by Black or African American residents at 21.8% and Asian residents at 12.7% (according to Census Dots). This diversity is more pronounced than the state average, reflecting a multicultural community.

The median age in Warren is 38.3 years (according to Population Warren MI). The city’s population has experienced a slight decline, with a projected figure of 136,925 residents in 2026 (according to Population Warren MI). This demographic trend indicates a stable, though slightly decreasing, population base.

Cost of Living Analysis and Affordability Factors

The cost of living in Warren, MI, is generally considered affordable, estimated at 3% lower than the national average (according to Salary.com). Housing expenses are a major contributor to this affordability, being approximately 46% lower than the national average (according to UpHomes). Utility costs are also somewhat lower, by about 5% (according to Payscale).

Conversely, healthcare costs are higher than the national average, by approximately 13% (according to UpHomes). Transportation costs are generally in line with national averages. These factors contribute to an overall cost of living that is favorable for residents.

Housing Market Trends and Pricing

The median home value in Warren is approximately $186,159 (according to Livability.com). Average rental prices across all property types and bedroom counts hover around $1,400 per month (according to Zillow). In the 48088 ZIP code, the median listing price is $259,900, with a median rent of $2,000 (according to Realtor.com).

Limited inventory for both homes for sale and rentals can lead to increased competition (according to Realtor.com). Housing prices vary by neighborhood, offering a range of options for potential residents.

Income Levels and Employment Statistics

The median household income in Warren is approximately $61,633 (according to Wikipedia). Average annual salaries range from about $60,220 (according to ZipRecruiter) to $70,575 (according to ERI SalaryExpert). The unemployment rate was 6.70% in April 2026, which is below the city’s long-term average (according to YCharts).

These economic indicators suggest a moderate income level for residents, supported by a stable job market with major employers in key industries. The presence of these employers helps to sustain the community’s economic health.

Key Economic Drivers and Major Employers

Warren’s economy is significantly supported by its major employers, with the automotive industry being a primary driver. General Motors’ extensive technical center serves as a crucial operational hub for the company, highlighting Warren’s importance in the automotive sector (according to City of Warren). The U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal is another significant contributor, involved in defense and research.

The city also features a diverse business environment, encompassing healthcare, food distribution, and manufacturing sectors (according to Seamless.AI and Zippia). Warren actively promotes economic development through various incentives aimed at attracting and retaining businesses, fostering a strong and dynamic economic landscape.

Climate and Seasonal Weather Overview

Warren experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach approximately 83°F, while January average lows are around 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather). The city receives about 37 inches of precipitation annually, with May being a wetter month and February being drier (according to myPerfectWeather).

Annual snowfall averages around 32 inches (according to myPerfectWeather). The period from mid-May to September generally provides comfortable weather for outdoor activities (according to myPerfectWeather). Residents should be prepared for significant temperature variations throughout the year, typical of a continental climate.

Educational System Overview and Performance

The public school system in Warren, MI, is managed by districts like Warren Consolidated Schools, which educates approximately 12,685 students (according to Niche). Academic performance, as measured by state test scores, indicates math proficiency at 22% and reading proficiency at 34%, which are below the state averages (according to Niche).

However, some individual schools, such as the Middle School Mathematics Science Technology Center, have received high ratings for their educational offerings (according to Niche). The district’s overall performance suggests areas for continued focus on academic improvement.

Demographic Profile and Population Characteristics

Warren’s population is approximately 138,000, featuring a diverse ethnic makeup. White residents constitute 58.0%, followed by Black or African American residents at 21.8% and Asian residents at 12.7% (according to Census Dots). This diversity is more pronounced than the state average, reflecting a multicultural community.

The median age in Warren is 38.3 years (according to Population Warren MI). The city’s population has experienced a slight decline, with a projected figure of 136,925 residents in 2026 (according to Population Warren MI). This demographic trend indicates a stable, though slightly decreasing, population base.

Cost of Living Analysis and Affordability Factors

The cost of living in Warren, MI, is generally considered affordable, estimated at 3% lower than the national average (according to Salary.com). Housing expenses are a major contributor to this affordability, being approximately 46% lower than the national average (according to UpHomes). Utility costs are also somewhat lower, by about 5% (according to Payscale).

Conversely, healthcare costs are higher than the national average, by approximately 13% (according to UpHomes). Transportation costs are generally in line with national averages. These factors contribute to an overall cost of living that is favorable for residents.

Housing Market Trends and Pricing

The median home value in Warren is approximately $186,159 (according to Livability.com). Average rental prices across all property types and bedroom counts hover around $1,400 per month (according to Zillow). In the 48088 ZIP code, the median listing price is $259,900, with a median rent of $2,000 (according to Realtor.com).

Limited inventory for both homes for sale and rentals can lead to increased competition (according to Realtor.com). Housing prices vary by neighborhood, offering a range of options for potential residents.

Income Levels and Employment Statistics

The median household income in Warren is approximately $61,633 (according to Wikipedia). Average annual salaries range from about $60,220 (according to ZipRecruiter) to $70,575 (according to ERI SalaryExpert). The unemployment rate was 6.70% in April 2026, which is below the city’s long-term average (according to YCharts).

These economic indicators suggest a moderate income level for residents, supported by a stable job market with major employers in key industries. The presence of these employers helps to sustain the community’s economic health.

Key Economic Drivers and Major Employers

Warren’s economy is significantly supported by its major employers, with the automotive industry being a primary driver. General Motors’ extensive technical center serves as a crucial operational hub for the company, highlighting Warren’s importance in the automotive sector (according to City of Warren). The U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal is another significant contributor, involved in defense and research.

The city also features a diverse business environment, encompassing healthcare, food distribution, and manufacturing sectors (according to Seamless.AI and Zippia). Warren actively promotes economic development through various incentives aimed at attracting and retaining businesses, fostering a strong and dynamic economic landscape.

Climate and Seasonal Weather Overview

Warren experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach approximately 83°F, while January average lows are around 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather). The city receives about 37 inches of precipitation annually, with May being a wetter month and February being drier (according to myPerfectWeather).

Annual snowfall averages around 32 inches (according to myPerfectWeather). The period from mid-May to September generally provides comfortable weather for outdoor activities (according to myPerfectWeather). Residents should be prepared for significant temperature variations throughout the year, typical of a continental climate.

Educational System Overview and Performance

The public school system in Warren, MI, is managed by districts like Warren Consolidated Schools, which educates approximately 12,685 students (according to Niche). Academic performance, as measured by state test scores, indicates math proficiency at 22% and reading proficiency at 34%, which are below the state averages (according to Niche).

However, some individual schools, such as the Middle School Mathematics Science Technology Center, have received high ratings for their educational offerings (according to Niche). The district’s overall performance suggests areas for continued focus on academic improvement.

Demographic Profile and Population Characteristics

Warren’s population is approximately 138,000, featuring a diverse ethnic makeup. White residents constitute 58.0%, followed by Black or African American residents at 21.8% and Asian residents at 12.7% (according to Census Dots). This diversity is more pronounced than the state average, reflecting a multicultural community.

The median age in Warren is 38.3 years (according to Population Warren MI). The city’s population has experienced a slight decline, with a projected figure of 136,925 residents in 2026 (according to Population Warren MI). This demographic trend indicates a stable, though slightly decreasing, population base.

Cost of Living Analysis and Affordability Factors

The cost of living in Warren, MI, is generally considered affordable, estimated at 3% lower than the national average (according to Salary.com). Housing expenses are a major contributor to this affordability, being approximately 46% lower than the national average (according to UpHomes). Utility costs are also somewhat lower, by about 5% (according to Payscale).

Conversely, healthcare costs are higher than the national average, by approximately 13% (according to UpHomes). Transportation costs are generally in line with national averages. These factors contribute to an overall cost of living that is favorable for residents.

Housing Market Trends and Pricing

The median home value in Warren is approximately $186,159 (according to Livability.com). Average rental prices across all property types and bedroom counts hover around $1,400 per month (according to Zillow). In the 48088 ZIP code, the median listing price is $259,900, with a median rent of $2,000 (according to Realtor.com).

Limited inventory for both homes for sale and rentals can lead to increased competition (according to Realtor.com). Housing prices vary by neighborhood, offering a range of options for potential residents.

Income Levels and Employment Statistics

The median household income in Warren is approximately $61,633 (according to Wikipedia). Average annual salaries range from about $60,220 (according to ZipRecruiter) to $70,575 (according to ERI SalaryExpert). The unemployment rate was 6.70% in April 2026, which is below the city’s long-term average (according to YCharts).

These economic indicators suggest a moderate income level for residents, supported by a stable job market with major employers in key industries. The presence of these employers helps to sustain the community’s economic health.

Key Economic Drivers and Major Employers

Warren’s economy is significantly supported by its major employers, with the automotive industry being a primary driver. General Motors’ extensive technical center serves as a crucial operational hub for the company, highlighting Warren’s importance in the automotive sector (according to City of Warren). The U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal is another significant contributor, involved in defense and research.

The city also features a diverse business environment, encompassing healthcare, food distribution, and manufacturing sectors (according to Seamless.AI and Zippia). Warren actively promotes economic development through various incentives aimed at attracting and retaining businesses, fostering a strong and dynamic economic landscape.

Climate and Seasonal Weather Overview

Warren experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach approximately 83°F, while January average lows are around 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather). The city receives about 37 inches of precipitation annually, with May being a wetter month and February being drier (according to myPerfectWeather).

Annual snowfall averages around 32 inches (according to myPerfectWeather). The period from mid-May to September generally provides comfortable weather for outdoor activities (according to myPerfectWeather). Residents should be prepared for significant temperature variations throughout the year, typical of a continental climate.

Educational System Overview and Performance

The public school system in Warren, MI, is managed by districts like Warren Consolidated Schools, which educates approximately 12,685 students (according to Niche). Academic performance, as measured by state test scores, indicates math proficiency at 22% and reading proficiency at 34%, which are below the state averages (according to Niche).

However, some individual schools, such as the Middle School Mathematics Science Technology Center, have received high ratings for their educational offerings (according to Niche). The district’s overall performance suggests areas for continued focus on academic improvement.

Demographic Profile and Population Characteristics

Warren’s population is approximately 138,000, featuring a diverse ethnic makeup. White residents constitute 58.0%, followed by Black or African American residents at 21.8% and Asian residents at 12.7% (according to Census Dots). This diversity is more pronounced than the state average, reflecting a multicultural community.

The median age in Warren is 38.3 years (according to Population Warren MI). The city’s population has experienced a slight decline, with a projected figure of 136,925 residents in 2026 (according to Population Warren MI). This demographic trend indicates a stable, though slightly decreasing, population base.

Cost of Living Analysis and Affordability Factors

The cost of living in Warren, MI, is generally considered affordable, estimated at 3% lower than the national average (according to Salary.com). Housing expenses are a major contributor to this affordability, being approximately 46% lower than the national average (according to UpHomes). Utility costs are also somewhat lower, by about 5% (according to Payscale).

Conversely, healthcare costs are higher than the national average, by approximately 13% (according to UpHomes). Transportation costs are generally in line with national averages. These factors contribute to an overall cost of living that is favorable for residents.

Housing Market Trends and Pricing

The median home value in Warren is approximately $186,159 (according to Livability.com). Average rental prices across all property types and bedroom counts hover around $1,400 per month (according to Zillow). In the 48088 ZIP code, the median listing price is $259,900, with a median rent of $2,000 (according to Realtor.com).

Limited inventory for both homes for sale and rentals can lead to increased competition (according to Realtor.com). Housing prices vary by neighborhood, offering a range of options for potential residents.

Income Levels and Employment Statistics

The median household income in Warren is approximately $61,633 (according to Wikipedia). Average annual salaries range from about $60,220 (according to ZipRecruiter) to $70,575 (according to ERI SalaryExpert). The unemployment rate was 6.70% in April 2026, which is below the city’s long-term average (according to YCharts).

These economic indicators suggest a moderate income level for residents, supported by a stable job market with major employers in key industries. The presence of these employers helps to sustain the community’s economic health.

Key Economic Drivers and Major Employers

Warren’s economy is significantly supported by its major employers, with the automotive industry being a primary driver. General Motors’ extensive technical center serves as a crucial operational hub for the company, highlighting Warren’s importance in the automotive sector (according to City of Warren). The U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal is another significant contributor, involved in defense and research.

The city also features a diverse business environment, encompassing healthcare, food

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *