Is Lionville Safe, Pros and cons of living in Lionville

Lionville, a census-designated place in Chester County, Pennsylvania, offers a blend of suburban tranquility and convenient access to urban amenities. This community is known for its well-regarded school system and a generally safe environment, making it an attractive option for families and professionals alike. The area provides a comfortable living experience with various recreational opportunities and a strong sense of community.

The town’s strategic location makes it a desirable place to live, offering a quieter pace of life while remaining within commuting distance of major employment centers. This balance contributes to its appeal for those seeking a well-rounded lifestyle. Residents often appreciate the blend of natural beauty and developed infrastructure that characterizes Lionville.

Is it Safe to Live in Lionville?

Lionville is considered a very safe place to live, with crime rates significantly lower than national averages. Violent crimes in Lionville are reported to be 78% lower than the national average, contributing to a strong sense of security for its residents (as reported by AreaVibes). The chance of becoming a victim of any crime in Lionville is approximately 1 in 183, a statistic that underscores the community’s safety.

Year over year, crime in Lionville has seen a decrease of 9%, further bolstering its reputation as a secure environment. In terms of property crime, rates are also considerably lower, standing at 73% below the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This overall low crime rate means Lionville is safer than a substantial majority of cities across the United States, ranking in the 78th percentile for safety (as reported by AreaVibes).

Housing Costs and Real Estate

The real estate market in Lionville presents a mixed picture, with home prices generally aligning with the national median but exceeding the state average. The median home price in Lionville is approximately $428,170, which is comparable to the U.S. median of $393,134 (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org). However, these prices are notably higher than the average home price in Pennsylvania, which stands at $270,478 (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org).

Rental costs in Lionville are also on the rise. The average rent for an apartment in Lionville was approximately $1,856 per month as of March 2026, showing a 4.36% increase from the previous year (as reported by RentCafe). A one-bedroom apartment typically rents for around $1,733, while a two-bedroom unit averages $1,999 per month (as reported by RentCafe). These figures suggest that housing expenses, both for ownership and rental, are a significant component of the cost of living in Lionville.

Median Home Price

The median home price in Lionville is around $428,170, which is close to the national median but higher than the Pennsylvania state average (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org). This indicates a robust housing market where properties tend to hold their value.

Homes in Lionville are considered to be in a competitive market, with properties selling quickly. Recent data shows that homes sell within a median of 5 days, with 100% selling above the listing price (as reported by RedFin). This rapid turnover suggests strong demand from buyers looking to settle in the area.

Rental Market

For those considering renting, the average monthly rent in Lionville is approximately $1,856 (as reported by RentCafe). This figure reflects a recent increase in rental prices, indicating a growing demand for rental properties in the area. A one-bedroom apartment typically costs $1,733, while a two-bedroom unit is around $1,999 per month (as reported by RentCafe).

The majority of rental properties in Lionville fall within the $1,501 to $2,000 per month range, suggesting that most renters can find suitable options within this budget. Approximately 48% of households in Lionville are renter-occupied, while 52% are owner-occupied (as reported by RentCafe).

Cost of Living

Lionville’s overall cost of living is higher than the national average, largely driven by housing expenses. The Cost of Living Index for Lionville is 118, meaning it is 18% more expensive than the average U.S. city (as reported by Economic Policy Institute). Housing costs alone are approximately 90% higher than the national average, significantly impacting the overall expense of living in the area (as reported by PayScale).

While housing is the primary driver, other expenses also contribute to the higher cost of living. Utility prices are about 9% higher than the national average, and transportation costs, including gas prices and bus fares, are approximately 4% higher (as reported by PayScale). Grocery prices are also slightly above the national average, at 4% higher (as reported by PayScale).

Utilities and Transportation

Utility costs in Lionville are about 9% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale). This increase can affect monthly budgets, especially for households with high energy consumption. Transportation expenses, such as gas prices and public transit fares, are also slightly elevated, being 4% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale).

These additional costs, combined with higher housing prices, contribute to Lionville’s overall cost of living being above the national average. Residents may find that budgeting for these expenses is crucial for financial planning when living in this community.

Job Market and Economy

Lionville’s job market is supported by a diverse economy, with a median individual income reported at $52,206 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The median household income is considerably higher, at $100,582 (as reported by World Population Review), indicating that many households have multiple income earners or higher-earning individuals. The unemployment rate in the broader Chester County area, which includes Lionville, is not explicitly detailed but is generally influenced by state and national trends managed by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The local economy benefits from proximity to larger employment hubs, making it a convenient location for commuters. Major employers in the region contribute to the diverse employment opportunities available to residents. The educational attainment in Lionville is high, with over half of its population holding bachelor’s degrees (as reported by Moving to Lionville PA). This educated workforce is a valuable asset to the local and regional economy.

Average Salary and Major Employers

The median individual income in Lionville is $52,206 (as reported by Data USA), while the median household income reaches $100,582 (as reported by World Population Review). Job seekers will find a variety of employment opportunities, with popular job titles including customer service, warehouse, administrative assistant, marketing, and sales roles (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Specific major employers are not detailed in the provided search results, but the presence of a well-educated population suggests a strong professional and service-based economy.

The high educational attainment in Lionville, with over half of its residents holding bachelor’s degrees (as reported by Moving to Lionville PA), contributes to a skilled labor pool. This demographic characteristic is attractive to businesses seeking qualified employees and supports a stable job market.

Unemployment Rate

Specific unemployment rate data for Lionville is not directly available from the provided search results. However, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics tracks unemployment rates for counties and states. For context, Pennsylvania’s unemployment rate was 4.2% in March 2026 (as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure provides a general indication of the labor market conditions in the region where Lionville is situated.

The Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program from the Bureau of Labor Statistics provides monthly data for states and counties, offering a broader perspective on employment trends. While precise figures for Lionville are not listed, the state and county data suggest a relatively stable employment environment.

Climate and Weather

Lionville experiences a climate characterized by distinct seasons, with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically ranges from 24°F to 85°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 11°F or exceeding 93°F (as reported by Vertex AI Search). The warm season lasts for approximately 3.6 months, from late May to mid-September, with average daily high temperatures climbing above 75°F.

July is the hottest month, with average highs around 84°F and lows of 66°F. Conversely, the cold season spans about 3.2 months, from early December to early March, with average daily highs below 47°F. January is the coldest month, with average lows of 25°F and highs of 39°F (as reported by Vertex AI Search).

Average Temperatures

The average high temperature in Lionville during the summer months can reach up to 85°F, providing warm weather for outdoor activities. Winters are considerably colder, with average high temperatures around 39°F in January and average lows of 25°F (as reported by Vertex AI Search). This seasonal variation means residents experience a full range of weather throughout the year.

The transitional seasons of spring and autumn offer milder temperatures, generally ranging between the winter lows and summer highs. The overall climate is temperate, with significant temperature differences between summer and winter.

Rainfall and Precipitation

Lionville receives a notable amount of rainfall throughout the year, with an average annual rainfall of approximately 47 inches (as reported by Livability.com). September is typically the wettest month, averaging about 3.8 inches of rain (as reported by Vertex AI Search). The driest month is usually February, with an average rainfall of 1.9 inches (as reported by Vertex AI Search).

Winters also bring snowfall, with an average annual snowfall of around 32 inches (as reported by Livability.com). This precipitation contributes to the region’s lush environment but also means residents should be prepared for winter weather conditions.

Education and Schools

Lionville is served by the Downingtown Area School District, which is highly regarded for its educational quality. Lionville Elementary School, for instance, has received an “A” grade from Niche and a GreatSchools Rating of 9 out of 10 (as reported by Homes.com). This indicates a strong commitment to providing excellent education at the elementary level.

At the middle school level, Lionville Middle School also boasts high ratings, with an overall Niche grade of “A” (as reported by Niche). These accolades reflect the district’s dedication to academic excellence and positive learning environments for students. The high quality of local schools is a significant draw for families considering a move to Lionville.

Elementary Schools

Lionville Elementary School is a public school serving grades K-5. It maintains a student-teacher ratio of 16:1 and has shown strong academic performance, with 71% of students achieving math proficiency and 80% achieving reading proficiency (as reported by Homes.com). Niche awarded the school an overall grade of A, and GreatSchools rated it 9 out of 10 (as reported by Homes.com).

The school’s commitment to student success is evident in its test scores and ratings. The high proficiency rates in math and reading suggest effective teaching and a supportive learning atmosphere for young students.

Middle and High Schools

Lionville Middle School, serving grades 7-8, also receives high marks, holding an “A” rating from Niche for its academics, diversity, and teachers (as reported by Niche). The school has a student-teacher ratio of 13:1, with 52% of students proficient in math and 70% in reading (as reported by Niche). This strong performance continues the educational excellence established at the elementary level.

For high school education, the Downingtown STEM Academy and Downingtown High School East are top-rated public schools serving the Lionville area, both receiving high marks from Niche (as reported by Niche). These institutions further contribute to Lionville’s reputation as an area with exceptional educational opportunities for its residents.

Demographics

Lionville’s population is projected to be around 8,727 in 2026, showing consistent growth. The community is currently growing at an annual rate of 6.66%, and its population has increased by over 30% since the 2020 census (as reported by World Population Review). The median age in Lionville is 36.6 years, with a slightly higher proportion of males to females, as indicated by a male-to-female ratio of 115.7 to 100 (as reported by World Population Review).

The racial composition of Lionville is predominantly White, making up 73.24% of the population. Asian residents constitute 11.41%, with smaller percentages belonging to Black or African American, other race, and multiracial categories (as reported by World Population Review). This demographic makeup reflects a diverse yet primarily White and Asian community.

Age and Gender Distribution

The median age in Lionville is 36.6 years, suggesting a population that is relatively balanced between younger families and established adults (as reported by World Population Review). The age distribution shows a significant segment in the 20-39 age range, indicating a vibrant community with many working-age residents.

There is a notable gender imbalance, with 115.7 males for every 100 females (as reported by World Population Review). This ratio might influence certain aspects of community life and social dynamics within Lionville.

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The racial makeup of Lionville is predominantly White at 73.24%, followed by Asian residents at 11.41% (as reported by World Population Review). Other racial groups, including Black or African American, other races, and those identifying as two or more races, make up the remaining population. This composition indicates a community with a significant White majority and a notable Asian minority presence.

Hispanic or Latino individuals are also part of the demographic landscape, though their specific percentage within the overall population is not detailed in the provided data. The U.S. Census Bureau’s QuickFacts provides detailed demographic information, which can offer further insights into the ethnic diversity of Lionville.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *