Is West Haverstraw Safe, Pros and cons of living in West Haverstraw
West Haverstraw, a village nestled in Rockland County, New York, offers a suburban environment with proximity to New York City. It presents a blend of residential charm and practical amenities, making it a consideration for those seeking a change of scenery. The community is characterized by its diverse population and a housing market that reflects regional trends.
The village’s landscape is a mix of housing types, catering to various preferences and budgets. Its location provides access to natural surroundings, including parks and recreational areas, contributing to a balanced lifestyle. Understanding the nuances of West Haverstraw is key for anyone contemplating a move to this Hudson Valley community.
Is it Safe to Live in West Haverstraw?
West Haverstraw’s crime rate is reported to be higher than the national average in some analyses, with a total crime rate of 24.14 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (according to AreaVibes). However, other reports indicate that West Haverstraw’s violent crime rate is about average for all communities in America (according to NeighborhoodScout). Property crime rates are considered above average when compared to all other communities in America (according to NeighborhoodScout).
When considering safety, it’s helpful to note that crime rates can vary by neighborhood within the village. Some residents consider the south part of the city to be the safest, with a chance of being a victim of crime ranging from 1 in 32 in central neighborhoods to 1 in 52 in the south (according to AreaVibes). Overall, West Haverstraw is considered safer than 49% of cities in the United States (according to AreaVibes).
Housing Market and Cost of Living
The housing market in West Haverstraw presents a median listing price of $532,000, with a year-over-year increase of 13.92% (according to realtor.com®). The median home value in West Haverstraw was $425,897 as of March 2026, showing a 2.1% increase over the past year (according to Zillow). The median sale price of a home in West Haverstraw was $415,000 in March 2026, a decrease of 7.8% compared to the previous year (according to Redfin).
The cost of living in West Haverstraw is notably higher than the national average. Monthly expenses for a single person are estimated at $3,460, and for a family of four, it’s approximately $7,620 (as reported by Salary.com). This is 40% higher than the U.S. national average and 47% higher than New York’s state average (as reported by Salary.com). Housing costs are a significant factor, but transportation and food expenses also contribute to the elevated cost of living (as reported by Salary.com).
Home Prices and Rent
The median home value in West Haverstraw was $425,897 as of March 2026, indicating a slight increase from the previous year (as reported by Zillow). In contrast, the median sale price of a home in March 2026 was $415,000, which was 7.8% lower than the year prior (as reported by Redfin).
Rental prices in West Haverstraw are also above the national average. The average rent in West Haverstraw, NY is $2,350 per month, which is 17.5% higher than the national average (as reported by Zillow). The median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in West Haverstraw was $2,400 as of April 2026 (as reported by Zumper).
Cost of Living Breakdown
Living expenses in West Haverstraw are approximately 40% higher than the U.S. national average (as reported by Salary.com). Housing costs are a primary driver, but transportation, food, energy, and healthcare expenses also contribute to the overall cost (as reported by Salary.com).
For a single individual, the estimated monthly cost of living is around $3,460, while a family of four can expect to spend about $7,620 per month (as reported by Salary.com). These figures reflect the general economic landscape of the area, making it important for potential residents to consider their financial planning.
Job Market and Economy
The employment landscape in West Haverstraw shows a slight decline in employment from the previous year. In 2024, employment declined by 4.39%, with the number of employed residents decreasing from approximately 5,470 to 5,230 (as reported by Data USA). The most common job sectors for residents include Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Educational Services (as reported by Data USA).
The average salary in West Haverstraw is around $53,818 per year (as reported by ZipRecruiter). However, there is a wide range in earning potential, with the median wage at $49,200 annually, and top earners making significantly more (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate in West Haverstraw is reported at 3.3% (as reported by Niche).
Major Employers
While specific major employers are not detailed in the provided data, the primary employment sectors for West Haverstraw residents offer insight into the local economy. These sectors include Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Educational Services (as reported by Data USA). These industries likely support a significant portion of the village’s workforce.
The concentration of jobs in these areas suggests opportunities for individuals with skills and experience in healthcare, retail operations, and education. Understanding these dominant industries can be beneficial for those seeking employment within the village or commuting from nearby areas.
Salary and Wages
The average annual salary in West Haverstraw is approximately $53,818 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The median wage is reported at $49,200 per year, with a considerable range for top earners (as reported by ZipRecruiter). For part-time positions, the average annual pay in West Haverstraw is around $89,237 as of May 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter).
The Village of West Haverstraw itself offers an average hourly wage of $41, which translates to an approximate annual salary of $86,115 (as reported by Salary.com). This indicates that municipal employment can offer competitive compensation within the local job market.
Climate and Weather
West Haverstraw experiences four distinct seasons, characterized by cold, snowy winters and warm, wet summers. The temperature typically ranges from 22°F to 84°F throughout the year, with rare extremes outside of this range (as reported by Weather Spark). The warmest month is July, with average highs around 83°F and lows of 66°F, while January is the coldest, with average highs of 37°F and lows of 23°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
The village receives moderate annual precipitation, with an average of 50 inches. Snowfall averages around 37 inches per year (as reported by myPerfectWeather). September is typically the wettest month, while February sees the most snowfall (as reported by myPerfectWeather).
Average Temperatures and Rainfall
The summer season in West Haverstraw, lasting from late May to mid-September, features daily high temperatures averaging above 74°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The hottest month, July, has average high temperatures of 83°F and average lows of 66°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
The village experiences a good amount of rainfall throughout the year. September is often the wettest month, with nearly 5 inches of precipitation. In contrast, February is known for its snowfall, averaging about 10.6 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The year-to-date rainfall total as of April 30, 2026, was 12.81 inches (as reported by RainDrop App).
Education and Schools
West Haverstraw is part of the North Rockland Central School District, which serves the community’s educational needs. West Haverstraw Elementary School, which serves students in kindergarten through third grade, has an overall Niche grade of C+ (as reported by Niche and Homes.com). The school has a student-teacher ratio of 14:1 (as reported by Niche and Homes.com).
State test scores indicate that 27% of students at West Haverstraw Elementary School are proficient in math, and 27% are proficient in reading (as reported by Homes.com). These scores place the school in the bottom 50% of all schools in New York for overall test performance (as reported by Niche). The student body at West Haverstraw Elementary School is highly diverse, with 73.2% Hispanic students, 17.1% African American students, and 5.6% White students (as reported by Niche).
Demographics and Diversity
West Haverstraw is home to approximately 10,711 residents, with a median age of 38.4 years (as reported by Data USA and Point2Homes). The population is diverse, with a significant Hispanic or Latino presence. In 2024, 60.5% of West Haverstraw residents identified as Hispanic (as reported by Data USA).
The racial makeup of West Haverstraw includes various groups, with Hispanic or Latino residents being the largest demographic. Other significant racial groups include White (Non-Hispanic), Two Races Including Other (Hispanic), and Other (Hispanic) (as reported by Data USA). The village has a foreign-born population of about 32.4%, which is comparable to the national average (as reported by Data USA).
Population and Age Distribution
The village has a population of 10,711, with a median age of 38.4 years (as reported by Data USA and Point2Homes). The age distribution shows that about 23.6% of residents are children under 15, while 13.8% are 65 or older (as reported by Point2Homes). Adults between the ages of 25 and 64 make up a substantial portion of the population, indicating a mix of working-age individuals and families.
Gender-wise, 47.4% of West Haverstraw locals are male, and 52.6% are female (as reported by Point2Homes). For every 100 females, there are approximately 90 males in the village (as reported by Data USA).
Racial and Ethnic Makeup
The ethnic composition of West Haverstraw is notably diverse. Hispanic or Latino residents constitute the largest demographic group, making up 60.5% of the population (as reported by Data USA). Other significant racial categories include White (Non-Hispanic) and various classifications of Hispanic or Latino individuals, such as “Other (Hispanic)” and “Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)” (as reported by Data USA).
According to different sources, the racial breakdown includes approximately 26.5% White, 18.5% African American, and 2.8% Asian (as reported by Point2Homes). There is also a notable percentage of residents identifying with two or more races, around 26.6% (as reported by Point2Homes).
Pros and Cons of Living in West Haverstraw
West Haverstraw offers a suburban lifestyle with a diverse community and proximity to New York City, which can be appealing for many. The village provides access to natural beauty and recreational opportunities, contributing to a balanced quality of life. However, the cost of living is significantly higher than the national average, particularly in housing expenses.
While the crime rate is a point of consideration, it is important to note that safety can vary by neighborhood. The educational system presents challenges, with West Haverstraw Elementary School ranking in the lower percentiles for test scores in New York State. Residents may find the community to be a good fit if they prioritize a diverse environment and convenient access to urban centers, while being prepared for the associated living costs and educational considerations.