Is Colby Safe, Pros and cons of living in Colby

The city of Colby, Kansas, offers a blend of small-town charm and practical amenities, making it an appealing place for those seeking a quieter pace of life. It’s a community where residents often own their homes, fostering a sense of stability and investment in the town’s future. The atmosphere is generally described as having a suburban-rural mix, appealing to families and young professionals who appreciate a close-knit environment.

Colby’s housing market presents an attractive proposition for potential homeowners. The median home value is significantly lower than the national average, with figures around $162,820 (as reported by Livability.com) and $163,000 (as reported by Data USA). This affordability makes homeownership more accessible, with a homeownership rate of 67.1% (as reported by Data USA). For renters, the median monthly rent is approximately $736 (as reported by Niche) and $750 (as reported by Trulia), which is considerably lower than the national average (as reported by Niche, Trulia). The median property value has seen an increase, rising by 8.16% between 2023 and 2024 (as reported by Data USA).

Is it Safe to Live in Colby?

Colby presents a generally safe environment for its residents, with crime rates that are notably lower than the national average. The overall crime rate is reported to be 48% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). This translates to a lower likelihood of becoming a victim of crime, with a 1 in 92 chance of experiencing any crime (as reported by AreaVibes).

Violent crime rates in Colby are also significantly below the national average. There were 13 reported violent crimes, equating to 233 per 100,000 individuals, which is 35% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Property crimes also show a similar trend, with 48 property crimes reported, amounting to 861 per 100,000 residents, 51.1% lower than the U.S. average (as reported by AreaVibes). Some sources even indicate a crime safety grade of A- as of May 2026, with the overall crime rate being 48% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). Colby residents generally consider the northwest part of the city to be the safest, with the chance of being a victim of crime varying by neighborhood (as reported by CrimeRate.com).

Crime Statistics Breakdown

The crime rate in Colby is approximately 32.54 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (as reported by CrimeRate.com). This figure places Colby in the 29th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than 29% of U.S. cities (as reported by CrimeRate.com). The cost of crime per resident in Colby is estimated at $431 per year, which is less than the national average and the state average (as reported by CrimeRate.com). The total projected cost of crime in Colby for 2025 is approximately $2.7 million, equating to about 1.1% of the median household income (as reported by CrimeRate.com).

Neighborhood Safety

While the northwest area is considered the safest, crime statistics indicate that the south parts of Colby see the most incidents, with approximately 50 crimes per year (as reported by CrimeRate.com). In contrast, the east part of the city experiences the fewest incidents, with around 9 crimes annually (as reported by CrimeRate.com). The chance of being a victim of crime can range from 1 in 22 in central neighborhoods to 1 in 37 in the northwest (as reported by CrimeRate.com).

Pros and Cons of Living in Colby

Colby offers a compelling mix of affordability and a relaxed lifestyle, which are significant draws for many. The cost of living is a major advantage, with housing costs being notably lower than the national average. This financial benefit allows residents to enjoy a good quality of life without the high expenses often associated with larger metropolitan areas.

Affordability and Lifestyle

The median home value in Colby is around $162,820 (as reported by Livability.com), which is substantially less than the national median of $332,700 (as reported by Livability.com). Similarly, the median rent is approximately $736 per month (as reported by Niche), making it an affordable option for renters as well. This affordability extends to other aspects of daily living, with overall living costs being lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). The pace of life is often described as unhurried, contributing to a sense of community and well-being.

Community and Amenities

Colby fosters a close-knit community atmosphere, partly due to its smaller population of around 5,387 residents (as reported by Data USA). This environment can be ideal for those who value neighborly connections and local engagement. However, some residents note that while people are friendly, it can take time to be fully accepted as an outsider, and there’s a tendency for established cliques to exist. The town offers basic amenities, but those seeking extensive shopping or entertainment options might find them limited, often requiring a drive to larger nearby towns.

Job Market and Economic Opportunities

Employment in Colby has seen growth, with a 5.53% increase in employment from 2023 to 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The most common employment sectors are healthcare and social assistance, retail trade, and educational services (as reported by Data USA). While the median household income is around $63,494 (as reported by Data USA), the lower cost of living helps to balance this out. The unemployment rate in Kansas was 3.9% as of March 2026 (as reported by USAFacts), indicating a stable job market within the state.

Cost of Living

Colby offers a cost of living that is generally more affordable than the national average, particularly in housing. While some sources indicate slight variations, the overall trend points to significant savings for residents. This affordability makes Colby an attractive option for individuals and families looking to manage their expenses effectively.

Housing Expenses

Housing costs are a major driver of Colby’s affordability. The median home value is around $163,000 (as reported by Data USA), with a median list price of $197,000 (as reported by Colby Housing Market). This is considerably lower than the national median home value, which can be as high as $332,700 (as reported by Data USA). For renters, the median rent is around $736 per month (as reported by Niche), making it a cost-effective choice compared to many other areas.

Everyday Expenses

Beyond housing, other daily expenses in Colby also tend to be lower than the national average. Food costs are reported to be below average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute), as are transportation, healthcare, and utility costs (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). This comprehensive affordability contributes to a higher quality of life, allowing residents’ incomes to stretch further.

Income and Salary

The median household income in Colby was reported as $63,494 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), with some sources placing the average salary around $36,000 (as reported by Zippia) or $56,842 (as reported by ERI SalaryExpert). While these figures may vary, the lower cost of living in Colby helps to offset these numbers, providing a comfortable financial standing for many residents. The median income for homeowners is higher, around $107,898, suggesting a strong homeownership base (as reported by AreaVibes).

Job Market and Major Employers

Colby’s job market is characterized by a mix of local businesses and national companies, providing a diverse range of employment opportunities. The town has experienced employment growth, indicating a healthy and expanding economy. Key sectors contributing to this growth include healthcare, retail, and education.

Key Industries and Employers

Major employers in Colby include Walmart, McDonald’s, UPS, Dollar General, and the United States Postal Service (as reported by Indeed.com). Other significant companies operating in the area are CHS, Foley Equipment, and Nex-Tech Wireless (as reported by Zippia). Colby Community College also plays a role in the local economy, offering educational programs and employment. These diverse employers cater to various skill sets, from retail and service to healthcare and technical fields.

Employment Trends

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Colby saw a growth rate of 5.53% (as reported by Data USA). The most common employment sectors for residents are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Educational Services (as reported by Data USA). This indicates a strong demand for workers in these fields, offering stable career paths for those living in Colby. The unemployment rate in Kansas was 3.9% in March 2026 (as reported by USAFacts), reflecting a generally stable job market across the state.

Job Opportunities

The job market in Colby offers opportunities for various professionals. Popular job titles include Customer Service, Warehouse, Administrative Assistant, Marketing, and Sales (as reported by ZipRecruiter). For those in specialized fields, roles such as CNA, RN, and Medical Technologist have been noted to pay above the city average salary (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The presence of K-12 schools and a community college also creates opportunities in the education sector.

Climate

Colby, Kansas, experiences a continental climate with distinct seasons, characterized by cold winters and warm summers. The weather patterns offer a full spectrum of seasonal changes, with opportunities for both cozy winter days and pleasant summer activities. The climate is generally dry, with moderate precipitation throughout the year.

Temperatures

The average temperature in Colby typically ranges from a low of 19°F in December to a high of 91°F in July (as reported by WorldClimate.com and myPerfectWeather). The hot season lasts from June to September, with daily high temperatures frequently exceeding 81°F (as reported by WorldClimate.com). Conversely, the cold season spans from November to February, with average daily high temperatures falling below 52°F (as reported by WorldClimate.com). Extreme temperatures are rare, with recorded temperatures rarely falling below 3°F or exceeding 100°F (as reported by WorldClimate.com).

Precipitation and Snowfall

Colby receives an average annual precipitation of about 21 inches (as reported by Livability.com and myPerfectWeather). July is typically the wettest month, with an average rainfall of 2.6 inches (as reported by WorldClimate.com). The drier period lasts from September to April, with January seeing the least amount of rain, averaging only 0.1 inches (as reported by WorldClimate.com). Snowfall is moderate, with an average annual snowfall of 25 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather), primarily occurring in the winter months.

Sunshine and Humidity

The city enjoys a considerable amount of sunshine throughout the year, with approximately 3,154 hours of sunlight annually (as reported by myPerfectWeather). July is generally the sunniest month, while April tends to be the cloudiest (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Humidity levels remain comfortable year-round, avoiding excessively muggy conditions that can detract from outdoor enjoyment.

School Ratings

Colby’s educational landscape is served by the Colby Public Schools district, which provides options for students from elementary through high school. While the district as a whole has received mixed reviews, individual schools show varying levels of performance. The district is focused on providing education to its young residents, with a notable student-teacher ratio.

Public School Performance

Colby Public Schools, serving PK-12, has an overall Niche grade of C+ (as reported by Niche). The district has a student-teacher ratio of 14 to 1, with 30% of students proficient in math and 35% in reading (as reported by Niche). Colby Senior High School is ranked 107th out of 332 high schools in Kansas, earning a 3-star rating, and shows stronger test scores and a higher graduation rate compared to other schools in the district (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). Colby Middle School has a rating of 5 out of 5 on Niche, while Colby Elementary School has a rating of C+ (as reported by Niche).

District Overview

The Colby Public Schools district ranks 167th out of 264 districts in Kansas, with a 2-star rating from SchoolDigger (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). While Colby Senior High demonstrates strong performance, Colby Middle School shows room for improvement in English Language Arts and Mathematics proficiency (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). The district faces a concern with a chronic absenteeism rate of 19.5% across all schools (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). There are also noted differences in per-student spending among the schools, suggesting a need for equitable resource allocation within the district (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).

Private School Options

In addition to public schools, Colby also has private school options, such as Heartland Christian School, which serves PK-12 and has a rating of 3.92 out of 5 (as reported by Niche). These private institutions offer alternative educational environments for families seeking different approaches to schooling. There are 2 private schools serving 163 private students in Colby (as reported by Niche).

Demographics

Colby, Kansas, is a community with a population of approximately 5,387 residents as of 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The city is the 62nd most populated city in Kansas among 720 cities (as reported by Data USA). The population has seen a slight decrease since the 2020 Census, which recorded a population of 5,570 (as reported by Census Dots). The demographic makeup is predominantly White, with a smaller but present Hispanic population.

Population and Diversity

The population of Colby is around 5,387, with a projected population of 5,353 for 2026 (as reported by Data USA). The racial composition is largely White, making up 85.2% of the population (as reported by Census Dots). Hispanic or Latino individuals constitute 9.1% of the population (as reported by Census Dots). The city has become more racially diverse since the 2020 Census, although it is less diverse than Kansas overall (as reported by Census Dots).

Age and Gender Distribution

The median age in Colby is approximately 32.3 years, with a slight difference between males and females (as reported by Population 2026). The gender distribution is nearly balanced, with about 99.3 males for every 100 females (as reported by Population 2026). This balanced distribution contributes to a stable community structure.

Household and Income Data

The median household income in Colby was $63,494 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). A portion of families, 5.6%, live below the poverty line (as reported by Data USA). The average household size is approximately 2.28 people (as reported by Wikipedia), and the homeownership rate is around 67.1% (as reported by Data USA). For renters, the median household income was $31,034 according to 2022 Census data, with a rent-to-income ratio of 29% (as reported by Point2Homes).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *